Leverage reversed its two-year deleveraging path, with total debt rebuilding to $2.1B (D/E 0.72 from 0.61) and goodwill reaching $2.5B — roughly 42% of $5.9B total assets — against just $224.9M of cash and negative retained earnings of -$765.6M.
Element Solutions Inc (ESI) balance sheet — 14-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 1.58B | 1.58B | 1.27B | 1.2B | 1.19B | 1.21B | 989.9M | 833.4M | 2.48B | 2.34B | 2.07B | 2.27B | 1.58B | 383.24M | 374.53M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 224.9M | 626.5M | 359.4M | 289.3M | 265.6M | 330.1M | 291.9M | 190.1M | 233.6M | 477.8M | 423M | 432.2M | 397.28M | 123.04M | 143.35M |
| Cash Only | 224.9M | 626.5M | 359.4M | 289.3M | 265.6M | 330.1M | 291.9M | 190.1M | 233.6M | 477.8M | 423M | 432.2M | 397.28M | 123.04M | 143.35M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 736.1M | 517.7M | 439.6M | 461.8M | 455.8M | 492.2M | 403.4M | 363.9M | 382.4M | 399.8M | 1.05B | 1.15B | 327.3M | 140.5M | 138.97M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 69.08 | 74.07 | 65.31 | 72.24 | 65.26 | 74.86 | 79.43 | 72.35 | 71.18 | 38.65 | 107.36 | 164.82 | 141.68 | 70.13 | 69.37 |
| Inventory | 409.4M | 294.7M | 246.2M | 298.9M | 290.7M | 274.4M | 203.1M | 199.6M | 188.1M | 490.4M | 416M | 517.5M | 205.84M | 89.62M | 76.09M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 63.61 | 72.64 | 63.23 | 77.12 | 66.45 | 69.6 | 69.43 | 69.54 | 61.11 | 81.85 | 73.07 | 121.83 | 168.22 | 86.96 | 73.85 |
| Other Current Assets | 160.4M | 115.3M | 202.1M | 115M | 138.1M | 88.4M | 67.5M | 61.5M | 1.66B | 1.48B | 106.1M | 100.6M | 631.6M | 19.5M | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 4.28B | 3.52B | 3.6B | 3.78B | 3.71B | 3.92B | 3.49B | 3.49B | 6.92B | 7.91B | 7.98B | 7.92B | 2.98B | 1.86B | 859.39M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 425.8M | 319.6M | 276.8M | 296.9M | 277.2M | 278.1M | 240.4M | 264.8M | 266.9M | 452.3M | 461M | 491.6M | 174.96M | 139.67M | 100.39M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 8.96x | 7.98x | 8.88x | 7.86x | 9.20x | 8.63x | 7.71x | 6.93x | 7.35x | 8.35x | 7.78x | 5.17x | 4.82x | 5.24x | 7.28x |
| Goodwill | 2.55B | 2.24B | 2.13B | 2.34B | 2.41B | 2.53B | 2.25B | 2.18B | 2.18B | 4.2B | 4.18B | 4.02B | 1.41B | 1B | 476.23M |
| Intangible Assets | 987.3M | 657.2M | 732M | 879.3M | 805.5M | 956.7M | 855.9M | 944.4M | 1.02B | 3.14B | 3.23B | 3.31B | 1.34B | 683M | 251.77M |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 17.8M | 28.1M | 70.4M | 12.4M | -112.9M | -119.6M | -133M | -579.6M | -663.2M | -678.8M | -202.3M | -138.27M | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 160M | 124.7M | 312M | 115.1M | 97.6M | 68.9M | 144.5M | 102.2M | 3.45B | 121M | 110M | 91.9M | 57.42M | 33.09M | 30.99M |
| Total Assets | 5.86B | 5.1B | 4.87B | 4.97B | 4.9B | 5.14B | 4.48B | 4.32B | 9.4B | 10.25B | 10.05B | 10.19B | 4.56B | 2.24B | 1.23B |
| Asset Turnover | 0.62x | 0.50x | 0.50x | 0.47x | 0.52x | 0.47x | 0.41x | 0.42x | 0.21x | 0.37x | 0.36x | 0.25x | 0.19x | 0.33x | 0.59x |
| Asset Growth % | 56.14% | 4.67% | -2.01% | 1.44% | -4.57% | 14.61% | 3.68% | -54% | -8.3% | 1.97% | -1.34% | 123.59% | 103.29% | 81.69% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 566.6M | 429.9M | 379.7M | 369.4M | 344.4M | 415.2M | 314.3M | 293.8M | 1.14B | 1.09B | 1.08B | 1.06B | 242.6M | 119.42M | 128.15M |
| Accounts Payable | 199.2M | 165.5M | 121.3M | 140.6M | 132.2M | 138.4M | 95.6M | 96.8M | 100.9M | 111.2M | 383.6M | 450.3M | 106.7M | 56.16M | 53.42M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 30.17 | 40.8 | 31.15 | 36.28 | 30.22 | 35.1 | 32.68 | 33.73 | 32.78 | 18.56 | 67.38 | 106.01 | 87.2 | 54.49 | 51.84 |
| Short-Term Debt | 27.9M | 0 | 10.4M | 26.5M | 11.5M | 12.7M | 7.4M | 7.8M | 25.3M | 10.1M | 116.1M | 54.7M | 15.1M | 7.96M | 26.82M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 0 | 76.5M | 85.1M | 75.5M | 68M | 89.8M | 91.3M | 99.8M | 931.5M | 861.4M | 397M | 414.2M | 72.8M | 26.04M | 29.18M |
| Current Ratio | 2.78x | 3.68x | 3.34x | 3.24x | 3.45x | 2.93x | 3.15x | 2.84x | 2.17x | 2.14x | 1.91x | 2.14x | 6.51x | 3.21x | 2.92x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.06x | 3.00x | 2.70x | 2.43x | 2.61x | 2.26x | 2.50x | 2.16x | 2.01x | 1.69x | 1.53x | 1.65x | 5.66x | 2.46x | 2.33x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 102.52 | 105.92 | 97.39 | 113.09 | 101.49 | 109.36 | 116.18 | 108.17 | 99.51 | 101.94 | 113.05 | 180.64 | 222.7 | 102.6 | 91.38 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 2.41B | 1.98B | 2.1B | 2.26B | 2.21B | 2.22B | 1.85B | 1.81B | 6.08B | 6.3B | 6.08B | 6.21B | 1.76B | 972.88M | 833.33M |
| Long-Term Debt | 2.05B | 1.63B | 1.81B | 1.92B | 1.88B | 1.89B | 1.51B | 1.51B | 5.35B | 5.44B | 5.12B | 5.17B | 1.4B | 744.29M | 693.82M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 0 | 0 | 66.4M | 78.1M | 71.4M | 42.1M | 40.1M | 46.5M | 200K | 0 | 3.7M | 3.7M | 0 | 616K | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 402.3M | 93.1M | 93.9M | 108.9M | 121.2M | 140M | 112.9M | 119.6M | 133M | 170M | 663M | 678.8M | 202.29M | 138.27M | 49.41M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 248.8M | 263.1M | 121.9M | 152.4M | 133.8M | 146.1M | 189.9M | 132.2M | 594.2M | 693.6M | 295.5M | 356.2M | 159.3M | 90.32M | 90.1M |
| Total Liabilities | 2.97B | 2.41B | 2.48B | 2.63B | 2.55B | 2.64B | 2.17B | 2.11B | 7.22B | 7.39B | 7.17B | 7.27B | 2B | 1.09B | 961.48M |
| Total Debt | 2.08B | 1.64B | 1.91B | 2.03B | 1.98B | 1.97B | 1.57B | 1.58B | 5.38B | 5.45B | 5.24B | 5.23B | 1.42B | 752.25M | 720.64M |
| Net Debt | 1.86B | 1.02B | 1.55B | 1.74B | 1.72B | 1.64B | 1.28B | 1.39B | 5.14B | 5B | 4.82B | 4.8B | 1.02B | 629.21M | 577.29M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.72x | 0.61x | 0.79x | 0.86x | 0.84x | 0.79x | 0.68x | 0.71x | 2.46x | 1.90x | 1.81x | 1.79x | 0.55x | 0.65x | 2.65x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.60x | 3.33x | 3.80x | 5.95x | 4.07x | 4.24x | 3.99x | 3.92x | 13.27x | 14.44x | 8.80x | 16.21x | 14.53x | 4.68x | 4.58x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.21x | 2.06x | 3.08x | 5.10x | 3.53x | 3.53x | 3.25x | 3.45x | 12.69x | 13.26x | 8.09x | 14.87x | 10.45x | 3.92x | 3.67x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.65x | 3.18x | 6.11x | 3.62x | 6.54x | 5.75x | 2.28x | 2.55x | 0.83x | 0.23x | 0.37x | -0.07x | 0.18x | - | 2.45x |
| Total Equity | 2.89B | 2.69B | 2.4B | 2.34B | 2.35B | 2.5B | 2.32B | 2.22B | 2.18B | 2.86B | 2.89B | 2.92B | 2.55B | 1.15B | 272.44M |
| Equity Growth % | 35.83% | 12.13% | 2.31% | -0.2% | -6.07% | 7.88% | 4.45% | 1.75% | -23.74% | -1% | -1.03% | 14.36% | 122.04% | 321.96% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 11.85 | 11.09 | 9.89 | 9.70 | 9.56 | 10.09 | 9.28 | 8.53 | 7.57 | 10.00 | 10.61 | 14.37 | 18.87 | 12.99 | 3.08 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 2.87B | 2.67B | 2.38B | 2.33B | 2.33B | 2.48B | 2.32B | 2.22B | 2.11B | 2.74B | 2.73B | 2.75B | 2.46B | 1.05B | 272.73M |
| Common Stock | 2.7M | 2.7M | 2.7M | 2.7M | 2.7M | 2.6M | 2.6M | 2.6M | 2.9M | 2.9M | 3M | 2.3M | 1.9M | 0 | 50M |
| Retained Earnings | -765.6M | -904.6M | -1.02B | -1.18B | -1.22B | -1.33B | -1.47B | -1.54B | -1.2B | -869.7M | -574M | -532.7M | -224.13M | -194.22M | -273.09M |
| Treasury Stock | -431.8M | -393.9M | -349.5M | -341.9M | -334.2M | -159.2M | -137.7M | -78.9M | -3.5M | -100K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.26M |
| Accumulated OCI | -252.3M | -308.9M | -467.2M | -345.9M | -298.1M | -197.4M | -194.8M | -280.5M | -756.9M | -422M | -675M | -886.1M | -130.56M | 14.78M | -30.27M |
| Minority Interest | 14.5M | 14.9M | 15.4M | 15.8M | 16.6M | 20.1M | -1.7M | -1.6M | 71.9M | 116.9M | 154M | 169.4M | 93M | 96.02M | -288K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ESI stock.
As of 2025, Element Solutions Inc (ESI) had total assets of $5.10B including $1.58B in current assets.
Element Solutions Inc (ESI) carries total debt of $1.64B, offset by $626.5M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Element Solutions Inc (ESI) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $2.67B ($11.09 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Element Solutions Inc (ESI) reported a current ratio of 3.68x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill concentration amplifies impairment risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deleveraging Reverses With Acquisition Push
After reducing debt from $1.9B to $1.6B through 2025, ESI re-geared to $2.1B by 2026Q3, coinciding with an $864.2M acquisition that consumed roughly two-thirds of its peak cash balance, per reported quarterly balance sheets — a strategic pivot from consolidation back toward acquisition-led growth.
Nearly every liquidity metric deteriorated after 2025Q4: cash fell from $626.5M to $224.9M, the current ratio compressed from 3.68 to 2.78, and debt-to-equity rose from 0.61 to 0.72. This suggests management is comfortable redeploying the deleveraging gains from 2025 back into M&A rather than maintaining a defensive posture. The balance sheet trajectory therefore reflects a deliberate capital allocation choice, not operational stress — but it does reduce the cushion available for absorbing cyclical electronics downturns.
Leverage Rebuilds Post-Deleveraging Cycle
Total debt rebounded to $2.1B by 2026Q3 from $1.6B lows in 2025, lifting the debt-to-equity ratio to 0.72 from 0.61, as reported in ESI's quarterly filings — reflecting acquisition funding rather than operational shortfall, though the trend has meaningfully reversed two years of deleveraging.
Debt-to-assets stands at roughly 36%, and while the absolute figure is elevated, the current ratio of 2.78 still provides adequate near-term coverage. The critical analytical question is whether ESI maintains the discipline to avoid repeating the Platform Specialty era's serial leverage cycle. The debt trajectory since 2026Q1 — rising to $2.2B then easing to $2.1B — suggests some willingness to re-gear for strategic purposes, but if the electronics cycle turns, the $2.1B load could become a heavier drag than the 0.72 D/E ratio implies on the surface.
Goodwill Dominates Asset Base At 42%
Goodwill of $2.5B accounts for approximately 42% of ESI's $5.9B total assets as of 2026Q3, up from $2.2B a year prior, per ESI's reported balance sheets — meaning nearly half the balance sheet rests on the assumption that past and recent acquisitions will continue generating above-market returns.
Net PPE of just $425.8M — only 7.2% of total assets — confirms the capital-light specialty chemicals model, consistent with capex running between 1.9% and 3.6% of revenue across ten quarters. However, the heavy goodwill weighting means any impairment in the recently acquired business would disproportionately impact reported book equity, creating a binary risk that operational metrics alone do not capture. The $300M goodwill increase tied to the 2026 acquisition concentrates this exposure further.
Negative Retained Earnings Mask Equity Build
ESI's equity grew to $2.9B by 2026Q3, yet retained earnings remain deeply negative at -$765.6M, as shown in quarterly filings — indicating that equity accumulation has been driven primarily by paid-in capital and AOCI rather than sustained cumulative retained profitability, a legacy of the Platform Specialty structure.
The gradual improvement from -$1.1B to -$765.6M over eight quarters reflects consistent profitability flowing through, but the persistent deficit suggests the company has never fully earned back its historical acquisition premiums and shareholder distributions through retained earnings alone. Combined with the SBC volatility noted in cash flow analysis — swinging from $43.3M in 2025Q4 to $18.2M in 2026Q3 — the quality of equity growth warrants monitoring for dilution that could offset reported EPS gains.
Cash Buffer Thins Post-Acquisition Deployment
ESI's cash position compressed to $224.9M in 2026Q3 from $626.5M at 2025Q4, while the current ratio fell to 2.78 from 4.05, based on ESI's reported figures — suggesting the company is operating with a materially leaner liquidity cushion following the 2026 acquisition cycle.
The 2026Q1 trough of $177.3M was notably tight against a $2.2B debt load, though the sequential recovery to $224.9M suggests some stabilization. While a current ratio of 2.78 remains above industrial norms and signals adequate working capital coverage, the sharp decline from 4.05 implies less flexibility to absorb demand shocks or pursue opportunistic bolt-on deals without incremental financing. Investors should monitor whether cash rebuilds in coming quarters or stays at this leaner baseline.
Intangible Concentration Distorts Book Value Quality
With goodwill representing 42% of total assets and net PPE at only 7.2%, ESI's reported $2.9B equity carries just roughly $400M of tangible book value backing — meaning an acquisition underperformance could trigger impairment that materially erodes the equity cushion and understates true leverage risk.
The 2026 acquisition added approximately $300M in goodwill on top of an already substantial $2.2B base, raising single-asset concentration risk. If the acquired business underperforms during an electronics demand downturn — a scenario flagged in cyclical sensitivity analysis — impairment could consume a meaningful share of tangible book value. This would simultaneously increase the effective D/E ratio while reducing the equity buffer, meaning the headline 0.72x leverage figure may understate financial risk if the goodwill proves impaired.