Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ESI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 27.6M | $1.32B | +1.3% | 11.324% | 0.02% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 17.5M | $834.9M | -15.5% | 7.175% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.3M | $635.1M | -2.7% | 5.458% | 0.03% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 12.6M | $603.2M | +40.5% | 5.184% | 0.05% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.4M | $497.8M | -2.8% | 4.278% | 0.01% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.6M | $362.6M | +3.9% | 3.116% | 0.01% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.8M | $324.0M | -19.9% | 2.785% | 0.06% |
| 8 | FIL Ltd | 6.7M | $321.4M | -16.7% | 2.762% | 0.23% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.2M | $296.2M | +18.8% | 2.545% | 0.02% |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 5.8M | $275.9M | -27.5% | 2.371% | 0.09% |
| 11 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 3.8M | $180.8M | -13.3% | 1.553% | 1.18% |
| 12 | Capital World Investors | 3.8M | $179.8M | +3.6% | 1.545% | 0.02% |
| 13 | LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC | 3.5M | $168.8M | -20.0% | 1.450% | 4.07% |
| 14 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.5M | $167.1M | +71.9% | 1.436% | 0.18% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 3.3M | $155.6M | +12.7% | 1.337% | 0.07% |
| 16 | SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 3.2M | $153.2M | -26.3% | 1.316% | 2.15% |
| 17 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.0M | $147.5M | -1.9% | 1.223% | 0.05% |
| 18 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 4.3M | $146.8M | -14.9% | 1.765% | 0.05% |
| 19 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 3.1M | $146.5M | +3.1% | 1.259% | 0.09% |
| 20 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $146.2M | +98.5% | 1.257% | 0.13% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.8M | $133.8M | +45.7% | 1.149% | 0.01% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.5M | $120.6M | -4.5% | 1.036% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.5M | $119.5M | +42.1% | 1.027% | 0.10% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.3M | $110.9M | -12.4% | 0.953% | 0.02% |
| 25 | NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.3M | $108.9M | -5.9% | 0.936% | 4.77% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ESI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ESI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ESI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ESI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 500 | +13% | 104.54% | 0.05 pp | $11.14B | +40% |
| Q1 2026 | 444 | +14% | 104.59% | +6.96 pp | $7.93B | +41% |
| Q4 2025 | 390 | +6.0% | 97.63% | 1.92 pp | $5.64B | +0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 368 | +4.5% | 99.55% | +0.60 pp | $5.61B | +11% |
| Q2 2025 | 352 | 1.1% | 98.95% | +2.79 pp | $5.05B | +5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 356 | 3.0% | 96.16% | +6.51 pp | $4.78B | 3.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 367 | +12% | 89.65% | +0.09 pp | $4.95B | 5.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 328 | — | 89.56% | — | $5.23B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ESI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Element Solutions Inc stands at 104.5%, held across 500 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ESI, with approximately 27,595,035 shares worth $1.32B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ESI, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for ESI is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
89 institutions opened new positions in ESI during Q2 2026, while 35 fully exited. 346 added to existing positions and 54 trimmed.
ESI institutional ownership fell by 0.05 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +56 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.1% of all reported 13F value in ESI, and the top 25 account for 68.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.