Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 66.32 | 52.54 | 63.55 | 40.23 | 44.88 | 41.78 | 40.82 | 32.26 | 28.26 | 25.09 | 32.24 | 75.09 | 37.21 | 38.13 | 31.06 | 21.58 | 37.73 | 31.50 | 46.31 | 7.02 | 17.41 |
| — | +25.8% | +55.7% | +24.7% | +58.8% | +66.5% | +26.6% | -57.0% | -24.1% | -34.2% | +3.8% | +247.9% | -1.4% | +21.0% | -32.9% | +207.4% | +116.7% | +123.4% | +112.5% | -67.1% | -78.0% | |
| P/S Ratio | 4.46 | 3.99 | 4.67 | 3.21 | 3.16 | 2.66 | 2.30 | 1.50 | 1.30 | 1.21 | 1.51 | 1.46 | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.36 | 1.21 | 1.57 | 1.96 | 1.81 | 0.37 | 1.18 |
| — | +50.0% | +102.5% | +113.7% | +143.3% | +119.5% | +52.6% | +2.6% | -11.7% | -24.4% | +11.3% | +20.6% | -6.5% | -18.2% | -25.2% | +232.4% | +33.8% | +77.9% | +28.2% | -65.2% | +0.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 8.58 | 8.28 | 9.59 | 6.68 | 6.07 | 5.32 | 5.28 | 3.53 | 2.91 | 2.61 | 3.15 | 3.25 | 3.11 | 3.34 | 2.72 | 2.65 | 3.26 | 4.02 | 3.82 | 3.03 | 2.57 |
| — | +55.6% | +81.6% | +89.0% | +108.8% | +103.5% | +67.9% | +8.7% | -6.5% | -21.7% | +15.7% | +22.7% | -4.7% | -17.0% | -28.7% | -12.4% | +26.9% | +68.4% | +38.5% | +16.9% | +9.0% | |
| P/FCF | 59.15 | 60.72 | 48.67 | 29.81 | 60.06 | 74.34 | 27.15 | 7.18 | 440.41 | — | — | 8.36 | — | — | — | 10.23 | 21.87 | — | — | 10.30 | — |
| — | -18.3% | +79.3% | +315.4% | -86.4% | — | — | -14.2% | — | — | — | -18.3% | — | — | — | -0.6% | — | — | — | -5.3% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 41.60 | 34.81 | 41.44 | 27.83 | 29.33 | 27.48 | 24.47 | 15.60 | 15.79 | 15.13 | 18.62 | 24.74 | 17.38 | 19.08 | 16.21 | 13.07 | 21.43 | 18.22 | 28.09 | 3.90 | 12.99 |
| — | +26.7% | +69.4% | +78.4% | +85.8% | +81.6% | +31.4% | -36.9% | -9.2% | -20.7% | +14.9% | +89.3% | -18.9% | +4.7% | -42.3% | +235.4% | +64.9% | +61.5% | +81.0% | -67.5% | -52.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 51.98 | 42.40 | 50.28 | 46.67 | 36.50 | 35.34 | 30.31 | 27.26 | 19.59 | 20.45 | 24.45 | 395.82 | 24.82 | 26.98 | 23.76 | 22.44 | 30.86 | 27.87 | 46.96 | 5.32 | 17.55 |
| — | +20.0% | +65.9% | +71.2% | +86.3% | +72.8% | +24.0% | -93.1% | -21.1% | -24.2% | +2.9% | +1663.6% | -19.6% | -3.2% | -49.4% | +321.9% | +75.8% | +83.4% | +114.2% | -84.1% | -73.4% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.4% | 25.3% | 25.2% | 24.7% | 24.9% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 24.1% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 24.1% | 23.5% | 24.5% | 25.6% | 25.9% | 25.3% | 24.2% | 26.1% | 24.2% | 25.7% | 26.6% |
| — | +5.6% | +5.2% | +2.3% | +3.6% | +0.0% | -0.5% | +2.5% | -1.7% | -6.4% | -7.2% | -7.0% | +1.2% | -1.8% | +7.3% | -1.8% | -9.3% | +0.1% | -3.9% | -0.9% | +27.2% | |
| Operating Margin | 8.7% | 9.6% | 9.4% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 8.0% | 7.9% | 8.4% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 4.2% | 7.1% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 5.4% | 8.8% | 4.3% | 7.9% | 8.1% |
| — | +19.6% | +18.7% | +15.3% | +21.8% | +11.7% | +16.5% | +102.3% | +3.7% | +2.5% | +0.6% | -48.0% | +29.8% | -20.9% | +55.5% | +0.7% | -32.7% | -1.8% | -42.2% | +4.4% | +289.8% | |
| Net Margin | 6.7% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 7.8% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 5.6% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 1.8% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 4.2% | 6.2% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 6.7% |
| — | +19.1% | +30.1% | +67.9% | +50.7% | +32.2% | +19.1% | +152.6% | +13.9% | +12.4% | +6.4% | -67.4% | -3.0% | -31.1% | +14.2% | +8.9% | -38.2% | -20.3% | -39.9% | +5.6% | +350.4% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.4% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.0% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 10.9% | 3.8% |
| — | +15.6% | +17.9% | +45.9% | +29.1% | +32.6% | +30.4% | +172.4% | +20.7% | +16.8% | +11.2% | -67.3% | -1.5% | -29.5% | +8.7% | -70.8% | -41.8% | -26.7% | -35.7% | +260.1% | +399.1% | |
| ROA | 4.5% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 3.0% | 1.0% |
| — | +19.6% | +29.5% | +63.7% | +47.8% | +41.2% | +29.0% | +164.9% | +17.1% | +15.8% | +11.9% | -65.9% | +5.4% | -24.8% | +17.6% | -69.2% | -41.4% | -28.1% | -37.3% | +245.5% | +362.5% | |
| ROIC | 11.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 8.3% | 2.2% |
| — | +33.8% | +29.9% | +22.1% | +23.3% | +25.1% | +36.3% | +129.3% | +12.8% | +5.6% | +1.7% | -50.0% | +27.2% | -18.6% | +54.3% | -71.3% | -33.7% | -8.9% | -39.7% | +239.1% | +299.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.62 |
| — | -38.3% | -49.9% | -44.1% | -48.8% | -41.0% | -18.7% | -16.0% | -9.0% | -5.2% | +7.8% | +6.6% | +5.1% | -5.6% | -16.3% | -18.4% | -12.7% | -5.2% | +6.7% | +5.9% | +7.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.12 | 3.20 | 3.57 | 3.85 | 4.96 | 6.14 | 7.25 | 6.73 | 9.70 | 10.35 | 10.61 | 13.35 | 10.94 | 11.07 | 9.88 | 8.01 | 12.57 | 9.57 | 15.02 | 2.55 | 10.41 |
| — | -47.9% | -50.8% | -42.9% | -48.9% | -40.7% | -31.7% | -49.6% | -11.3% | -6.5% | +7.4% | +66.7% | -13.0% | +15.8% | -34.3% | +214.7% | +20.8% | -0.8% | +44.5% | -70.4% | -53.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.29 | 1.39 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 1.32 | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.20 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 1.16 | 1.14 | 1.12 | 1.11 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 1.26 |
| — | +8.5% | +16.5% | +8.2% | +15.1% | +14.0% | +3.7% | +4.8% | +2.6% | +2.0% | -1.1% | -2.9% | -3.2% | -5.2% | -8.7% | -4.9% | -8.6% | +4.3% | +8.3% | +4.9% | +2.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.77 | 0.89 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.84 | 0.82 | 0.84 |
| — | +15.2% | +22.7% | +24.3% | +19.3% | +22.3% | +6.0% | +1.3% | -1.0% | -3.9% | -6.0% | -7.7% | -11.7% | -12.9% | -16.7% | -12.3% | -13.3% | +2.9% | +6.2% | +0.8% | +1.2% | |
| Interest Coverage | 13.41 | 9.92 | 6.43 | 4.31 | 4.94 | 5.02 | 3.97 | 2.50 | 2.95 | 3.94 | 3.55 | 0.14 | 2.92 | 3.12 | 3.80 | 3.49 | 4.77 | 11.09 | — | 138.85 | 8.20 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ESLT stock.
Elbit Systems Ltd.'s current P/E is 66.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 50.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Elbit Systems Ltd.'s current operating margin is 8.7%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Elbit Systems Ltd.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.