Free cash flow margin recovered to 29.5% in 2026Q3 from -1.3% in 2026Q1, but operating cash conversion is highly uneven (OCF/NI ranging from 0.12 to 4.94) and driven by working capital swings of up to $501.5M, so underlying run-rate cash generation may be overstated by timing effects.
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation (EW) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.72B | 1.6B | 542.3M | 895.8M | 1.22B | 1.73B | 1.05B | 1.18B | 926.8M | 1B | 704.4M | 549.7M | 1.02B | 472.7M | 373.8M | 314.5M | 251.4M | 165.3M | 153.2M | 210.2M | 230.8M | 136.8M | 180.6M | 122.3M | 120.6M | 101M | 137M | 176M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 26.29% | 9.97% | 17.88% | 22.63% | 33.1% | 24.04% | 27.13% | 24.9% | 29.13% | 23.77% | 22.04% | 44.01% | 23.11% | 19.68% | 18.74% | 17.37% | 12.51% | 12.38% | 19.27% | 22.26% | 13.71% | 19.39% | 14.21% | 17.13% | 14.6% | 17.04% | 19.45% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 493.31% | 194.15% | -39.46% | -26.47% | -29.67% | 64.29% | -10.61% | 27.26% | -7.38% | 42.06% | 28.14% | -46.23% | 116.27% | 26.46% | 18.86% | 25.1% | 52.09% | 7.9% | -27.12% | -8.93% | 68.71% | -24.25% | 47.67% | 1.41% | 19.41% | -26.28% | -22.16% | - |
| Net Income | 1.02B | 1.07B | 4.17B | 1.4B | 1.52B | 1.5B | 823.4M | 1.05B | 722.2M | 583.6M | 569.5M | 494.9M | 811.1M | 391.7M | 293.2M | 236.7M | 218M | 229.1M | 128.9M | 113M | 130.5M | 79.3M | 1.7M | 79M | 55.7M | -11M | -272M | 82M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 171.2M | 156.6M | 155.2M | 144.9M | 139.6M | 134.8M | 107.2M | 89.3M | 77.4M | 81.9M | 71.2M | 65.8M | 68.6M | 68.7M | 57.3M | 58M | 56.5M | 58.7M | 55.6M | 54.8M | 56.8M | 56.2M | 55.7M | 45.6M | 40.4M | 57M | 74M | 84M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 172.8M | 158.1M | 162.3M | 139.4M | 126.8M | 109.3M | 92.6M | 81.3M | 71M | 61.6M | 56.9M | 49.9M | 48.3M | 47.4M | 42.1M | 35M | 29.3M | 28.3M | 28.7M | 27.7M | 26.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 75.7M | -117.6M | -323.4M | -272.1M | -254.5M | -41.4M | -49.4M | 12.1M | -27.3M | 17.8M | -37.4M | -95M | -71.1M | 100K | 8.1M | -600K | -11.2M | -4M | -23.5M | -5.6M | 7.1M | -13.8M | 800K | 5.3M | -13.8M | -30M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 363.5M | 174.1M | -3.36B | 7.5M | 105.8M | -119M | 38.3M | 154.1M | 126.1M | 21.6M | -21.9M | -30.3M | -24.9M | -56.7M | -38.4M | 15.1M | -40.1M | -78.5M | 33M | 16.2M | 24.7M | 18.7M | 119.6M | 12.3M | 74.6M | 8M | 347M | 11M |
| Working Capital Changes | -81M | 154.6M | -259.3M | -526.3M | -421.4M | 145.3M | 42.2M | -204.3M | -42.6M | 234.2M | 66.1M | 64.4M | 190.3M | 21.5M | 11.5M | -29.7M | -1.1M | -68.3M | -69.5M | 4.1M | -14.9M | -3.6M | 2.8M | -19.9M | -36.3M | -5M | -12M | -1M |
| Change in Receivables | -115.6M | -23M | 121.2M | -141.2M | -84.1M | -112.4M | 283.9M | -94.8M | -13M | -3.9M | -56.7M | -38.3M | -26.8M | 8.5M | -26.5M | -53.7M | -34.2M | -51.6M | -68.5M | -6.6M | 2.5M | -12.6M | 7.1M | -11M | -32M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -38.7M | 50.7M | -256.1M | -289M | -213.4M | 19M | -120.6M | -105.4M | -65.7M | -124M | -65.6M | -67.7M | -30.5M | -44.4M | -21.7M | -57M | -36.8M | -13.1M | -17.8M | -9M | -12.8M | -12.9M | -7.1M | 4.2M | 13.3M | -7M | 15M | -14M |
| Change in Payables | 12.5M | 395.1M | 89.5M | 146M | -21.4M | 195.2M | -84.5M | -63.5M | 192.5M | 85.2M | 74M | 29.4M | 112.9M | 50.3M | 41.9M | 61.7M | 63.6M | -16.3M | 32.9M | 14M | -3.9M | 25.1M | 13M | -8.4M | -17.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -740.7M | -712.9M | 2.31B | 173.8M | 252.3M | -1.72B | -531.1M | -595.8M | 76.7M | -647.2M | -211.7M | -316.1M | -633M | -412.7M | -90.5M | -412.8M | -61.5M | 40.1M | 58.8M | -144.5M | -35.7M | -27.2M | -177.1M | -63.3M | -68.3M | -4M | -75M | -49M |
| Capital Expenditures | -292.8M | -260.2M | -282.4M | -266.3M | -264.8M | -329.8M | -407.3M | -278.4M | -241.7M | -175.5M | -217.4M | -106.5M | -93.7M | -110.1M | -127.7M | -90.6M | -63M | -64M | -78M | -62.5M | -59.4M | -48.5M | -42.5M | -37.9M | -40.7M | -38M | -46M | -42M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.39% | 4.29% | 5.19% | 5.32% | 4.92% | 6.3% | 9.29% | 6.4% | 6.49% | 5.11% | 7.34% | 4.27% | 4.03% | 5.38% | 6.72% | 5.4% | 4.35% | 4.84% | 6.3% | 5.73% | 5.73% | 4.86% | 4.56% | 4.4% | 5.78% | 5.49% | 5.72% | 4.64% |
| Acquisitions | -36.7M | 0 | -1.06B | -95.2M | 0 | 329.8M | 407.3M | -100.2M | -6.2M | -184.6M | -5.7M | -333.7M | -24.1M | -2.7M | -35.8M | -42.6M | -1.2M | 64M | 69.6M | -37M | 0 | 0 | -137.7M | 0 | -19M | 0 | 0 | -7M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -139.6M | -195.7M | 3.75B | -75M | -63.1M | -359.3M | -446.4M | -24M | -4.8M | -43.1M | 1.2M | 2.4M | 3.1M | -1.7M | 3.9M | 3.9M | 7.8M | 33.8M | 27.5M | 6.7M | 25.5M | 21.3M | 3.1M | -25.4M | -8.6M | 34M | -29M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -563.7M | -956.8M | -983M | -711M | -1.58B | -356.3M | -486.9M | -115.6M | -1.1B | -473.2M | -268.5M | -158.6M | -153M | 34.9M | -155.6M | -135.2M | -103.9M | -91.8M | -134.1M | -108.1M | -193.6M | 29M | -20.5M | -15M | -69.5M | -78M | -37M | -127M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -300K | -200K | -1.8M | -800K | -10M | -437.3M | 176.3M | 222.1M | 1.9M | -12.7M | 409.6M | 39.5M | 104.4M | -48.4M | -84.6M | 94.2M | -27.9M | -85.9M | 59.1M | 7.1M | -4M | -82.1M | -91M | 441M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -563.1M | -719.3M | -1.16B | -879.6M | -1.73B | -512.8M | -625.4M | -263.3M | -795.5M | -763.3M | -662.3M | -280.1M | -300.9M | -496.9M | -344.1M | -303.4M | -200M | -28.8M | -242.7M | -92.2M | -112.4M | -27.3M | -28.6M | -12.8M | -17.1M | 0 | 4M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -754.6M | -893.4M | -1.16B | -879.6M | -1.73B | -512.8M | -625.4M | -263.3M | -795.5M | -763.3M | -662.3M | -280.1M | -300.9M | -496.9M | -344.1M | -303.4M | -200M | -95.5M | -306.5M | -130.9M | -145.9M | -53.5M | -59.1M | -49.4M | -30.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -600K | -237.5M | 176.4M | 168.9M | 142.8M | 158.3M | 139.3M | 157.7M | 131.6M | 113.8M | 171.7M | 119.6M | 160.6M | 122.2M | 149M | 63.8M | 144.5M | 21.6M | 14.4M | 12M | 4.7M | -2.8M | 1M | -4.4M | 29.7M | 13M | -482M | -127M |
| Net Change in Cash | 417.6M | -119.3M | 1.91B | 375.4M | -94.8M | -332.8M | 15.8M | 465M | -104.2M | -111.8M | 211.7M | 64.6M | 233.4M | 109.5M | 139.7M | -224.9M | 62M | 115.4M | 76.9M | -41M | 4.2M | 129.7M | -12.2M | 26.9M | -13.5M | 20M | 28M | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.42B | 1.33B | 289.9M | 629.5M | 953.4M | 1.4B | 647M | 901M | 685.1M | 825.2M | 487M | 443.2M | 928.6M | 362.6M | 246.1M | 223.9M | 188.4M | 101.3M | 75.2M | 147.7M | 171.4M | 88.3M | 138.1M | 84.4M | 79.9M | 63M | 91M | 134M |
| FCF Margin % | 21.34% | 22% | 5.33% | 12.56% | 17.71% | 26.8% | 14.75% | 20.72% | 18.4% | 24.02% | 16.43% | 17.77% | 39.98% | 17.73% | 12.96% | 13.34% | 13.02% | 7.67% | 6.08% | 13.54% | 16.53% | 8.85% | 14.83% | 9.81% | 11.35% | 9.1% | 11.32% | 14.81% |
| FCF Growth % | 77.08% | 360.5% | -53.95% | -33.97% | -32.01% | 116.74% | -28.19% | 31.51% | -16.98% | 69.45% | 9.88% | -52.27% | 156.09% | 47.34% | 9.92% | 18.84% | 85.98% | 34.71% | -49.09% | -13.83% | 94.11% | -36.06% | 63.63% | 5.63% | 26.83% | -30.77% | -32.09% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.47 | 2.28 | 0.48 | 1.03 | 1.53 | 2.22 | 1.02 | 1.42 | 1.07 | 1.27 | 0.75 | 0.67 | 1.43 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.19 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.39x | 1.49x | 0.13x | 0.64x | 0.80x | 1.15x | 1.28x | 1.13x | 1.28x | 1.61x | 1.24x | 1.11x | 1.26x | 1.21x | 1.27x | 1.33x | 1.15x | 0.72x | 1.19x | 1.86x | 1.77x | 1.73x | 106.24x | 1.55x | 2.17x | -8.42x | -0.50x | 2.15x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 19.6M | 19.9M | 19.3M | 20.2M | 19.9M | 19.9M | 30.1M | 19.9M | 16.1M | 14.1M | 15.5M | 4.3M | 4.4M | 3.2M | 2.4M | 2.7M | 7.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 1.2B | 470.1M | 504.1M | 182.5M | 197.9M | 61.5M | 223.7M | 143.7M | 99.9M | 86.9M | 274.7M | 54M | 38M | 15.4M | 14.7M | 34.2M | 37.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EW stock.
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation (EW) generated $1.60B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation (EW) generated $1.33B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation (EW) spent $260.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Edwards Lifesciences Corporation (EW) spent $893.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital-driven cash volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply Quarterly
According to reported quarterly figures, Edwards Lifesciences' operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from 0.12 to 4.94 across the ten quarters shown, indicating conversion that is highly uneven rather than consistently tied to reported earnings.
The 2026Q1 ratio of 0.12 and the 2025Q4 ratio of 4.94 suggest that quarterly working capital movements, rather than underlying earnings power, are driving much of the period-to-period cash result. Sustained conversion above 1.0 in most quarters is a positive quality signal, but the magnitude of the swings warrants investigation before treating any single quarter as representative. Investors should monitor whether the trailing-twelve-month ratio converges toward a stable level.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recovering from Trough
Based on reported figures, free cash flow margin moved from -1.3% in 2026Q1 to 29.5% in 2026Q3, a recovery that appears to reflect working capital normalization more than a steady step-up in cash generation.
The 2026Q2 margin of 33.6% and 2026Q3 margin of 29.5% sit above the 15.7% to 23.6% range seen across much of 2024 and 2025, which suggests improved underlying cash generation. However, the 2026Q1 negative figure was driven by a $501.5M working capital outflow, indicating the recent strength may depend partly on reversing that build. Sustainability likely hinges on whether working capital stays contained over the next several quarters.
Capital Intensity Remains Light and Stable
As reported in financial statements, Edwards Lifesciences' capital expenditures ran between 2.4% and 6.2% of revenue across the period, with most quarters clustering near 3.7% to 4.0%, indicating a modest and predictable reinvestment burden.
Capital intensity this low is consistent with a medtech model where manufacturing spend is limited relative to revenue, supporting high conversion of operating cash into free cash flow. The 2025Q4 spike to 6.2% is an outlier worth monitoring, as it may reflect a timing-driven facility or equipment investment rather than a structural shift. Depreciation of roughly $35M to $50M per quarter sits below capex in most periods, suggesting the company is modestly investing ahead of asset consumption.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Volatility
According to reported figures, working capital changes swung from a $683.6M inflow in 2024Q3 to a $501.5M outflow in 2026Q1, making working capital the dominant source of period-to-period variance in operating cash flow.
These swings are consistent with the consignment inventory model noted in the business profile, where hospital stocking patterns and implant-triggered revenue recognition can shift receivables and inventory materially within a quarter. The 2024Q3 inflow coincides with an elevated net income print, which warrants scrutiny of whether one-time items contributed. Investors should track inventory at customer locations and receivable days to distinguish genuine collection improvement from timing effects.
Buybacks Dominate Capital Returns, No Dividend
Based on reported cash flows, Edwards Lifesciences paid no dividends across the ten quarters while repurchasing shares in most periods, with the largest buyback of $901.0M in 2024Q3 coinciding with a $3.2B acquisition outflow.
The absence of dividends alongside sizable buybacks suggests management prioritizes share repurchases and selective acquisitions over income distribution, consistent with a growth-oriented capital allocation posture. Large buybacks in periods of heavy working capital outflow, such as 2026Q1 with $521.8M repurchased, may indicate capital returns are not always funded from the quarter's free cash flow. Investors should assess whether repurchases are sustainably covered by trailing free cash flow.
Cash Strength May Be Flattered by Timing
Based on reported quarterly figures, the strongest cash quarters in 2025Q4 and 2026Q2 coincided with large working capital inflows of $254.3M and $131.9M, suggesting headline cash generation may overstate the run-rate of underlying cash earnings.
Reported operating cash flow may be benefiting from reversals of prior working capital builds, which would make the trailing average a more reliable gauge than any single quarter. Stock-based compensation of $38M to $51M per quarter is a non-cash add-back that supports reported operating cash flow without a corresponding cash outlay, which investors may wish to weigh against buyback activity. These observations are interpretive and warrant further investigation into the composition of receivables and inventory at customer locations.