Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FAF held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.4M | $643.6M | +1.7% | 9.190% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 9.2M | $628.3M | 0.0% | 8.972% | 0.03% |
| 3 | Boston Partners | 5.8M | $400.8M | +1.6% | 5.721% | 0.36% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.4M | $371.1M | +3.7% | 5.299% | 0.02% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.9M | $335.9M | +5.6% | 4.797% | 0.06% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.4M | $303.3M | +0.7% | 4.331% | 0.01% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.4M | $232.5M | +3.8% | 3.320% | 0.00% |
| 8 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 3.2M | $221.5M | -15.9% | 3.163% | 2.21% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.0M | $135.7M | +54.0% | 1.937% | 0.06% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9M | $128.2M | +0.7% | 1.830% | 0.01% |
| 11 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $117.7M | +31.5% | 1.680% | 0.07% |
| 12 | Capital World Investors | 1.7M | $116.3M | -9.3% | 1.661% | 0.01% |
| 13 | REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | 1.6M | $106.5M | +1.9% | 1.521% | 2.43% |
| 14 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.5M | $104.8M | +42.8% | 1.496% | 0.05% |
| 15 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.5M | $104.6M | -22.2% | 1.494% | 0.02% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.5M | $103.5M | -10.4% | 1.477% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Davis Asset Management, L.P. | 1.5M | $102.9M | 0.0% | 1.469% | 2.61% |
| 18 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 1.4M | $97.8M | -2.9% | 1.396% | 2.25% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 1.2M | $85.5M | — | 1.220% | 0.01% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $85.1M | +263.2% | 1.215% | 0.01% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $78.8M | -0.5% | 1.125% | 0.01% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 974K | $66.8M | +1.0% | 0.954% | 0.01% |
| 23 | FIL Ltd | 921K | $63.2M | +7.0% | 0.902% | 0.05% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 903K | $62.0M | +173.2% | 0.885% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 844K | $57.9M | +39.9% | 0.827% | 0.07% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FAF — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FAF during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 471 | +9.0% | 97.53% | +3.62 pp | $6.58B | +16% |
| Q1 2026 | 432 | 2.0% | 93.91% | 3.69 pp | $5.66B | 8.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 441 | +2.3% | 97.60% | +8.90 pp | $6.21B | +8.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 431 | +3.6% | 88.70% | 1.06 pp | $5.74B | +4.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 416 | 4.6% | 89.76% | +3.76 pp | $5.48B | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 436 | +11% | 86.00% | 1.90 pp | $5.48B | +3.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 394 | +2.1% | 87.90% | +1.96 pp | $5.29B | 3.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 386 | — | 85.94% | — | $5.46B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FAF stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of First American Financial Corporation stands at 97.5%, held across 471 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of FAF, with approximately 9,382,850 shares worth $0.64B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FAF.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FAF is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
70 institutions opened new positions in FAF during Q2 2026, while 40 fully exited. 317 added to existing positions and 64 trimmed.
FAF institutional ownership rose by 3.62 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +39 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.6% of all reported 13F value in FAF, and the top 25 account for 72.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.