Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FET held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 951K | $47.8M | +7.5% | 8.412% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 654K | $32.8M | +4.3% | 5.785% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 601K | $30.2M | +83.0% | 5.317% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 465K | $23.4M | -6.1% | 4.118% | 0.00% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 445K | $22.4M | +8.3% | 3.938% | 0.01% |
| 6 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 408K | $20.5M | +25.2% | 3.611% | 0.01% |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 370K | $18.6M | +73.5% | 3.270% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 315K | $15.8M | +23.2% | 2.788% | 0.00% |
| 9 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 280K | $14.1M | +5.6% | 2.477% | 0.05% |
| 10 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 245K | $12.0M | +1.9% | 2.167% | 0.02% |
| 11 | De Lisle Partners LLP | 227K | $11.4M | +3.4% | 2.007% | 1.24% |
| 12 | IES Holdings, Inc. | 213K | $10.7M | -5.4% | 1.883% | 3.44% |
| 13 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 177K | $8.9M | -8.9% | 1.565% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Nuveen, LLC | 176K | $8.8M | +3.1% | 1.556% | 0.00% |
| 15 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 167K | $8.4M | +18.9% | 1.477% | 0.01% |
| 16 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 164K | $8.2M | +42.9% | 1.452% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 155K | $7.8M | +26.3% | 1.370% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 150K | $7.5M | +76.0% | 1.328% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 143K | $7.2M | +9.5% | 1.268% | 0.16% |
| 20 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 143K | $7.2M | +12.9% | 1.263% | 0.13% |
| 21 | FMR LLC | 134K | $6.7M | +184.1% | 1.183% | 0.00% |
| 22 | JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | 121K | $6.1M | 0.0% | 1.069% | 0.94% |
| 23 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 113K | $5.7M | +45.2% | 0.997% | 0.00% |
| 24 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 110K | $5.5M | +28.4% | 0.970% | 0.07% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 95K | $4.8M | +7.9% | 0.843% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FET — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FET during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 160 | 16% | 86.87% | +7.67 pp | $463M | 5.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 190 | +44% | 79.20% | +5.59 pp | $492M | +75% |
| Q4 2025 | 132 | +23% | 73.61% | +5.12 pp | $281M | +47% |
| Q3 2025 | 107 | +27% | 68.49% | 4.25 pp | $191M | +34% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | 6.7% | 72.74% | +4.79 pp | $143M | 3.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | +4.7% | 67.95% | +7.87 pp | $147M | +47% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | +12% | 60.08% | 12.17 pp | $100M | 15% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | — | 72.25% | — | $117M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FET stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. stands at 86.9%, held across 160 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of FET, with approximately 950,933 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FET, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FET is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
15 institutions opened new positions in FET during Q2 2026, while 45 fully exited. 49 added to existing positions and 92 trimmed.
FET institutional ownership rose by 7.67 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -30 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.3% of all reported 13F value in FET, and the top 25 account for 76.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.