Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FLXS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 366K | $27.2M | +2.3% | 6.825% | 0.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 276K | $20.6M | -0.8% | 5.162% | 0.00% |
| 3 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 169K | $12.6M | +18.7% | 3.148% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 156K | $11.7M | -16.9% | 2.922% | 0.00% |
| 5 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 147K | $10.9M | +3.3% | 2.744% | 0.02% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 95K | $7.1M | +4.2% | 1.772% | 0.00% |
| 7 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 92K | $6.8M | 0.0% | 1.709% | 0.34% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 78K | $5.9M | +1.3% | 1.464% | 0.00% |
| 9 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 76K | $5.6M | +126.1% | 1.415% | 0.02% |
| 10 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 66K | $4.9M | +3.5% | 1.234% | 0.09% |
| 11 | RBF Capital, LLC | 55K | $4.1M | 0.0% | 1.027% | 0.17% |
| 12 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 48K | $3.5M | +287.8% | 0.889% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 48K | $3.5M | +2.9% | 0.888% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 41K | $3.0M | +42.4% | 0.761% | 0.00% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 40K | $3.0M | +4.3% | 0.751% | 0.00% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 37K | $2.8M | -13.0% | 0.695% | 0.00% |
| 17 | North Star Investment Management Corp. | 36K | $2.7M | -33.1% | 0.680% | 0.15% |
| 18 | Inspire Investing, LLC | 34K | $2.6M | β | 0.641% | 0.11% |
| 19 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 33K | $2.5M | +7.4% | 0.617% | 0.01% |
| 20 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 32K | $2.4M | +95.3% | 0.605% | 0.01% |
| 21 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 32K | $2.4M | +22.8% | 0.598% | 0.01% |
| 22 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 32K | $2.4M | -21.3% | 0.597% | 0.00% |
| 23 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 31K | $2.3M | +47.9% | 0.588% | 0.00% |
| 24 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 30K | $2.2M | +218.2% | 0.559% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 28K | $2.1M | -13.7% | 0.521% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in FLXS β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FLXS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 125 | +9.6% | 52.03% | +3.09 pp | $197M | +78% |
| Q1 2026 | 114 | +13% | 48.94% | 19.04 pp | $111M | 20% |
| Q4 2025 | 101 | +5.2% | 67.98% | +19.55 pp | $138M | +21% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | +9.1% | 48.43% | +1.86 pp | $114M | +35% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | 1.1% | 46.57% | 0.99 pp | $84M | 4.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | +3.5% | 47.56% | +2.37 pp | $88M | 29% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | +13% | 45.19% | +2.90 pp | $125M | +31% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | β | 42.29% | β | $95M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FLXS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Flexsteel Industries, Inc. stands at 52.0%, held across 125 reporting institutions.
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP is the largest reported institutional holder of FLXS, with approximately 365,518 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FLXS, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FLXS is 65 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
23 institutions opened new positions in FLXS during Q2 2026, while 10 fully exited. 92 added to existing positions and 10 trimmed.
FLXS institutional ownership rose by 3.09 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.4% of all reported 13F value in FLXS, and the top 25 account for 78.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.