Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FRST held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.5M | $40.3M | +20.7% | 9.893% | 0.00% |
| 2 | North Reef Capital Management LP | 1.2M | $20.1M | +8.0% | 4.929% | 0.77% |
| 3 | Patriot Financial Partners GP II, L.P. | 1.2M | $19.9M | 0.0% | 4.894% | 5.09% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $17.4M | -10.2% | 4.278% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 985K | $16.1M | -0.2% | 3.961% | 0.00% |
| 6 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.2M | $15.9M | +0.3% | 4.808% | 0.01% |
| 7 | MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP | 930K | $15.2M | -24.1% | 3.737% | 5.38% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 924K | $15.1M | +120.8% | 3.713% | 0.01% |
| 9 | MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 897K | $14.7M | -5.1% | 3.606% | 2.68% |
| 10 | BANC FUNDS CO LLC | 873K | $14.3M | 0.0% | 3.509% | 2.36% |
| 11 | Curi Capital, LLC | 802K | $13.1M | -20.2% | 3.223% | 0.20% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 537K | $8.8M | +7.7% | 2.157% | 0.00% |
| 13 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 528K | $8.6M | +208.2% | 2.122% | 0.00% |
| 14 | SALZHAUER MICHAEL | 472K | $7.7M | -31.6% | 1.896% | 2.64% |
| 15 | STATE STREET CORP | 430K | $7.0M | +2.5% | 1.730% | 0.00% |
| 16 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 346K | $5.7M | +109.0% | 1.391% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 313K | $5.1M | +62.6% | 1.258% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 284K | $4.6M | +76.7% | 1.140% | 0.01% |
| 19 | PL Capital Advisors, LLC | 237K | $3.9M | 0.0% | 0.954% | 1.08% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 235K | $3.9M | +51.6% | 0.946% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Petiole USA ltd | 230K | $3.8M | 0.0% | 0.925% | 2.71% |
| 22 | EJF Capital LP | 228K | $3.7M | +20.4% | 0.917% | 2.50% |
| 23 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 223K | $3.7M | -17.4% | 0.897% | 0.01% |
| 24 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 218K | $3.6M | +101.4% | 0.876% | 0.00% |
| 25 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 211K | $3.5M | β | 0.850% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in FRST β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FRST during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 139 | +6.9% | 86.56% | +7.60 pp | $340M | +34% |
| Q1 2026 | 130 | +10% | 78.96% | +0.57 pp | $255M | 3.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 118 | +2.6% | 78.39% | +3.80 pp | $263M | +40% |
| Q3 2025 | 115 | +0.0% | 74.59% | 1.59 pp | $189M | 5.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 115 | 4.2% | 76.18% | 0.09 pp | $199M | 4.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 120 | +4.3% | 76.27% | 19.36 pp | $208M | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 115 | 4.2% | 95.63% | +21.34 pp | $210M | 5.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 120 | β | 74.29% | β | $222M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2026 | Sharma Anurag | Buy | 694.203 | $14.40 | $10K |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Gamble Scott R | Buy | 1K | $14.39 | $20K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FRST stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Primis Financial Corp stands at 86.6%, held across 139 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of FRST, with approximately 2,461,114 shares worth $0.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FRST, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FRST is 69 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
22 institutions opened new positions in FRST during Q2 2026, while 12 fully exited. 96 added to existing positions and 18 trimmed.
FRST institutional ownership rose by 7.60 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.6% of all reported 13F value in FRST, and the top 25 account for 81.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.