Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Railroads & Railcars
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 30.69 | 14.09 | 38.94 | 49.82 | 30.63 | 16.84 | 20.25 | — | — | 1.56 | 20.69 | 17.07 | — | 94.55 | 11.16 | — | — | — | 17.88 | — | — |
| — | -16.3% | +92.3% | — | — | +978.4% | -2.1% | — | — | -98.3% | +85.5% | — | — | — | -37.6% | — | — | — | +3.6% | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.71 | 0.57 | 0.86 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.60 | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.42 | 0.32 |
| — | +7.8% | +109.2% | +14.9% | -18.8% | +29.8% | -2.2% | -12.1% | +24.3% | +14.4% | +61.1% | +124.9% | +136.3% | +77.2% | -0.8% | -35.5% | -41.5% | -37.2% | -18.3% | +1.9% | -7.0% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.46 | 2.06 | 2.68 | 1.69 | 1.65 | 1.67 | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.59 | 1.23 | 1.61 | 2.07 | 1.69 | 1.46 | 1.09 | 0.90 | 0.76 | 0.60 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 0.80 |
| — | +23.1% | +97.7% | +40.0% | +3.3% | +35.7% | -16.0% | -41.5% | -5.7% | -15.7% | +48.0% | +128.4% | +123.8% | +144.9% | +41.7% | +0.0% | -5.2% | -34.8% | -30.5% | -15.6% | -12.4% | |
| P/FCF | 9.17 | 3.19 | 8.38 | — | 5.05 | 2.78 | 7.68 | — | 3.20 | 2.59 | — | — | 3.03 | 2.99 | — | 4.97 | 5.01 | — | — | — | 7.40 |
| — | +14.9% | +9.1% | — | +58.1% | +7.3% | — | — | +5.4% | -13.4% | — | — | -39.5% | — | — | — | -32.2% | — | — | — | -61.3% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.78 | 10.58 | 15.27 | 18.94 | 8.17 | 8.30 | 7.76 | 51.10 | 13.12 | 6.94 | 10.29 | 10.54 | 17.82 | 13.22 | 6.00 | 12.22 | — | 18.99 | 8.29 | 47.18 | 15.53 |
| — | +27.4% | +96.9% | -62.9% | -37.7% | +19.7% | -24.6% | +384.8% | -26.4% | -47.5% | +71.6% | -13.7% | — | -30.4% | -27.7% | -74.1% | — | +58.1% | +13.6% | +125.2% | +459.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 21.86 | 10.58 | 21.43 | 41.36 | 11.38 | 11.15 | 10.76 | — | 59.39 | 9.98 | 17.81 | 16.59 | 192.37 | 40.80 | 11.26 | — | — | — | 15.06 | — | — |
| — | -5.1% | +99.2% | — | -80.8% | +11.7% | -39.6% | — | -69.1% | -75.5% | +58.1% | — | — | — | -25.2% | — | — | — | +19.0% | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 21.1% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 21.2% | 19.7% | 22.5% | 21.5% | 20.6% | 22.3% | 23.8% | 21.7% | 21.1% | 21.5% | 18.9% | 22.0% | 20.2% | 19.5% | 17.8% | 17.7% | 16.6% | 15.6% |
| — | -8.8% | +3.5% | +2.9% | -11.6% | -5.7% | -0.7% | -2.1% | +3.7% | +26.3% | -1.6% | +4.3% | +10.3% | +6.2% | +24.4% | +21.2% | +25.3% | +3.7% | +4.6% | +2.6% | -17.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 4.1% | 6.0% | 4.4% | 1.7% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 5.3% | -2.0% | 2.4% | 5.3% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 4.5% | 0.5% | -4.6% | -0.9% | 1.9% | -2.3% | -0.5% |
| — | +0.0% | -17.0% | +185.8% | +105.2% | +12.6% | +64.7% | -143.9% | +434.3% | +378.8% | -28.4% | +884.9% | +109.7% | +229.2% | +140.5% | +119.6% | -840.1% | -247.8% | -40.8% | -306.6% | -103.6% | |
| Net Margin | 1.4% | 4.0% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 3.1% | 2.0% | -2.2% | -0.2% | 26.1% | 2.0% | 3.6% | -0.3% | 0.4% | 2.4% | -1.9% | -32.0% | -1.6% | 1.5% | -1.6% | -0.3% |
| — | +27.9% | +11.8% | +157.4% | +897.9% | -87.9% | -0.6% | -160.5% | +40.8% | +7272.1% | -15.2% | +291.5% | +99.0% | +122.2% | +56.1% | -17.6% | -10730.6% | -188.7% | -17.9% | -46.3% | -116.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.3% | 3.7% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 1.7% | -1.2% | -0.1% | 21.8% | 1.9% | 3.1% | -0.3% | 0.4% | 2.5% | -1.6% | -28.0% | -1.2% | 1.1% | -0.9% | -0.2% |
| — | +49.0% | +5.9% | +171.1% | +1126.4% | -88.6% | -14.4% | -139.1% | +55.6% | +5912.9% | -23.0% | +296.5% | +98.9% | +131.1% | +127.9% | -82.8% | -15266.6% | -190.3% | -31.1% | -20.5% | -115.3% | |
| ROA | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 0.8% | -0.6% | -0.1% | 10.6% | 0.9% | 1.4% | -0.1% | 0.2% | 1.0% | -0.6% | -11.3% | -0.5% | 0.6% | -0.5% | -0.1% |
| — | +61.9% | +11.9% | +172.5% | +1120.2% | -88.0% | -3.5% | -144.9% | +46.4% | +6958.3% | -15.9% | +326.4% | +98.8% | +128.1% | +82.0% | -35.1% | -11767.5% | -184.3% | -26.0% | -34.4% | -117.0% | |
| ROIC | 6.9% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.1% | -0.6% | 0.9% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 2.1% | 0.2% | -1.8% | -0.3% | 0.8% | -0.8% | -0.2% |
| — | +35.9% | -12.3% | +210.2% | +157.1% | +6.9% | +45.9% | -129.7% | +340.8% | +321.1% | -32.5% | +1032.6% | +111.6% | +259.7% | +163.4% | +121.5% | -859.0% | -228.7% | -50.5% | -253.9% | -103.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 0.38 | 0.48 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.62 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.24 |
| — | -44.4% | -32.1% | -20.5% | +10.6% | +11.8% | -12.5% | -2.7% | -26.7% | -27.2% | -7.7% | -10.0% | -39.0% | -4.7% | +115.9% | +162.9% | +225.1% | +154.6% | +20.7% | -7.7% | -28.4% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.95 | 4.96 | 7.90 | 16.79 | 6.21 | 7.50 | 9.40 | 68.22 | 9.38 | 7.26 | 12.12 | 9.75 | 15.63 | 15.40 | 9.66 | 21.28 | — | 39.64 | 10.40 | 43.39 | 15.06 |
| — | -33.9% | -16.0% | -75.4% | -33.8% | +3.3% | -22.4% | +599.9% | -40.0% | -52.8% | +25.4% | -54.2% | — | -61.2% | -7.1% | -51.0% | — | +280.3% | +76.0% | +143.8% | +391.3% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.87 | 1.89 | 2.00 | 2.22 | 1.87 | 2.21 | 2.53 | 2.57 | 1.83 | 2.27 | 2.38 | 2.17 | 1.77 | 1.98 | 2.22 | 2.09 | 2.00 | 2.06 | 2.10 | 2.08 | 2.08 |
| — | -14.2% | -20.8% | -13.6% | +2.1% | -2.8% | +6.2% | +18.4% | +3.4% | +14.9% | +7.1% | +3.9% | -11.2% | -4.0% | +5.9% | +0.4% | -4.2% | +3.6% | +11.7% | +11.8% | +1.6% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.15 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 1.28 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1.43 | 1.29 | 1.03 | 1.30 | 1.38 | 1.15 | 1.00 | 1.12 | 1.36 | 1.14 | 1.26 | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1.33 | 1.35 |
| — | -2.4% | -19.4% | -0.6% | +11.6% | -7.4% | +3.2% | +11.9% | +3.5% | +16.1% | +2.1% | +1.6% | -20.9% | -10.1% | +1.2% | -14.4% | -6.8% | -3.6% | +9.8% | +17.9% | +10.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | 4.56 | 13.14 | 7.12 | 2.66 | 7.73 | 6.69 | 5.22 | -1.40 | 1.43 | 5.53 | 3.12 | 5.17 | 0.35 | 1.23 | 3.58 | -0.95 | -3.66 | -1.30 | 8.28 | -4.66 | -0.92 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FSTR stock.
L.B. Foster Company's current P/E is 30.7x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 33.4x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
L.B. Foster Company's current operating margin is 4.1%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking L.B. Foster Company's business trajectory between earnings reports.