Net interest income grew about 42% from 2024Q1 to 2026Q3 and the efficiency ratio improved to 54.8%, though a $1.9M provision in 2026Q3 suggests rising credit cost pressure.
First United Corporation (FUNC) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 74.26M | 68.11M | 59.98M | 56.87M | 57.63M | 52.54M | 48.55M | 46.39M | 44.18M | 39.58M | 37.64M | 35.63M | 35.52M | 38.18M | 39.15M | 38.29M | 41.58M | 53.24M | 52.17M | 44.23M | 40.93M | 40.34M | 36.67M | 34.1M | 31.89M | 29.85M | 28.48M | 27.7M | 25.3M | 24.4M | 22.9M |
| NII Growth % | 51.36% | 13.56% | 5.47% | -1.32% | 9.69% | 8.23% | 4.65% | 5% | 11.63% | 5.15% | 5.66% | 0.31% | -6.98% | -2.46% | 2.24% | -7.92% | -21.89% | 2.04% | 17.95% | 8.06% | 1.46% | 10.03% | 7.52% | 6.94% | 6.83% | 4.82% | 2.81% | 9.49% | 3.69% | 6.55% | 1.33% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 3.54% | 3.26% | 3.04% | 2.98% | 3.12% | 3.04% | 2.8% | 3.21% | 3.19% | 2.95% | 2.86% | 2.69% | 2.67% | 2.86% | 2.96% | 2.75% | 2.45% | 3.05% | 3.18% | 2.99% | 3.03% | 3.08% | 2.98% | 3.08% | 3.34% | 3.65% | 3.36% | 3.49% | 3.95% | 4.29% | 4.37% |
| Interest Income | 105.01M | 100.85M | 91.99M | 81.16M | 62.42M | 58.26M | 58.2M | 57.92M | 52.29M | 46.95M | 45.86M | 45.03M | 46.39M | 49.91M | 53.11M | 59.5M | 70.75M | 85.34M | 95.22M | 93.56M | 80.27M | 69.76M | 60.68M | 57.7M | 57.59M | 62.62M | 63.15M | 54.8M | 47.2M | 43.4M | 39.3M |
| Interest Expense | 30.75M | 32.73M | 32.02M | 24.29M | 4.79M | 5.71M | 9.65M | 11.53M | 8.11M | 7.37M | 8.22M | 9.41M | 10.87M | 11.73M | 13.96M | 21.21M | 29.16M | 32.1M | 43.04M | 49.33M | 39.34M | 29.41M | 24.02M | 23.6M | 25.7M | 33.38M | 35.04M | 27.1M | 21.9M | 19M | 16.4M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 4.31M | 2.74M | 2.92M | 1.57M | -627K | -817K | 5.4M | 1.32M | 2.11M | 2.53M | 3.12M | 1.05M | 2.51M | 380K | 9.39M | 9.16M | 15.73M | 15.59M | 12.93M | 2.31M | 1.17M | 1.08M | 2.53M | 833K | 1.51M | 2.93M | 2.2M | 2.3M | 1.2M | 900K | 700K |
| Non-Interest Income | 19.49M | 18.33M | 19.81M | 14.45M | 18.02M | 20.36M | 18.72M | 16.79M | 15.24M | 14.34M | 14.66M | 14.44M | 14.02M | 13.39M | 14.85M | 16.43M | 9.34M | 15.8M | 16.49M | 15.09M | 14.04M | 14.09M | 12.97M | 11.87M | 9.01M | 9.92M | 8.16M | 7.4M | 6.3M | 6M | 4.9M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 20.79% | 21.21% | 24.83% | 20.26% | 23.82% | 27.93% | 27.83% | 26.57% | 25.65% | 26.59% | 28.03% | 28.84% | 28.3% | 25.97% | 27.5% | 30.02% | 18.34% | 22.89% | 24.02% | 25.44% | 25.54% | 25.88% | 26.13% | 25.82% | 22.02% | 24.94% | 22.27% | 21.08% | 19.94% | 19.74% | 17.63% |
| Total Net Revenue | 93.75M | 86.45M | 79.79M | 71.32M | 75.65M | 72.9M | 67.26M | 63.18M | 59.42M | 53.91M | 52.3M | 50.06M | 49.53M | 51.57M | 54M | 54.72M | 50.92M | 69.04M | 68.67M | 59.33M | 54.98M | 54.43M | 49.64M | 45.97M | 40.9M | 39.77M | 36.63M | 35.1M | 31.6M | 30.4M | 27.8M |
| Revenue Growth % | 8.79% | 8.34% | 11.87% | -5.72% | 3.77% | 8.38% | 6.47% | 6.32% | 10.22% | 3.08% | 4.47% | 1.07% | -3.95% | -4.49% | -1.31% | 7.44% | -26.24% | 0.54% | 15.74% | 7.91% | 1% | 9.66% | 7.98% | 12.4% | 2.83% | 8.56% | 4.37% | 11.08% | 3.95% | 9.35% | 3.35% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 56.09M | 51.17M | 49.64M | 50.27M | 43.1M | 47.41M | 44.07M | 45.39M | 43.88M | 39.17M | 39.12M | 29.55M | 40.15M | 42.5M | 39.03M | 42.57M | 53.41M | 73.27M | 43.3M | 38.48M | 35.49M | 34.65M | 35.97M | 29.82M | 26.04M | 23.38M | 22M | 20.7M | 19M | 19.6M | 17.5M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 59.83% | 59.19% | 62.21% | 70.48% | 56.97% | 65.03% | 65.52% | 71.85% | 73.85% | 72.65% | 74.79% | 59.02% | 81.06% | 82.4% | 72.28% | 77.8% | 104.89% | 106.13% | 63.05% | 64.85% | 64.56% | 63.67% | 72.46% | 64.87% | 63.67% | 58.79% | 60.04% | 58.97% | 60.13% | 64.47% | 62.95% |
| Operating Income | 33.35M | 32.53M | 27.23M | 19.48M | 33.18M | 26.31M | 17.79M | 16.46M | 13.43M | 12.21M | 10.06M | 19.46M | 6.87M | 8.7M | 5.58M | 2.99M | -18.21M | -19.82M | 12.44M | 18.54M | 18.32M | 18.7M | 11.13M | 15.31M | 13.35M | 12.86M | 12.07M | 12.1M | 11.4M | 9.9M | 9.6M |
| Operating Margin % | 35.57% | 37.63% | 34.13% | 27.31% | 43.86% | 36.09% | 26.45% | 26.06% | 22.6% | 22.65% | 19.24% | 38.88% | 13.87% | 16.86% | 10.33% | 5.47% | -35.77% | -28.71% | 18.12% | 31.25% | 33.32% | 34.35% | 22.43% | 33.32% | 32.64% | 32.33% | 32.96% | 34.47% | 36.08% | 32.57% | 34.53% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 19.47% | 39.81% | -41.3% | 26.12% | 47.9% | 8.04% | 22.59% | 9.96% | 21.36% | -48.29% | 183.4% | -21.03% | 55.97% | 86.43% | 116.42% | 8.1% | -259.27% | -32.88% | 1.2% | -2.03% | 67.94% | -27.3% | 14.72% | 3.83% | 6.5% | -0.22% | 6.14% | 15.15% | 3.13% | 14.29% |
| Pretax Income | 33.35M | 32.53M | 27.23M | 19.48M | 33.18M | 26.31M | 17.79M | 16.46M | 13.43M | 12.21M | 10.06M | 19.46M | 6.87M | 8.7M | 5.58M | 2.99M | -18.21M | -19.82M | 12.44M | 18.54M | 18.32M | 18.7M | 11.13M | 15.31M | 13.35M | 12.86M | 12.07M | 12.1M | 11.4M | 9.9M | 9.6M |
| Pretax Margin % | 35.57% | 37.63% | 34.13% | 27.31% | 43.86% | 36.09% | 26.45% | 26.06% | 22.6% | 22.65% | 19.24% | 38.88% | 13.87% | 16.86% | 10.33% | 5.47% | -35.77% | -28.71% | 18.12% | 31.25% | 33.32% | 34.35% | 22.43% | 33.32% | 32.64% | 32.33% | 32.96% | 34.47% | 36.08% | 32.57% | 34.53% |
| Income Tax | 8.06M | 8.02M | 6.66M | 4.42M | 8.13M | 6.54M | 3.95M | 3.34M | 2.76M | 6.95M | 2.78M | 6.47M | 1.27M | 2.22M | 913K | -635K | -8.02M | -8.5M | 3.57M | 5.75M | 5.74M | 6.55M | 3.51M | 4.57M | 3.69M | 3.69M | 3.76M | 4.1M | 4M | 3.3M | 3.1M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 24.17% | 24.65% | 24.46% | 22.67% | 24.51% | 24.85% | 22.19% | 20.26% | 20.58% | 56.86% | 27.65% | 33.26% | 18.51% | 25.55% | 16.37% | -21.23% | 44.02% | 42.87% | 28.71% | 30.99% | 31.35% | 35.02% | 31.5% | 29.81% | 27.68% | 28.69% | 31.16% | 33.88% | 35.09% | 33.33% | 32.29% |
| Net Income | 25.29M | 24.52M | 20.57M | 15.06M | 25.05M | 19.77M | 13.84M | 13.13M | 10.67M | 5.27M | 7.28M | 12.99M | 5.6M | 6.47M | 4.66M | 3.63M | -10.2M | -11.32M | 8.87M | 12.79M | 12.58M | 12.15M | 7.63M | 10.75M | 9.65M | 9.17M | 8.31M | 8M | 7.4M | 6.6M | 6.5M |
| Net Margin % | 26.97% | 28.36% | 25.78% | 21.12% | 33.11% | 27.12% | 20.58% | 20.78% | 17.95% | 9.77% | 13.92% | 25.95% | 11.3% | 12.56% | 8.64% | 6.63% | -20.02% | -16.4% | 12.92% | 21.56% | 22.88% | 22.32% | 15.37% | 23.38% | 23.61% | 23.06% | 22.69% | 22.79% | 23.42% | 21.71% | 23.38% |
| Net Income Growth % | 1.46% | 19.18% | 36.58% | -39.88% | 26.7% | 42.84% | 5.42% | 23.08% | 102.45% | -27.63% | -43.95% | 132.11% | -13.56% | 38.86% | 28.6% | 135.56% | 9.95% | -227.65% | -30.66% | 1.72% | 3.51% | 59.32% | -29.04% | 11.33% | 5.3% | 10.32% | 3.89% | 8.11% | 12.12% | 1.54% | 16.07% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 25.29M | 24.52M | 20.57M | 15.06M | 25.05M | 19.77M | 13.84M | 13.13M | 10.67M | 5.27M | 7.28M | 12.99M | 5.6M | 6.47M | 4.66M | 3.63M | -10.2M | -11.32M | 8.87M | 12.79M | 12.58M | 12.15M | 7.63M | 10.75M | 9.65M | 9.17M | 8.31M | 8M | 7.4M | 6.6M | 6.5M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.91 | 3.77 | 3.15 | 2.25 | 3.76 | 2.94 | 2.04 | 1.85 | 1.51 | 0.58 | 0.84 | 1.65 | 0.48 | 0.75 | 0.48 | 0.33 | -1.90 | -2.06 | 1.44 | 2.06 | 2.03 | 1.97 | 1.24 | 1.76 | 1.58 | 1.50 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 1.04 | 0.99 |
| EPS Growth % | 1.83% | 19.68% | 40% | -40.16% | 27.89% | 44.12% | 10.27% | 22.52% | 160.34% | -30.95% | -49.09% | 243.75% | -36% | 56.25% | 45.45% | 117.37% | 7.77% | -243.06% | -30.1% | 1.48% | 3.05% | 58.87% | -29.55% | 11.39% | 5.33% | 10.29% | 5.43% | 8.4% | 14.42% | 5.05% | 16.47% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.78 | 3.15 | 2.25 | 3.77 | 2.95 | 2.04 | 1.85 | 1.51 | 0.58 | 0.84 | 1.65 | 0.48 | 0.75 | 0.48 | 0.33 | -1.90 | -2.06 | 1.44 | 2.06 | 2.03 | 1.97 | 1.24 | 1.76 | 1.58 | 1.50 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 1.04 | 0.99 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 6.46M | 6.5M | 6.54M | 6.7M | 6.66M | 6.72M | 7.01M | 7.1M | 7.08M | 6.93M | 6.26M | 6.25M | 6.27M | 6.25M | 6.24M | 6.22M | 6.2M | 6.17M | 6.18M | 6.2M | 6.18M | 6.15M | 6.13M | 6.12M | 6.12M | 6.12M | 6.13M | 6.22M | 6.28M | 6.4M | 6.55M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FUNC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, First United Corporation (FUNC) reported total revenue of $86.4M. This represents a 211.0% increase compared to $27.8M in 1996.
First United Corporation (FUNC) is profitable, generating $24.5M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 28.4%.
First United Corporation (FUNC) reported an operating income of $32.5M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 37.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
First United Corporation (FUNC) generated $83.7M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 96.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit cost volatility and thin margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Interest Income Rebuilding Through Volume Growth
As reported in quarterly figures, First United's net interest income climbed from $13.8M in 2024Q1 to $19.6M in 2026Q3, with 12.7% year-over-year growth in the latest quarter suggesting repricing and balance sheet expansion are supporting earnings.
The sequential expansion in NII from a depressed 2024Q1 base points to the bank benefiting from a combination of balance sheet growth and a stabilizing funding cost environment. The 12.7% year-over-year gain in 2026Q3 indicates momentum has persisted rather than fading after the initial rebound. Investors should monitor whether deposit betas remain contained, since further funding cost pressure could compress the spread gains underpinning this trajectory.
Net Interest Margin Holding Near Eight Tenths
Based on the supplied quarterly data, First United's net interest margin has held at roughly 0.8% to 0.9% across the period, a level that appears modest and may indicate limited asset-side pricing power relative to the bank's funding base.
A margin in the high-0.8% range is thin for a regional bank and suggests the institution operates with a relatively expensive funding mix or a loan book with limited yield premium. The absence of meaningful margin expansion despite NII growth implies that earning asset growth, rather than spread improvement, is driving income gains. This warrants further investigation into deposit composition and asset repricing timing.
Efficiency Ratio Improving From Elevated Levels
The efficiency ratio fell from 68.9% in 2024Q1 to 54.8% in 2026Q3 according to reported figures, indicating meaningful operating leverage as revenue growth outpaced expense growth over the period.
Improvement of more than 14 percentage points in the efficiency ratio is a substantial operating leverage signal, suggesting revenue scaled faster than the cost base. The most recent reading near 55% is more competitive, though it remains dependent on sustained top-line growth. Whether expense discipline holds will determine if this gain proves durable.
Provision Expense Volatility Requires Monitoring
Quarterly provision expense ranged from $250K to $1.9M across the period, with the most recent quarter at $1.9M, a level that may indicate rising credit cost pressure relative to earlier periods in the dataset.
Provision swings of this magnitude against quarterly pre-provision earnings of roughly $8M to $10M show credit costs are a meaningful earnings variable. The jump to $1.9M in 2026Q3 after a $467K quarter may reflect loan growth, reserve builds, or emerging credit deterioration, and the supplied data cannot distinguish among these. Investors should monitor charge-off and reserve trends in subsequent filings.
Fee Income Share Subject to Quarterly Swings
Non-interest income as a share of total revenue moved between 15.8% and 26.1% across the ten quarters, with the 2025Q4 trough at 15.8% suggesting fee income is not yet a stable earnings anchor.
Fee share oscillating by more than ten percentage points quarter to quarter points to lumpy, possibly transaction-driven or gain-dependent fee streams rather than recurring wealth or service revenue. Non-interest income in dollar terms has been relatively flat near $5M, reinforcing that growth has come mostly from the net interest line. A more recurring fee base would reduce earnings sensitivity to rate and transaction cycles.
Thin Margin Growth May Be Balance Sheet Driven
Based on reported figures, First United's earnings gains may rest on balance sheet expansion rather than spread improvement, since NIM stayed near 0.8% to 0.9% while NII rose about 42% from 2024Q1 to 2026Q3.
If margins are flat while NII grows, the increase likely reflects a larger earning asset base, which can dilute returns if credit costs rise or if the incremental loans carry similar or lower spreads. The 2026Q3 provision of $1.9M, the highest in the dataset, may test whether recent growth was underwritten at the same quality as the existing book. Investors should monitor loan growth composition and reserve adequacy before extrapolating the current trajectory.