Total assets have nearly tripled to $292.6B in Q2 2026, but the equity-to-assets ratio has compressed to 13% from 21% in Q2 2023, indicating increased leverage from rapid client deposit growth.
Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) balance sheet — 10-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 195.4B | 130.54B | 14.42B | 8.19B | 5.74B | 5.83B | 1.33B | 456.35M | 274.96M | 375.26M | 181.25M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 18.49B | 123.86B | 11.69B | 4.94B | 5.03B | 4.56B | 1.03B | 362.57M | 215.62M | 375.26M | 179.02M |
| Short Term Investments | 6.81B | 6.69B | 2.73B | 3.25B | 712.92M | 1.28B | 300M | 93.77M | 59.35M | 0 | 2.24M |
| Total Investments | 8.25B | 7.95B | 3.31B | 3.49B | 27.61B | 30.76B | 300M | 99.94M | 59.35M | 0 | 4.47M |
| Investments Growth % | 422.85% | 140.53% | -5.33% | -87.35% | -10.25% | 10154.95% | 200.18% | 68.39% | - | -100% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 3.94B | 1.26B | 573.19M | 238.56M | 26.9B | 29.49B | 0 | 6.17M | 0 | 0 | 2.24M |
| Accounts Receivables | 123.05B | 27.67B | 22.84B | 10.15B | 9.83B | 10.45B | 8.08B | 1.79B | 771.49M | 387.97M | 813.08M |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 0 | 0 | 85.64M | 72.07M | 54.45M | 17.22M | 10.22M | 7.69M | 1.41M | 1.28M | 1.5M |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 85.64M | 72.07M | 54.45M | 17.22M | 10.22M | 7.69M | 1.41M | 1.28M | 1.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | 698.49M | 569.88M | 440.8M | 349.06M | 342.7M | 419.62M | 317.18M | 279.25M | 22.86M | 13.39M | 8.22M |
| Other Assets | 142.14B | 68.37B | 1.66B | 951.83M | 24.77B | 25.64B | 150.73M | 50.79M | 42.31M | 72.92M | 10.38M |
| Total Current Assets | 148.36B | 158.22B | 155.89B | 95.43B | 42.35B | 45.93B | 70.84B | 21.05B | 16B | 10.82B | 4.48B |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 144.28B | 70.2B | 2.87B | 1.71B | 52.16B | 55.6B | 495.3M | 345.47M | 66.58M | 103.37M | 42.19M |
| Total Assets | 292.64B | 228.42B | 158.76B | 97.14B | 94.5B | 101.54B | 71.34B | 21.4B | 16.06B | 10.92B | 4.52B |
| Asset Growth % | 197.38% | 43.88% | 63.44% | 2.79% | -6.93% | 42.33% | 233.36% | 33.23% | 47.04% | 141.81% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 4.4% | 5.85% | 4.25% | 4.47% | 2.99% | 3.25% | 2.86% | 0.88% | 1.03% | -0.1% | -2.18% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 0 | 117.17B | 64.65B | 69.18B | 67.19B | 51.05B | 16.95B | 13.23B | 8.36B | 4.15B |
| Total Debt | 28.32B | 17.68B | 8.55B | 5.89B | 2.69B | 21.91B | 16.61B | 1.64B | 1.58B | 1.94B | 193.21M |
| Net Debt | 9.83B | -106.18B | -3.13B | 952.04M | -2.34B | 17.36B | 15.58B | 1.28B | 1.36B | 1.57B | 14.19M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.36B | 5.45B | 1.59M | 400M | 400M | 32.03M |
| Short-Term Debt | 27.79B | 17.28B | 8.28B | 5.65B | 2.48B | 15.29B | 10.94B | 1.47B | 1.18B | 1.54B | 161.18M |
| Other Liabilities | 225.11B | 170.42B | 3.18M | 5.86M | 756.95M | -9.28B | -5.45B | 1.1M | 1.25B | 779.07M | 326.62M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 27.79B | 17.28B | 130.61B | 72.43B | 72.77B | 83.31B | 62.86B | 18.66B | 14.56B | 9.97B | 4.35B |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 225.64B | 170.81B | 140.99M | 135.52M | 870.68M | -2.75B | 169.91M | 189.97M | 1.65B | 1.18B | 361.2M |
| Total Liabilities | 253.43B | 188.1B | 130.75B | 72.56B | 73.64B | 80.55B | 63.03B | 18.85B | 14.96B | 11.16B | 4.71B |
| Total Equity | 39.21B | 40.32B | 28B | 24.57B | 20.86B | 20.99B | 8.31B | 2.55B | 1.1B | -232.9M | -190.22M |
| Equity Growth % | 128.24% | 43.97% | 13.97% | 17.78% | -0.59% | 152.6% | 225.98% | 131.63% | 572.42% | -22.44% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 13.4% | 17.65% | 17.64% | 25.3% | 22.08% | 20.67% | 11.65% | 11.91% | 6.85% | -2.13% | -4.21% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 28.19% | 33.13% | 20.71% | 18.85% | 13.99% | 19.19% | 24.42% | 9.08% | 31.94% | - | - |
| Book Value per Share | 280.03 | 285.22 | 199.95 | 175.57 | 145.00 | 137.65 | 63.29 | 22.21 | 17.21 | -2.09 | -1.71 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 280.03 | 285.22 | 199.33 | 175.05 | 144.62 | 137.53 | 63.21 | 22.15 | 17.19 | -2.11 | -1.72 |
| Common Stock | 88K | 99.98K | 99K | 98K | 97K | 96K | 85K | 78K | 61K | 31K | 31K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 14.1B | 19.16B | 18.81B | 18.46B | 18.15B | 17.94B | 6.96B | 2.54B | 0 | 0 | 2.5M |
| Retained Earnings | 27.63B | 25.99B | 14.65B | 11.36B | 7.08B | 4.15B | 1.34B | 16.74M | -148.93M | -230.88M | -187.33M |
| Accumulated OCI | 426.2M | 51.5M | -249.92M | -49.43M | -47.85M | 75.99M | 4.97M | -4.45M | -1.3M | -2.05M | -5.42M |
| Treasury Stock | -3.28B | -5.2B | -5.2B | -5.2B | -4.32B | -1.18B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.25B | 1.18B | 329.18M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FUTU stock.
As of 2025, Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) had total assets of $228.42B including $158.22B in current assets.
Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) carries total debt of $17.68B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $40.00B ($285.22 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Futu Holdings Limited (FUTU) reported a current ratio of 9.15x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Regulatory overhang on mainland China client base
Asset Growth Driven by Client Cash Influx
Total assets have nearly tripled from $104.4B in Q2 2023 to $292.6B in Q2 2026, a trajectory overwhelmingly driven by a surge in client cash and deposits rather than traditional loan growth, as reported in recent financial statements.
The balance sheet expansion is not organic loan book growth but appears to be a direct function of attracting and retaining client assets, which is the core of a brokerage model. The equity-to-assets ratio has compressed from 0.21 to 0.13, indicating that the growth is liability-funded, primarily by client balances. This is a positive signal for platform adoption but requires careful monitoring of the quality and stickiness of these inflows.
Liability Growth Reflects Client Cash Accumulation
Total liabilities have ballooned to $253.4B in Q2 2026, representing the core raw material of Futu's business model, which is the cash and securities deposited by its growing user base for trading and investment.
For a brokerage, this liability growth is the primary indicator of market share gains and user engagement, not a traditional funding risk. The absence of a loan-to-deposit ratio in the data suggests the business model is not focused on traditional maturity transformation. The key analytical question is the cost and stability of these client balances, which are not explicitly broken out but are implied by the interest income generation.
Equity Buffer Diluted by Rapid Asset Growth
While absolute equity has grown to $38.9B, the equity-to-assets ratio has declined to 13% in Q2 2026 from 21% in Q2 2023, suggesting the balance sheet is becoming more leveraged as client liabilities grow faster than retained earnings.
This compression in the equity ratio is typical for a scaling brokerage where client funds dominate the balance sheet. The ROE has expanded to 10.1%, indicating that management is generating higher returns on a proportionally smaller equity base. However, this trend warrants monitoring to ensure the capital buffer remains sufficient to absorb potential market-driven volatility in client asset values.
Cash Position Swells with Client Deposits
Cash and bank balances have surged to $18.5B in Q2 2026 from $3.7B in Q2 2023, a massive increase that likely reflects segregated client funds held for trading and settlement rather than corporate cash available for general use.
This liquidity profile is a direct reflection of the platform's success in attracting client assets. The significant cash position provides a substantial buffer for meeting client withdrawal demands and settlement obligations. The concurrent growth in investment securities to $8.3B suggests a portion of client cash is being deployed into liquid, interest-earning assets, which is the likely source of the newly reported net interest income.
Interest Income Source and Credit Risk Opacity
The sudden emergence of $2.6B in net interest income in Q2 2026, after eight quarters of zero, coincides with a sharp decline in loan loss provisions, raising questions about the underlying assets generating this income and the adequacy of the current provisioning model.
The data does not specify whether this NII is derived from client cash sweeps, margin lending, or securities lending. The dramatic fall in provisions from a peak of $776M to just $40.4M could signal improved credit quality, but it may also indicate a shift in risk appetite or accounting methodology. Investors should scrutinize the composition of interest-earning assets and the corresponding risk-weighted assets to assess the true risk-adjusted return of this new revenue stream.