Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 41.0x · EV/EBITDA 12.4x · ROE 3.2%. (2018–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $794M | $1000M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $814M | $808M | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $1.8B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.2B | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 41.03 | 51.32 | 62.33 | 49.02 | 123.00 | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.59 | 0.82 | 1.15 | 1.38 | 1.11 | 1.34 | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 1.29 | 1.60 | 1.96 | 2.19 | 1.56 | 1.60 | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 115.49 | — | 29.61 | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 6.30 | 7.94 | 10.08 | 12.90 | 12.93 | 12.83 | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.63 | 1.91 | 2.00 | 1.74 | 2.05 | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.40 | 18.27 | 20.10 | 21.67 | 24.86 | 22.52 | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 52.74 | 68.93 | 47.76 | 40.49 | 71.33 | 60.10 | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | 167.82 | — | 45.08 | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.0% | 13.0% | 78.0% | 21.3% | 19.1% | 20.7% | 8.7% | 20.0% | 20.4% |
| Operating Margin | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 2.3% | 3.7% | -13.8% | -8.6% | 0.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 0.9% | -0.4% | -14.5% | -10.4% | -3.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 4.7% | 1.3% | -0.5% | -15.3% | -12.9% | -3.3% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 2.1% | 0.6% | -0.2% | -5.0% | -5.5% | -1.9% |
| ROIC | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 1.8% | -3.9% | -3.9% | 0.4% |
| ROCE | 2.3% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 1.7% | 2.4% | -5.1% | -4.9% | 0.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.36 | 1.08 | 0.97 | 0.94 | 1.99 | 1.75 | 0.52 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 9.27 | 9.27 | 8.38 | 7.36 | 9.92 | 8.68 | — | — | 6.64 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.58 | 1.30 | 0.99 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 1.87 | 1.71 | 0.48 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 9.08 | 9.08 | 8.03 | 6.76 | 8.95 | 7.73 | — | — | 6.09 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | 52.33 | — | 15.47 | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | 1.73 | 1.73 | 3.22 | 5.47 | 3.41 | 1.02 | -2.05 | -1.88 | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 0.62 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.33 | 0.80 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.29 | 0.74 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.15 | 0.44 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.53 |
| Inventory Turnover | 148.18 | 148.18 | 36.47 | 130.35 | 117.47 | 118.56 | 107.21 | 128.72 | 130.22 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 2.05 | 2.60 | 2.26 | 3.08 | 2.70 | 4.17 | 4.80 | 1.99 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 0.8% | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | 0.9% | — | 3.4% | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $63M | $62M | $61M | $60M | $48M | $59M | $59M | $45M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 8 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FWRG stock.
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 41.0x. The historical average is 71.4x.
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 21.5x.
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 3.2%. The historical average is -2.4%.
Based on historical data, First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 41.0x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. has 13.0% gross margin and 2.8% operating margin.
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 9.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins with elevated leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Price Unproven Growth Durability
Based on the supplied multiples, FWRG trades at 41.5 times trailing earnings and 16.4 times EV/EBITDA, a premium that appears to assume growth durability well beyond its current 1.6 percent net margin and decelerating top-line trajectory.
The forward P/E of 106.6 against a trailing 41.5 suggests the market is either pricing a sharp earnings decline or that the forward figure reflects a distorted base, and investors should monitor which interpretation subsequent quarters support. Relative to peers such as DENN at 15.2 times and BJRI at 25.8 times, FWRG's multiple appears to reflect a growth-stock classification that the thin margin profile does not clearly justify. The 0.65 price-to-sales ratio looks modest in isolation, but read against a 1.6 percent net margin it suggests little of each revenue dollar is converting to earnings, which the market appears to be discounting.
Operating Margin Recovery Remains Fragile
Reported TTM operating margin of 2.8 percent and net margin of 1.6 percent, against a 2026Q2 operating margin of 9.5 percent, indicate quarterly profitability is volatile and not yet a reliable proxy for earning power.
The gap between the 9.5 percent operating margin in 2026Q2 and 0.8 percent in 2026Q1 suggests quarterly results are heavily influenced by timing items rather than a stable run-rate. Gross margin is not directly comparable with peers because FWRG appears to classify store-level labor and occupancy within cost of sales, which may explain the roughly 13 percent reported figure against much higher peer levels. The operating margin is therefore the more useful lens, and its persistent sub-4 percent level in most quarters suggests limited operating leverage on a largely fixed store cost base.
Low ROIC Raises Capital Efficiency Questions
Quarterly ROIC has ranged between 0.1 and 1.5 percent across the ten reported quarters, and the trailing 0.5 percent figure sits well below the 4.1 to 9.7 percent range shown by several peers, suggesting capital deployed in new units is not yet generating adequate returns.
The returns profile appears to be decaying relative to the capital base, as ROE of 0.7 percent and ROA of 0.3 percent in 2026Q3 reflect a balance sheet expanded largely through debt rather than retained earnings. Investors should monitor whether unit-level returns improve as newer stores mature, since consolidated figures may understate mature-store economics. The low ROIC may partly reflect the drag of immature units and acquisition-related goodwill rather than a permanent impairment of the model, though this interpretation remains unproven.
Debt Load Stretches Coverage and Flexibility
Debt-to-equity of 1.27 and debt-to-EBITDA ranging from roughly 19 to 47 times across recent quarters indicate elevated leverage, with interest coverage turning negative in 2025Q1 and 2026Q2 according to reported figures.
The swings in interest coverage suggest debt service comfort depends heavily on quarterly operating results that have proven unstable. Debt-to-EBITDA well above levels typically associated with comfortable refinancing capacity warrants further investigation into maturity schedules and covenant headroom, which are not included in the supplied data. Investors should monitor whether leverage declines as new units mature or whether continued expansion keeps debt elevated.
Thin Cash Cushion Limits Stress Tolerance
A current ratio of 0.25 and quick ratio of 0.21 at 2026Q3, alongside roughly $21 million of cash against more than $1 billion in liabilities, suggest a minimal near-term liquidity buffer that could be tested by an operating downturn.
The low current ratio is consistent with restaurant models operating on negative working capital, since guests pay before supplier obligations settle, so the figure alone does not necessarily indicate distress. However, the thin cash balance relative to total obligations suggests limited capacity to absorb a prolonged margin squeeze without drawing on revolving facilities or external capital, which the supplied data does not fully disclose. Stress would likely be felt first in store-level cash generation rather than in working capital itself.
Misapplied EBITDA Multiple Obscures Lease Burden
EV/EBITDA of 16.4 times is the ratio most commonly misapplied to FWRG, because store-level rent and labor sit inside its cost base, and reported figures suggest the metric may flatter earnings capacity relative to cash available to equity holders.
Restaurant operators with heavy company-owned footprints carry substantial lease obligations, and EBITDA excludes the depreciation and interest tied to that capital base while still showing rent as an operating cost in some presentations, which can make the multiple look more reasonable than free cash flow would support. Given reported free cash flow that has alternated between small positive and negative quarters, a lease-adjusted EBITDAR or free cash flow yield would likely provide a more conservative valuation anchor. Investors should treat the 16.4 times figure as a starting point that warrants further investigation rather than as evidence of undervaluation.