Last 48 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Regional Banks
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 12.00 | 9.66 | 11.91 | 12.46 | 10.34 | 9.15 | 8.69 | 31.18 | — | 12.15 | 9.74 | 7.97 | — | 8.80 | 7.38 | 6.48 | 5.63 | 5.39 | 7.48 | 8.75 | 16.43 |
| — | +5.7% | +37.1% | -60.0% | — | -24.7% | -10.7% | +291.2% | — | +38.0% | +31.9% | +23.0% | — | +63.4% | -1.3% | -25.9% | -65.7% | -64.4% | +2.8% | +0.5% | +152.7% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.88 | 2.64 | 2.84 | 2.71 | 2.40 | 2.24 | 2.00 | 2.45 | 2.41 | 1.89 | 1.73 | 1.76 | 2.53 | 2.08 | 1.96 | 1.83 | 1.71 | 1.66 | 2.08 | 2.53 | 2.82 |
| — | +17.7% | +41.7% | +10.4% | -0.2% | +18.4% | +15.7% | +39.5% | -4.8% | -8.8% | -12.0% | -4.1% | +48.2% | +25.0% | -5.6% | -27.6% | -39.5% | -44.1% | -17.8% | +12.5% | +28.4% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.47 | 1.36 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 1.22 | 1.13 | 1.01 | 1.20 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 0.80 | 0.87 | 1.18 | 0.99 | 0.92 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 1.23 | 1.23 |
| — | +20.8% | +39.2% | +7.8% | -1.5% | +28.1% | +26.8% | +38.2% | +5.7% | -10.6% | -13.3% | -2.3% | +18.5% | +2.0% | -19.2% | -27.9% | -19.1% | -21.1% | +3.2% | +24.7% | +26.7% | |
| P/FCF | 13.32 | — | 10.46 | 10.29 | 6.93 | 7.49 | 10.66 | 16.61 | — | 5.59 | 8.01 | 5.81 | 8.77 | 8.52 | 8.67 | 5.65 | 2.87 | 5.48 | 8.30 | 3.89 | — |
| — | — | -1.8% | -38.0% | — | +34.0% | +33.0% | +185.9% | — | -34.4% | -7.5% | +2.8% | +205.2% | +55.4% | +4.5% | +45.2% | — | +91.4% | — | -9.0% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.70 | 4.96 | 2.91 | 3.41 | 3.41 | 1.44 | 1.22 | 2.24 | — | 3.70 | 1.69 | 1.57 | — | 4.38 | 2.41 | 1.73 | 2.18 | 1.47 | 0.20 | -0.22 | -1.09 |
| — | +244.6% | +138.1% | +52.1% | — | -61.2% | -27.9% | +42.8% | — | -15.5% | -29.6% | -9.6% | — | +198.5% | +1116.9% | +895.7% | +300.0% | -59.2% | +132.9% | +96.0% | +28.2% | |
| EV / EBIT | 7.14 | 4.96 | 2.91 | 2.10 | 3.97 | 1.68 | 1.44 | 3.55 | — | 4.30 | 1.94 | 1.73 | — | 4.84 | 2.63 | 1.88 | 2.32 | 1.57 | 0.21 | -0.24 | -1.24 |
| — | +195.0% | +102.4% | -40.8% | — | -60.9% | -25.8% | +105.3% | — | -11.2% | -26.3% | -8.1% | — | +208.7% | +1131.6% | +897.1% | +286.7% | -61.2% | +133.0% | +96.1% | +24.9% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.6% | 100.0% | 98.2% | 98.0% | 96.0% | 99.2% | 95.8% | 96.0% | 77.9% | 88.3% | 97.1% | 93.1% | 56.0% | 99.2% | 99.2% | 100.0% | 92.1% | 98.6% | 97.1% | 100.0% | 97.2% |
| — | +0.9% | +2.5% | +2.1% | +23.2% | +12.3% | -1.3% | +3.1% | +39.2% | -11.0% | -2.2% | -6.9% | -39.2% | +0.6% | +2.2% | 0.0% | -5.3% | -1.4% | -12.0% | 0.0% | -4.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 25.5% | 34.0% | 29.7% | 27.0% | 29.1% | 29.9% | 28.9% | 9.2% | -8.7% | 19.2% | 22.6% | 27.6% | -8.7% | 29.0% | 33.1% | 35.1% | 37.5% | 37.9% | 34.6% | 35.6% | 21.1% |
| — | +13.7% | +2.8% | +193.5% | +433.1% | +55.8% | +28.0% | -66.7% | -0.7% | -33.8% | -31.7% | -21.3% | -123.1% | -23.6% | -4.4% | -1.5% | +78.1% | +54.5% | -22.2% | +11.7% | -49.7% | |
| Net Margin | 20.6% | 27.3% | 23.9% | 21.7% | 23.2% | 24.3% | 23.1% | 7.7% | -4.3% | 15.4% | 17.7% | 22.1% | -6.3% | 23.5% | 26.5% | 28.4% | 30.3% | 30.9% | 27.9% | 28.8% | 17.2% |
| — | +12.2% | +3.8% | +180.3% | +634.8% | +57.5% | +30.4% | -64.9% | +31.1% | -34.2% | -33.4% | -22.3% | -120.8% | -24.0% | -5.0% | -1.3% | +76.8% | +55.3% | -19.2% | +11.3% | -49.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.0% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 1.0% | -0.6% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 2.7% | -0.7% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 1.9% |
| — | +13.3% | +1.8% | +173.6% | +568.3% | +70.5% | +43.7% | -65.2% | +14.2% | -33.9% | -34.1% | -21.6% | -116.2% | -37.9% | -15.9% | +4.8% | +146.9% | +91.5% | -3.1% | +17.0% | -50.6% | |
| ROA | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | -0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | -0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| — | +22.0% | +11.6% | +200.8% | +602.0% | +76.3% | +47.5% | -64.7% | +11.8% | -32.1% | -34.1% | -20.3% | -117.6% | -28.4% | -5.8% | +5.7% | +118.4% | +58.0% | -16.8% | +7.9% | -52.3% | |
| ROIC | 7.7% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 0.7% | -0.7% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.7% | -0.6% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 1.5% |
| — | +17.0% | +3.2% | +175.9% | +422.3% | +107.0% | +73.5% | -56.8% | -27.1% | -50.8% | -50.6% | -42.1% | -115.3% | -36.7% | -14.5% | +6.5% | +154.7% | +98.0% | +0.1% | +25.0% | -48.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.16 |
| — | +30.0% | -30.9% | +24.2% | +25.1% | -67.2% | -40.4% | -66.6% | -66.9% | +303.0% | +323.9% | +327.5% | +319.7% | -11.5% | -11.1% | -4.7% | -20.0% | -12.6% | -34.5% | -40.3% | -27.4% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.61 | 2.99 | 3.34 | 5.91 | 5.29 | 3.83 | 7.44 | 10.24 | — | 19.81 | 18.01 | 14.55 | — | 3.35 | 2.99 | 2.77 | 2.27 | 2.44 | 2.78 | 2.86 | 6.31 |
| — | -21.9% | -55.1% | -42.3% | — | -80.7% | -58.7% | -29.6% | — | +490.7% | +502.2% | +425.6% | — | +37.4% | +7.4% | -3.1% | -64.0% | -57.8% | -33.2% | -50.5% | +39.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.10 | — | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.37 |
| — | — | +123.1% | -3.4% | +8.3% | -48.3% | -46.9% | -49.4% | -50.4% | +35.3% | +20.6% | +17.9% | +1.4% | -19.0% | -38.2% | -42.0% | -49.8% | -36.1% | -21.5% | -7.8% | +17.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.10 | — | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.37 |
| — | — | +123.1% | -3.4% | +8.3% | -48.3% | -46.9% | -49.4% | -50.4% | +35.3% | +20.6% | +17.9% | +1.4% | -19.0% | -38.2% | -42.0% | -49.8% | -36.1% | -21.5% | -7.8% | +17.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | 0.84 | 2.50 | 2.26 | 2.07 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 0.29 | -0.26 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.73 | -0.26 | 0.98 | 1.23 | 2.02 | 3.42 | 5.14 | 8.66 | 9.70 | 4.64 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FXNC stock.
First National Corporation's current P/E is 12.0x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 11.1x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
First National Corporation's current operating margin is 25.5%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking First National Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.