Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 12.0x · EV/EBITDA 3.7x · ROE 10.0%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $275M | $228M | $160M | $137M | $107M | $128M | $82M | $106M | $96M | $89M | $63M |
| Enterprise Value | $157M | $109M | $28M | $114M | $55M | $-28875137 | $-25550505 | $75M | $82M | $63M | $36M |
| P/E Ratio → | 12.00 | 12.88 | 23.01 | 14.22 | 6.39 | 12.37 | 9.29 | 11.15 | 9.51 | 13.85 | 10.71 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.88 | 2.65 | 2.49 | 2.55 | 1.89 | 2.91 | 2.25 | 2.98 | 2.67 | 2.72 | 2.05 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.47 | 1.22 | 0.96 | 1.17 | 0.99 | 1.09 | 0.97 | 1.38 | 1.44 | 1.53 | 1.21 |
| P/FCF | 13.32 | 10.83 | — | 9.40 | 4.19 | 18.18 | 5.82 | 9.82 | 7.87 | 16.19 | 7.94 |
| P/OCF | 10.92 | 9.03 | — | 8.33 | 4.01 | 16.25 | 5.47 | 8.97 | 6.99 | 13.55 | 7.03 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.27 | 0.43 | 2.12 | 0.96 | -0.66 | -0.70 | 2.10 | 2.27 | 1.93 | 1.18 |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.70 | 4.13 | 2.68 | 8.47 | 2.45 | -2.01 | -2.06 | 5.57 | 5.75 | 5.19 | 3.51 |
| EV / EBIT | 7.14 | 4.98 | 3.48 | 9.63 | 2.63 | -2.23 | -2.34 | 6.34 | 6.59 | 6.22 | 4.41 |
| EV / FCF | — | 5.20 | — | 7.83 | 2.13 | -4.11 | -1.80 | 6.91 | 6.69 | 11.50 | 4.57 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.6% | 96.6% | 87.8% | 88.5% | 96.7% | 101.5% | 91.8% | 98.7% | 98.3% | 99.7% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 25.5% | 25.5% | 12.5% | 22.0% | 36.5% | 29.5% | 29.7% | 33.1% | 34.5% | 31.1% | 26.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 20.6% | 20.6% | 10.8% | 18.0% | 29.5% | 23.6% | 24.1% | 26.8% | 28.2% | 19.7% | 19.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.0% | 10.0% | 4.9% | 8.6% | 14.9% | 10.3% | 10.9% | 13.3% | 16.2% | 11.7% | 12.0% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| ROIC | 7.7% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 5.8% | 12.0% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 10.3% | 12.2% | 11.0% | 9.8% |
| ROCE | 9.9% | 9.9% | 4.7% | 9.1% | 16.0% | 10.8% | 11.1% | 13.7% | 16.2% | 14.6% | 13.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.55 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.61 | 1.61 | 2.91 | 4.79 | 0.64 | 1.34 | 1.56 | 1.06 | 1.00 | 1.17 | 1.37 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.64 | -0.80 | -0.20 | -0.49 | -1.34 | -1.27 | -0.41 | -0.22 | -0.44 | -0.52 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -4.47 | -4.47 | -12.67 | -1.71 | -2.36 | -10.92 | -8.73 | -2.35 | -1.01 | -2.11 | -2.59 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -5.63 | — | -1.58 | -2.06 | -22.29 | -7.62 | -2.91 | -1.18 | -4.68 | -3.37 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.34 | 0.83 | 5.43 | 5.62 | 3.22 | 2.41 | 3.54 | 4.26 | 4.17 |
Net cash position: cash ($161M) exceeds total debt ($43M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.21 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.21 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 31.2% | 31.2% | 58.0% | 37.4% | 19.7% | 24.2% | 22.7% | 17.5% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 9.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 8.3% | 7.8% | 4.3% | 7.0% | 15.6% | 8.1% | 10.8% | 9.0% | 10.5% | 7.2% | 9.3% |
| FCF Yield | 7.5% | 9.2% | — | 10.6% | 23.9% | 5.5% | 17.2% | 10.2% | 12.7% | 6.2% | 12.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 2.0% | 5.0% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $9M | $7M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FXNC stock.
First National Corporation's current P/E ratio is 12.0x. The historical average is 13.1x. This places it at the 56th percentile of its historical range.
First National Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 3.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 7.9x.
First National Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 10.0%. The historical average is 10.2%.
Based on historical data, First National Corporation is trading at a P/E of 12.0x. This is at the 56th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
First National Corporation's current dividend yield is 2.01% with a payout ratio of 31.2%.
First National Corporation has 96.6% gross margin and 25.5% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
First National Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.6x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins and provision reversal
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple on Thin Returns
Based on FXNC's reported figures, the stock trades at 1.47x book and a 15.5x trailing P/E, a premium that appears difficult to justify against a recent ROE of roughly 3.5% and a tangible book value near $19.88 per share. The implied return expectation looks demanding relative to current profitability. Investors should monitor whether earnings growth can close that gap over the coming quarters. The 11.6x forward P/E suggests the market already expects sustained earnings expansion from current levels.
The market appears to be pricing FXNC on a recovery trajectory rather than on current return levels, since a 1.47x P/B implies an ROTCE well above the recent 3.5% ROE if the bank is to earn its cost of equity over time. The gap between trailing and forward P/E suggests analysts or the market anticipate meaningful earnings normalization. The PEG figure of 10.39 is elevated and, while distorted by the recent earnings base, reinforces that the valuation leans heavily on future growth rather than demonstrated profitability.
ROE Driven by Leverage Not Margin
As reported in financial statements, FXNC's ROE recovered from a negative print in 4Q24 to 3.5% in 3Q26, while ROA remained near 0.3% and equity-to-assets sat around 0.09. The leverage multiplier therefore does most of the work in producing the headline return. Investors should view this as a thin-spread, moderately levered profile rather than a high-quality compounding franchise. Improvement depends heavily on sustaining current spreads.
A ROA of roughly 0.3% combined with an equity-to-assets ratio near 9% implies an equity multiplier of about 11x, which is the primary mechanism lifting ROE toward the mid-single digits. With NIM stuck near 1.0% and non-interest income contributing roughly 16% of revenue, asset yield spread rather than fee generation is the dominant earnings driver. The earnings recovery therefore appears more sensitive to margin and provision normalization than to structural franchise improvement.
Operating Leverage Offsets Thin Spread
According to reported quarterly figures, FXNC's efficiency ratio fell from 86.8% in 1Q25 to 66.0% in 3Q26 while NIM held near 1.0%, indicating that cost discipline rather than spread expansion drove most of the improvement. The bank's profitability is now more dependent on expense control than on pricing power. Investors should monitor whether the efficiency ratio can hold below 70% if rate conditions shift.
The efficiency ratio decline from the mid-80s to the mid-60s is a meaningful operating leverage signal, as revenue scaled faster than non-interest expense over the period. However, a NIM in the 0.8% to 1.0% band is thin and leaves limited buffer against deposit repricing pressure. The combination suggests the bank's earnings quality rests on sustaining cost control while spread remains compressed.
Reserve Release Flatters Recent Earnings
Based on FXNC's reported figures, provision expense fell from $4.8M in 4Q24 to zero in 3Q26, a trajectory that may reflect improving credit conditions or reserve timing rather than proven credit improvement. Because provisions are a large swing factor against a 3.5% ROE, the sustainability of current earnings warrants further investigation. Investors should monitor reserve coverage and charge-off trends directly.
A near-zero provision in the most recent quarter contributes meaningfully to reported profitability, so earnings may be less representative of underlying run-rate than the headline ROE suggests. Without NPL and reserve coverage data in the supplied figures, it is not possible to confirm whether the reserve level is adequate relative to credit risk. The shift from a large provision to none therefore warrants caution rather than conclusion.
Fee Ratio Misreads Earnings Quality
As reported in financial statements, the non-interest income share of revenue near 16% to 20% is often read as diversification, but for a bank with a 1.0% NIM it may instead signal that core spread income is too thin to carry the franchise alone. Investors should not treat the fee ratio as evidence of a stable, diversified earnings base. Tangible equity return and NIM trends offer a clearer read.
The fee ratio is most commonly misapplied to banks as a quality signal, when in this case it may simply reflect a narrow net interest margin rather than fee strength. Using ROTCE and NIM trajectory rather than the fee share better isolates whether the franchise earns an adequate return on its capital base. This framing suggests the bank's core earnings power remains the key variable to monitor.