Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GFS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mubadala Investment Co PJSC | 399.6M | $32.93B | -5.5% | 72.822% | 94.70% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 69.8M | $5.76B | +9.0% | 12.730% | 0.25% |
| 3 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 6.8M | $547.2M | +33.3% | 1.231% | 0.03% |
| 4 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 5.7M | $469.0M | +66.2% | 1.037% | 0.04% |
| 5 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 4.6M | $377.6M | -9.3% | 0.835% | 0.30% |
| 6 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.1M | $334.5M | +36.4% | 0.740% | 0.02% |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.4M | $281.6M | +27.8% | 0.623% | 0.20% |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.2M | $261.6M | +2.8% | 0.579% | 0.00% |
| 9 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 3.1M | $254.8M | — | 0.563% | 0.14% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.1M | $254.6M | -33.4% | 0.563% | 0.01% |
| 11 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $181.0M | -36.2% | 0.400% | 0.07% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $174.5M | -34.3% | 0.386% | 0.06% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.1M | $172.9M | +143.5% | 0.382% | 0.01% |
| 14 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.1M | $172.9M | +31.2% | 0.382% | 0.01% |
| 15 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $166.9M | +22567.1% | 0.370% | 0.14% |
| 16 | Phoenix Financial Ltd. | 1.3M | $108.4M | +18.9% | 0.239% | 0.74% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $108.2M | -2.0% | 0.239% | 0.02% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $102.0M | +13.5% | 0.226% | 0.01% |
| 19 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.2M | $101.6M | +0.7% | 0.224% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.2M | $99.9M | +13.6% | 0.221% | 0.09% |
| 21 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 663K | $95.4M | +149.6% | 0.121% | 0.03% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $95.4M | -50.3% | 0.211% | 0.01% |
| 23 | FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $88.1M | — | 0.194% | 0.29% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 1.1M | $87.1M | +22.5% | 0.193% | 0.01% |
| 25 | PeakShares LLC | 1K | $82.4M | — | 0.000% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GFS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GFS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 444 | +25% | 100.92% | 2.70 pp | $45.10B | +80% |
| Q1 2026 | 354 | +12% | 103.62% | +1.10 pp | $25.09B | +28% |
| Q4 2025 | 316 | +9.0% | 102.52% | 0.30 pp | $19.56B | 3.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 290 | 0.3% | 102.82% | +2.87 pp | $20.20B | 3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 291 | +15% | 99.95% | 0.43 pp | $20.89B | +3.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 252 | 3.4% | 100.38% | 0.64 pp | $20.29B | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 261 | +0.8% | 101.02% | +0.85 pp | $24.17B | +9.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 259 | — | 100.17% | — | $22.09B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GFS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. stands at 100.9%, held across 444 reporting institutions.
Mubadala Investment Co PJSC is the largest reported institutional holder of GFS, with approximately 399,573,756 shares worth $32.93B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GFS, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GFS is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
134 institutions opened new positions in GFS during Q2 2026, while 50 fully exited. 253 added to existing positions and 40 trimmed.
GFS institutional ownership fell by 2.70 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +90 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 91.9% of all reported 13F value in GFS, and the top 25 account for 96.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.