Revenue growth has accelerated to 72.4% year-over-year in 2026Q2, driven by the FLNG ramp-up, which has structurally expanded gross margins from a low of 27.7% to 56.8%.
Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) annual income statement — 26-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 523.38M | 393.52M | 260.37M | 298.43M | 267.74M | 260.27M | 438.64M | 448.75M | 430.6M | 143.54M | 80.26M | 102.67M | 106.16M | 99.83M | 410.35M | 299.85M | 244.04M | 216.5M | 228.78M | 224.67M | 239.7M | 171.04M | 163.41M | 132.76M | 130.61M | 114.22M | 113.01M |
| Revenue Growth % | 94.64% | 51.14% | -12.75% | 11.46% | 2.87% | -40.66% | -2.25% | 4.21% | 200% | 78.85% | -21.83% | -3.28% | 6.34% | -75.67% | 36.85% | 22.87% | 12.73% | -5.37% | 1.83% | -6.27% | 40.14% | 4.67% | 23.08% | 1.65% | 14.35% | 1.07% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 235.02M | 209.15M | 175.11M | 143.63M | 126.96M | 120.4M | 229.48M | 273.16M | 296.38M | 193.76M | 173.7M | 199.12M | 126.72M | 94.88M | 182.05M | 139.2M | 150.3M | 163.65M | 157M | 123.91M | 110.89M | 92.8M | 78.82M | 32.34M | 28.06M | 24.54M | 20.97M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 53.15% | 67.25% | 48.13% | 47.42% | 46.26% | 52.32% | 60.87% | 68.83% | 134.99% | 216.43% | 193.94% | 119.37% | 95.04% | 44.36% | 46.42% | 61.59% | 75.59% | 68.62% | 55.15% | 46.26% | 54.26% | 48.24% | 24.36% | 21.48% | 21.48% | 18.56% |
| Gross Profit | 288.36M | 184.37M | 85.26M | 154.8M | 140.78M | 139.88M | 209.15M | 175.59M | 134.23M | -50.22M | -93.44M | -96.45M | -20.57M | 4.95M | 228.3M | 160.65M | 93.75M | 52.84M | 71.78M | 100.76M | 128.8M | 78.24M | 84.59M | 100.42M | 102.55M | 89.69M | 92.04M |
| Gross Margin % | 55.1% | 46.85% | 32.75% | 51.87% | 52.58% | 53.74% | 47.68% | 39.13% | 31.17% | -34.99% | -116.43% | -93.94% | -19.37% | 4.96% | 55.64% | 53.58% | 38.41% | 24.41% | 31.38% | 44.85% | 53.74% | 45.74% | 51.76% | 75.64% | 78.52% | 78.52% | 81.44% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 116.24% | -44.92% | 9.96% | 0.65% | -33.12% | 19.12% | 30.81% | 367.27% | 46.25% | 3.12% | -368.96% | -515.64% | -97.83% | 42.11% | 71.36% | 77.42% | -26.38% | -28.76% | -21.77% | 64.62% | -7.5% | -15.77% | -2.08% | 14.34% | -2.55% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 47.99M | 48.83M | 39.85M | 72.59M | 46.12M | 37.83M | 44.2M | 57.16M | 73.23M | 50.33M | 45.96M | 33.53M | 19.27M | 22.95M | 25.01M | 33.68M | 22.83M | 19.96M | 17.82M | 18.64M | 13.66M | 12.22M | 8.47M | 38.28M | 37.43M | 39.85M | 44.2M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 12.41% | 15.3% | 24.32% | 17.22% | 14.54% | 10.08% | 12.74% | 17.01% | 35.07% | 57.27% | 32.65% | 18.15% | 22.99% | 6.1% | 11.23% | 9.36% | 9.22% | 7.79% | 8.3% | 5.7% | 7.14% | 5.18% | 28.84% | 28.66% | 34.88% | 39.11% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 35.53M | 29.59M | 27.5M | 33.46M | 38.1M | 35.31M | 35.31M | 52.17M | 51.54M | 50.33M | 45.96M | 33.53M | 19.27M | 22.95M | 25.01M | 33.68M | 22.83M | 19.96M | 17.82M | 18.64M | 13.66M | 12.22M | 8.47M | 7.14M | 6.13M | 8.23M | 7.71M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 7.52% | 10.56% | 11.21% | 14.23% | 13.57% | 8.05% | 11.63% | 11.97% | 35.07% | 57.27% | 32.65% | 18.15% | 22.99% | 6.1% | 11.23% | 9.36% | 9.22% | 7.79% | 8.3% | 5.7% | 7.14% | 5.18% | 5.38% | 4.69% | 7.21% | 6.83% |
| Research & Development | 14.62M | 19.23M | 12.34M | 39.13M | 8.02M | 2.52M | 8.89M | 4.99M | 21.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 4.89% | 4.74% | 13.11% | 2.99% | 0.97% | 2.03% | 1.11% | 5.04% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.15M | 31.3M | 31.61M | 36.49M |
| Operating Income | 240.37M | 135.55M | 45.42M | 82.21M | 94.67M | 102.04M | 164.95M | 118.42M | 61M | -100.56M | -139.4M | -129.97M | -39.83M | -18M | 203.28M | 126.97M | 70.92M | 32.88M | 53.97M | 82.12M | 115.15M | 66.02M | 76.12M | 62.14M | 65.12M | 47.95M | 47.83M |
| Operating Margin % | 45.93% | 34.44% | 17.44% | 27.55% | 35.36% | 39.21% | 37.61% | 26.39% | 14.17% | -70.06% | -173.69% | -126.59% | -37.52% | -18.04% | 49.54% | 42.34% | 29.06% | 15.19% | 23.59% | 36.55% | 48.04% | 38.6% | 46.58% | 46.8% | 49.86% | 41.98% | 42.33% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 198.45% | -44.76% | -13.16% | -7.23% | -38.14% | 39.29% | 94.15% | 160.66% | 27.86% | -7.25% | -226.29% | -121.25% | -108.86% | 60.1% | 79.04% | 115.66% | -39.07% | -34.28% | -28.68% | 74.4% | -13.26% | 22.5% | -4.59% | 35.83% | 0.24% | - |
| EBITDA | 295.33M | 184.8M | 98.94M | 132.5M | 146.38M | 157.41M | 220.89M | 231.46M | 154.69M | -24.04M | -66.43M | -56.24M | 9.98M | 18.87M | 290.71M | 197.25M | 135.99M | 96.36M | 115.97M | 142.28M | 171.97M | 117.01M | 116.62M | 94.86M | 97.39M | 81.72M | 85.68M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 56.43% | 46.96% | 38% | 44.4% | 54.67% | 60.48% | 50.36% | 51.58% | 35.92% | -16.74% | -82.77% | -54.78% | 9.4% | 18.9% | 70.84% | 65.79% | 55.72% | 44.51% | 50.69% | 63.33% | 71.74% | 68.41% | 71.37% | 71.45% | 74.57% | 71.55% | 75.82% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 196.91% | 86.78% | -25.33% | -9.48% | -7.01% | -28.74% | -4.57% | 49.63% | 743.59% | 63.82% | -18.11% | -663.65% | -47.11% | -93.51% | 47.38% | 45.05% | 41.12% | -16.91% | -18.49% | -17.26% | 46.96% | 0.34% | 22.94% | -2.6% | 19.18% | -4.62% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 54.97M | 49.26M | 53.53M | 50.29M | 51.71M | 55.36M | 55.94M | 113.03M | 93.69M | 76.52M | 72.97M | 73.73M | 49.81M | 36.87M | 87.42M | 70.29M | 65.08M | 63.48M | 62.01M | 60.16M | 56.82M | 50.99M | 40.5M | 32.72M | 32.27M | 33.78M | 37.85M |
| EBIT | 296.74M | 149.81M | 93.43M | 2.91M | 1.03B | -25.82M | 85.15M | 27.57M | 91.42M | -54.54M | -127.07M | -124.57M | -17.47M | 133.87M | 1.05B | 95.73M | 30.07M | 87.56M | 98.89M | 213.88M | 164.29M | 109.12M | 114.07M | 62.14M | 65.12M | 49.84M | 47.83M |
| Net Interest Income | -39.98M | 1.65M | 32.19M | 54.46M | -17.17M | -38.47M | -74M | -97.27M | -91.26M | -52.6M | -74.12M | -79.56M | -46.15M | -13.83M | -31M | -40.87M | -57.78M | -32.19M | -132.76M | -65.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 39.49M | 34.58M | 37.35M | 56.44M | 12.22M | 128K | 1.57M | 10.48M | 10.13M | 5.89M | 2.06M | 6.9M | 782K | 3.55M | 2.82M | 1.76M | 6.17M | 11.71M | 45.83M | 54.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 79.47M | 32.92M | 5.16M | 1.98M | 29.4M | 38.59M | 75.57M | 91.24M | 101.91M | 59.3M | 50.37M | 86.46M | 14.47M | 17.38M | 33.82M | 25.77M | 49.27M | 57.87M | 178.59M | 120.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -7.54M | -18.66M | 35.36M | -83.48M | 920.4M | -165.38M | -155.91M | -239.78M | -227.94M | -43.22M | -21.97M | -25.07M | -2.75M | 150.31M | 813.92M | -60.4M | -74.93M | -8.09M | -56.74M | 60.34M | -35.17M | -22.17M | -25.3M | -15.14M | -40.37M | -41.62M | -44.82M |
| Pretax Income | 232.83M | 116.88M | 80.78M | -1.27M | 1.02B | -63.33M | 9.04M | -121.35M | -166.95M | -143.77M | -161.37M | -155.04M | -42.58M | 132.31M | 1.02B | 66.57M | -4.01M | 24.79M | -2.77M | 142.45M | 79.98M | 43.85M | 50.81M | 47M | 24.76M | 6.33M | 3.01M |
| Pretax Margin % | 44.49% | 29.7% | 31.02% | -0.43% | 379.12% | -24.33% | 2.06% | -27.04% | -38.77% | -100.17% | -201.07% | -151% | -40.11% | 132.54% | 247.89% | 22.2% | -1.64% | 11.45% | -1.21% | 63.4% | 33.37% | 25.64% | 31.1% | 35.4% | 18.95% | 5.54% | 2.67% |
| Income Tax | 6.34M | 4.31M | -18K | 1.87M | -438K | 1.44M | 981K | 1.02M | 1.27M | 1.5M | -589K | -3.05M | -1.11M | -3.4M | 2.77M | -1.71M | 1.43M | 1.64M | 510K | -299K | 1.26M | 818K | 420K | 375K | -88K | 356K | 78K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 2.72% | 3.68% | -0.02% | -146.9% | -0.04% | -2.27% | 10.85% | -0.84% | -0.76% | -1.05% | 0.37% | 1.97% | 2.62% | -2.57% | 0.27% | -2.56% | -35.55% | 6.63% | -18.39% | -0.21% | 1.57% | 1.87% | 0.83% | 0.8% | -0.36% | 5.62% | 2.59% |
| Net Income | 163.68M | 65.68M | 50.84M | -46.82M | 674.6M | -161.09M | -273.56M | -211.96M | -231.43M | -179.7M | -186.53M | -171.15M | -43.12M | 135.71M | 971.3M | 46.65M | 384K | 14.73M | -9.99M | 136.2M | 71.67M | 34.53M | 55.83M | 39.57M | 27.14M | 4.37M | -504K |
| Net Margin % | 31.27% | 16.69% | 19.53% | -15.69% | 251.96% | -61.89% | -62.37% | -47.23% | -53.74% | -125.2% | -232.42% | -166.69% | -40.62% | 135.95% | 236.7% | 15.56% | 0.16% | 6.8% | -4.37% | 60.62% | 29.9% | 20.19% | 34.17% | 29.8% | 20.78% | 3.82% | -0.45% |
| Net Income Growth % | 2254.57% | 29.18% | 208.58% | -106.94% | 518.77% | 41.11% | -29.06% | 8.41% | -28.78% | 3.66% | -8.99% | -296.9% | -131.77% | -86.03% | 1982.11% | 12048.44% | -97.39% | 247.43% | -107.33% | 90.04% | 107.57% | -38.16% | 41.1% | 45.82% | 521.55% | 966.27% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 226.5M | 112.58M | 80.79M | -3.14M | 1.02B | -64.77M | 8.06M | -122.38M | -168.21M | -145.28M | -160.78M | -151.99M | -41.47M | 135.71M | 1.01B | 68.28M | -5.44M | 23.15M | -3.28M | 142.75M | 78.72M | 43.03M | 50.39M | 39.57M | 29.61M | 2.76M | -3.94M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 266K | -197.83M | 14.87M | -175.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 248.24M | 224.58M | 355.25M | 534.77M | 399.95M | 447.27M | 338.12M | 252.56M | 80.67M | 80.99M | 45.04M | 20.81M | 1.66M | 0 | 180.72M | 78.06M | 188.73M | 162.67M | 41.69M | 36.98M | 32.44M | 27.59M | 26.28M | 18.71M | 13.35M | 25.82M | 26.01M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.60 | 0.65 | 0.48 | -0.44 | 6.22 | -1.47 | -2.82 | -2.11 | -2.30 | -1.79 | -1.99 | -1.83 | -0.50 | 1.59 | 11.66 | 0.62 | 0.01 | 0.19 | -0.13 | 1.81 | 0.92 | 0.44 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.48 | 0.08 | -0.01 |
| EPS Growth % | 2217.49% | 35.42% | 209.31% | -107.07% | 523.03% | 47.91% | -33.96% | 8.39% | -28.41% | 10.05% | -8.74% | -266% | -131.45% | -86.36% | 1775.5% | 6117% | -94.81% | 246.61% | -107.25% | 97.15% | 109.99% | -40.48% | 8.09% | 41.67% | 500% | 900% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.65 | 0.49 | -0.44 | 6.25 | -1.47 | -2.82 | -2.11 | -2.30 | -1.79 | -1.99 | -1.83 | -0.50 | 1.69 | 12.09 | 0.62 | 0.01 | 0.19 | -0.13 | 1.83 | 0.95 | 0.46 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.48 | 0.08 | -0.01 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 102.09M | 101.31M | 105.27M | 106.62M | 108.54M | 109.64M | 96.98M | 100.66M | 100.68M | 100.6M | 93.93M | 93.36M | 87.01M | 85.46M | 84.24M | 75.03M | 67.39M | 76.95M | 76.82M | 75.1M | 75.13M | 75.12M | 75.2M | 58.19M | 56.54M | 54.58M | 50.4M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 102.09M | 101.31M | 104.2M | 106.62M | 107.86M | 109.64M | 96.98M | 100.66M | 100.68M | 100.6M | 93.93M | 93.36M | 87.01M | 80.53M | 80.32M | 74.71M | 67.17M | 76.83M | 76.82M | 74.61M | 74.93M | 74.94M | 74.99M | 58.19M | 56.54M | 54.58M | 50.4M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 465.69% | 204.78% | - | 8.18% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 80.3% | 18.11% | 139.38% | 11916.93% | - | - | 108.49% | 3.07% | 20.85% | - | 4.28% | 36.86% | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GLNG stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) reported total revenue of $393.5M. This represents a 248.2% increase compared to $113.0M in 2000.
Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) is profitable, generating $65.7M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 16.7%.
Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) reported an operating income of $135.5M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 34.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) generated $184.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 46.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage constrains growth capital
FLNG Inflection Drives Explosive Growth
Revenue growth has accelerated dramatically, with a 72.4% year-over-year increase in 2026Q2, driven by the operational ramp-up of the *Gimi* FLNG and its contribution to contracted cash flows.
The growth trajectory shows a clear inflection point starting in 2025Q3, where revenue growth shifted from negative to nearly 90%, culminating in triple-digit growth in early 2026. This pattern strongly suggests the successful commissioning and contribution of a major new asset, likely the *Gimi* FLNG, which has transformed the company's revenue base from a shipping-centric model to a higher-value infrastructure play. The durability of this growth now hinges on the sustained uptime of these FLNG units and the successful execution of the Tortue project.
Structural Margin Expansion from FLNG
Gross margins have expanded from a low of 27.7% in 2024Q2 to 56.8% in 2026Q2, indicating a fundamental shift in revenue mix toward higher-margin FLNG tolling contracts.
The margin expansion is not cyclical but structural, reflecting the transition from lower-margin shipping revenue to the high fixed-cost, high-margin profile of FLNG operations. The operating margin has expanded even more dramatically, from 13.2% to 48.2%, demonstrating significant operating leverage as incremental revenue from new FLNG units flows through with minimal additional overhead. This margin profile now appears more comparable to midstream infrastructure peers than traditional shipping companies, though investors should monitor for any margin compression from pre-commissioning costs on future projects.
Operating Leverage Unlocked by New Assets
Operating income has scaled from $8.5M in 2024Q2 to $62.9M in 2026Q2, a 640% increase, showcasing powerful operating leverage as new FLNG assets come online.
The company's cost structure exhibits extreme operating leverage, where the high fixed costs of FLNG operations (depreciation, specialized labor) are spread over a rapidly expanding revenue base. SG&A expenses have remained relatively contained, growing from $5.9M to $9.3M over the same period, which suggests disciplined overhead management during this growth phase. This leverage is the primary driver of the margin expansion and indicates that further revenue growth from existing assets or new conversions could flow disproportionately to the bottom line.
Net Income Volatility Masks Core Strength
Net income has been highly volatile, ranging from a loss of $34.8M in 2024Q3 to a profit of $83.6M in 2026Q1, suggesting significant non-operating items or derivative mark-to-market impacts.
The wide dispersion in net margins, from -53.7% to 60.8%, indicates that reported earnings are heavily influenced by non-cash items, likely unrealized gains/losses on commodity derivatives or equity method accounting for joint ventures. The significant gap between operating margin (48.2%) and net margin (29.3%) in the latest quarter suggests ongoing non-operating costs, possibly related to financing or project-level charges. Investors should focus on operating income as a cleaner measure of core performance, as the net income line appears distorted by the company's complex corporate structure and hedging activities.
Fixed-Cost Dominance Amplifies Profitability
Cost of Goods Sold has grown at a slower pace than revenue, with COGS up 26.7% year-over-year in 2026Q2 versus revenue growth of 72.4%, highlighting the high fixed-cost nature of the business.
The cost structure is dominated by the depreciation of high-value marine assets and specialized technical labor, which are largely fixed in the short term. This creates a powerful dynamic where incremental revenue from higher utilization or new FLNG units flows through with minimal incremental cost, as evidenced by the expanding gross margin. R&D spending has been volatile, peaking at $7.1M in 2025Q3 before declining, which may indicate the completion of a development phase for a specific project or technology. The primary cost risk appears to be unplanned maintenance events that could disrupt the high-uptime operational model.
Leverage and Complexity Mask True Risk
Despite strong operational performance, the reported Debt/Equity ratio of 1.33% may understate true leverage if it excludes proportional debt held within unconsolidated project-level joint ventures.
The most significant analytical challenge is the potential for hidden leverage within the company's complex joint venture structure. While the headline debt-to-equity appears low, the proportional debt associated with projects like the *Hilli Episeyo* and *Gimi* may not be fully reflected on the consolidated balance sheet. Furthermore, the extreme volatility in net income suggests that the quality of earnings is low, making it difficult to assess true cash generation. The market may be underappreciating the refinancing risk associated with the substantial capital required for future FLNG conversions, especially if the current high-margin environment proves to be cyclical rather than structural.