Leverage is negligible with total debt of $232.4M against $3.0B in total assets and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10, while cash rose to $437.1M and the current ratio improved to 4.20.
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) balance sheet — 11-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 1B | 820.25M | 887.06M | 1.07B | 1.17B | 627.2M | 467.48M | 444.05M | 469.17M | 268.87M | 290.77M | 193.94M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 447.26M | 353.21M | 506.17M | 747.23M | 838.09M | 404.34M | 220.42M | 208.06M | 223.08M | 52.97M | 167.55M | 79.76M |
| Cash Only | 437.07M | 299.96M | 491.55M | 738.2M | 829.48M | 395.84M | 211.92M | 193.38M | 205.58M | 35.47M | 150.04M | 79.76M |
| Short-Term Investments | 10.18M | 53.25M | 14.62M | 9.03M | 8.61M | 8.51M | 8.5M | 14.68M | 17.5M | 17.5M | 17.5M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 272.44M | 182.27M | 141.59M | 110.44M | 155.46M | 130.14M | 88.44M | 114.24M | 139.83M | 132.23M | 71.8M | 28.43M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 53.03 | 50.79 | 33.89 | 24.04 | 32.64 | 44.85 | 41.24 | 32.88 | 37.04 | 41.28 | 71.02 | 19.05 |
| Inventory | 214.58M | 235.94M | 207.59M | 183.95M | 154.04M | 59.62M | 118.71M | 97.9M | 56.72M | 54.29M | 39.42M | 51.58M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 57.63 | 71.85 | 62.79 | 62.45 | 65.92 | 30.03 | 55.77 | 42.14 | 28.48 | 31.91 | 33.97 | 29.93 |
| Other Current Assets | 66.13M | 48.83M | 28.09M | 25.56M | 24.09M | 30.77M | 29.14M | 19.87M | 46.3M | 23.38M | 7.9M | 3.08M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.96B | 1.96B | 1.7B | 1.29B | 854.99M | 837.03M | 926.45M | 900.22M | 925.87M | 724.45M | 656.86M | 608.19M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 1.82B | 1.82B | 1.55B | 1.26B | 827.58M | 696.61M | 737.96M | 716.33M | 660.74M | 666.75M | 640.19M | 572.89M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 1.01x | 0.72x | 0.98x | 1.33x | 2.10x | 1.52x | 1.06x | 1.77x | 2.09x | 1.75x | 0.58x | 0.95x |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 7.89M | 7.89M | 44.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.14M | 40.05M | 2.61M | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 136.66M | 135.35M | 107.17M | 21.99M | 19.83M | 15.14M | 14.12M | 29.59M | 42.35M | 57.44M | 14.06M | 35.3M |
| Total Assets | 2.96B | 2.78B | 2.59B | 2.36B | 2.03B | 1.46B | 1.39B | 1.34B | 1.4B | 993.32M | 947.63M | 802.14M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.65x | 0.47x | 0.59x | 0.71x | 0.86x | 0.72x | 0.56x | 0.94x | 0.99x | 1.18x | 0.39x | 0.68x |
| Asset Growth % | 35.07% | 7.42% | 9.95% | 16.22% | 38.51% | 5.04% | 3.7% | -3.64% | 40.44% | 4.82% | 18.14% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 238.02M | 257.02M | 170.43M | 147.67M | 153.12M | 122.13M | 170.32M | 128.95M | 124.43M | 108.22M | 64.64M | 64.39M |
| Accounts Payable | 72.22M | 66.08M | 40.18M | 36.24M | 39.03M | 33.83M | 59.11M | 46.44M | 33.59M | 28.08M | 6.04M | 13.77M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 17.24 | 20.12 | 12.15 | 12.31 | 16.7 | 17.04 | 27.77 | 19.99 | 16.87 | 16.5 | 5.21 | 7.99 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 760K | 2.96M | 2.85M | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82.34M | 66.7M | 50.44M | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 28.01M | 20.55M | 31.68M | 18.35M | 12.57M | 9.83M | 10.71M | 6.62M | 6.14M | 8.78M | 8.4M | 89.11M |
| Current Ratio | 4.20x | 3.19x | 5.20x | 7.24x | 7.66x | 5.14x | 2.74x | 3.44x | 3.77x | 2.48x | 4.50x | 3.01x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.30x | 2.27x | 3.99x | 5.99x | 6.66x | 4.65x | 2.05x | 2.68x | 3.31x | 1.98x | 3.89x | 2.21x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 93.42 | 102.52 | 84.52 | 74.19 | 81.85 | 57.84 | 69.24 | 55.03 | 48.65 | 56.69 | 99.77 | 40.98 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 385M | 385.39M | 330.27M | 334.94M | 427.46M | 470.1M | 498.38M | 449.73M | 558M | 472.07M | 130.03M | 1.56B |
| Long-Term Debt | 154.77M | 154.25M | 153.61M | 153.02M | 302.59M | 339.81M | 379.91M | 339.19M | 468.23M | 342.95M | 3.73M | 1.41B |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 247.87M | 78.17M | 6.22M | 8.76M | 9M | 28.43M | 24.09M | 25.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 214.15M | 54.18M | 63.84M | 74.53M | 23.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104.14M | 258K | 1.94M | 2.43M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 123.87M | 98.79M | 106.61M | 98.63M | 92.49M | 101.86M | 94.38M | 85.01M | 89.77M | 129.12M | 1.15M | 59.9M |
| Total Liabilities | 623.02M | 642.41M | 500.7M | 482.61M | 580.58M | 592.23M | 668.7M | 578.68M | 682.43M | 580.29M | 194.66M | 1.62B |
| Total Debt | 232.37M | 270.94M | 173.04M | 173.24M | 335.68M | 391.86M | 418.38M | 374.86M | 468.99M | 345.91M | 6.57M | 1.41B |
| Net Debt | -204.71M | -29.03M | -318.51M | -564.96M | -493.8M | -3.98M | 206.47M | 181.48M | 263.41M | 310.44M | -143.47M | 1.33B |
| Debt / Equity | 0.10x | 0.13x | 0.08x | 0.09x | 0.23x | 0.45x | 0.58x | 0.49x | 0.66x | 0.84x | 0.01x | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.47x | 1.16x | 0.42x | 0.26x | 0.37x | 1.02x | 4.60x | 0.78x | 0.77x | 0.69x | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.41x | -0.12x | -0.77x | -0.84x | -0.54x | -0.01x | 2.27x | 0.38x | 0.44x | 0.62x | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | 17.33x | 6.59x | 67.42x | 31.70x | 25.91x | 6.48x | -0.73x | 13.51x | 13.79x | 60.95x | - | -5.88x |
| Total Equity | 2.34B | 2.14B | 2.09B | 1.87B | 1.45B | 871.98M | 725.24M | 765.58M | 712.61M | 413.02M | 752.97M | -820.86M |
| Equity Growth % | 29.08% | 2.42% | 11.54% | 29.49% | 66% | 20.23% | -5.27% | 7.43% | 72.54% | -45.15% | 191.73% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 44.22 | 40.71 | 39.94 | 36.02 | 27.99 | 16.95 | 14.17 | 14.87 | 13.47 | 7.82 | 14.29 | -15.58 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 2.34B | 2.14B | 2.09B | 1.87B | 1.45B | 871.98M | 725.24M | 765.58M | 712.61M | 413.02M | 752.97M | -820.86M |
| Common Stock | 550K | 548K | 545K | 542K | 539K | 537K | 534K | 533K | 533K | 534K | 802.64M | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 2.09B | 1.89B | 1.85B | 1.65B | 1.23B | 665.96M | 525.54M | 571.69M | 510.28M | 82.5M | -49.67M | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | -50.58M | -50.58M | -50.58M | -50.58M | -50.58M | -50.58M | -50.58M | -50.58M | -38.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -208.24M | -125.95M | -45.37M | -790.6M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HCC stock.
As of 2025, Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) had total assets of $2.78B including $820.3M in current assets.
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) carries total debt of $270.9M, offset by $353.2M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $2.14B ($40.71 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) reported a current ratio of 3.19x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Met coal price volatility and capex timing
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Rebuilding Through Cash Accumulation
According to reported quarterly figures, HCC's cash rose from $202.6M in Q1 2026 to $437.1M in Q3 2026 while total debt held near $232M, indicating the balance sheet is strengthening on a liquidity basis even as equity grew only modestly to $2.3B over the period.
The shift from net-debt-like positioning in 2024 toward a net cash position reflects both the cyclical recovery in metallurgical coal pricing and a pause in aggressive reinvestment. Retained earnings climbed from $1.4B to $2.1B across ten quarters, suggesting the rebuild is earnings-driven rather than financed. This trajectory appears to indicate improving resilience, though investors should monitor whether cash builds persist once Blue Creek spending accelerates.
Minimal Leverage Provides Structural Insulation
Based on reported figures, HCC's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 and total debt of $232.4M against $3.0B in total assets suggest leverage is negligible, which insulates the company from interest rate shocks in a cyclical industry.
Debt fell from roughly $173M in late 2024 to a range of $232M to $271M in 2025 and 2026, reflecting modest additions rather than a dramatic leverage build. The low ratio appears deliberate, consistent with self-funding the Blue Creek project. Because the debt load is small relative to operating cash generation, refinancing risk appears limited, although the ratio's stability depends on sustained earnings.
Capital-Heavy Asset Base Tied to Mine Development
As reported in financial statements, PP&E net rose from $1.4B in Q2 2024 to $1.8B in Q3 2026, which accounts for most of the $3.0B in total assets and indicates an asset-intensive business model centered on underground longwall infrastructure.
Goodwill is reported as zero, so the asset base carries no acquisition-related impairment risk, which is a cleaner profile than peers with purchased intangibles. The steady PP&E growth is consistent with ongoing Blue Creek development rather than maintenance-only spending. Investors should monitor how capitalized development costs are classified, since that judgment affects both the asset base and reported margins.
Strong Current Ratio Supports Shock Absorption
Based on reported figures, HCC's current ratio improved from 3.19 at year-end 2025 to 4.20 in Q3 2026, with cash of $437.1M providing a meaningful buffer against revenue volatility in the met coal market.
A current ratio above 4 suggests short-term obligations are well covered, and the rise from 3.19 indicates liquidity strengthened materially over 2026. The cash position relative to total liabilities of $623M implies the company could absorb a sustained price downturn without immediate financing pressure. However, cash swung from $202.6M to $437.1M within two quarters, so the buffer may be more timing-dependent than the ratio alone suggests.
Cash Build May Reflect Working Capital Timing
Given the reported working capital inflow of $158.9M in Q3 2026, the strengthened cash position may partly reflect timing of receivables and inventory rather than durable earnings, which warrants further investigation before treating the balance sheet as structurally improved.
The cash increase in recent quarters coincides with a large working capital release, which can reverse as export shipments and payment cycles normalize. Equity growth has been driven primarily by retained earnings rather than capital raises, which is favorable, but earnings themselves remain sensitive to volatile benchmark pricing. Investors should focus on whether cash holds at these levels once working capital stabilizes.