Cash conversion is weak, with cumulative operating cash flow of -$32M over ten quarters versus net income of $503M, and FCF swung from -$41.1M in 2025Q1 to +$3.3M in 2026Q2, highlighting dependence on milestone payments and thin liquidity.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) cash flow statement — 21-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 20.46M | -64.66M | 497K | 219.26M | -268.6M | -204.22M | -62.07M | -80.91M | -32.85M | -8.94M | -9.57M | -9.38M | 13.36M | 5.03M | 15.66M | 5.2M | -19.82M | 11.63M | -14.27M | -8.6M | -3.64M | -13.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -11.76% | 0.08% | 26.16% | -62.99% | -57.35% | -27.18% | -39.49% | -15.34% | -3.71% | -4.43% | -5.27% | 15.3% | 10.94% | 70.02% | 3.15% | -14.73% | 10.48% | -16.4% | -13.2% | -7.21% | -35.91% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 74.39% | -13109.46% | -99.77% | 181.63% | -31.52% | -229.04% | 23.29% | -146.33% | -267.29% | 6.54% | -1.96% | -170.25% | 165.71% | -67.89% | 201.08% | 126.25% | -270.44% | 181.5% | -65.95% | -136.31% | 73.24% | - |
| Net Income | 17.88M | 457.73M | 37.73M | 100.78M | -360.39M | -167.04M | -115.52M | -103.68M | -71.29M | -22.96M | 14.56M | 10.43M | 7.28M | 7.04M | 3.54M | 5.39M | -2.21M | -4.61M | -14.23M | -9.72M | -5.38M | -5.73M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 7.19M | 13.31M | 12.34M | 8.21M | 8.66M | 7.19M | 6.06M | 4.94M | 3.59M | 2.58M | 2.34M | 2.02M | 1.26M | 963K | 4.05M | 4.56M | 4.58M | 4.57M | 4.65M | 3.8M | 2.87M | 2.32M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 7.6M | 15.29M | 21.61M | 36.6M | 30.59M | 41.99M | 19.64M | 11.59M | 10.13M | 4.74M | 3.44M | 1.46M | 868K | 357K | 752K | 943.34K | 278.69K | 150.37K | 955.12K | 2.46M | 2.37M | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 552K | -10.27M | 17.68M | 20.82M | -33.22M | -15.56M | 1.41M | 1.05M | -8.83M | 0 | -1.9M | -1.09M | -4M | -12.1M | -5.81M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -19.19M | -490.13M | -9.01M | 2.21M | -6.17M | -118.82M | -2.08M | 394K | 895K | -11.68M | 92K | 2.5M | -5.75M | -32K | 630K | -3.21M | 416.48K | 242.53K | 1.2M | 5.48M | 2.37M | -875.63K |
| Working Capital Changes | 22.91M | -60.86M | -62.17M | 71.15M | 58.7M | 32.46M | 29.27M | 16.11M | 6.14M | -2.44M | 3.22M | -10.23M | 8.29M | -4.35M | 15.52M | -2.49M | -20.98M | 12.37M | -2.84M | 1.48M | -51.05K | -9.31M |
| Change in Receivables | 29.46M | 24.22M | -41.57M | -13.05M | -2.38M | -41.39M | -4.69M | -553K | -486K | 2.52M | -7.26M | -12.03M | 5.46M | -3.94M | 7.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 7.67M | 9.54M | -772K | 4.13M | -21.21M | -16M | -3.62M | -4.21M | -557K | 1.05M | -3.43M | -5.15M | 167K | -55K | -72K | -2.24M | -9.33M | -2.83M | -3.22M | -2.42M | -184.55K | -2.38M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.65M | -1.66M | 0 | 0 | 9.82M | 3.66M | 2.17M | 980K | 2.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -47M | -29.41M | -96.06M | -291.14M | 296.59M | -306.32M | -125.44M | 119.03M | 43.75M | -260.78M | -33.6M | 8.86M | -20.22M | -2.5M | -11.98M | -5.78M | -10.98M | -7.62M | -2.16M | -6.3M | -2.18M | -27.87M |
| Capital Expenditures | -4.88M | -14.15M | -17.93M | -32.61M | -36.66M | -16.76M | -19.58M | -8.56M | -6.36M | -5.02M | -4.33M | -3.32M | -3.73M | -2.5M | -12.08M | -6.3M | -8.71M | -7.5M | -3.4M | -7.24M | -2.63M | -1.78M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.89% | 2.57% | 2.85% | 3.89% | 8.6% | 4.71% | 8.57% | 4.18% | 2.97% | 2.08% | 2% | 1.87% | 4.27% | 5.44% | 54.01% | 3.82% | 6.47% | 6.76% | 3.91% | 11.12% | 5.21% | 4.7% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 608.5M | 0 | -2.99M | 324K | 0 | 0 | 8.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689K | 0 | 0 | 385.42K | -2.66M | -405.84K | 0 | 0 | -19.63K | -14.52M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -42.12M | -9.97M | 1.28M | 29.5M | 16.49M | 160.05M | -2.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.18M | -5M | 0 | 103K | 136.76K | 225.46K | 291.04K | 1.24M | 937.6K | 29.45K | -11.57M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.49M | 7.84M | -30.67M | 48.66M | -82.76M | 650.03M | 296.43M | -1.49M | -8.23M | 273.2M | 92.44M | -5.47M | -641K | 13.12M | 4.17M | 7.88M | 33.96M | -672.63K | 1.07M | -2.66M | 70.66M | 30.34M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 6.26M | 5.61M | 61.7M | -9.17M | -1.16M | 35.06K | -182K | -3.08M | -16.95M | -3.08M | -3.21M | -3.07M | 13.69M | 9.08M | 7.54M | 16.24M | 651.61K | 603.69K | -945.94K | -563.47K | 13.76K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 1.58M | -35.27M | -3.98M | -47.91M | 690.01M | 306.03M | -346K | -1.58M | 291.74M | 96.88M | -1.79M | 2.8M | 7K | -5.89M | 0 | 779.72K | 90.55K | 0 | 38.15K | 68.62M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -538K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -36.06M | -9.07M | -48.08M | -27.31M | -12.9M | -346K | -5.45M | -1.37M | -604K | -1.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.49M | 0 | -1M | -9.07M | -25.68M | -39.4M | -9.63M | -965K | -3.57M | -1.59M | -1.37M | -480K | -370K | -577K | 1.52M | 339.73K | 16.94M | -1.41M | 462.25K | -1.75M | 2.6M | 30.33M |
| Net Change in Cash | -110.72M | -82.63M | -129.63M | -29.69M | -64.26M | 141.91M | 114.47M | 35.12M | 771K | 5.83M | 47.49M | -7M | -7.92M | 16.1M | 8.25M | 8.45M | 3.56M | 3.55M | -15.14M | -17.27M | 65M | -10.66M |
| Free Cash Flow | 9.95M | -88.81M | -17.44M | 186.65M | -305.26M | -220.98M | -81.65M | -89.48M | -39.21M | -13.96M | -13.9M | -12.71M | 9.63M | 2.53M | 3.58M | -1.1M | -28.52M | 4.12M | -17.66M | -15.83M | -6.26M | -15.38M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.81% | -16.15% | -2.77% | 22.27% | -71.59% | -62.05% | -35.75% | -43.67% | -18.31% | -5.79% | -6.43% | -7.13% | 11.03% | 5.5% | 16.01% | -0.67% | -21.2% | 3.71% | -20.31% | -24.32% | -12.42% | -40.62% |
| FCF Growth % | 120.04% | -409.32% | -109.34% | 161.14% | -38.14% | -170.66% | 8.75% | -128.19% | -180.84% | -0.47% | -9.34% | -231.96% | 280.97% | -29.39% | 424.91% | 96.14% | -791.77% | 123.34% | -11.56% | -152.75% | 59.26% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.06 | -0.51 | -0.10 | 1.07 | -1.80 | -1.39 | -2.92 | -0.67 | -0.30 | -0.11 | -0.12 | -0.12 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.03 | -0.01 | -0.28 | 0.04 | -0.17 | -0.15 | -0.07 | -0.21 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.56x | -0.14x | 0.01x | 2.18x | 0.74x | 1.05x | 0.49x | 0.76x | 0.44x | 0.33x | -0.82x | -1.17x | -0.41x | 0.85x | 4.30x | 7.32x | 2.89x | -1.33x | 0.80x | 0.50x | 0.38x | 2.01x |
| Interest Paid | 2.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HCM stock.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) generated $-64.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) reported negative free cash flow of $88.8M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) spent $14.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Milestone revenue volatility and thin cash
Earnings Quality Masked by Milestone Gains
Operating cash flow covered only 77% of net income in 2026Q2, per reported figures, suggesting earnings quality is diluted by non-cash items and working capital swings.
The OCF/NI ratio of 0.77 in 2026Q2 indicates that reported net income is not fully translating into cash, likely due to accruals and timing differences. In contrast, 2025Q4 showed an OCF/NI of 4.21, but that quarter's net income was only $977.5K, making the ratio less meaningful. The 2025Q1-Q2 period saw negative OCF despite net income of $227.5M, highlighting the lumpy nature of licensing payments and the disconnect between accounting income and cash generation.
FCF Volatility Reflects Milestone Dependency
Free cash flow swung from -$41.1M in 2025Q1 to +$3.3M in 2026Q2, as reported in financial statements, underscoring the erratic cash generation tied to partnership milestones.
The FCF margin improved from -29.6% in 2025Q1 to 2.4% in 2026Q2, but this is a recovery from a trough, not a sustainable trend. The 2024Q4 FCF of $16.3M (10.0% margin) was followed by two quarters of negative FCF, indicating that cash flows are highly sensitive to the timing of milestone payments. Investors should monitor whether the recent positive FCF can be maintained without another large upfront payment.
Capital Expenditures Remain Subdued
CapEx averaged roughly $3.5M per quarter over the last ten quarters, per reported data, representing a modest 2-3% of revenue, suggesting a lean asset base.
The low capital intensity is consistent with a biotech model that outsources manufacturing and relies on partners for commercialization. However, the negative CapEx figures in some quarters (e.g., -$2.8M in 2026Q1) may indicate asset sales or lease adjustments, which could distort the true maintenance capex requirement. Given the company's focus on R&D, the modest capex appears adequate for current operations, but investors should watch for any increase if the company expands its own manufacturing capabilities.
Working Capital Swings Signal Timing Pressures
Working capital changes contributed $3.0M in 2026Q2 but were a $20.6M drag in 2024Q1, as reported in financial statements, indicating significant quarter-to-quarter volatility.
The positive working capital contribution in recent quarters may reflect improved collections or delayed payments, but the large negative swings in 2024 and 2025 suggest that milestone receipts and related receivables create lumpy cash flows. The $8.5M positive working capital change in 2025Q3-Q4 helped offset weak operating income, but this is not a reliable source of cash. Management's ability to manage receivables and payables will be critical given the thin cash position.
No Capital Returns, Focus on Cash Preservation
No dividends or buybacks were reported in the last ten quarters, per SEC filings, with the only buyback activity being $18.0M in 2024Q1-Q2, indicating a conservative capital allocation.
The absence of shareholder returns suggests management is prioritizing cash preservation for R&D and potential milestone obligations. The $18.0M buyback in early 2024 was modest relative to market cap and may have been opportunistic. With a cash balance of only $71M, the company appears to be conserving resources, which is prudent given the negative operating cash flow in several quarters. Investors should monitor whether any future capital deployment shifts toward debt reduction or pipeline investment.
Cumulative Earnings Outpace Cash Generation
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income of $503M contrasts with cumulative operating cash flow of -$32M, as per reported figures, revealing a significant earnings-cash gap.
The divergence is primarily driven by the $227.5M net income quarters in 2025, which likely included non-cash gains from licensing deals, while operating cash flow was negative. This suggests that reported profitability is not a reliable indicator of cash-generating ability. The cumulative gap of over $500M warrants close scrutiny, as it implies that earnings are heavily reliant on accruals and one-time items. Investors should focus on cash burn rates and the sustainability of operating cash flow without milestone infusions.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The reliance on one-time licensing income and a thin $71M cash position could expose the company to funding gaps, as reported in financial statements, if milestones are delayed.
The cash flow statement obscures the true recurring cash generation by lumping in large upfront payments, which may not repeat. The negative operating cash flow in several quarters, despite positive net income, suggests that the core business is not yet self-sustaining. If future milestones are delayed or fail to materialize, the company may need to raise capital or cut R&D, which could impair long-term value. Investors should monitor the timing and size of partnership payments and the company's ability to manage its cash runway.