Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HCM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 1.5M | $15.8M | 0.0% | 0.847% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 675K | $7.3M | -19.5% | 0.387% | 0.00% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 314K | $3.4M | +2.9% | 0.180% | 0.00% |
| 4 | AIA Group Ltd | 291K | $3.1M | 0.0% | 0.167% | 0.02% |
| 5 | M&G Plc | 243K | $2.7M | -5.0% | 0.139% | 0.01% |
| 6 | Amundi | 204K | $2.2M | -12.0% | 0.117% | 0.00% |
| 7 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 194K | $2.1M | +154.2% | 0.112% | 0.00% |
| 8 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 130K | $1.4M | -1.4% | 0.075% | 0.00% |
| 9 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 104K | $1.1M | -1.9% | 0.060% | 0.00% |
| 10 | XY Capital Ltd | 104K | $1.1M | +115.2% | 0.060% | 1.08% |
| 11 | Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | 85K | $914K | -0.1% | 0.049% | 0.01% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 63K | $681K | — | 0.036% | 0.00% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 44K | $475K | -1.3% | 0.025% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | 43K | $458K | +108.6% | 0.024% | 0.00% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 39K | $419K | -30.4% | 0.022% | 0.00% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 38K | $410K | +24.7% | 0.022% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Vident Advisory, LLC | 27K | $286K | +50.0% | 0.015% | 0.00% |
| 18 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 26K | $284K | -5.7% | 0.015% | 0.00% |
| 19 | StoneX Group Inc. | 18K | $214K | — | 0.011% | 0.01% |
| 20 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 18K | $195K | -16.8% | 0.010% | 0.00% |
| 21 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 16K | $169K | +5.2% | 0.009% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | 13K | $141K | 0.0% | 0.007% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 12K | $134K | 0.0% | 0.007% | 0.00% |
| 24 | XTX Topco Ltd | 12K | $134K | +9.1% | 0.007% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Mariner, LLC | 11K | $115K | -2.5% | 0.006% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HCM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HCM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new HCM position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their HCM position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | +5.7% | 2.48% | +0.07 pp | $46M | 27% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | +8.2% | 2.41% | 0.55 pp | $63M | 7.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | 13% | 2.96% | 0.16 pp | $68M | 20% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | 11% | 3.12% | 0.36 pp | $85M | 5.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | +5.0% | 3.48% | 0.22 pp | $90M | 6.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | 10% | 3.70% | 0.15 pp | $97M | +1.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | +6.3% | 3.85% | 0.24 pp | $95M | 29% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | — | 4.09% | — | $133M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HCM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of HUTCHMED (China) Limited stands at 2.5%, held across 56 reporting institutions.
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP is the largest reported institutional holder of HCM, with approximately 1,477,494 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HCM, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HCM is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
8 institutions opened new positions in HCM during Q2 2026, while 4 fully exited. 9 added to existing positions and 38 trimmed.
HCM institutional ownership rose by 0.07 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 88.0% of all reported 13F value in HCM, and the top 25 account for 99.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.