Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HEI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.9M | $1.40B | -4.6% | 2.818% | 0.02% |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | 2.9M | $1.03B | +8.5% | 2.073% | 0.21% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $798.1M | +0.2% | 1.608% | 0.04% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.7M | $597.3M | -3.5% | 1.204% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 1.7M | $594.5M | -29.4% | 1.198% | 0.07% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 1.4M | $515.7M | -5.0% | 1.039% | 0.02% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $494.9M | +4.2% | 0.997% | 0.01% |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 1.4M | $488.0M | +52.3% | 0.983% | 0.06% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $422.4M | +15.8% | 0.851% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 778K | $276.2M | -1.6% | 0.558% | 0.01% |
| 11 | Nuveen, LLC | 719K | $256.2M | -4.3% | 0.516% | 0.06% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 602K | $214.4M | -24.9% | 0.432% | 0.16% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 601K | $214.2M | +7.2% | 0.432% | 0.03% |
| 14 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 565K | $201.3M | +91.9% | 0.406% | 0.25% |
| 15 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 564K | $200.8M | -7.6% | 0.405% | 0.29% |
| 16 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 551K | $196.2M | -0.9% | 0.396% | 0.04% |
| 17 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 522K | $185.9M | -28.7% | 0.375% | 0.08% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 485K | $172.6M | -4.3% | 0.348% | 0.01% |
| 19 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 480K | $170.9M | +2.0% | 0.344% | 0.15% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 415K | $147.9M | +12.3% | 0.298% | 0.01% |
| 21 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 375K | $133.6M | +81.5% | 0.269% | 0.41% |
| 22 | RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 361K | $128.7M | -11.1% | 0.259% | 3.59% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 359K | $127.8M | +33.0% | 0.257% | 0.01% |
| 24 | BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 358K | $127.4M | +6.2% | 0.257% | 0.33% |
| 25 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 345K | $122.7M | +3.0% | 0.247% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HEI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HEI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new HEI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their HEI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 777 | +5.4% | 31.24% | +1.49 pp | $14.05B | +28% |
| Q1 2026 | 737 | 0.8% | 29.75% | +0.11 pp | $10.95B | 14% |
| Q4 2025 | 743 | +6.1% | 29.64% | +1.78 pp | $12.73B | +3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 700 | +1.7% | 27.86% | 0.07 pp | $12.28B | 1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 688 | +10% | 27.93% | +0.16 pp | $12.42B | +28% |
| Q1 2025 | 625 | +6.8% | 27.77% | 0.40 pp | $9.70B | +4.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 585 | +2.8% | 28.17% | +0.96 pp | $9.28B | +0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 569 | — | 27.21% | — | $9.26B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HEI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of HEICO Corporation stands at 31.2%, held across 777 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HEI, with approximately 3,925,879 shares worth $1.40B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HEI, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HEI is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
109 institutions opened new positions in HEI during Q2 2026, while 68 fully exited. 554 added to existing positions and 94 trimmed.
HEI institutional ownership rose by 1.49 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +40 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.1% of all reported 13F value in HEI, and the top 25 account for 65.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.