Operating cash flow of $267.9M in Q3 2026 covered $101.3M of distributions comfortably, but lumpy capex and acquisitions, such as the $210.1M capex spike in Q4 2025 that cut free cash flow margin to 8.8%, introduce meaningful timing volatility.
Hess Midstream LP (HESM) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.05B | 983.8M | 940.3M | 866.4M | 861.1M | 795.5M | 641.7M | 470.7M | 466.9M | 399.9M | 387.7M | 434.8M | 29.6M | -135.4M | -53.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 60.83% | 63.03% | 64.36% | 67.63% | 66.08% | 58.79% | 55.53% | 65.58% | 69.01% | 76.05% | 76.94% | 11.62% | -50.2% | -31.41% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 24.25% | 4.63% | 8.53% | 0.62% | 8.25% | 23.97% | 36.33% | 0.81% | 16.75% | 3.15% | -10.83% | 1368.92% | 121.86% | -154.03% | - |
| Net Income | 376.7M | 352.9M | 659M | 118.6M | 620.6M | 617.8M | 484.9M | 317.7M | 325.5M | 284.8M | 206.3M | 193.4M | 32.9M | -163.8M | -73.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 222.2M | 214.1M | 203.1M | 192.5M | 181.3M | 165.6M | 156.9M | 142.5M | 126.9M | 116.5M | 99.7M | 86.1M | 44.4M | 12.5M | 14.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 400K | 0 | 1.8M | 1.7M | 1.6M | 1.4M | 1.5M | 1.5M | 900K | 200K | 0 | 0 | 2.2M | 3.6M | 3.1M |
| Deferred Taxes | 121.5M | 113.7M | 71.6M | 37.9M | 26.6M | 14.6M | 7.3M | -100K | -1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 91.2M | 352.9M | 12.8M | 501.2M | 16.5M | 14.1M | 5.4M | -3.2M | 5M | -2.8M | 119.3M | 169.4M | -8.9M | 9M | 6.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | 6.3M | -49.8M | -8M | 14.5M | 14.5M | -18M | -14.3M | 12.3M | 9.6M | 1.2M | 81.7M | 155.3M | -47.7M | 15.9M | 6.3M |
| Change in Receivables | -12.8M | -11.1M | -14.4M | -1M | -2.6M | -27M | -5M | -19.5M | -6.3M | -15.2M | 5.9M | -8.2M | -33.4M | -8.2M | 131.6M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.5M | -38.4M | 500K | 191.5M | -100K | 200K | 700K |
| Change in Payables | -30M | -40.4M | 11.5M | 13.6M | 2.3M | 6.6M | -500K | 15.2M | -2.4M | 17.8M | 74.8M | 169.4M | -6.7M | 12.6M | 3.8M |
| Cash from Investing | -144.3M | -255.6M | -306.1M | -223.5M | -238.2M | -163.2M | -301M | -497.5M | -307.6M | -136.4M | -263.6M | -361.8M | -187.8M | -473.2M | -347.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -287.7M | -255.6M | -306.1M | -223.5M | -238.2M | -163.2M | -301.1M | -306.4M | -241.9M | -136.4M | -263.6M | -361.8M | -187.8M | -473.2M | -347.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 17.97% | 15.81% | 20.52% | 16.6% | 18.71% | 13.56% | 27.58% | 36.15% | 33.97% | 23.54% | 51.71% | 64.02% | 73.7% | 175.45% | 204.77% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | -191.1M | -67.3M | 78.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 143.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -101.9M | 1.6M | 12.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -905.6M | -730.6M | -635.3M | -640.6M | -622M | -632.7M | -341.4M | -79.2M | -405.7M | -216.6M | -124.1M | -73M | 158.2M | 608.6M | 400.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -206M | 288M | 262.5M | 319.5M | 324M | 660M | 150.7M | 784.5M | -2.5M | 262M | 0 | -397.6M | 185.8M | 410.3M | 308.6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -60M | -400M | -300M | -400M | -400M | -750M | 0 | -156.1M | 0 | 365.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -397.8M | -350.2M | -235.3M | -127.5M | -91M | -49.4M | -31.6M | -85.4M | -396.1M | -477.1M | -306.9M | -339.1M | -27.6M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -60M | -400M | -300M | -400M | -400M | -750M | 0 | -156.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -241.8M | -268.4M | -362.5M | -432.6M | -455M | -493.3M | -460.5M | -622.2M | -329.1M | -441.4M | 183.2M | 663.7M | 0 | 198.3M | 92.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | -4.5M | -2.4M | -1.1M | 2.3M | 900K | -400K | -700K | -106M | -246.4M | 46.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 757.7M | 728.2M | 634.2M | 642.9M | 622.9M | 632.3M | 340.6M | 164.3M | 225M | 263.5M | 124.1M | 73M | -158.2M | -608.6M | -400.8M |
| FCF Margin % | 47.33% | 45.03% | 42.51% | 47.76% | 48.92% | 52.53% | 31.2% | 19.38% | 31.6% | 45.47% | 24.34% | 12.92% | -62.09% | -225.66% | -236.18% |
| FCF Growth % | 6.31% | 14.82% | -1.35% | 3.21% | -1.49% | 85.64% | 107.3% | -26.98% | -14.61% | 112.33% | 70% | 146.14% | 74.01% | -51.85% | - |
| FCF per Share | 5.90 | 5.92 | 7.13 | 11.42 | 15.05 | 24.60 | 18.82 | 3.00 | 4.11 | 4.90 | 2.27 | 1.34 | -2.90 | -11.15 | -7.35 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.01x | 2.79x | 4.21x | 7.31x | 10.26x | 17.14x | 26.74x | 6.71x | 6.76x | 9.71x | 1.89x | 2.25x | 0.90x | 0.83x | 0.72x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HESM stock.
Hess Midstream LP (HESM) generated $983.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Hess Midstream LP (HESM) generated $728.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Hess Midstream LP (HESM) spent $255.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Hess Midstream LP (HESM) returned $350.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $400.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sponsor volume and leverage dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Consistently Exceeds Net Income
According to the reported cash flow statements, HESM's operating cash flow ran between 2.63 and 3.84 times net income across recent quarters, with Q3 2026 at 2.70 times, indicating earnings are backed by cash.
The consistently high OCF-to-net-income ratio suggests that reported earnings are substantially cash-backed, with large non-cash charges such as depreciation of roughly $51-58M per quarter explaining much of the gap. The ratio's gradual compression from the 5x-plus levels of 2024 toward the 2.6-2.9x range in 2025-2026 may indicate that net income is catching up as interest and other charges have grown. Investors should monitor whether this ratio stabilizes, as a sustained decline would warrant further investigation into the drivers of the earnings-to-cash gap.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Elevated but Volatile
Based on reported figures, HESM's free cash flow margin was 59.1% in Q3 2026 and 64.0% in Q2 2026, though it dropped to 8.8% in Q4 2025 when capital expenditures reached $210.1M.
Outside of the Q4 2025 spike, free cash flow margins have generally been robust, which suggests the underlying asset base generates substantial distributable cash on a steady basis. The Q4 2025 outlier appears to reflect a concentrated capital program rather than a structural decline in operating cash generation. The 2026 run-rate of roughly $224-256M in quarterly FCF implies coverage of the approximately $96-101M quarterly distributions, though the margin of coverage warrants monitoring.
Capital Intensity Shifts With Expansion Cycles
As reported in the cash flow statements, HESM's capex as a share of revenue swung from 5.8% in Q2 2026 to 52.1% in Q4 2025, reflecting lumpy growth investment rather than steady maintenance spending.
The sharp variation in capex intensity suggests that most spending is discretionary expansion capital rather than maintenance, since maintenance needs for a relatively mature gathering and processing system would typically be smoother. Because the split between maintenance and growth capex is not provided in the supplied data, the true maintenance burden cannot be verified. Investors should note that management's categorization of these outlays could materially change the reported distributable cash flow figure.
Distributions Absorb Most Free Cash Flow
Based on the filings, HESM paid roughly $96-101M in distributions per quarter across the last several periods, consuming a large share of free cash flow while acquisitions added $60-200M in quarterly outflows during 2025.
Distributions appear to be the primary use of free cash flow, and in quarters where acquisition outflows were high alongside distributions, the combined spending exceeded free cash flow, suggesting reliance on balance sheet capacity or external financing at those points. The reported debt-to-equity ratio of 8.61 indicates limited balance sheet flexibility to absorb further shortfalls. Investors may wish to watch whether acquisition spending is scaled back to restore self-funding capacity.
Working Capital Swings Mask Underlying Trends
According to the reported quarterly data, working capital changes ranged from a $42.3M inflow in Q2 2024 to a $40.1M outflow in Q1 2025, introducing timing noise that can distort quarterly cash flow comparisons.
Large working capital swings may make single-quarter free cash flow figures less representative of sustainable cash generation, and the Q2 2024 inflow in particular may have flattered that period's OCF-to-net-income ratio. Analysts should prefer trailing four-quarter aggregates when judging cash conversion. Because the supplied data does not break down the components of working capital, the underlying drivers of these swings cannot be determined from this dataset alone.