Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HIG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 30.7M | $4.07B | -3.3% | 11.195% | 0.06% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.9M | $2.37B | -0.6% | 6.524% | 0.05% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 16.1M | $2.14B | +0.1% | 5.862% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.7M | $2.09B | -1.2% | 5.740% | 0.09% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 10.5M | $1.39B | -5.5% | 3.832% | 0.06% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.2M | $1.10B | +0.4% | 3.006% | 0.06% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.7M | $751.0M | +11.9% | 2.067% | 0.06% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.8M | $634.5M | +1.9% | 1.747% | 0.11% |
| 9 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 4.5M | $605.7M | +2.6% | 1.657% | 0.49% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 4.4M | $580.3M | — | 1.597% | 0.06% |
| 11 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 4.0M | $529.2M | -9.1% | 1.457% | 0.10% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.9M | $523.3M | +0.4% | 1.440% | 0.03% |
| 13 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 3.8M | $506.5M | +10.4% | 1.394% | 0.30% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.6M | $476.5M | -7.7% | 1.312% | 0.06% |
| 15 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.5M | $467.2M | -11.3% | 1.286% | 0.10% |
| 16 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.9M | $384.6M | +1.3% | 1.042% | 0.12% |
| 17 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.9M | $382.6M | +14.6% | 1.046% | 0.02% |
| 18 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.8M | $370.4M | -7.1% | 1.019% | 0.21% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.6M | $350.8M | -30.9% | 0.966% | 0.02% |
| 20 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.6M | $346.9M | -0.5% | 0.955% | 0.07% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.5M | $337.9M | +5.1% | 0.930% | 0.06% |
| 22 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.4M | $323.7M | +312.0% | 0.891% | 0.30% |
| 23 | Newport Trust Company, LLC | 2.4M | $313.8M | -2.1% | 0.864% | 0.76% |
| 24 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.4M | $311.5M | +38.8% | 0.857% | 0.14% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.3M | $305.6M | +1.0% | 0.841% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HIG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HIG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,201 | +1.7% | 92.34% | +0.78 pp | $32.36B | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,181 | +2.1% | 91.56% | 28.65 pp | $32.52B | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,157 | +5.3% | 120.21% | +28.35 pp | $38.03B | +21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,099 | +1.1% | 91.86% | 2.57 pp | $31.32B | +4.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,087 | +5.3% | 94.43% | 0.77 pp | $30.04B | +3.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,032 | +2.5% | 95.20% | 1.91 pp | $29.13B | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,007 | +3.2% | 97.11% | +2.08 pp | $32.91B | +21% |
| Q3 2024 | 976 | — | 95.03% | — | $27.31B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HIG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. stands at 92.3%, held across 1,201 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HIG, with approximately 30,690,101 shares worth $4.07B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HIG.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HIG is 43 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
94 institutions opened new positions in HIG during Q2 2026, while 88 fully exited. 327 added to existing positions and 741 trimmed.
HIG institutional ownership rose by 0.78 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +20 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.6% of all reported 13F value in HIG, and the top 25 account for 66.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.