Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 8.2x · EV/EBITDA 8.0x · ROE 21.7%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $36.7B | $39.5B | $32.7B | $25.0B | $25.0B | $24.4B | $17.7B | $22.2B | $16.2B | $20.9B | $18.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $41.0B | $43.7B | $36.8B | $29.3B | $29.1B | $29.2B | $21.9B | $26.8B | $20.7B | $25.7B | $23.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 8.22 | 10.35 | 10.57 | 10.09 | 13.94 | 10.43 | 10.29 | 10.74 | 8.96 | — | 20.99 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.27 | 1.40 | 1.24 | 1.03 | 1.14 | 1.13 | 0.87 | 1.08 | 0.86 | 1.21 | 1.15 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.02 | 2.08 | 1.99 | 1.63 | 1.83 | 1.37 | 0.95 | 1.36 | 1.24 | 1.55 | 1.11 |
| P/FCF | 5.26 | 6.86 | 5.67 | 6.25 | 6.52 | 6.17 | 4.70 | 6.55 | 5.95 | 10.77 | 10.21 |
| P/OCF | 6.20 | 6.67 | 5.53 | 5.93 | 6.23 | 5.97 | 4.56 | 6.36 | 5.69 | 9.54 | 9.11 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.55 | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.33 | 1.35 | 1.08 | 1.31 | 1.11 | 1.50 | 1.41 |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.96 | 8.48 | 8.76 | 8.14 | 10.08 | 8.14 | 8.15 | 8.91 | 9.34 | 22.88 | 27.20 |
| EV / EBIT | 8.61 | 8.82 | 9.57 | 9.48 | 12.87 | 10.05 | 10.31 | 9.52 | 10.11 | 24.71 | 29.69 |
| EV / FCF | — | 7.60 | 6.39 | 7.31 | 7.60 | 7.37 | 5.82 | 7.93 | 7.62 | 13.26 | 12.48 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 46.1% | 46.1% | 15.0% | 13.0% | 9.4% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 13.4% | 10.2% | 6.1% | 4.8% |
| Operating Margin | 16.8% | 16.8% | 14.6% | 12.7% | 10.4% | 13.4% | 10.4% | 12.5% | 9.3% | 4.2% | 2.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 13.6% | 13.6% | 11.8% | 10.3% | 8.3% | 11.0% | 8.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | -18.2% | 5.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.7% | 21.7% | 19.6% | 17.3% | 11.6% | 13.0% | 10.0% | 14.2% | 13.6% | -20.6% | 5.2% |
| ROA | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 1.3% | -1.4% | 0.4% |
| ROIC | 16.3% | 16.3% | 14.4% | 12.4% | 8.4% | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.0% | 7.3% | 2.8% | 1.5% |
| ROCE | 5.7% | 5.7% | 6.7% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 10.2% | 2.9% | 5.9% | 9.9% | 3.8% | 2.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.29 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.85 | 0.85 | 1.04 | 1.21 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 1.62 | 1.61 | 2.11 | 4.45 | 5.81 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.25 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.99 | 1.18 | 1.43 | 1.32 | 1.57 | 1.55 | 2.05 | 4.29 | 4.93 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.74 | 0.73 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.38 | 1.67 | 2.49 | 2.26 |
| Interest Coverage | 24.92 | 24.92 | 19.34 | 15.52 | 10.62 | 12.41 | 8.98 | 10.88 | 6.88 | 3.29 | 2.37 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 17.65 | 17.65 | 16.69 | 0.33 | 24.79 | — | — | 5.97 | 0.88 | 0.24 | 0.02 |
| Quick Ratio | 17.65 | 17.65 | 16.69 | 0.33 | 24.79 | — | — | 5.97 | 0.88 | 0.24 | 0.02 |
| Cash Ratio | 7.33 | 7.33 | 6.92 | 0.00 | 1.94 | 1.00 | — | 36.06 | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.18 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.07 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 15.4% | 15.4% | 17.9% | 21.1% | 27.8% | 20.5% | 26.3% | 20.8% | 21.0% | — | 37.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 12.2% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 9.9% | 7.2% | 9.6% | 9.7% | 9.3% | 11.2% | — | 4.8% |
| FCF Yield | 19.0% | 14.6% | 17.6% | 16.0% | 15.3% | 16.2% | 21.3% | 15.3% | 16.8% | 9.3% | 9.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 4.4% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 5.6% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 7.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.9% | 5.6% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 8.2% | 8.9% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 6.6% | 8.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $287M | $299M | $312M | $330M | $354M | $361M | $365M | $364M | $371M | $395M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HIG stock.
The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 8.2x. The historical average is 15.0x.
The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.8x.
The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 21.7%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 8.3%.
Based on historical data, The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 8.2x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.54% with a payout ratio of 15.4%.
The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. has 46.1% gross margin and 16.8% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.8x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Reserve development reversal pressuring margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Multiple Reflects Reserve Doubt
HIG's 2.05x price-to-book sits below Travelers at 2.77x and W.R. Berkley at 3.03x, yet its trailing four-quarter ROE of roughly 23% nearly matches TRV's 26.2%, per current peer comparables, suggesting the discount may price skepticism about earnings durability rather than returns.
At 10.21x trailing earnings and 10.60x forward, HIG is the cheapest quality P&C carrier in the comp set alongside CNA at 10.33x, while WRB commands 16.58x and TRV 14.59x. A P/B of 2.05x against a peer median closer to 2.3-2.8x implies the market is not fully capitalizing HIG's near-TRV return profile, which may reflect its larger personal lines exposure and legacy asbestos reserves rather than franchise weakness. Investors should note the PEG of 0.45 looks optically cheap but is not meaningful for insurers, where book value accrual and reserve assumptions, not EPS growth rates, drive valuation.
Combined Ratio Reversal Signals Cycle Turn
HIG's combined ratio deteriorated from a cycle-best 80.7% in 2025Q4 to 91.3% in 2026Q2, driven almost entirely by the loss ratio jumping from 51.1% to 65.4%, as reported in quarterly filings, while the expense ratio held steady near 26%.
The 14-point loss ratio swing with a stable expense ratio strongly suggests the 2025 improvement was not earned-pricing driven but reserve driven, consistent with the unusually low-50s loss ratios that a diversified P&C and workers' comp book rarely sustains on current accident-year economics alone. Underwriting margin compression from 19.3% in 2025Q4 to 8.7% in 2026Q2 therefore looks less like a discipline failure and more like normalization of prior-year development, though the persistence of social inflation and medical cost trends in general liability and workers' comp could push the ratio higher still. A 91.3% combined ratio remains profitable, but the trajectory, not the level, is what warrants monitoring.
ROE Lifted by Reserve Tailwind, Not Core
Trailing four-quarter ROE reached approximately 23.2%, yet the underwriting margin nearly halved from 19.3% in 2025Q4 to 8.7% in 2026Q2, per reported ratio data, indicating that a growing share of returns may derive from investment income on float rather than current-period underwriting.
ROA held at 1.5% in 2026Q3 while ROE climbed to 6.9%, a divergence consistent with both modest asset growth and a tightening equity base from buybacks, rather than a step-change in operational profitability. The 46.08% gross margin between earned premiums and incurred losses is structurally capped by loss-cost inflation, so the durability of the 23% ROE hinges on whether the higher-rate environment continues to lift net investment income on the float generated by HIG's $68.3B liability base. If reserve releases fade, investors should expect ROE to converge toward the mid-teens unless underwriting margins recover on an underlying basis.
Capital Return Outpacing Retained Earnings
HIG's debt-to-equity ratio tightened to 0.22x in 2026Q2, among the lowest in its peer set, yet equity declined $0.7B to $18.9B in 2026Q3 even as quarterly ROE hit 6.9%, based on reported balance sheets, suggesting buybacks may be running ahead of internal capital generation.
Financial leverage is a non-issue at these levels—interest coverage of 12.58x in 2026Q2, despite moderation from 29.84x a year earlier, reflects a debt burden too small to materially affect solvency. The relevant leverage question for HIG is underwriting leverage, and with the assets-to-equity multiple compressing from 5.0x to 4.6x as equity grew 20.4% while liabilities grew 7.7%, the company appears to be de-risking its balance sheet faster than premium growth is deploying capital. If the reserve tailwind reverses and retained earnings slow, management may face a trade-off between the escalating $331M quarterly dividend and discretionary repurchases, a tension investors should monitor in coming quarters.
Peer ROE Gap Narrows as Margins Fade
HIG's trailing ROE of roughly 23% approaches Travelers' 26.2% and exceeds Chubb's 14.1%, per current peer comparables, yet its 10.21x P/E is the lowest among quality P&C carriers, implying investors assign less credit to HIG's return profile than to comparable underwriting franchises.
WRB trades at 3.03x book with a 19.5% ROE, while HIG earns a comparable trailing return at just 2.05x book—a gap that would normally signal a franchise discount, though it may be partially justified by HIG's heavier personal lines mix and legacy A&E exposure that TRV and CB do not carry to the same degree. Relative to MET at 12.8% ROE and 2.30x P/B, HIG looks superior on both axes, supporting the view that its Group Benefits segment diversifies earnings without imposing the valuation drag of a pure life insurer. The decelerating revenue trajectory to -0.2% YoY likely explains part of the multiple compression relative to WRB and TRV, both of which have sustained premium growth through the hard market.
Combined Ratio Misleads Without Reserve Adjustment
The headline combined ratio is the metric most often misapplied to HIG, since the swing from roughly 85% in 2024 to 80.7% in 2025Q4 and back to 91.3% in 2026Q2 appears dominated by prior-year reserve development, per reported statements, obscuring true current-period underwriting discipline.
The anomalously low expense ratios of 0.5% to -0.2% in 2024 versus a stable 26-30% range in 2025-2026 suggest a reporting or segment reclassification break that makes even the expense ratio unreliable for trend analysis, reinforcing the need to anchor on the underlying combined ratio excluding catastrophes and prior-year development. The cash flow corroboration is material: claims paid declined from $5.7B in 2024Q3 to $3.7B in 2025Q4 before rebounding 30% to $4.8B in 2026Q2, a pattern consistent with reserve releases temporarily suppressing outflows rather than a durable improvement in loss experience. Analysts using the raw 2025 combined ratio to extrapolate normalized earnings would likely overstate HIG's sustainable underwriting profitability; the appropriate adjustment is the underlying combined ratio plus a normalized catastrophe load and an assumption of neutral prior-year development.