Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HLNE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.3M | $337.5M | +5.0% | 7.709% | 0.01% |
| 2 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $240.7M | -10.6% | 5.498% | 0.75% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $141.6M | -1.6% | 3.235% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $141.4M | +0.5% | 3.231% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $107.7M | +2.8% | 2.441% | 0.00% |
| 6 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.2M | $96.5M | +3932.8% | 2.205% | 0.01% |
| 7 | LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $95.8M | +79.1% | 2.188% | 0.35% |
| 8 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $90.8M | -34.3% | 2.074% | 0.59% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.0M | $82.7M | -0.1% | 1.888% | 0.00% |
| 10 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 1.0M | $81.4M | -6.5% | 1.859% | 0.04% |
| 11 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 932K | $73.5M | — | 1.679% | 0.03% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 857K | $67.6M | +18.2% | 1.543% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 756K | $59.6M | +3200.5% | 1.362% | 0.06% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 676K | $53.2M | -0.4% | 1.216% | 0.01% |
| 15 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 620K | $48.9M | +2.5% | 1.117% | 0.01% |
| 16 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 614K | $48.4M | +228.6% | 1.106% | 0.07% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 606K | $47.7M | -50.5% | 1.091% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 598K | $47.2M | -10.5% | 1.077% | 0.04% |
| 19 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 598K | $47.1M | +1152.8% | 1.077% | 0.02% |
| 20 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 591K | $46.6M | — | 1.064% | 0.04% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 587K | $46.2M | +59.5% | 1.056% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Invesco Ltd. | 580K | $45.7M | +10.2% | 1.045% | 0.00% |
| 23 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 573K | $45.2M | -11.3% | 1.032% | 0.01% |
| 24 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 511K | $39.1M | +1776.9% | 0.921% | 0.01% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 495K | $39.0M | -3.6% | 0.891% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HLNE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HLNE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new HLNE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their HLNE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 381 | 2.3% | 83.71% | +7.04 pp | $3.45B | 13% |
| Q1 2026 | 390 | +1.6% | 76.67% | +3.02 pp | $3.96B | 23% |
| Q4 2025 | 384 | +2.9% | 73.65% | 1.65 pp | $5.17B | 1.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 373 | 3.6% | 75.30% | +0.28 pp | $5.24B | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 387 | +13% | 75.02% | 29.52 pp | $5.29B | 8.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 343 | 1.7% | 104.54% | +32.05 pp | $5.75B | +9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 349 | +12% | 72.49% | +3.57 pp | $5.26B | 7.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 312 | — | 68.92% | — | $5.70B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2026 | BERKMAN DAVID J | Buy | 15K | $76.27 | $1.1M |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Kramer Andrea Anigati | Buy | 1K | $77.46 | $99K |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Rogers Hartley R. | Buy | 11K | $77.86 | $826K |
| May 26, 2026 | Rogers Hartley R. | Buy | 47K | $89.99 | $4.2M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HLNE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Hamilton Lane Incorporated stands at 83.7%, held across 381 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HLNE, with approximately 4,281,385 shares worth $0.34B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HLNE, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HLNE is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
67 institutions opened new positions in HLNE during Q2 2026, while 79 fully exited. 109 added to existing positions and 193 trimmed.
HLNE institutional ownership rose by 7.04 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 41.1% of all reported 13F value in HLNE, and the top 25 account for 62.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.