Cash flow generation has solidified with an OCF/NI ratio of 1.05 in Q4 2026, translating into $10.3B of free cash flow, yet the heavy capital intensity (CapEx/Rev of 17.0%) and working capital outflows reflect the ongoing burden of maintaining ultra-deep mining assets.
Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited (HMY) cash flow statement — 29-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 32.33B | 22.65B | 15.65B | 9.95B | 6.92B | 9.18B | 272.08M | 4.68B | 4.18B | 3.64B | 4.6B | 24.61B | 2.32B | 3.26B | 4.45B | 2.32B | 1.58B | 2.29B | 1.84B | 1.16B | 370.27M | -1.4B | -380.48M | 1.32B | 2.28B | 394.85M | 287.34M | 505.58M | 3.53M |
| Operating CF Margin % | 30.87% | 30.65% | 25.5% | 20.19% | 16.24% | 21.99% | 0.93% | 17.39% | 19.13% | 19.77% | 24.6% | 148.81% | 14.46% | 18.19% | 27.91% | 19.09% | 14.03% | 19.89% | 18.6% | 12.23% | 4.1% | -16.68% | -4.39% | 14.61% | 28.95% | 8.08% | 9.65% | 22.42% | 0.31% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 42.75% | 44.71% | 57.32% | 43.67% | -24.57% | 3273.69% | -94.19% | 12% | 14.71% | -20.76% | -81.31% | 958.81% | -28.61% | -26.88% | 91.8% | 46.65% | -30.75% | 24.03% | 58.83% | 213.41% | 126.38% | -268.85% | -128.88% | -42.14% | 476.68% | 37.41% | -43.17% | 14204.97% | - |
| Net Income | 28.23B | 14.38B | 8.59B | 6.61B | -1.06B | 6.38B | -595M | -2.75B | -4.68B | -260.31M | 1.61B | -5.35B | -1.54B | -1.48B | 2.83B | 143.38M | -184.5M | 2.41B | -304.59M | -2.08B | -1.14B | -4.77B | -822.34M | 920.66M | 2.3B | 362.97M | 361.65M | 170.74M | -18.85M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 7.15B | 4.84B | 4.64B | 3.45B | 3.68B | 3.88B | 3.51B | 4.05B | 2.76B | 2.41B | 2.2B | 2.7B | 2.24B | 2.18B | 2.09B | 1.73B | 1.39B | 1.29B | 960.63M | 1.09B | 1.19B | 781.04M | 920.53M | 583.83M | 310.5M | 252.99M | 135.32M | 98.34M | 68.33M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 699M | 250M | 112M | 145M | 160M | 180M | 230M | 386.31M | 377.46M | 340.14M | 220.83M | 275.95M | 347.43M | 98.04M | 129.73M | 153.75M | 100.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.5B | -3.06B | -11.57B | -2.39B | -1.9B | 6.11B | 1.86B | -4.57B | 3.44B | 1.48B | 2.32B | -841.5M | -40.97M | 360.67M | -3.65B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -2.12B | 4.24B | 2.15B | 10.59B | 7.38B | 9.74B | 120.57M | 5.05B | -262.14M | -481.58M | 4.75B | 23.65B | -21.23M | -377.21M | 334.97M | 450.63M | 176.81M | 2.55B | 1.45B | 2.2B | 556.28M | 2.73B | -877.57M | -157.19M | -414M | -229.01M | -61.29M | 76.62M | -10.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | -926.19M | -1.51B | 24M | -317M | -159M | 591M | -548M | -2M | -137.97M | -260.31M | 266.19M | -49.07M | -106.13M | 258.09M | -57.19M | -95.59M | -315.19M | -410.43M | -265.54M | -40.51M | -228.84M | -149.68M | 398.9M | -29.94M | 82.8M | 7.89M | -148.34M | 159.88M | -35.34M |
| Change in Receivables | -1.81B | -1.24B | -258M | -33.31M | 1.29M | -23.73M | -20.1M | 32M | -110.38M | -390.47M | 177.46M | 122.68M | 191.04M | 198.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -269.3M | -273M | -50M | -308M | -232M | -37M | -150M | -88M | -427.7M | 26.03M | 73.94M | 0 | -42.45M | -238.24M | -73.53M | -136.56M | -153.75M | -154.88M | 54.67M | -193.99M | -91.63M | -48.92M | -6.14M | 7.49M | -93.15M | -86.52M | -7.35M | 19.31M | 9.42M |
| Change in Payables | 1.15B | 0 | 332M | 618M | 52M | 967M | -49M | 54M | 400.11M | 104.13M | 14.79M | -171.76M | -254.72M | 297.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -35.96B | -11.96B | -8.37B | -10.6B | -6.2B | -8.46B | -204.96M | -4.81B | -9.08B | -3.24B | -2.66B | -35.68B | -2.71B | -2.83B | -3.03B | -2.6B | -3.42B | 817M | -2.57B | -2.21B | -1.76B | 1.68B | 220.93M | -1.01B | -3.69B | -1.52B | -342.08M | -261.24M | 26.51M |
| Capital Expenditures | -17.16B | -11.86B | -8.4B | -7.64B | -6.21B | -5.14B | -207.96M | -5.04B | -4.91B | -3.72B | -2.48B | -34.68B | -2.73B | -4.27B | -3.39B | -3.07B | -3.49B | -2.66B | -4.33B | -2.71B | -1.94B | -884.74M | -871.43M | -995.51M | -734.85M | -423.05M | -157.38M | -174.36M | -41.23M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 16.39% | 16.04% | 13.68% | 15.5% | 14.57% | 12.32% | 0.71% | 18.7% | 22.47% | 20.2% | 13.29% | 209.72% | 16.96% | 23.85% | 21.25% | 25.27% | 30.96% | 23.11% | 43.74% | 28.51% | 21.51% | 10.52% | 10.05% | 11.04% | 9.34% | 8.65% | 5.29% | 7.73% | 3.58% |
| Acquisitions | 67.32M | 0 | 4M | -3B | 24M | -3.33B | 59M | 28.38M | -4.14B | 429.52M | 0 | 0 | -10.61M | 1.29B | 122.55M | 307.25M | 24M | 1.82B | 140.58M | 186.37M | -2.28B | 138.91M | 196.38M | -898.2M | -2.55B | -1.28B | -352.42M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -18.83B | -100M | -71M | 120M | 65M | -17M | -99M | -5.37M | -27.59M | 52.06M | -221.83M | -1.02B | -10.61M | 8.93M | 57.19M | 136.56M | -5.69M | -130.02M | 359.26M | -40.22M | -36.23M | 1.51M | -55.23M | -29.94M | -414M | 156.99M | 33.68M | -97.74M | 34.75M |
| Cash from Financing | -327M | -2.21B | -5.43B | 1.19B | -1.15B | -4.3B | 248M | 383.07M | 4.42B | -377.46M | -1.77B | 1.82B | 169.82M | -49.63M | -204.25M | 198.01M | 650M | -1.78B | 609.18M | 1.15B | -118.74M | 51.26M | 42.96M | -172.16M | 1.71B | 1.81B | 307.6M | -21.12M | 589.05K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 4.36B | -115M | -3.75B | 1.35B | -721M | -3.61B | 0 | 169M | 209.52M | -11M | -1.69B | 184.03M | 169.82M | 446.69M | 236.93M | 361.87M | 0 | -3.31B | 523.27M | 803.32M | -321.6M | 212.09M | 262.45M | -479.04M | 341.55M | 491.2M | 350.73M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 211M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24.51M | 40.97M | 0 | 1.5B | 93.72M | 133.89M | 207.25M | -64.46M | 47.43M | 1.32B | 1.59B | 1.44B | 37.16M | 13.27M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -4.29B | -2.06B | -1.44B | -154M | -430M | -677M | -3M | 0 | -165.56M | -429.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -496.33M | -465.69M | -204.83M | -213M | 0 | -7.81M | -6.46M | -7.39M | -96.38M | -392.76M | -973.05M | -227.7M | -126.47M | -80.28M | -34.39M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.88B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.21B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -64.46M | -79.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -398.18M | -43M | -246M | -11.26M | -11.63M | -12M | 251M | 0 | 3.67B | 415.61M | 0 | 1.63B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18M | 0 | 0 | 221.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -44.91M | 0 | 8.05M | -6.78K | 0 | 589.05K |
| Net Change in Cash | -3.42B | 8.41B | 1.83B | 419M | -371M | -3.54B | 295.71M | 269.57M | -607.06M | 130.16M | -44.37M | -9.35B | -392.7M | -69.49M | 931.37M | 6.83M | -1.18B | 1.53B | -132.77M | 77.39M | -1.27B | 330.61M | -331.39M | 247.01M | 279.45M | 532.71M | 252.86M | 222.62M | 30.04M |
| Free Cash Flow | 15.17B | 10.79B | 7.25B | 2.31B | 710M | 4.04B | 64.12M | -354.7M | -731.24M | -78.09M | 2.11B | -10.07B | -403.31M | -1.01B | 1.06B | -751.06M | -1.91B | -370.17M | -2.49B | -1.54B | -1.57B | -2.29B | -1.25B | 321.86M | 1.54B | -28.21M | 129.96M | 331.22M | -37.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.48% | 14.6% | 11.82% | 4.68% | 1.66% | 9.67% | 0.22% | -1.32% | -3.35% | -0.42% | 11.31% | -60.91% | -2.51% | -5.66% | 6.66% | -6.18% | -16.93% | -3.22% | -25.14% | -16.28% | -17.41% | -27.2% | -14.44% | 3.57% | 19.61% | -0.58% | 4.37% | 14.69% | -3.27% |
| FCF Growth % | 40.53% | 48.81% | 214.21% | 225.07% | -82.41% | 6196.38% | 118.08% | 51.49% | -836.35% | -103.69% | 121% | -2397.42% | 60.17% | -195.33% | 241.41% | 60.68% | -415.97% | 85.14% | -61.28% | 1.73% | 31.3% | -82.77% | -488.97% | -79.13% | 5567.08% | -121.7% | -60.76% | 978.59% | - |
| FCF per Share | 23.92 | 17.16 | 11.52 | 3.72 | 1.16 | 6.55 | 0.12 | -0.68 | -1.57 | -0.17 | 4.74 | -22.99 | -0.93 | -2.34 | 2.46 | -1.74 | -4.48 | -0.89 | -6.18 | -3.84 | -3.99 | -6.32 | -4.91 | 1.76 | 9.33 | -0.27 | 1.36 | 4.92 | -0.82 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.15x | 1.57x | 1.82x | 2.06x | -6.58x | 1.80x | -0.31x | -1.78x | -0.94x | 16.47x | 4.86x | -5.07x | -1.86x | -1.45x | 1.60x | 3.95x | -8.24x | 0.78x | -7.87x | -0.56x | -0.33x | 0.34x | 0.74x | 2.05x | 1.35x | 5.44x | 0.79x | 2.96x | -0.19x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 258M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HMY stock.
Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited (HMY) generated $32.33B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited (HMY) generated $15.17B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited (HMY) spent $17.16B on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited (HMY) returned $4.29B to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
South African cost inflation and sovereign risk
Cash Conversion Quality Solidifies at Scale
Harmony's cash conversion from net income has solidified, with operating cash flow of $20.3B outpacing net income of $19.4B in the latest quarter, yielding an OCF/NI ratio of 1.05, as reported in recent financial statements.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow has narrowed materially from the volatile ratios seen in earlier periods (e.g., 3.25x in 2024Q4), suggesting the quality of earnings is improving as the company scales. This trend implies that the surge in profitability is translating more directly into cash generation, reducing the risk that accounting gains are masking cash struggles. However, the persistence of a significant non-cash charge component, as indicated by D&A of $4.1B, warrants monitoring to ensure it is purely for maintenance of existing assets.
FCF Surge Aligned with Operational Transformation
Free cash flow has expanded dramatically to $10.3B in Q4 2026 from just $311.9M in Q4 2021, with the FCF margin reaching 17.3%, a trajectory that significantly outpaces the net income growth over the same period, as per the cash flow data.
The FCF trajectory is not just a function of higher gold prices; it appears to be underpinned by a structural shift following the Mponeng integration and improved operational efficiency. The fact that FCF margin (17.3%) is now approaching the levels of higher-quality peers like AngloGold (35.8%) suggests Harmony is shedding its 'marginal producer' label from a cash generation perspective. This rapid improvement provides the financial flexibility to fund the Wafi-Golpu project internally, reducing balance sheet risk.
Balanced Capital Returns and Strategic Reinvestment
In the most recent quarter, Harmony returned $3.5B to shareholders via dividends while deploying $10.1B in capital expenditures, signaling a balanced approach between rewarding investors and reinvesting in long-term asset life, based on reported figures.
The dividend payout has grown substantially from near-zero levels in 2021, indicating management's confidence in the sustainability of cash flows. However, the dominant use of cash remains growth and sustaining CAPEX, which is critical given the aging nature of the Witwatersrand assets. This deployment pattern appears prudent; it avoids aggressive buybacks at cyclical peaks and prioritizes securing future production, though investors should monitor if the dividend trajectory becomes entrenched before the full capital requirements of Wafi-Golpu are crystallized.
Capital Intensity Reflects Deep-Level Maintenance Burden
Capital expenditure has risen to $10.1B in Q4 2026, representing 17.0% of revenue and significantly outpacing depreciation of $4.1B, indicating heavy reinvestment likely directed at both maintaining existing deep-level infrastructure and funding growth projects.
The capex-to-depreciation gap suggests that Harmony is spending well above the minimum required to replace consumed assets, pointing to either major sustaining investments in aging shafts or significant growth capital for projects like Wafi-Golpu. This high capital intensity is a direct consequence of the company's deep-level mining moat and is a permanent feature, not a cyclical peak. If this level of spend is not matched by continued grade stability or favorable currency movements, it could compress future free cash flow margins.
Working Capital Outflows as a Growth Constraint
Persistent negative working capital changes, including a $197.1M outflow in Q4 2026, indicate that expansion in receivables and inventory is consuming cash, potentially reflecting the operational ramp-up from recent acquisitions.
The consistent working capital drag suggests that Harmony's rapid top-line growth requires upfront investment in the operating cycle, which is typical for a capital-intensive mining operation scaling up. While manageable at current cash flow levels, this trend highlights a key execution risk: if gold prices were to soften, these operational outflows could pressure liquidity more than at lower-cost peers. The outflows appear to be tied to growth rather than poor management, but they do represent a deduction from the headline operating cash flow.
Sustainability of Cyclical Cash Flows
The current robust cash generation, with FCF margins of 17.3%, is heavily leveraged to a favorable gold price and Rand exchange rate, as the company's high AISC leaves little buffer for a downturn.
The cash flow statement currently obscures the full impact of future liabilities, particularly the environmental rehabilitation provisions for deep-level mines, which are subject to inflation and regulatory risk not fully captured in the working capital or capex lines. Furthermore, the significant D&A of $4.1B against capex of $10.1B suggests a large portion of spending may be for growth, not just maintenance; this distinction is vital because if it's growth capex, it must generate future returns to justify the outflow. The absence of meaningful share buybacks, despite record cash flow, could also indicate management's view that the stock is fairly valued at current peaks, or that capital is being reserved for the less-certain Wafi-Golpu project.