Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HRB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.3M | $621.7M | +5.1% | 12.880% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 15.7M | $599.5M | +3.0% | 12.420% | 0.03% |
| 3 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.6M | $366.2M | +202.1% | 7.586% | 0.13% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $236.5M | -14.6% | 4.899% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.7M | $217.6M | +1.0% | 4.507% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.2M | $160.0M | +4.1% | 3.280% | 0.00% |
| 7 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 4.0M | $151.4M | -7.1% | 3.137% | 0.41% |
| 8 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.2M | $123.5M | -13.7% | 2.559% | 0.19% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.1M | $116.6M | -2.4% | 2.415% | 0.01% |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.9M | $111.7M | -2.7% | 2.315% | 0.01% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.3M | $86.5M | -1.5% | 1.793% | 0.02% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.2M | $83.2M | +9.9% | 1.724% | 0.00% |
| 13 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.0M | $76.4M | +51.1% | 1.584% | 0.04% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.9M | $73.2M | +77.8% | 1.517% | 0.01% |
| 15 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.9M | $72.8M | +20.0% | 1.509% | 0.03% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $70.3M | +3.6% | 1.456% | 0.01% |
| 17 | LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $65.3M | +263.5% | 1.352% | 0.24% |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.5M | $56.2M | -2.7% | 1.165% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | 1.4M | $53.3M | 0.0% | 1.104% | 5.90% |
| 20 | Framtiden Holdings Management Co LLC | 1.1M | $47.2M | +132.7% | 0.899% | 28.62% |
| 21 | NORGES BANK | 1.2M | $46.4M | — | 0.962% | 0.00% |
| 22 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 1.1M | $40.5M | +36.9% | 0.839% | 0.33% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 978K | $37.2M | -32.6% | 0.771% | 0.00% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 908K | $34.6M | -2.8% | 0.717% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 826K | $31.5M | +107.5% | 0.652% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HRB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HRB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 548 | +12% | 101.79% | +5.27 pp | $4.75B | +26% |
| Q1 2026 | 488 | 2.6% | 96.52% | +3.34 pp | $3.77B | 26% |
| Q4 2025 | 501 | 6.0% | 93.18% | 1.43 pp | $5.10B | 11% |
| Q3 2025 | 533 | 4.1% | 94.61% | 1.54 pp | $5.75B | 8.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 556 | +0.7% | 96.15% | 2.96 pp | $6.24B | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 552 | +2.4% | 99.11% | 0.40 pp | $6.34B | +0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 539 | +2.3% | 99.51% | +2.56 pp | $6.31B | 15% |
| Q3 2024 | 527 | — | 96.95% | — | $7.40B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HRB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of H&R Block, Inc. stands at 101.8%, held across 548 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HRB, with approximately 16,326,241 shares worth $0.62B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HRB.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HRB is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
117 institutions opened new positions in HRB during Q2 2026, while 64 fully exited. 346 added to existing positions and 67 trimmed.
HRB institutional ownership rose by 5.27 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +60 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.0% of all reported 13F value in HRB, and the top 25 account for 75.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.