Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HSY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.1M | $2.30B | +2.8% | 6.474% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.7M | $1.70B | +0.6% | 4.774% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.3M | $1.28B | +0.9% | 3.585% | 0.06% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.2M | $1.27B | -1.3% | 3.563% | 0.02% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.6M | $990.7M | +43.2% | 2.784% | 0.05% |
| 6 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.8M | $835.2M | +10.7% | 2.347% | 0.11% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.3M | $748.3M | +2.0% | 2.110% | 0.04% |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 3.5M | $614.1M | +27.3% | 1.726% | 0.07% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 3.0M | $527.1M | +0.5% | 1.481% | 0.02% |
| 10 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 2.9M | $507.3M | -4.8% | 1.426% | 0.08% |
| 11 | GQG Partners LLC | 2.8M | $485.4M | — | 1.364% | 0.90% |
| 12 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.7M | $473.6M | +13.3% | 1.331% | 0.07% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.0M | $354.9M | +18.8% | 0.997% | 0.03% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $310.8M | -0.5% | 0.873% | 0.04% |
| 15 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.7M | $299.8M | +8.2% | 0.814% | 0.02% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.6M | $274.9M | +12.3% | 0.772% | 0.02% |
| 17 | HERSHEY TRUST CO | 1.3M | $234.4M | -31.3% | 0.659% | 2.39% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.3M | $234.0M | — | 0.657% | 0.02% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $222.7M | +4.8% | 0.626% | 0.04% |
| 20 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 1.2M | $218.3M | +2.0% | 0.613% | 0.18% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.2M | $203.8M | +1.9% | 0.573% | 0.03% |
| 22 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $198.0M | +11.8% | 0.556% | 0.02% |
| 23 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.1M | $196.5M | +3.2% | 0.552% | 0.04% |
| 24 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.0M | $183.6M | +3.5% | 0.516% | 0.04% |
| 25 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 1.0M | $182.6M | +370.8% | 0.506% | 0.15% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HSY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HSY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,417 | 3.9% | 65.16% | +2.73 pp | $22.83B | 11% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,474 | +6.1% | 62.43% | 1.36 pp | $25.63B | +11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,389 | +4.1% | 63.79% | 0.02 pp | $23.16B | 1.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,334 | +3.6% | 63.81% | 0.60 pp | $23.58B | +12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,288 | 1.7% | 64.41% | +3.60 pp | $20.98B | +3.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,310 | +0.6% | 60.81% | 0.39 pp | $20.29B | 2.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,302 | 3.6% | 61.20% | +1.00 pp | $20.83B | 8.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,351 | — | 60.20% | — | $22.80B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HSY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The Hershey Company stands at 65.2%, held across 1,417 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HSY, with approximately 13,131,312 shares worth $2.30B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HSY.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HSY is 35 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
106 institutions opened new positions in HSY during Q2 2026, while 176 fully exited. 201 added to existing positions and 1,069 trimmed.
HSY institutional ownership rose by 2.73 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -57 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.2% of all reported 13F value in HSY, and the top 25 account for 65.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.