Free cash flow reached $21.2M (10.4% margin) in 2026Q3, but this was driven largely by a $16.3M working capital inflow, and cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $155M versus $37M of net income suggests cash generation may be timing-dependent.
Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 59.72M | 52.64M | 58.91M | 97.2M | 51.02M | 97.24M | 130.19M | 63.42M | 70.39M | 52.46M | 60.05M | 52.23M | 55.45M | 55.89M | 52.17M | 19.07M | 24.2M | 38.49M | 40.7M | 39.11M | 28.01M | 31.71M | 49.35M | 81.99M | 85.25M | 30.05M | 16.7M | 70M | 55.4M | 24.8M | -3.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.94% | 8.15% | 11.27% | 4.87% | 9.6% | 17.4% | 7.9% | 8.61% | 6.4% | 7.31% | 6.49% | 7.22% | 7.49% | 7.79% | 3.07% | 3.9% | 6.53% | 5.87% | 4.97% | 3.25% | 3.82% | 6.26% | 11.01% | 12.11% | 4.43% | 2.45% | 11.31% | 10.25% | 5.06% | -0.68% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 29.42% | -10.63% | -39.4% | 90.54% | -47.54% | -25.31% | 105.29% | -9.91% | 34.19% | -12.65% | 14.98% | -5.81% | -0.78% | 7.13% | 173.53% | -21.19% | -37.13% | -5.42% | 4.07% | 39.62% | -11.67% | -35.74% | -39.81% | -3.83% | 183.72% | 79.97% | -76.15% | 26.35% | 123.39% | 900% | -121.43% |
| Net Income | 24.44M | 19.73M | 19.96M | 56.32M | 89.36M | 90.8M | 59.15M | 21.86M | 30.31M | 21.07M | 28.36M | 27.79M | 8.59M | 32.27M | 14.91M | 15.46M | 8.44M | -4.18M | -12.1M | 1.76M | 16M | 15.05M | 22.75M | 25.33M | 24.32M | 22.71M | 27.85M | 27.4M | 16.8M | 13.4M | 12.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 24.4M | 23.82M | 21.61M | 18.6M | 16.93M | 16.3M | 18.21M | 20.6M | 29.81M | 30.52M | 29.05M | 25.76M | 22.61M | 21.45M | 19.41M | 18.24M | 16.86M | 19.35M | 21.6M | 22.42M | 21.66M | 21.04M | 19.14M | 17.2M | 15.9M | 20.3M | 15.74M | 14.8M | 14.3M | 13.8M | 12.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 9.56M | 7.31M | 6.74M | 8.01M | 7.2M | 8.21M | 4.38M | 3.44M | 4.36M | 3.82M | 3.87M | 4.03M | 3.32M | 3.32M | 2.55M | 2.06M | 1.72M | 1.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -2.15M | -2.15M | -1.47M | -1.17M | 361K | 234K | -2.46M | -2.69M | -439K | 5.56M | -1.12M | -3.02M | 4.8M | -652K | -2.21M | -7.95M | -2.95M | -2.2M | 416K | -6.06M | -3.87M | -708K | 810K | 851K | 3.55M | -1.23M | -2.3M | -2.4M | 200K | -800K | 2.5M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 965K | 1.55M | 970K | 1.23M | 1.09M | 792K | -34.15M | 3.12M | 890K | 325K | -836K | -243K | 21.63M | -1.18M | 490K | 498K | -397K | 1.66M | 1.18M | 1.78M | 1.6M | -1.64M | -2.75M | 1.76M | -1.4M | -2.56M | 1.73M | 4.2M | 100K | 7.9M | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | 2.5M | 2.38M | 11.1M | 14.21M | -63.91M | -19.1M | 85.07M | 17.09M | 5.47M | -8.84M | 737K | -2.08M | -5.49M | 678K | 17.01M | -9.24M | 532K | 22.2M | 27.95M | 18.11M | -6.87M | -2.03M | 9.39M | 36.86M | 42.88M | -9.17M | -26.31M | 26M | 17.6M | -9.5M | -34.4M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45M | 0 | 247K | 535K | 1.82M | 1.51M | 960K | 870K | 1.4M | 1.21M | 2.3M | 1.4M | 9.26M | 38.71M | 10.89M | 11.48M | -1.59M | 14.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 5.73M | -12.74M | 10.54M | 24.38M | -6.3M | -22.12M | 14.91M | 1.02M | -2.4M | -2.11M | 6.88M | -2.31M | -15.66M | 5.42M | -3.46M | -1.77M | -141K | 10.44M | -1.29M | 22.31M | -17.13M | 3.18M | -4.55M | 7.06M | -9.67M | 5.41M | -14.05M | -2.4M | -1.4M | -3.3M | -3.8M |
| Change in Payables | -5.23M | 8.09M | -11.38M | -6.68M | -5.98M | -6.45M | 0 | 0 | 1.49M | -10.5M | -2.03M | 2.5M | 6.64M | -1.55M | 11.05M | 959K | -262K | -2.35M | -8.76M | -13.37M | -4.83M | -4.83M | 3.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -27.24M | -19.56M | -31.63M | -53.06M | -28.32M | -34M | 65.36M | -14.57M | -18.97M | -21.61M | -13.19M | -28.36M | -41.37M | -20.12M | -24.77M | -24.22M | -11.2M | 3.44M | -8.8M | -10.13M | -19.9M | -19.65M | -53.59M | -25.01M | 3.53M | -15.45M | -30.98M | -31.3M | -10.8M | -14.2M | -14.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -27.35M | -19.67M | -32.09M | -53.12M | -28.41M | -34.09M | -10.93M | -16.84M | -21.47M | -24.46M | -29.84M | -27.14M | -30.88M | -20.2M | -25.01M | -17.57M | -14.05M | -3.26M | -9.54M | -13.83M | -23.64M | -35.01M | -58.03M | -27.89M | -45.45M | -19.03M | -36.1M | -30.8M | -11.1M | -14.5M | -16.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.47% | 2.59% | 4.44% | 6.16% | 2.71% | 3.37% | 1.46% | 2.1% | 2.63% | 2.98% | 3.63% | 3.37% | 4.02% | 2.71% | 3.73% | 2.83% | 2.27% | 0.55% | 1.38% | 1.76% | 2.74% | 4.21% | 7.36% | 3.75% | 6.46% | 2.81% | 5.3% | 4.98% | 2.05% | 2.96% | 3.59% |
| Acquisitions | 38K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86K | 88K | 0 | 0 | 2.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 68K | 111K | 461K | 53K | 86K | 88K | 76.28M | 2.27M | 2.5M | 2.86M | 3.93M | 1.51M | -490K | 82K | 248K | -6.66M | 2.86M | 74K | 742K | 3.7M | -1.26M | 10.35M | 2.6M | 2.88M | 48.98M | 3.58M | 5.13M | -500K | 300K | 300K | 1.9M |
| Cash from Financing | -42.41M | -27.52M | -28.74M | -46.29M | -65.62M | -97.15M | -71.18M | -46.26M | -59.22M | -14.84M | -54.05M | -18.7M | -31.79M | -6.13M | -23.44M | -3.31M | 575K | -1.17M | -28.37M | -40.95M | -7.09M | -25.08M | -17.23M | -29.16M | -85.75M | -17.13M | 15.77M | -38.8M | -43.1M | -10.6M | 15.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.79M | -3.48M | -3.13M | -2.53M | -1.09M | -867K | -766K | -588K | -385K | -311K | -21.19M | -22.97M | -3.57M | -16.04M | -14.43M | -30.12M | -85.47M | -17.37M | 29.52M | -22.3M | -25M | -5.9M | 18.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -19.35M | -4.78M | -4.99M | -6.89M | -30M | -41.81M | -19.71M | -29.76M | -18.73M | 0 | -21.28M | -14M | -804K | 0 | -218K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.81M | -12.38M | 0 | -4.07M | 2.75M | 5.95M | 5.49M | 4.32M | -9.76M | -12.6M | -14.7M | -1.1M | 1.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -21.05M | -20.84M | -20.47M | -35.24M | -33.95M | -52.45M | -50.52M | -15.06M | -35.46M | -11.39M | -30.41M | -8.06M | -29.78M | -5.35M | -24.68M | -2.61M | -2.17M | -473K | -4.25M | -5.98M | -6.01M | -5.68M | -5.55M | -5.08M | -4.68M | -4.37M | -4.15M | -4.2M | -3.7M | -3.7M | -3.5M |
| Share Repurchases | -19.35M | -4.78M | -4.99M | -6.89M | -30M | -41.81M | -19.71M | -29.76M | -18.73M | -1.55M | -21.28M | -14M | -804K | -2.54M | -218K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.81M | -12.38M | 0 | -4.07M | 0 | -155K | 0 | 0 | -11.65M | -18M | -20.1M | -3.1M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -2.01M | -1.91M | -3.28M | -4.16M | -1.68M | -2.89M | -951K | -1.44M | -1.23M | 35K | 771K | 5.9M | -114K | 86K | 2.23M | -113K | 3.13M | -382K | -1.13M | 384K | 2.49M | 706K | 0 | 88K | -1.08M | 283K | 165K | 300K | 300K | 100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -9.93M | 5.56M | -1.46M | -2.15M | -42.93M | -33.91M | 124.37M | 2.59M | -7.8M | 16.01M | -7.18M | 5.18M | -17.7M | 29.64M | 3.96M | -8.46M | 13.58M | 40.77M | 3.53M | -11.97M | 1.02M | -13.02M | -21.47M | 27.83M | 3.04M | -2.53M | 1.49M | -100K | -43.1M | 0 | 15.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 32.37M | 32.97M | 26.82M | 44.09M | 22.6M | 63.15M | 119.26M | 46.58M | 48.92M | 27.99M | 30.22M | 25.09M | 24.57M | 35.69M | 27.15M | 1.51M | 10.15M | 35.24M | 31.16M | 25.28M | 4.37M | -3.29M | -8.68M | 54.1M | 39.8M | 11.02M | -19.41M | 39.2M | 44.3M | 10.3M | -19.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.1% | 4.34% | 3.71% | 5.11% | 2.16% | 6.24% | 15.94% | 5.81% | 5.98% | 3.41% | 3.68% | 3.12% | 3.2% | 4.78% | 4.05% | 0.24% | 1.64% | 5.98% | 4.5% | 3.21% | 0.51% | -0.4% | -1.1% | 7.27% | 5.65% | 1.62% | -2.85% | 6.33% | 8.2% | 2.1% | -4.27% |
| FCF Growth % | -17.25% | 22.95% | -39.17% | 95.05% | -64.21% | -47.05% | 156.05% | -4.79% | 74.76% | -7.36% | 20.44% | 2.1% | -31.15% | 31.42% | 1703.05% | -85.16% | -71.2% | 13.1% | 23.25% | 478.2% | 232.73% | 62.03% | -116.04% | 35.93% | 261.33% | 156.75% | -149.51% | -11.51% | 330.1% | 152.82% | 57.88% |
| FCF per Share | 1.97 | 2.01 | 1.60 | 2.63 | 1.33 | 3.41 | 6.30 | 2.31 | 2.30 | 1.30 | 1.38 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 1.56 | 1.21 | 0.07 | 0.46 | 1.65 | 1.46 | 1.12 | 0.19 | -0.14 | -0.38 | 2.41 | 1.80 | 0.51 | -0.92 | 1.71 | 1.99 | 0.44 | -0.83 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.32x | 2.67x | 2.95x | 1.73x | 0.57x | 1.07x | 2.20x | 2.90x | 2.32x | 2.49x | 2.12x | 1.88x | 6.46x | 1.73x | 3.50x | 1.23x | 2.87x | -9.21x | -3.36x | 22.25x | 1.75x | 2.11x | 2.18x | 3.24x | 3.51x | 1.32x | 0.68x | 2.55x | 3.30x | 1.85x | -0.25x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 163K | 162K | 127K | 126K | 365K | 126K | 2.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 3.4M | 23.26M | 27.96M | 32.4M | 18.17M | 9.07M | 8.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HVT stock.
Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT) generated $52.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT) generated $33.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT) spent $19.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT) returned $20.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $4.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital reversal dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Driven by Timing
According to the supplied quarterly cash flow data, HVT operating cash flow to net income ratios swung from negative 4.94 in 2025Q3 to 4.96 in 2024Q3, with 2026Q1 operating cash flow turning negative at $2.9M against $4.3M of net income.
Extreme conversion ratios reflect that quarterly net income is small relative to working capital movements, so conversion appears driven more by timing than by underlying earnings quality. Over the full window operating cash flow has run ahead of net income in most periods, which suggests cash generation is reasonably reliable over time even though individual quarters are noisy. Investors should monitor whether the $14.4M working capital outflow in 2026Q1 reverses in subsequent quarters, as persistent negative conversion would warrant further investigation.
Free Cash Flow Recovery Built on Working Capital
Based on reported figures, HVT free cash flow margin moved from 0.0% in 2025Q1 to 10.4% in 2026Q3, with the latest quarter generating $21.2M of free cash flow on roughly $203M of revenue.
The trajectory suggests a meaningful improvement in cash generation, though the path has been uneven, including a negative free cash flow quarter in 2026Q1. Much of the recent strength appears tied to working capital inflows rather than steady earnings growth, which limits how far the margin expansion should be extrapolated. Sustainability likely depends on whether collections and inventory discipline hold rather than reversing as they did in earlier periods.
Light Capital Intensity Supports Cash Stability
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, HVT capital expenditure ran between 1.8% and 5.3% of revenue across the window, with the most recent quarter at 4.8%, indicating a relatively asset-light operating base.
Capex consistently below roughly 5% of revenue points to a business that is not heavily reinvesting to sustain growth, which supports free cash flow conversion. Capex tracks near depreciation of about $6M per quarter in several periods, suggesting spending is largely maintenance-oriented rather than expansionary. Investors may want to assess whether underinvestment is building up in store footprint or systems over time.
Dividends Anchor Irregular Capital Returns
Based on reported cash flow statements, HVT paid a steady $5.2M to $5.3M in dividends each quarter, while buybacks were sporadic, ranging from zero to $14.6M in 2026Q2.
The steady dividend outflow suggests management prioritizes a predictable payout, which is only comfortably covered when operating cash flow is strong in a given period. The irregular buyback pattern implies repurchases are opportunistic rather than programmatic, so cash deployment appears to flex with working capital conditions. Investors should monitor whether dividend coverage remains adequate across weaker quarters such as 2026Q1.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Reported Earnings
Across the ten reported quarters, HVT cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $155M compares with cumulative net income of about $37M, based on the supplied quarterly data.
The wide cumulative gap suggests reported earnings understate the cash generated over this window, likely reflecting non-cash charges and favorable working capital timing. Such divergence is not inherently a warning sign, but it means earnings alone are a poor guide to cash capacity in this period. Analysts should verify whether the working capital tailwind is structural or temporary before treating the cash surplus as recurring.
Cash Strength May Reflect Temporary Timing
The strongest counter-view is that HVT cash surplus rests heavily on working capital inflows of $16.3M and $20.6M in 2026Q3 and 2025Q3, which may not repeat as reported figures suggest.
If these working capital releases reflect one-time inventory or receivables liquidation rather than durable efficiency, the free cash flow margin of 10.4% could compress sharply in coming quarters. The reported data do not disclose the drivers of these swings, so the underlying cause remains unverified and warrants further investigation. Investors should weigh the recent cash recovery against the negative 2026Q1 free cash flow before extrapolating it.