Revenue contracted 6.4% year-over-year in Q2 2026, but gross margin jumped to 42.6% from 37.9% a year earlier, driving operating margin to 7.1% and net income to $19.1M.
ICU Medical, Inc. (ICUI) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 2.18B | 2.23B | 2.38B | 2.26B | 2.28B | 1.32B | 1.27B | 1.27B | 1.4B | 1.29B | 379.37M | 341.67M | 309.26M | 313.72M | 316.87M | 302.19M | 284.58M | 231.51M | 204.73M | 188.14M | 201.61M | 157.53M | 75.55M | 107.35M | 87.81M | 69.06M | 56.19M | 47M | 39.8M | 30.4M | 24.6M |
| Revenue Growth % | -5.93% | -6.38% | 5.44% | -0.92% | 73.21% | 3.56% | 0.38% | -9.56% | 8.31% | 240.72% | 11.04% | 10.48% | -1.42% | -1% | 4.86% | 6.19% | 22.92% | 13.08% | 8.82% | -6.68% | 27.98% | 108.51% | -29.63% | 22.26% | 27.16% | 22.89% | 19.56% | 18.09% | 30.92% | 23.58% | 15.49% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.34B | 1.41B | 1.56B | 1.52B | 1.58B | 824.82M | 809.51M | 794.34M | 830.01M | 866.52M | 177.97M | 160.87M | 157.86M | 158.98M | 160.36M | 159.84M | 153.99M | 122.69M | 114.91M | 109.89M | 120.93M | 88.13M | 39.85M | 48.44M | 36.46M | 28.93M | 19.18M | 16M | 14.3M | 10.7M | 8.4M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 63.24% | 65.38% | 67.25% | 69.4% | 62.66% | 63.69% | 62.73% | 59.28% | 67.04% | 46.91% | 47.08% | 51.04% | 50.68% | 50.61% | 52.89% | 54.11% | 53% | 56.13% | 58.41% | 59.98% | 55.94% | 52.75% | 45.13% | 41.53% | 41.9% | 34.12% | 34.04% | 35.93% | 35.2% | 34.15% |
| Gross Profit | 845.03M | 819.65M | 824.78M | 739.87M | 697.76M | 491.49M | 461.5M | 471.86M | 570.03M | 426.1M | 201.4M | 180.8M | 151.4M | 154.73M | 156.51M | 142.35M | 130.59M | 108.82M | 89.82M | 78.24M | 80.68M | 69.4M | 35.7M | 58.91M | 51.34M | 40.12M | 37.02M | 31M | 25.5M | 19.7M | 16.2M |
| Gross Margin % | 38.71% | 36.76% | 34.62% | 32.75% | 30.6% | 37.34% | 36.31% | 37.27% | 40.72% | 32.96% | 53.09% | 52.92% | 48.96% | 49.32% | 49.39% | 47.11% | 45.89% | 47% | 43.87% | 41.59% | 40.02% | 44.06% | 47.25% | 54.87% | 58.47% | 58.1% | 65.88% | 65.96% | 64.07% | 64.8% | 65.85% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -0.62% | 11.48% | 6.04% | 41.97% | 6.5% | -2.2% | -17.22% | 33.78% | 111.57% | 11.39% | 19.42% | -2.15% | -1.14% | 9.94% | 9.01% | 20.01% | 21.16% | 14.79% | -3.03% | 16.25% | 94.43% | -39.4% | 14.74% | 27.96% | 8.39% | 19.41% | 21.57% | 29.44% | 21.6% | 26.56% |
| Operating Expenses | 697.67M | 712.71M | 781.82M | 717.05M | 740.66M | 368.25M | 363.33M | 364.5M | 381.01M | 355.21M | 102.38M | 98.93M | 107.27M | 102.78M | 95.23M | 93.88M | 81.31M | 70.85M | 58.43M | 53.59M | 49.81M | 41.81M | 29.79M | 24.79M | 21.34M | 18M | 20.39M | 17.6M | 15.5M | 11.9M | 10.2M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 31.96% | 32.82% | 31.74% | 32.49% | 27.98% | 28.59% | 28.79% | 27.21% | 27.48% | 26.99% | 28.95% | 34.69% | 32.76% | 30.05% | 31.06% | 28.57% | 30.6% | 28.54% | 28.49% | 24.71% | 26.54% | 39.42% | 23.09% | 24.31% | 26.07% | 36.29% | 37.45% | 38.94% | 39.14% | 41.46% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 616.71M | 625.21M | 638.76M | 606.69M | 608.35M | 302.58M | 283.95M | 276.98M | 328.15M | 303.95M | 89.43M | 83.22M | 88.94M | 90.38M | 84.6M | 85.29M | 76.64M | 68.2M | 53.61M | 45.48M | 44.24M | 36.99M | 26.41M | 23.03M | 19.87M | 16.82M | 14.3M | 12.5M | 12.1M | 8.5M | 8.2M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 28.04% | 26.82% | 26.86% | 26.68% | 22.99% | 22.34% | 21.87% | 23.44% | 23.51% | 23.57% | 24.36% | 28.76% | 28.81% | 26.7% | 28.22% | 26.93% | 29.46% | 26.19% | 24.18% | 21.95% | 23.48% | 34.96% | 21.45% | 22.63% | 24.35% | 25.45% | 26.6% | 30.4% | 27.96% | 33.33% |
| Research & Development | 86.82M | 87.5M | 88.61M | 85.34M | 92.98M | 47.5M | 42.95M | 48.61M | 52.87M | 51.25M | 12.96M | 15.71M | 18.33M | 12.41M | 10.63M | 8.59M | 4.68M | 2.65M | 4.82M | 8.11M | 7.66M | 4.82M | 3.38M | 1.76M | 1.47M | 1.19M | 1.48M | 1.2M | 1M | 1.3M | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 3.92% | 3.72% | 3.78% | 4.08% | 3.61% | 3.38% | 3.84% | 3.78% | 3.97% | 3.41% | 4.6% | 5.93% | 3.95% | 3.35% | 2.84% | 1.64% | 1.14% | 2.36% | 4.31% | 3.8% | 3.06% | 4.47% | 1.64% | 1.68% | 1.72% | 2.63% | 2.55% | 2.51% | 4.28% | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1000K | 0 | 54.44M | 25.01M | 39.33M | 18.16M | 36.43M | 38.91M | 1.47M | -2.48M | 767K | 0 | 755K | 765K | 563K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.61M | 3.9M | 2.4M | 2.1M | 2M |
| Operating Income | 147.36M | 106.95M | 42.96M | 22.82M | -42.9M | 123.25M | 98.16M | 107.36M | 21.61M | -15.08M | 82.94M | 68.56M | 39.04M | 51.95M | 61.28M | 65.22M | 49.28M | 37.97M | 31.38M | 24.65M | 30.87M | 27.59M | 5.91M | 34.12M | 30M | 22.12M | 16.62M | 13.4M | 10M | 7.8M | 6M |
| Operating Margin % | 6.75% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 1.01% | -1.88% | 9.36% | 7.72% | 8.48% | 1.54% | -1.17% | 21.86% | 20.07% | 12.62% | 16.56% | 19.34% | 21.58% | 17.32% | 16.4% | 15.33% | 13.1% | 15.31% | 17.52% | 7.83% | 31.79% | 34.17% | 32.03% | 29.58% | 28.51% | 25.13% | 25.66% | 24.39% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 148.93% | 88.23% | 153.21% | -134.81% | 25.55% | -8.57% | 396.76% | 243.33% | -118.18% | 20.97% | 75.64% | -24.86% | -15.22% | -6.05% | 32.35% | 29.79% | 20.98% | 27.32% | -20.16% | 11.88% | 366.76% | -82.67% | 13.75% | 35.63% | 33.07% | 24.04% | 34% | 28.21% | 30% | 11.11% |
| EBITDA | 350.93M | 307.69M | 262.48M | 251.6M | 192.25M | 212.94M | 193.01M | 184.28M | 96.35M | 51.49M | 101.99M | 86.64M | 58.48M | 71.45M | 80.28M | 83.52M | 66.62M | 53.64M | 45.6M | 36.44M | 42.1M | 37.29M | 14.51M | 41.48M | 35.29M | 27.15M | 21.23M | 17.3M | 12.4M | 9.9M | 8M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 16.08% | 13.8% | 11.02% | 11.14% | 8.43% | 16.18% | 15.19% | 14.55% | 6.88% | 3.98% | 26.88% | 25.36% | 18.91% | 22.78% | 25.33% | 27.64% | 23.41% | 23.17% | 22.28% | 19.37% | 20.88% | 23.67% | 19.21% | 38.64% | 40.19% | 39.32% | 37.79% | 36.81% | 31.16% | 32.57% | 32.52% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 26.32% | 17.23% | 4.32% | 30.87% | -9.72% | 10.33% | 4.74% | 91.26% | 87.11% | -49.51% | 17.72% | 48.14% | -18.15% | -10.99% | -3.88% | 25.35% | 24.21% | 17.62% | 25.13% | -13.44% | 12.9% | 157.02% | -65.02% | 17.56% | 29.96% | 27.88% | 22.74% | 39.52% | 25.25% | 23.75% | 11.11% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 203.57M | 200.74M | 219.51M | 228.77M | 235.15M | 89.7M | 94.85M | 76.92M | 74.73M | 66.57M | 19.05M | 18.07M | 19.45M | 19.51M | 19M | 18.29M | 17.34M | 15.67M | 14.22M | 11.8M | 11.23M | 9.7M | 8.6M | 7.36M | 5.29M | 5.03M | 4.61M | 3.9M | 2.4M | 2.1M | 2M |
| EBIT | 81.36M | 108.55M | 40.53M | 24.43M | -43.6M | 124.17M | 99.25M | 115.26M | 197.16M | 53.33M | 85.28M | 69.74M | 44.13M | 53.32M | 61.84M | 48.48M | 47.66M | 37.97M | 31.38M | 24.65M | 30.87M | 27.59M | 5.91M | 34.12M | 30M | 22.12M | 16.62M | 13.4M | 10M | 7.8M | 6M |
| Net Interest Income | -71.4M | -95.07M | -95.75M | -95.22M | -66.38M | 1.98M | 1.92M | -549K | -709K | -2.05M | -118K | -39K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 9.85M | 10.31M | 10.79M | 7.51M | 4.43M | 2.84M | 3.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 81.25M | 105.38M | 106.54M | 102.73M | 70.81M | 858K | 1.75M | 549K | 709K | 2.05M | 118K | 39K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -111M | -103.78M | -108.98M | -101.12M | -71.51M | -59K | -668K | 7.35M | -7.38M | 64.58M | 2.22M | 1.13M | 755K | 765K | 563K | 1.2M | 129K | 1.18M | 4.7M | 8.7M | 4.46M | 2.72M | 1.58M | 1.12M | 1.43M | 1.99M | 2.1M | 1.4M | 1.4M | 1.4M | 1.2M |
| Pretax Income | 36.35M | 3.17M | -66.01M | -78.3M | -114.41M | 123.19M | 97.49M | 114.71M | 22.37M | 51.28M | 85.16M | 69.7M | 39.79M | 52.71M | 61.84M | 66.42M | 49.41M | 39.15M | 36.08M | 33.35M | 35.34M | 30.32M | 7.49M | 35.25M | 31.43M | 24.11M | 18.72M | 14.8M | 11.4M | 9.2M | 7.2M |
| Pretax Margin % | 1.67% | 0.14% | -2.77% | -3.47% | -5.02% | 9.36% | 7.67% | 9.06% | 1.6% | 3.97% | 22.45% | 20.4% | 12.87% | 16.8% | 19.52% | 21.98% | 17.36% | 16.91% | 17.62% | 17.72% | 17.53% | 19.24% | 9.92% | 32.83% | 35.8% | 34.91% | 33.31% | 31.49% | 28.64% | 30.26% | 29.27% |
| Income Tax | -23.1M | 2.44M | 51.68M | -48.64M | -40.12M | 20.05M | 10.62M | 13.67M | -6.42M | -17.36M | 22.08M | 24.71M | 13.46M | 12.3M | 20.56M | 21.75M | 18.48M | 12.59M | 11.78M | 10.34M | 10.24M | 10.46M | -109K | 12.95M | 11.75M | 8.72M | 6.93M | 5.4M | 4.2M | 3.5M | 2.5M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -63.55% | 76.9% | -78.28% | 62.13% | 35.07% | 16.28% | 10.9% | 11.92% | -28.69% | -33.85% | 25.93% | 35.46% | 33.82% | 23.33% | 33.24% | 32.75% | 37.4% | 32.16% | 32.65% | 31% | 28.98% | 34.5% | -1.46% | 36.74% | 37.38% | 36.17% | 37.02% | 36.49% | 36.84% | 38.04% | 34.72% |
| Net Income | 60.33M | 732K | -117.69M | -29.66M | -74.29M | 103.14M | 86.87M | 101.03M | 28.79M | 68.64M | 63.08M | 44.98M | 26.34M | 40.42M | 41.28M | 44.67M | 30.93M | 26.56M | 24.3M | 23.08M | 25.66M | 20.27M | 5M | 22.3M | 19.68M | 15.39M | 11.79M | 9.4M | 7.2M | 5.7M | 4.7M |
| Net Margin % | 2.76% | 0.03% | -4.94% | -1.31% | -3.26% | 7.84% | 6.83% | 7.98% | 2.06% | 5.31% | 16.63% | 13.17% | 8.52% | 12.88% | 13.03% | 14.78% | 10.87% | 11.47% | 11.87% | 12.27% | 12.73% | 12.87% | 6.62% | 20.77% | 22.42% | 22.28% | 20.98% | 20% | 18.09% | 18.75% | 19.11% |
| Net Income Growth % | 919.51% | 100.62% | -296.86% | 60.08% | -172.03% | 18.72% | -14.02% | 250.9% | -58.05% | 8.81% | 40.23% | 70.82% | -34.84% | -2.09% | -7.58% | 44.42% | 16.46% | 9.29% | 5.29% | -10.06% | 26.57% | 305.48% | -77.58% | 13.29% | 27.91% | 30.53% | 25.4% | 30.56% | 26.32% | 21.28% | 11.9% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 59.46M | 732K | -117.69M | -29.66M | -74.29M | 103.14M | 86.87M | 101.03M | 28.79M | 68.64M | 63.08M | 44.98M | 26.34M | 40.42M | 41.28M | 44.67M | 30.93M | 26.56M | 24.3M | 23.08M | 25.66M | 20.27M | 5M | 22.3M | 19.68M | 15.39M | 11.79M | 9.4M | 7.2M | 5.7M | 4.7M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 358K | 923K | 966K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.40 | 0.03 | -4.83 | -1.23 | -3.11 | 4.74 | 4.02 | 4.69 | 1.33 | 3.29 | 3.66 | 2.73 | 1.68 | 2.65 | 2.80 | 3.15 | 2.16 | 1.77 | 1.67 | 1.51 | 1.64 | 1.35 | 0.33 | 1.48 | 1.28 | 1.06 | 0.87 | 0.72 | 0.57 | 0.47 | 0.36 |
| EPS Growth % | 870.97% | 100.61% | -292.68% | 60.45% | -165.61% | 17.91% | -14.29% | 252.63% | -59.57% | -10.11% | 34.07% | 62.5% | -36.6% | -5.36% | -11.11% | 45.83% | 22.03% | 5.99% | 10.6% | -7.93% | 21.48% | 309.09% | -77.7% | 15.63% | 20.75% | 21.84% | 20.83% | 26.32% | 21.28% | 30.56% | 2.86% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.03 | -4.83 | -1.23 | -3.11 | 4.86 | 4.16 | 4.90 | 1.33 | 3.50 | 3.90 | 2.84 | 1.72 | 2.75 | 2.90 | 3.23 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 1.72 | 1.62 | 1.78 | 1.47 | 0.37 | 1.62 | 1.43 | 1.20 | 0.95 | 0.77 | 0.60 | 0.47 | 0.36 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 25.14M | 24.9M | 24.39M | 24.09M | 23.87M | 21.78M | 21.59M | 21.55M | 21.6M | 20.86M | 17.25M | 16.5M | 15.65M | 15.27M | 14.72M | 14.16M | 13.86M | 14.98M | 14.56M | 15.27M | 15.6M | 15.04M | 14.96M | 15.05M | 15.35M | 14.45M | 13.59M | 13.04M | 12.63M | 12.04M | 13.26M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 25.01M | 24.64M | 24.39M | 24.09M | 23.87M | 21.21M | 20.91M | 20.63M | 21.6M | 19.61M | 16.17M | 15.85M | 15.28M | 14.69M | 14.22M | 13.84M | 13.61M | 14.72M | 14.14M | 14.28M | 14.41M | 13.81M | 13.69M | 13.75M | 13.79M | 12.84M | 12.5M | 12.23M | 11.98M | 11.92M | 13.26M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ICUI stock.
For fiscal year 2025, ICU Medical, Inc. (ICUI) reported total revenue of $2.23B. This represents a 8965.1% increase compared to $24.6M in 1996.
ICU Medical, Inc. (ICUI) is profitable, generating $0.7M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
ICU Medical, Inc. (ICUI) reported an operating income of $107.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 4.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
ICU Medical, Inc. (ICUI) generated $819.7M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 36.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue contraction persists
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Top-Line Contraction Persists
Revenue declined 6.4% year-over-year in the latest quarter, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of negative growth, according to recent financial statements. The contraction appears driven by volume and pricing pressures across core segments.
The revenue trajectory has been consistently negative since Q1 2025, with the latest quarter showing only a 0.5% sequential uptick. This suggests that the company is still grappling with demand softness or competitive losses, particularly in IV Solutions and consumables. The recent EPS beat was concentrated in Infusion Systems, implying that the rest of the portfolio remains under pressure. Investors should monitor whether this is a temporary integration-related dip or a structural share loss to competitors like Baxter and B. Braun.
Gross Margin Recovery Underway
Gross margin expanded to 42.6% in Q2 2026, up from 37.9% a year earlier, as reported in the latest quarterly data. This improvement appears driven by favorable product mix and cost controls, though sustainability remains uncertain.
The gross margin recovery is notable, especially given the revenue decline. The 470 basis point year-over-year expansion suggests that the company is benefiting from a shift toward higher-margin consumables and away from lower-margin IV solutions. However, the absolute margin still lags peers like BDX (45.4%) and BSX (69.0%), indicating that ICU Medical's product mix remains less favorable. The improvement may also reflect easing input costs, but with resin prices volatile, this tailwind could reverse.
Operating Leverage Emerging
Operating margin improved to 7.1% in Q2 2026 from 1.9% in the prior-year quarter, according to the income statement data. This suggests that SG&A and R&D costs are being controlled as revenue stabilizes.
The operating leverage is evident as operating income grew significantly despite flat revenue. SG&A expenses have remained relatively flat around $150-160 million per quarter, while gross profit has expanded. This indicates that the company is gaining efficiency from the Smiths Medical integration, though the absolute operating margin remains thin compared to peers. The recent EPS beat was partly driven by this operating leverage, but the sustainability depends on maintaining revenue levels and avoiding further integration costs.
Earnings Quality Clouded by Charges
Net income swung to a profit of $19.1 million in Q2 2026, but the trailing quarters show significant losses, with net margin averaging near zero. Stock-based compensation of $11.9 million in the quarter adds to the noise.
The earnings quality is questionable given the volatility in net income, which has ranged from -$39.5 million to +$35.3 million over the past ten quarters. The reported net margin of 0.03% on a TTM basis suggests that the company is barely breaking even, likely due to integration charges and amortization of intangibles. The recent positive EPS may be flattered by one-time items or tax benefits. Investors should adjust for these non-recurring items to assess the underlying profitability.
Cost Discipline Amid Integration
COGS as a percentage of revenue fell to 57.4% in Q2 2026 from 62.1% a year earlier, as per the latest financials. This improvement appears driven by operational efficiencies and product mix, though SG&A remains elevated.
The cost structure is showing signs of improvement, with gross margin expansion indicating better cost absorption. SG&A expenses have been relatively stable, but at around $150 million per quarter, they represent a significant fixed cost that limits operating leverage. R&D spending has been consistent at around $21-23 million, reflecting ongoing investment in product development. The company's ability to maintain this cost discipline while integrating Smiths Medical will be crucial for margin expansion.
Q2 2026 Marks a Turning Point
The most recent quarter (Q2 2026) shows a clear inflection with gross margin jumping to 42.6% and operating income tripling sequentially, according to the income statement data. This suggests that the integration drag may be easing.
The inflection is evident in the sharp improvement in profitability metrics, with operating margin expanding from 5.8% to 7.1% sequentially and net income turning positive. This appears to be the first quarter where the benefits of the Smiths Medical acquisition are outweighing the costs. However, the revenue decline persists, so the inflection is more about cost synergies than top-line growth. The lasting impact will depend on whether the company can sustain this margin improvement while stabilizing revenue.
Margin Gains Mask Top-Line Weakness
Despite the impressive margin expansion, revenue is still declining 6.4% year-over-year, and the EPS beat was concentrated in one segment. Short-sellers may argue that the margin improvement is unsustainable without revenue growth.
The counter-argument is that the company is cutting costs to maintain profitability, but the underlying business is shrinking. The revenue decline of -6.4% YoY suggests that the company is losing market share or facing pricing pressure, which could erode the margin gains over time. The recent EPS beat was driven by Infusion Systems strength, but the rest of the business was 'generally in line,' indicating a lack of broad-based momentum. If revenue continues to decline, the operating leverage could reverse, and the stock may de-rate.