FCF has whipsawed between -$86.9M and +$79.4M over ten quarters (5 of 10 negative) with the OCF/NI ratio collapsing to -8.9x in 2026Q2, indicating cash flows are driven by working capital timing rather than operating performance despite minimal capex of 0.5%-1.6% of revenue.
Immersion Corporation (IMMR) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 77.12M | -24.78M | -57.58M | 20.6M | 40.15M | 17.45M | 22K | -34.1M | 69.92M | -43.83M | 22.04M | 10.04M | 291K | 21.15M | -4.25M | 2.38M | -1.8M | -18.32M | -30.35M | 84.52M | 5.34M | 2.21M | -15.55M | -12.58M | 888K | -12.93M | -17.25M | 700K | -1.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -1.43% | -3.7% | 60.73% | 104.38% | 49.73% | 0.07% | -94.84% | 63.01% | -125.18% | 38.61% | 15.85% | 0.55% | 44.56% | -13.21% | 7.76% | -5.78% | -66.07% | -108.46% | 243.54% | 19.16% | 9.1% | -65.44% | -62.21% | 4.39% | -67.22% | -113.01% | 6.42% | -20.69% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 341.21% | 56.96% | -379.5% | -48.69% | 130.08% | 79213.64% | 100.06% | -148.77% | 259.54% | -298.84% | 119.43% | 3351.89% | -98.62% | 597.81% | -278.75% | 232.13% | 90.18% | 39.64% | -135.91% | 1483.57% | 141.49% | 114.21% | -23.61% | -1516.67% | 106.87% | 25.06% | -2564.14% | 138.89% | - |
| Net Income | 10.33M | 3.03M | 93.58M | 33.98M | 30.66M | 12.48M | 5.4M | -20.04M | 54.34M | -45.29M | -40.03M | 2.86M | 4.12M | 40.16M | -5.72M | -1.6M | -5.93M | -28.28M | -47.69M | 117.02M | -10.42M | -13.09M | -20.74M | -16.97M | -16.53M | -21.75M | -22.17M | -4.4M | -1.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 42.41M | 42.6M | 35.37M | 67K | 140K | 99K | 1.93M | 2.2M | 855K | 968K | 910K | 1.02M | 567K | 663K | 2.21M | 2.52M | 2.33M | 1.56M | 1.99M | 1.91M | 1.74M | 1.99M | 2.47M | 3.52M | 4.7M | 6.97M | 6M | 1.6M | 400K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.48M | 8.96M | 15.28M | 3.4M | 3.57M | 2.34M | 4.76M | 5.46M | 8.69M | 6.1M | 6.11M | 5.47M | 5.29M | 4.64M | 3.15M | 3.56M | 3.41M | 4.52M | 4.06M | 2.73M | 2.94M | 0 | 128K | 1.28M | 1.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -1.51M | -5.82M | 7.09M | 3.53M | -5.1M | 531K | -2.48M | 431K | 109K | -32K | 24.27M | 9.94M | 1.89M | -30.72M | -3.01M | -94K | -94K | 1.38M | 7.38M | -7.38M | -2.92M | 0 | -128K | -1.28M | -1.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.58M | -3.95M | -1.68M | -16.18M | 3.89M | 4.37M | -29K | 1.04M | -83K | 33K | -24.25M | -9.93M | -1.82M | 30.74M | 3.15M | 5K | 58K | -746K | 163K | -12.97M | 3.57M | 516K | 617K | 2.07M | 5.09M | 4.72M | 2.83M | 2.1M | 200K |
| Working Capital Changes | 10.26M | -69.6M | -207.22M | -4.18M | 6.98M | -2.38M | -9.55M | -23.18M | 6.01M | -5.61M | 55.03M | 697K | -9.76M | -24.33M | -4.03M | -2.01M | -1.58M | 3.24M | 3.74M | -16.79M | 10.44M | 12.79M | 2.1M | -1.2M | 7.63M | -2.87M | -3.9M | 1.4M | -700K |
| Change in Receivables | -14.34M | -317.91M | 17.62M | -1.01M | 735K | 248K | 1.17M | -2.33M | -245K | 576K | -171K | 1.81M | -2.44M | 1.04M | -504K | 2.21M | 2.21M | 3.35M | -1.73M | -317K | -503K | 0 | -500K | 135K | 135K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 37.31M | -47.09M | 15.9M | 0 | 0 | -248K | -1.17M | 2.33M | -11.33M | 34K | 1.82M | -8.39M | -210K | 141K | 282K | -17K | 713K | 1.4M | 360K | -965K | 79K | -814K | 293K | 29K | -163K | -256K | -524K | -200K | -200K |
| Change in Payables | -11.98M | 255M | 0 | -41K | 84K | -148K | -660K | -2.81M | -3.04M | 696K | 5.32M | -19K | -10K | 341K | -18K | -24K | -902K | -1.44M | 1.47M | -618K | 191K | 0 | 805K | 421K | 421K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 68.46M | 46.09M | 3.38M | 3.4M | -29.41M | -87.68M | 2.95M | 10.92M | 8.24M | 11.07M | 7.84M | -1.34M | 13.27M | -18.16M | 6.06M | -3.31M | -6.2M | -26.9M | 25.26M | -55.16M | -2.74M | -1.99M | -2.54M | -2.01M | 2.1M | -795K | -8.99M | -5.4M | 200K |
| Capital Expenditures | -15.99M | -11.78M | -11.24M | 0 | -30K | -335K | -47K | -150K | -74K | -125K | -343K | -4.43M | -779K | -234K | -4.24M | -3.5M | -2.67M | -4.16M | -5.48M | -3.55M | -2.74M | -967K | -623K | -441K | -442K | -612K | -2.84M | -500K | -100K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.92% | 0.68% | 0.72% | - | 0.08% | 0.95% | 0.15% | 0.42% | 0.07% | 0.36% | 0.6% | 6.99% | 1.47% | 0.49% | 13.19% | 11.44% | 8.57% | 15% | 19.58% | 10.23% | 9.85% | 3.98% | 2.62% | 2.18% | 2.18% | 3.18% | 18.6% | 4.59% | 1.15% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -31.38M | 0 | 4K | -5.38M | 0 | -11.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.24M | -3.34M | -2.16M | -2.59M | 2.39M | 2.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.54M | 0 | 0 | -2.06M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 29.11M | 7.73M | 792K | 8.93M | 4K | 5.38M | 0 | 11.07M | 8.31M | 11.19M | 1M | 3.09M | 14.05M | -17.93M | 3.49M | 3.44M | 2.51M | 2.83M | -2.39M | -2.11M | -1.61M | -1.02M | -1.92M | -1.57M | 0 | 0 | -6.49M | -500K | -600K |
| Cash from Financing | -62.22M | 24.52M | 60.95M | -16.75M | -13.41M | 62.2M | -29.93M | -1.33M | 8.21M | 518K | 1.97M | 1.93M | -13.31M | 6.59M | -4.55M | -4.01M | 418K | 278K | -16.61M | 25.16M | 1.28M | 2.18M | 21.44M | 26.79M | -4.67M | 660K | 683K | 48.6M | 3.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -48.77M | 35.3M | 1.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.4M | -5K | -11K | 19.97M | 25.9M | -5.04M | -103K | -96K | 3.7M | 100K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -210K | -2.96M | -2.38M | -8.26M | -13.18M | 59.19M | -30.64M | -2.74M | 0 | -328K | -729K | 367K | -15M | 0 | -4.55M | -6.45M | -9K | 134K | -16.81M | 13.05M | 1.25M | 2.25M | 1.76M | 893K | 319K | 763K | 779K | 49.6M | 5.4M |
| Dividends Paid | -10.58M | -5.53M | -12.85M | -7.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -281K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -210K | -2.16M | -2.38M | -8.26M | -13.24M | 0 | -30.64M | -2.74M | 218K | -328K | -729K | 0 | -15M | 0 | -5.72M | -6.45M | -9K | 0 | -18.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.8M |
| Other Financing | -2.67M | -2.29M | 74.32M | -1.07M | -229K | 3.01M | 711K | 1.41M | 8.21M | 846K | 2.69M | 1.56M | 1.69M | 6.59M | 0 | 2.44M | 427K | 144K | 200K | 13.51M | 36K | -55K | 0 | 0 | 50K | 0 | 0 | -800K | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 83.36M | 45.84M | 6.75M | 7.25M | -2.67M | -8.03M | -26.96M | -24.51M | 86.37M | -32.24M | 31.85M | 10.63M | 244K | 9.58M | -2.74M | -4.95M | -7.58M | -44.94M | -21.72M | 54.48M | 3.84M | 2.63M | 3.8M | 13.02M | -1.66M | -13.09M | -25.56M | 43.9M | 2.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 61.13M | -36.56M | -68.81M | 20.6M | 40.12M | 17.11M | -25K | -34.25M | 69.85M | -43.95M | 21.7M | 5.62M | -488K | 20.92M | -8.49M | -1.13M | -4.46M | -22.48M | -35.83M | 80.96M | 2.59M | 1.24M | -16.17M | -13.02M | 446K | -13.54M | -20.09M | 200K | -1.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.53% | -2.11% | -4.42% | 60.73% | 104.3% | 48.77% | -0.08% | -95.26% | 62.94% | -125.54% | 38.01% | 8.86% | -0.92% | 44.07% | -26.4% | -3.68% | -14.35% | -81.07% | -128.04% | 233.31% | 9.31% | 5.12% | -68.06% | -64.39% | 2.2% | -70.4% | -131.61% | 1.83% | -21.84% |
| FCF Growth % | 229.11% | 46.87% | -434.04% | -48.65% | 134.4% | 68556% | 99.93% | -149.03% | 258.92% | -302.56% | 286.45% | 1250.61% | -102.33% | 346.3% | -652.93% | 74.74% | 80.13% | 37.27% | -144.25% | 3022.41% | 108.61% | 107.69% | -24.21% | -3019.51% | 103.29% | 32.6% | -10144% | 110.53% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.84 | -1.11 | -2.08 | 0.63 | 1.20 | 0.54 | -0.00 | -1.09 | 2.22 | -1.51 | 0.75 | 0.19 | -0.02 | 0.71 | -0.31 | -0.04 | -0.16 | -0.80 | -1.21 | 2.56 | 0.11 | 0.05 | -0.71 | -0.64 | 0.02 | -0.72 | -1.13 | 0.03 | -0.49 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 5.92x | -5.48x | -0.90x | 0.61x | 1.31x | 1.40x | 0.00x | 1.70x | 1.29x | 0.97x | -0.56x | 3.51x | 0.07x | 0.53x | 0.59x | -0.69x | 0.30x | 0.65x | 0.60x | 0.72x | -0.51x | -0.17x | 0.75x | 0.74x | -0.05x | 0.59x | 0.78x | -0.07x | 0.49x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 32K | 1.79M | 1.41M | 88K | 65K | 160K | 151K | 191K | 419K | 156K | 47K | 18K | 21K | 3.3M | 34K | 54K | 1.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IMMR stock.
Immersion Corporation (IMMR) generated $-24.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Immersion Corporation (IMMR) reported negative free cash flow of $36.6M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Immersion Corporation (IMMR) spent $11.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Immersion Corporation (IMMR) returned $5.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $2.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital swings mask cash generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings-to-Cash Disconnect Signals Low Quality
Per the reported statements, IMMR's OCF/NI ratio has swung from 66.3x in 2025Q1 to -8.9x in 2026Q2, indicating cash generation is almost entirely divorced from reported profitability and suggesting earnings quality is materially compromised by non-cash and one-time distortions.
The conversion gap is extreme: in 2025Q2, a modest $930K net loss coincided with a $61.7M operating cash outflow, while in 2026Q1, $3.7M of net income translated into $83.8M of OCF — a 22x conversion ratio that no operating business can sustainably generate. This suggests the income statement is essentially uninformative about actual cash dynamics. SBC of $1.2M–$5.3M per quarter is a persistent non-cash addback that inflates OCF relative to NI, but even that cannot explain the magnitude of the divergence, which points to large non-recurring working capital movements rather than underlying operating economics.
FCF Whipsaw Reflects Licensing Lumpiness
As disclosed in recent filings, IMMR's FCF has oscillated between -$86.9M and +$79.4M over ten quarters, with five of ten periods showing negative FCF despite cumulative net income over that window being positive, indicating no discernible free cash flow trajectory.
The erratic FCF pattern — a 54.7% sequential revenue decline in 2026Q2 (per the income statement analysis) mirrored by a $126.5M swing in FCF from Q1 to Q2 — appears driven by licensing payment timing rather than operating performance. The cumulative ten-quarter FCF figure (approximately -$45.8M) sits below cumulative net income (~$62.5M), a negative divergence that implies reported earnings have not been backed by cash. For a licensing-led business, this cadence may reflect the inherent lumpiness of patent settlements, but the absence of any smoothing trend suggests investors should not underwrite a reliable FCF run rate.
Working Capital Is the Primary Cash Driver
Based on IMMR's reported figures, working capital changes have swung from -$108.7M in 2024Q2 to +$108.7M in 2024Q3 — a $217.4M reversal in a single quarter — and continue to dominate operating cash flow, accounting for the vast majority of quarterly OCF variance.
Working capital movements are essentially the only meaningful cash flow variable in the business: in quarters where WC was positive, OCF was positive, and when WC turned negative, OCF collapsed — the correlation is near-perfect. This pattern suggests cash collection from licensing counterparties is lumpy and potentially concentrated in a small number of large payments, creating severe execution risk around quarterly cash forecasting. The negative WC swing of -$43.9M in 2025Q4 and -$36.4M in 2026Q2, arriving after strong collections quarters, may indicate a self-correcting collection cycle, but the amplitude remains too large for reliable cash planning.
Capital Intensity Remains Minimal
As reported in its quarterly disclosures, IMMR's capex-to-revenue ratio has stayed between 0.5% and 1.6% across the ten-quarter window, with absolute capex rarely exceeding $4.7M per quarter, indicating the business operates with negligible fixed capital requirements typical of a licensing model.
The modest capex profile is consistent with the prior finding of a hardware-heavy cost of sales mix, but the $10.0–$18.0M in quarterly D&A (rising from $18K in 2024Q1) far exceeds capex in most periods, suggesting the company may be underinvesting relative to its depreciation base or that the asset run-off is outpacing replacement needs. This D&A-to-capex gap could represent either capital efficiency or deferred maintenance in acquired technology assets, and warrants further investigation into whether the reported asset base is being sustainably maintained.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Lumpy Revenue Timing
The cash flow statement reveals that IMMR's reported operating cash flows are almost entirely a function of working capital timing — not operating performance — which may mask the underlying economics of its licensing business and could indicate collection risk if large counterparties defer payment.
A skeptical reading would note that reported OCF has no stable relationship to revenue or net income, and that the $108.7M working capital swing in 2024Q3 coincided with the same quarter's revenue step-up — raising the question of whether cash collection and revenue recognition are genuinely decoupled or whether the reporting cadence creates artificial smoothing across quarters. The minimal buyback and dividend activity (~$2.5M quarterly dividends, negligible repurchases) suggests management may be conserving cash rather than deploying it, which could reflect uncertainty about future collection timing. Given the gross margin compression noted in the income statement analysis, the cash flow profile may be more reflective of one-time settlement timing than recurring operating cash generation.