Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in IMO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 52.8M | $5.92B | -5.2% | 10.628% | 0.26% |
| 2 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 13.6M | $1.52B | -2.7% | 2.738% | 1.26% |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 10.6M | $1.19B | +398.9% | 2.145% | 0.10% |
| 4 | FIL Ltd | 5.1M | $573.9M | +38.8% | 1.029% | 0.41% |
| 5 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 4.0M | $446.6M | -23.2% | 0.803% | 0.07% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.8M | $430.8M | +0.8% | 0.773% | 0.01% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 3.6M | $402.4M | +258.0% | 0.724% | 0.05% |
| 8 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 3.1M | $343.6M | -11.1% | 0.617% | 0.30% |
| 9 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 2.8M | $315.8M | +3.5% | 0.567% | 0.10% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.7M | $200.5M | +0.3% | 0.347% | 0.01% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.6M | $176.0M | -3.9% | 0.317% | 0.01% |
| 12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.4M | $152.6M | -37.6% | 0.274% | 0.01% |
| 13 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 1.2M | $135.0M | +64.3% | 0.244% | 0.10% |
| 14 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.1M | $128.9M | +0.4% | 0.231% | 0.03% |
| 15 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.1M | $127.1M | -2.0% | 0.226% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.1M | $122.2M | -9.7% | 0.219% | 0.23% |
| 17 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 1.1M | $118.1M | -6.9% | 0.212% | 0.19% |
| 18 | Legal & General Group Plc | 818K | $91.9M | -7.3% | 0.165% | 0.02% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 741K | $83.1M | -7.0% | 0.149% | 0.02% |
| 20 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 711K | $79.0M | -6.0% | 0.143% | 0.21% |
| 21 | BARCLAYS PLC | 664K | $74.3M | +8215.7% | 0.134% | 0.01% |
| 22 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 654K | $73.3M | +0.2% | 0.132% | 0.03% |
| 23 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 458K | $73.0M | -43.9% | 0.092% | 0.07% |
| 24 | Amundi | 596K | $66.7M | -9.7% | 0.120% | 0.02% |
| 25 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 577K | $64.8M | +15.5% | 0.116% | 0.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in IMO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in IMO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new IMO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their IMO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 411 | +0.7% | 26.10% | +1.49 pp | $14.53B | 8.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 408 | +16% | 24.61% | 2.18 pp | $15.94B | +39% |
| Q4 2025 | 351 | +6.0% | 26.79% | +1.18 pp | $11.45B | 2.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 331 | +3.4% | 25.61% | +0.80 pp | $11.78B | +15% |
| Q2 2025 | 320 | +6.7% | 24.81% | +1.10 pp | $10.26B | +15% |
| Q1 2025 | 300 | +0.7% | 23.71% | +0.41 pp | $8.92B | +21% |
| Q4 2024 | 298 | +2.8% | 23.30% | +0.54 pp | $7.38B | 13% |
| Q3 2024 | 290 | — | 22.76% | — | $8.47B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IMO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Imperial Oil Limited stands at 26.1%, held across 411 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of IMO, with approximately 52,762,117 shares worth $5.92B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of IMO.
Our composite Smart Money Score for IMO is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
61 institutions opened new positions in IMO during Q2 2026, while 58 fully exited. 45 added to existing positions and 292 trimmed.
IMO institutional ownership rose by 1.49 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 78.2% of all reported 13F value in IMO, and the top 25 account for 89.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.