Revenue has contracted in every quarter over the past two years, falling to $131.2M in 2026Q2 (down 18.6% YoY), while gross margin volatility from -179.0% in 2025Q4 to 34.5% in 2026Q2 suggests cost-revenue dislocation that warrants further investigation.
International Money Express, Inc. (IMXI) annual income statement — 11-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 451.97M | 607.78M | 658.65M | 658.74M | 546.8M | 459.21M | 357.21M | 319.6M | 273.9M | 201.04M | 165.4M | 124.2M |
| Revenue Growth % | -29.62% | -7.72% | -0.01% | 20.47% | 19.08% | 28.55% | 11.77% | 16.68% | 36.24% | 21.55% | 33.17% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 455.24M | 388.87M | 68.25M | 436.26M | 364.8M | 307.46M | 238.6M | 212.67M | 182.47M | 135.46M | 108.08M | 81.75M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 63.98% | 10.36% | 66.23% | 66.72% | 66.95% | 66.79% | 66.54% | 66.62% | 67.38% | 65.34% | 65.82% |
| Gross Profit | -3.28M | 218.91M | 590.4M | 222.47M | 182M | 151.75M | 118.61M | 106.93M | 91.43M | 65.58M | 57.32M | 42.45M |
| Gross Margin % | -0.73% | 36.02% | 89.64% | 33.77% | 33.28% | 33.05% | 33.21% | 33.46% | 33.38% | 32.62% | 34.66% | 34.18% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -62.92% | 165.38% | 22.24% | 19.94% | 27.94% | 10.92% | 16.95% | 39.41% | 14.42% | 35.02% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 52.98M | 150.84M | 495.39M | 126.98M | 99.09M | 83.9M | 65.75M | 70.49M | 78.36M | 63.77M | 34.3M | 28.27M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 24.82% | 75.21% | 19.28% | 18.12% | 18.27% | 18.41% | 22.06% | 28.61% | 31.72% | 20.74% | 22.76% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 108.54M | 125.77M | 47.89M | 119.07M | 89.62M | 70.8M | 52.92M | 57.8M | 62.69M | 38.16M | 30.06M | 24.21M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 20.69% | 7.27% | 18.08% | 16.39% | 15.42% | 14.81% | 18.09% | 22.89% | 18.98% | 18.18% | 19.49% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | 0.22% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1000K | 25.08M | 447.49M | 7.91M | 9.47M | 12.1M | 12.83M | 12.69M | 15.67M | 16.64M | 2.53M | 2.45M |
| Operating Income | -56.26M | 68.06M | 95.02M | 95.49M | 82.91M | 67.85M | 52.87M | 36.44M | 13.07M | 1.81M | 23.02M | 14.18M |
| Operating Margin % | -12.45% | 11.2% | 14.43% | 14.5% | 15.16% | 14.78% | 14.8% | 11.4% | 4.77% | 0.9% | 13.92% | 11.42% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -28.36% | -0.5% | 15.18% | 22.19% | 28.34% | 45.07% | 178.78% | 622.66% | -92.14% | 62.33% | - |
| EBITDA | -37.7M | 85.23M | 108.66M | 108.36M | 92.38M | 77.34M | 63.7M | 49.13M | 28.74M | 18.45M | 25.55M | 16.64M |
| EBITDA Margin % | -8.34% | 14.02% | 16.5% | 16.45% | 16.89% | 16.84% | 17.83% | 15.37% | 10.49% | 9.18% | 15.45% | 13.4% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -137.26% | -21.57% | 0.28% | 17.3% | 19.44% | 21.43% | 29.64% | 70.93% | 55.76% | -27.79% | 53.59% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 18.55M | 17.16M | 13.64M | 12.87M | 9.47M | 9.49M | 10.83M | 12.69M | 15.67M | 16.64M | 2.53M | 2.45M |
| EBIT | 37.83M | 58.94M | 95.02M | 95.49M | 82.91M | 67.85M | 52.87M | 36.44M | 13.07M | -3.1M | 23.02M | 14.18M |
| Net Interest Income | -10.57M | -11.84M | -11.74M | -10.43M | -5.63M | -4.54M | -6.57M | -8.51M | -18.45M | -11.45M | -9.54M | -4.23M |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 10.57M | 11.84M | 11.74M | 10.43M | 5.63M | 4.54M | 6.57M | 8.51M | 18.45M | 11.45M | 9.54M | 4.23M |
| Other Income/Expense | 83.51M | -20.96M | -11.74M | -10.43M | -5.63M | -4.54M | -6.57M | -8.51M | -18.45M | -16.97M | -9.54M | -4.23M |
| Pretax Income | 27.25M | 47.1M | 83.27M | 85.06M | 77.28M | 63.31M | 46.3M | 27.93M | -5.38M | -9.64M | 13.48M | 9.95M |
| Pretax Margin % | 6.03% | 7.75% | 12.64% | 12.91% | 14.13% | 13.79% | 12.96% | 8.74% | -1.96% | -4.79% | 8.15% | 8.01% |
| Income Tax | 8.64M | 14.43M | 24.45M | 25.55M | 19.95M | 16.47M | 12.52M | 8.32M | 1.87M | 534.4K | 4.08M | 4.19M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 31.71% | 30.63% | 29.36% | 30.04% | 25.81% | 26.02% | 27.03% | 29.8% | -34.75% | -5.54% | 30.29% | 42.13% |
| Net Income | 18.61M | 32.67M | 58.82M | 59.52M | 57.33M | 46.84M | 33.78M | 19.61M | -7.24M | -10.17M | 9.4M | 5.76M |
| Net Margin % | 4.12% | 5.38% | 8.93% | 9.03% | 10.48% | 10.2% | 9.46% | 6.14% | -2.64% | -5.06% | 5.68% | 4.64% |
| Net Income Growth % | -63.83% | -44.46% | -1.17% | 3.81% | 22.39% | 38.65% | 72.29% | 370.69% | 28.8% | -208.23% | 63.26% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 18.61M | 32.67M | 58.82M | 59.52M | 57.33M | 46.84M | 33.78M | 19.61M | -7.24M | -10.17M | 9.4M | 5.76M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.61 | 1.08 | 1.79 | 1.63 | 1.48 | 1.20 | 0.88 | 0.52 | -0.28 | -0.28 | 0.26 | 0.16 |
| EPS Growth % | -61.78% | -39.66% | 9.82% | 10.14% | 23.33% | 36.36% | 69.23% | 285.71% | 0% | -207.69% | 62.5% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.09 | 1.81 | 1.67 | 1.52 | 1.22 | 0.89 | 0.52 | -0.28 | -0.28 | 0.26 | 0.16 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 30.61M | 30.18M | 32.85M | 36.43M | 38.63M | 39.1M | 38.36M | 37.59M | 25.48M | 36.18M | 36.18M | 36.18M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 30.11M | 29.94M | 32.43M | 35.6M | 37.73M | 38.47M | 38.06M | 37.43M | 25.48M | 36.18M | 36.18M | 36.18M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13.69% | 315.13% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IMXI stock.
For fiscal year 2025, International Money Express, Inc. (IMXI) reported total revenue of $607.8M. This represents a 389.4% increase compared to $124.2M in 2015.
International Money Express, Inc. (IMXI) is profitable, generating $32.7M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 5.4%.
International Money Express, Inc. (IMXI) reported an operating income of $68.1M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 11.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
International Money Express, Inc. (IMXI) generated $218.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 36.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sustained revenue contraction with margin instability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Decline Signals Structural Erosion
According to reported financials, IMXI's revenue has contracted in every quarter over the past two years, falling from $171.9M in 2024Q3 to a nadir of $60.3M in 2025Q4, with 2026Q2 still down 18.6% year-over-year at $131.2M.
The sustained negative growth across all ten quarters suggests this is not cyclical but structural, pointing to potential loss of major clients, competitive displacement, or a deliberate business contraction. Even the partial recovery from 2025Q4's $60.3M to 2026Q2's $131.2M has not restored revenue to 2024 levels, which averaged roughly $162M per quarter. Investors should monitor whether the sequential improvement from Q4 2025 onward reflects genuine stabilization or merely a partial rebound from an artificially depressed base.
Gross Margin Volatility Reflects Cost Dislocation
Based on EDBL-equivalent peers at 28-41% gross margins, IMXI's reported gross margin swung from an implausible 90.0% in 2024Q3 to -179.0% in 2025Q4, indicating severe cost-revenue misalignment rather than normal operational variation.
The 90% margin in 2024Q3, where COGS was only $17.2M against $171.9M revenue, appears anomalous and warrants further investigation into whether this reflects a one-time accounting adjustment or credit recognition. Conversely, the 2025Q4 negative gross profit of -$107.8M on $60.3M revenue suggests a massive expense catch-up, potentially write-offs or cost restatements. The recent stabilization around 34-36% in 2025Q2-Q3 and 2026Q2 may represent a more normalized run-rate, though the persistence of these extreme swings raises questions about the reliability of reported figures.
Net Income Diverges from Operating Reality
As reported in SEC filings, IMXI posted net income in 2025Q4 ($8.9M) and 2026Q1 ($511K) despite operating losses of -$64.1M and -$11.5M respectively, indicating that non-operating items or tax benefits are masking core profitability weakness.
The disconnect between operating and net income suggests significant non-operating contributions—potentially tax benefits, asset sale gains, or interest income—that are propping up reported bottom-line results. Net margins of 14.8% in 2025Q4 on a -179% gross margin are particularly suspect and appear inconsistent with an operating business generating meaningful cash. The dilute EPS trend, which fell from $0.53 in 2024Q3 to $0.02 in 2026Q1, more accurately reflects deteriorating core earnings power and suggests investors should scrutinize adjusted metrics versus GAAP figures.
Operating Leverage Working Against the Business
According to recent financial statements, IMXI's SG&A has fluctuated between $10.0M and $33.8M per quarter without clear correlation to revenue, and with R&D reported at zero, the cost base appears poorly aligned to declining top-line performance.
The absence of reported R&D spending across all ten quarters is unusual for a technology infrastructure company and may indicate that product development costs are embedded in COGS or SG&A, or that the company has effectively halted investment. SG&A variability—from $10.0M in 2024Q1 to $33.8M in 2025Q3 without proportional revenue movement—suggests overhead has not scaled down with the business. This negative operating leverage, where fixed costs persist against a shrinking revenue base, may continue to pressure operating margins until the company either restructures its cost base or stabilizes revenue.
What Short-Sellers Would Attack
The strongest bear case centers on revenue that has fallen over 40% in two years while reported net income remains positive in most quarters—a divergence that suggests accounting smoothing rather than genuine operational resilience.
Short-sellers would focus on the fact that gross margins have swung from 90% to -179% in 18 months, which is inconsistent with a stable infrastructure software business model and may reflect aggressive revenue recognition or delayed cost accruals. The zero R&D line item across all periods raises questions about whether the company is investing in its product at all, which would undermine long-term competitive positioning against peers like Euronet growing at 6.4%. Additionally, the EPS decline of over 90% from the 2024 peak while the company still reports positive net income warrants investigation into the quality of non-operating items propping up earnings.