The balance sheet shows deliberate deleveraging—total debt down about 41% from $39.2M to $23.3M and D/E cut from 0.73 to 0.39—alongside an asset-light pivot that cut net PPE roughly 85% to $7.1M, though cash of $964K against a 2.50 current ratio warrants further investigation.
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) balance sheet — 21-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 47.91M | 36.34M | 32.16M | 30.62M | 24.78M | 22.07M | 29.77M | 19.3M | 17.54M | 17.67M | 20.77M | 20.54M | 15.46M | 15.88M | 14.83M | 13.08M | 15.29M | 14.71M | 16.75M | 11.89M | 100.3M | 13.59K |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 9.11M | 3.19M | 527K | 231K | 165K | 186K | 9.65M | 2.65M | 4.32M | 3.47M | 3.4M | 818K | 515K | 1.14M | 2.33M | 799K | 5.01M | 7.75M | 11.51M | 3.96M | 98.58M | 13.59K |
| Cash Only | 9.11M | 3.19M | 527K | 231K | 165K | 186K | 9.65M | 2.65M | 4.32M | 3.47M | 3.4M | 818K | 515K | 1.14M | 2.33M | 799K | 5.01M | 7.75M | 11.51M | 3.96M | 427.37K | 13.59K |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98.15M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 29.55M | 22.9M | 21.16M | 19.83M | 16.87M | 15.4M | 14.72M | 12.1M | 9.59M | 11.28M | 11.58M | 12.62M | 10.3M | 10.7M | 8.51M | 7.45M | 6.68M | 5.52M | 4.17M | 6.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 65.48 | 58.28 | 57.26 | 57.54 | 56.02 | 54.92 | 55.17 | 54.43 | 52.15 | 57.95 | 59.96 | 63.88 | 56.54 | 62.69 | 52.81 | 49.76 | 51.62 | 51.68 | 42.96 | 349.58 | - | - |
| Inventory | 5.15M | 5.39M | 6.53M | 6.4M | 4.82M | 3.94M | 3M | 2.9M | 2.25M | 1.76M | 2.17M | 1.92M | 1.76M | 1.23M | 1.34M | 3.22M | 1.7M | 925K | 391K | 364K | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 32.65 | 31.16 | 36.97 | 37.28 | 35.65 | 32.79 | 28.36 | 30.91 | 29.26 | 23.23 | 30.69 | 33.4 | 33.54 | 24.21 | 30.71 | 60.9 | 45.32 | 32.69 | 15.53 | 82.01 | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 4.1M | 4.86M | 3.96M | 4.16M | 2.92M | 2.54M | 2.4M | 1.66M | 1.37M | 1.15M | 3.62M | 3.6M | 2.88M | 2.81M | 2.65M | 682K | 1.9M | 520K | 676K | 1.27M | 1.27M | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 56.61M | 64.22M | 71.45M | 72.3M | 74.61M | 75.52M | 67.22M | 59.92M | 46.54M | 51.21M | 75.58M | 75.91M | 64.75M | 61.49M | 62.69M | 63.18M | 115.08M | 99.98M | 99.47M | 104.53M | 99.87T | 165.09K |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 42M | 7.54M | 9.4M | 45.95M | 48M | 48.63M | 44.37M | 42.99M | 24.93M | 25M | 30.03M | 30.21M | 22.27M | 15.31M | 13.94M | 15.76M | 16.67M | 13.5M | 10.88M | 13.5M | 0 | 0 |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 9.15x | 19.03x | 14.34x | 2.74x | 2.29x | 2.11x | 2.20x | 1.89x | 2.69x | 2.84x | 2.35x | 2.39x | 2.99x | 4.07x | 4.22x | 3.47x | 2.83x | 2.89x | 3.26x | 0.49x | - | - |
| Goodwill | 3.71M | 3.71M | 3.71M | 3.71M | 3.71M | 3.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64.09M | 56.58M | 56.58M | 56.54M | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 6.32M | 6.87M | 6.46M | 7.45M | 8.44M | 10.93M | 11.18M | 15.46M | 19.86M | 24.51M | 31.24M | 31.53M | 25.07M | 24.18M | 25.54M | 28.22M | 33.25M | 28.91M | 30.74M | 32.56M | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 906K | 0 | 44.54M | 0 | 44.2M | 41.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -62K | 0 | 134K | 1.19M | 1.82M | 2.36M | 421K | -489K | 656K | -55K | -4K | 98M | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 1.5M | 41.47M | 151K | 6.07M | -39.37M | -39.76M | 1.71M | 1.46M | 1.74M | 1.7M | 1.87M | 2.53M | 2.47M | 3.88M | 3.04M | 590K | 401K | 207K | 1.28M | 1.92M | 99.87T | 165.09K |
| Total Assets | 104.52M | 100.56M | 103.61M | 102.92M | 99.39M | 97.59M | 96.99M | 79.22M | 64.07M | 68.88M | 96.34M | 96.45M | 80.21M | 77.37M | 77.52M | 76.26M | 130.36M | 114.69M | 116.22M | 116.43M | 100.3M | 178.68K |
| Asset Turnover | 1.44x | 1.43x | 1.30x | 1.22x | 1.11x | 1.05x | 1.00x | 1.02x | 1.05x | 1.03x | 0.73x | 0.75x | 0.83x | 0.80x | 0.76x | 0.72x | 0.36x | 0.34x | 0.30x | 0.06x | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | -5.76% | -2.95% | 0.68% | 3.55% | 1.85% | 0.61% | 22.43% | 23.65% | -6.98% | -28.51% | -0.11% | 20.24% | 3.67% | -0.19% | 1.65% | -41.5% | 13.67% | -1.32% | -0.18% | 16.08% | 56033.28% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 17.87M | 20.18M | 17.66M | 15.71M | 14.47M | 12.9M | 23M | 21.85M | 14.79M | 12.47M | 16.44M | 15.29M | 14.73M | 13.04M | 10.2M | 13.13M | 12.38M | 11.05M | 13.24M | 17.41M | 15.53M | 179.05K |
| Accounts Payable | 9.95M | 10.82M | 9.85M | 8.01M | 8.34M | 7.86M | 6.78M | 7.96M | 7.09M | 5.52M | 5.32M | 6.59M | 5.21M | 4.74M | 2.14M | 4.06M | 2.02M | 1.31M | 1.01M | 1.08M | 353.28K | 0 |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 58.73 | 62.55 | 55.77 | 46.64 | 61.69 | 65.45 | 64.05 | 84.89 | 92.04 | 72.64 | 75.32 | 114.79 | 99.49 | 92.93 | 49.16 | 76.91 | 53.77 | 46.16 | 40.19 | 242.43 | - | - |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 349K | 9.42M | 8.08M | 4.94M | 3.54M | 5.31M | 1.84M | 4.24M | 4.06M | 2.4M | 6.58M | 5.55M | 5.5M | 8.64M | 2.04M | 0 | 85K |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.25M | 2.3M | 1.97M | 0 | 4.63M | 0 | 55K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 7.93M | 9.36M | 7.81M | 7.7M | -6.8M | 4.68M | 6.79M | 5.8M | 2.73M | 2.91M | 2.87M | 3.64M | 810K | 891K | 2.13M | 2.49M | 183K | 2.67M | 3.48M | 13.11M | 14.58M | 100 |
| Current Ratio | 2.68x | 1.80x | 1.82x | 1.95x | 1.71x | 1.71x | 1.29x | 0.88x | 1.19x | 1.42x | 1.26x | 1.34x | 1.05x | 1.22x | 1.45x | 1.00x | 1.23x | 1.33x | 1.26x | 0.68x | 6.46x | 0.08x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.39x | 1.53x | 1.45x | 1.54x | 1.38x | 1.41x | 1.16x | 0.75x | 1.03x | 1.27x | 1.13x | 1.22x | 0.93x | 1.12x | 1.32x | 0.75x | 1.10x | 1.25x | 1.24x | 0.66x | 6.46x | 0.08x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 39.4 | 26.89 | 38.46 | 48.18 | 29.99 | 22.26 | 19.47 | 0.45 | -10.63 | 8.54 | 15.34 | -17.52 | -9.4 | -6.03 | 34.35 | 33.74 | 43.16 | 38.22 | 18.3 | 189.16 | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 22.5M | 23.05M | 28.42M | 34.9M | 36.92M | 36.42M | 33.24M | 35.04M | 28.84M | 25.45M | 29.22M | 29.88M | 19.03M | 21.61M | 27.32M | 22.97M | 32.84M | 22.18M | 22.91M | 30.25M | 19.62M | 0 |
| Long-Term Debt | 19.69M | 3.43M | 23.86M | 29.1M | 33.16M | 32.75M | 29.38M | 30.3M | 28.84M | 25.35M | 26.58M | 26.55M | 16.41M | 19.93M | 25.9M | 22.55M | 26.65M | 18.64M | 22.02M | 30.25M | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 8.76M | 0 | 4.56M | 5.8M | 3.76M | 3.67M | 3.86M | 4.64M | 0 | 33K | 2.57M | 3.23M | 2.62M | 1.68M | 1.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104K | 0 | 62K | 6.63M | 5.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.79M | 3.31M | 880K | 4K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 19.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7K | 66K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 415K | 406K | 221K | 0 | 0 | 19.62M | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 40.37M | 43.23M | 46.09M | 50.61M | 51.38M | 49.31M | 56.24M | 56.89M | 43.63M | 37.93M | 45.66M | 45.17M | 33.76M | 34.65M | 37.51M | 36.1M | 45.22M | 33.23M | 36.15M | 47.67M | 35.15M | 179.05K |
| Total Debt | 22.5M | 3.43M | 28.42M | 34.9M | 36.92M | 36.77M | 42.66M | 43.02M | 33.78M | 29.43M | 37.4M | 34.94M | 25.48M | 26.73M | 31.27M | 29.13M | 32.2M | 24.14M | 30.67M | 32.29M | 0 | 85K |
| Net Debt | 13.39M | 241K | 27.9M | 34.67M | 36.75M | 36.58M | 33.02M | 40.37M | 29.46M | 25.96M | 34M | 34.13M | 24.97M | 25.59M | 28.94M | 28.33M | 27.18M | 16.39M | 19.16M | 28.33M | -427.37K | 71.41K |
| Debt / Equity | 0.35x | 0.06x | 0.49x | 0.67x | 0.77x | 0.76x | 1.05x | 1.93x | 1.65x | 0.95x | 0.74x | 0.68x | 0.55x | 0.63x | 0.78x | 0.73x | 0.38x | 0.30x | 0.38x | 0.47x | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.94x | 0.14x | 1.47x | 2.10x | 2.46x | 2.11x | 1.87x | 2.71x | 2.88x | 3.38x | 3.19x | 2.04x | 1.65x | 1.92x | 3.01x | - | 4.20x | 2.05x | 2.74x | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.56x | 0.01x | 1.44x | 2.09x | 2.45x | 2.10x | 1.44x | 2.54x | 2.51x | 2.98x | 2.90x | 1.99x | 1.61x | 1.84x | 2.78x | - | 3.55x | 1.39x | 1.71x | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | 26.78x | 9.18x | 4.24x | 1.85x | 1.09x | 1.91x | 7.01x | 1.80x | 0.27x | -2.95x | 0.73x | 3.34x | 2.98x | 1.77x | 0.36x | -30.27x | 0.04x | 1.50x | 3.88x | -1.93x | -5230.19x | -81.61x |
| Total Equity | 64.15M | 57.33M | 57.53M | 52.3M | 48M | 48.27M | 40.75M | 22.33M | 20.44M | 30.95M | 50.69M | 51.28M | 46.45M | 42.72M | 40.01M | 40.16M | 85.14M | 81.47M | 80.07M | 68.76M | 65.15M | -376 |
| Equity Growth % | 30.28% | -0.35% | 9.99% | 8.96% | -0.56% | 18.45% | 82.47% | 9.26% | -33.96% | -38.94% | -1.15% | 10.39% | 8.73% | 6.77% | -0.38% | -52.83% | 4.51% | 1.74% | 16.45% | 5.55% | - | - |
| Book Value per Share | 3.04 | 2.72 | 2.65 | 2.42 | 2.23 | 2.19 | 1.88 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 1.36 | 2.24 | 2.24 | 2.06 | 1.94 | 1.87 | 1.91 | 4.32 | 4.30 | 4.29 | 3.76 | 4.77 | -0.00 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 64.15M | 57.33M | 57.53M | 52.3M | 48M | 48.27M | 40.75M | 22.33M | 20.44M | 30.95M | 50.69M | 51.28M | 46.45M | 42.72M | 40.01M | 40.16M | 85.14M | 81.47M | 80.07M | 68.76M | 65.15M | -376 |
| Common Stock | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2.1K | 417 |
| Retained Earnings | -58.26M | -60.7M | -57.46M | -58.63M | -59.34M | -53.9M | -44.03M | -61.37M | -62.73M | -61.63M | -41.14M | -39.96M | -43.7M | -47.06M | -48.73M | -47.24M | -1.8M | 53K | -721K | -10.68M | -7.88M | -24.78K |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 681K | 565K | 1.12M | 1.09M | 1.49M | 268K | 0 | 0 | -42.02M | -38.57M | -34.56M | -27.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -136K | -64K | -8.47M | -4.55M | -725K | 0 | -8.41M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INFU stock.
As of 2025, InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) had total assets of $100.6M including $36.3M in current assets.
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) carries total debt of $3.4M, offset by $3.2M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $57.3M ($2.72 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) reported a current ratio of 1.80x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Razor-thin cash against leveraged structure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deleveraging Masks Shrinking Asset Base
InfuSystem's total assets have contracted roughly 7% over ten quarters, from $104.8M to $97.7M, while equity grew to $59.1M, per reported quarterly balance sheets, a pattern consistent with an intentional de-risking of the balance sheet rather than organic balance sheet growth.
The asset contraction is largely driven by a dramatic reduction in net PPE (analyzed below) alongside declining borrowings, meaning the leverage improvement is not simply earnings retention but asset monetization. This is consistent with the income statement finding of a cost-led margin story and the cash flow finding of collapsing capex intensity, suggesting management is shifting InfuSystem toward a lighter-asset operating model. Investors should monitor whether this asset reduction is paired with sustained revenue quality, since the balance sheet is leaner but also smaller in productive capacity.
Debt Halved, But Borrowing Pattern Volatile
Total debt has fallen about 41% from its $39.2M peak in 2024Q2 to $23.3M in 2026Q2, trimming the debt-to-equity ratio from 0.73 to 0.39, based on InfuSystem's reported balance sheets, indicating meaningful deleveraging over the two-year window.
The deleveraging appears strategically driven rather than distress-driven: equity rose from $52.3M to $59.1M over the same period, and the decline in borrowings coincides with the sharp FCF inflection identified in the cash flow analysis. However, the borrowing trajectory is notably uneven — total debt collapsed to just $3.4M in 2025Q4 before rebounding to $22.8M in 2026Q1, suggesting the company actively draws and repays a revolving facility rather than carrying a stable long-term structure. This revolving pattern means headline leverage readings can swing quarter to quarter, and the D/E of 0.39 should be read as a point-in-time snapshot rather than a settled capital structure.
PPE Collapse Signals Asset-Light Pivot
Net PPE plunged from $47.8M in 2025Q1 to just $7.1M by 2026Q1, a roughly 85% reduction that represents the single largest structural change in InfuSystem's balance sheet over the ten-quarter period, as reported in the company's quarterly filings.
This magnitude of decline in fixed assets cannot be explained by ordinary depreciation alone; it strongly suggests divestiture or reclassification of equipment or facilities, which would align with the debt paydown around the same quarters and the cash flow statement's finding of buybacks accelerating as capex retreated. The business model implication is significant: InfuSystem appears to be converting an equipment-intensive operation into a services-oriented one, trading asset backing for cash generation. Goodwill held flat at a modest $3.7M throughout, so impairment risk on that line is limited, but the near-total reduction in tangible productive assets means future growth will depend more on service execution than installed base.
Chronic Cash Scarcity Defies Adequate Ratios
InfuSystem has maintained a current ratio between 1.80 and 2.50 throughout the period, yet its cash balance has never exceeded $3.2M and stood at just $964K in 2026Q2, per reported balance sheets, revealing a liquidity position that is solvent but operationally tight on a cash basis.
The divergence between healthy-looking current ratios and a cash position under $1M suggests the current asset base is heavily weighted toward receivables and inventory rather than liquid reserves, a structure that works well if collections hold but leaves minimal shock absorption. Given the recurring first-quarter losses flagged in the income statement analysis, the company appears reliant on the revolving credit facility to smooth seasonal working capital swings — consistent with the observed Q4-to-Q1 debt spike. Investors should treat the cash line as the binding liquidity constraint, not the current ratio, when assessing downside resilience.
Buybacks Churn Equity Against Deep Retained Losses
Equity has grown from $52.3M to $59.1M despite a cumulative retained earnings deficit of roughly $60.8M, with the gap driven by capital contributions and offset by approximately $18.1M in cumulative buybacks, based on InfuSystem's reported balance sheets and cash flow disclosures.
The deeply negative retained earnings figure reflects InfuSystem's long history of operating losses, and while it has narrowed modestly in recent quarters, the equity base remains more a function of capital raised than earnings compounded. The acceleration of buybacks — from $365K in 2024Q1 to $4.2M in 2026Q2 — alongside $12M-plus in cumulative stock-based compensation adds back within operating cash flow creates a tension: capital is being returned while dilutive equity awards continue to be issued, which may indicate the net share count benefit of buybacks is smaller than headline repurchase totals imply. This warrants closer tracking of diluted share count versus gross repurchase volume.
Zero Deferred Revenue Clouds Visibility
InfuSystem's deferred revenue line reads $0 across all ten reported quarters, which for a company with a services-oriented model appears unusual and may indicate either immaterial contract liabilities or a presentation convention that limits balance sheet-based forward visibility, per the company's filings.
For a healthcare services and infusion business that one might expect to have some contracted or prepaid revenue, a perpetually zero deferred revenue balance is a data point that limits the analyst's ability to gauge booking momentum from the balance sheet alone, and it should be treated as unavailable rather than as an absence of risk. Combined with the razor-thin cash position ($964K), the leverage still at $23.3M in borrowings, and the income statement's decelerating 2.6% revenue growth, the non-obvious risk is that the deleveraging story depends on continued strong FCF conversion — a conversion that, per the cash flow analysis, embeds roughly $11.3M in cumulative non-cash SBC that may not be economically free.