Revenue growth has flattened to 2.6% in 2026Q2 from 10.7% two years prior, yet an 850 basis-point gross margin expansion to 58.0% and SG&A rising only ~17% against ~30% gross profit growth drove operating income to $4.2M (11.2% margin).
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) annual income statement — 21-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 144.44M | 143.44M | 134.86M | 125.78M | 109.91M | 102.38M | 97.39M | 81.11M | 67.14M | 71.08M | 70.5M | 72.13M | 66.49M | 62.28M | 58.83M | 54.64M | 47.23M | 38.96M | 35.41M | 6.58M | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | 2.4% | 6.36% | 7.22% | 14.44% | 7.36% | 5.13% | 20.06% | 20.82% | -5.54% | 0.82% | -2.26% | 8.48% | 6.75% | 5.87% | 7.67% | 15.69% | 21.21% | 10.02% | 438.06% | - | - | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 61.18M | 63.14M | 64.46M | 62.68M | 49.35M | 43.85M | 38.63M | 34.23M | 28.12M | 27.72M | 25.76M | 20.94M | 19.13M | 18.6M | 15.92M | 19.28M | 13.68M | 10.33M | 9.19M | 1.62M | 0 | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 44.02% | 47.8% | 49.83% | 44.9% | 42.83% | 39.67% | 42.2% | 41.88% | 38.99% | 36.54% | 29.03% | 28.78% | 29.87% | 27.06% | 35.29% | 28.97% | 26.5% | 25.95% | 24.61% | - | - |
| Gross Profit | 83.26M | 80.3M | 70.4M | 63.11M | 60.56M | 58.54M | 58.76M | 46.88M | 39.02M | 43.36M | 44.74M | 51.18M | 47.35M | 43.68M | 42.91M | 35.35M | 33.55M | 28.64M | 26.22M | 4.96M | 0 | 0 |
| Gross Margin % | 57.64% | 55.98% | 52.2% | 50.17% | 55.1% | 57.17% | 60.33% | 57.8% | 58.12% | 61.01% | 63.46% | 70.97% | 71.22% | 70.13% | 72.94% | 64.71% | 71.03% | 73.5% | 74.05% | 75.39% | - | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 14.05% | 11.56% | 4.21% | 3.46% | -0.38% | 25.33% | 20.15% | -10.02% | -3.08% | -12.59% | 8.09% | 8.41% | 1.79% | 21.37% | 5.4% | 17.14% | 9.2% | 428.5% | - | - | - |
| Operating Expenses | 69.06M | 68.38M | 63.51M | 59.02M | 58.91M | 55.72M | 49.93M | 43.36M | 38.6M | 46.18M | 43.77M | 42.32M | 38.02M | 37.78M | 40.91M | 34.12M | 34.48M | 23.31M | 21.44M | 6.46M | 20.82M | 24.48K |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 47.67% | 47.09% | 46.92% | 53.59% | 54.42% | 51.27% | 53.45% | 57.5% | 64.97% | 62.08% | 58.68% | 57.19% | 60.67% | 69.54% | 62.45% | 73.01% | 59.82% | 60.53% | 98.13% | - | - |
| Selling, General & Admin | 68.46M | 67.46M | 62.52M | 58.03M | 56.41M | 51.45M | 44.86M | 38.92M | 33.95M | 34.98M | 34.29M | 34.2M | 29.73M | 28.63M | 32.93M | 27.36M | 27.71M | 17.48M | 16.42M | 6.12M | 20.82M | 24.48K |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 47.03% | 46.36% | 46.14% | 51.32% | 50.26% | 46.06% | 47.98% | 50.57% | 49.21% | 48.63% | 47.42% | 44.72% | 45.97% | 55.97% | 50.07% | 58.67% | 44.85% | 46.38% | 93.04% | - | - |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 595K | 920K | 991K | 990K | 2.49M | 4.26M | 5.08M | 4.44M | -37K | -113K | 6K | 13K | 13K | 301K | -141K | 6.76M | 6.77M | 5.83M | 5.01M | 6.46M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | 14.2M | 11.92M | 6.89M | 4.09M | 1.65M | 2.82M | 8.83M | 3.52M | 415K | -3.81M | 974K | 8.86M | 9.33M | 5.9M | 2M | -66.36M | -938K | 5.33M | 4.79M | -1.5M | -20.82M | -24.48K |
| Operating Margin % | 9.83% | 8.31% | 5.11% | 3.25% | 1.5% | 2.75% | 9.06% | 4.35% | 0.62% | -5.36% | 1.38% | 12.29% | 14.03% | 9.47% | 3.4% | -121.45% | -1.99% | 13.67% | 13.51% | -22.74% | - | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 72.98% | 68.57% | 147.16% | -41.35% | -68.05% | 150.41% | 749.4% | 110.89% | -491.38% | -89.01% | -5% | 58.26% | 194.8% | 103.01% | -6974.2% | -117.61% | 11.32% | 419.71% | 92.81% | -84955.53% | - |
| EBITDA | 24.04M | 25.21M | 19.39M | 16.6M | 15.01M | 17.45M | 22.85M | 15.87M | 11.72M | 8.71M | 11.72M | 17.11M | 15.47M | 13.93M | 10.4M | -57.31M | 7.66M | 11.77M | 11.19M | -635K | -14.16M | -24.48K |
| EBITDA Margin % | 16.64% | 17.58% | 14.38% | 13.19% | 13.66% | 17.04% | 23.46% | 19.56% | 17.46% | 12.26% | 16.62% | 23.72% | 23.27% | 22.37% | 17.68% | -104.89% | 16.21% | 30.21% | 31.6% | -9.65% | - | - |
| EBITDA Growth % | -0.63% | 30.04% | 16.84% | 10.54% | -13.94% | -23.66% | 44.02% | 35.35% | 34.58% | -25.66% | -31.5% | 10.56% | 11.08% | 33.91% | 118.15% | -848.34% | -34.95% | 5.2% | 1862.2% | 95.52% | -57752.41% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 9.78M | 13.29M | 12.5M | 12.51M | 13.36M | 14.63M | 14.03M | 12.34M | 11.31M | 12.52M | 10.74M | 8.24M | 6.14M | 8.03M | 8.4M | 9.05M | 8.6M | 6.44M | 6.4M | 862K | 6.66M | 0 |
| EBIT | 13.85M | 11.92M | 7.53M | 4.02M | 1.53M | 2.63M | 8.8M | 3.43M | 378K | -3.92M | 980K | 5.69M | 9.33M | 6.2M | 1.19M | -66.38M | 129K | 5.25M | 14.64M | -1.5M | -6.82M | -24.48K |
| Net Interest Income | -7K | -1.3M | -1.78M | -2.17M | -1.4M | -1.38M | -1.25M | -1.9M | -1.42M | -1.33M | -1.34M | -1.71M | -3.13M | -3.5M | -3.34M | -2.19M | -3.35M | -3.5M | -3.73M | 3.1M | 3.2M | 0 |
| Interest Income | 510K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4K | 36K | 3.88M | 3.2M | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 517K | 1.3M | 1.78M | 2.17M | 1.4M | 1.38M | 1.25M | 1.9M | 1.42M | 1.33M | 1.34M | 1.71M | 3.13M | 3.5M | 3.34M | 2.19M | 3.35M | 3.5M | 3.77M | 774K | 1.3K | 300 |
| Other Income/Expense | -873K | -1.3M | -1.83M | -2.24M | -1.52M | -1.56M | -1.28M | -2M | -1.46M | -1.45M | -1.34M | -3.29M | -3.12M | -3.2M | -4.15M | -2.22M | -2.29M | -3.58M | 6.08M | -189K | -6.82T | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 13.33M | 10.62M | 5.06M | 1.85M | 130K | 1.26M | 7.54M | 1.52M | -1.04M | -5.26M | -364K | 5.57M | 6.21M | 2.7M | -2.15M | -68.58M | -3.22M | 1.75M | 10.87M | -1.69M | -6.82M | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 9.23% | 7.41% | 3.75% | 1.47% | 0.12% | 1.23% | 7.75% | 1.88% | -1.55% | -7.4% | -0.52% | 7.73% | 9.34% | 4.34% | -3.66% | -125.51% | -6.82% | 4.49% | 30.68% | -25.62% | - | - |
| Income Tax | 3.89M | 4M | 2.71M | 979K | 112K | -163K | -9.79M | 163K | 53K | 15.45M | -142K | 1.83M | 2.85M | 1.03M | -663K | -23.13M | -1.37M | 977K | 907K | 1.11M | 1.04M | 24.78K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 29.18% | 37.62% | 53.65% | 52.89% | 86.15% | -12.97% | -129.78% | 10.7% | -5.09% | -293.89% | 39.01% | 32.84% | 45.94% | 38.19% | 30.81% | 33.73% | 42.54% | 55.8% | 8.35% | -65.84% | -15.21% | - |
| Net Income | 9.44M | 6.63M | 2.35M | 872K | 18K | 1.42M | 17.33M | 1.36M | -1.09M | -20.71M | -222K | 3.74M | 3.36M | 1.67M | -1.49M | -45.44M | -1.85M | 774K | 9.96M | -2.8M | -7.86M | -24.78K |
| Net Margin % | 6.54% | 4.62% | 1.74% | 0.69% | 0.02% | 1.39% | 17.8% | 1.68% | -1.63% | -29.13% | -0.31% | 5.19% | 5.05% | 2.68% | -2.53% | -83.17% | -3.92% | 1.99% | 28.12% | -42.48% | - | - |
| Net Income Growth % | 70.89% | 182.6% | 168.92% | 4744.44% | -98.73% | -91.81% | 1173.48% | 224.29% | 94.71% | -9227.48% | -105.93% | 11.5% | 101.14% | 212.09% | 96.72% | -2353.73% | -339.28% | -92.23% | 456.19% | 64.42% | -31612.64% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 9.44M | 6.63M | 2.35M | 872K | 18K | 1.42M | 17.33M | 1.36M | -1.09M | -20.71M | -222K | 2.79M | 3.36M | 1.67M | -1.49M | -45.44M | -1.85M | 774K | 9.96M | -2.8M | -7.86M | -24.78K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.45 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.80 | 0.07 | -0.05 | -0.91 | -0.01 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.08 | -0.07 | -2.16 | -0.09 | 0.04 | 0.53 | -0.15 | -0.58 | -0.01 |
| EPS Growth % | 69.38% | 181.82% | 175% | - | -98.67% | -92.5% | 1125.11% | 227.79% | 94.38% | - | -106.13% | 6.67% | 87.5% | 215.11% | 96.78% | -2200.32% | -334.75% | -92.45% | 453.33% | 74.14% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.32 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.86 | 0.07 | -0.05 | -0.91 | -0.01 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.08 | -0.07 | -2.16 | -0.09 | 0.04 | 0.56 | -0.15 | -0.58 | -0.01 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 21.07M | 21.1M | 21.71M | 21.65M | 21.55M | 22.05M | 21.72M | 20.84M | 21.42M | 22.74M | 22.62M | 22.84M | 22.55M | 22.07M | 21.43M | 21.07M | 19.72M | 18.93M | 18.67M | 18.3M | 13.66M | 3.25M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 19.98M | 20.66M | 21.27M | 21.02M | 20.65M | 20.52M | 20.11M | 19.73M | 21.42M | 22.74M | 22.2M | 22.41M | 22.15M | 21.87M | 21.27M | 21.07M | 19.72M | 18.61M | 17.94M | 18.3M | 13.66M | 3.25M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INFU stock.
For fiscal year 2025, InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) reported total revenue of $143.4M.
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) is profitable, generating $6.6M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 4.6%.
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) reported an operating income of $11.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 8.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) generated $80.3M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 56.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue deceleration into flat growth
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Top-Line Growth Slides to Low Single Digits
InfuSystem's year-over-year revenue growth has decelerated from 10.7% in 2024Q3 to 2.6% in 2026Q2, including a 3.0% contraction in 2026Q1, based on the company's reported quarterly revenue, suggesting the earlier mid-to-high single digit expansion phase has flattened into low single digits.
The trajectory is one of sequential slowdown: growth printed above 6% in every quarter of 2024, drifted to the 3-7% range through 2025, and turned negative in 2026Q1 before a modest 2.6% recovery in 2026Q2. Because quarterly revenue has oscillated in a fairly tight $32-37M band for two years, investors should treat the pattern as a plateau rather than a scalable growth engine, and probe whether the deceleration reflects softer procedure volumes, contract timing, or a mix shift toward lower-growth service lines. Any renewed multiple expansion likely depends on re-acceleration that the last four quarters do not yet evidence.
Gross Margin Regime Shift Sticks
InfuSystem's gross margin has expanded roughly 850 basis points since 2024Q2, from 49.5% to 58.0% in 2026Q2, per the company's quarterly income statements, reflecting a COGS line that has stayed near $15-16M even as revenue climbed toward $37M.
The margin gain is structurally credible rather than cosmetic: COGS has remained in a narrow $15.5-17.0M corridor across all ten quarters while revenue grew, which implies real efficiency in equipment servicing, supply chain, or a favorable shift toward higher-margin service revenue. Notably, the margin did not revert during the 2025Q1 and 2026Q1 revenue dips, suggesting the improvement is embedded in cost structure rather than purely volume-driven operating leverage. The analytical question is durability versus the 55-58% band observed over the last six quarters; further expansion may be limited unless pricing power improves, so investors should monitor whether 58% proves a ceiling.
Overhead Flatness Drives Op Income Swing
Over the last eight quarters, SG&A rose only about 17%, from $14.6M to $17.1M, while gross profit climbed roughly 30%, which swung operating income from -$845K in 2024Q1 to $4.2M in 2026Q2, as reported in SEC filings.
SG&A has fluctuated between $14.6M and $18.3M without a clear upward trend, meaning incremental gross profit has largely converted to operating income rather than being consumed by overhead growth — the primary source of the swing from a -2.6% to an 11.2% operating margin. However, the conversion is not perfectly consistent: 2025Q1 and 2026Q1 each saw SG&A spikes to $18.3M and $17.9M that crushed operating margin to 1.8% and 4.7% respectively, which hints at seasonal or event-driven expense variability investors should track. Absent another step-up in operating expenses, the current setup implies further incremental margin if revenue re-accelerates, but the Q1 pattern cautions against extrapolating peak-quarter margins across the year.
2024Q3 Marks Profitability Regime Break
The 2024Q2-to-2024Q3 period marks the operational break: gross margin jumped from 49.5% to 53.9% on a $17.0M-to-$16.3M decline in COGS, and quarterly operating income moved from -$845K to $3.3M, based on InfuSystem's reported statements, which reset the company's profitability regime.
This inflection is defined by a rare combination of rising revenue and falling absolute COGS, which suggests a discrete change — potentially contract renegotiation, equipment sourcing improvements, or mix — rather than gradual trend improvement. The lasting impact is that every quarter since 2024Q3 has generated positive operating income, versus a loss-making first quarter in both 2024 and 2025, indicating the change appears to have been structural. The durability of this regime is the single most important underwriting question, as the 850 basis points of margin expansion since then is the entire basis for InfuSystem's equity story.
SBC Eats Large Share of Net Income
Stock-based compensation has held near $1.2M per quarter, equal to roughly 38% of 2026Q2's $3.2M net income, while InfuSystem's quarterly earnings swing from losses to profits, per the company's filings, implying reported EPS quality depends heavily on non-operating items.
SBC has been a persistent drag, running at $998K to $1.3M per quarter and roughly $4-5M annually against net income in the $6-11M range, so adjusted earnings excluding this charge would be meaningfully higher — but it is real dilution shareholders absorb. The gap between operating income and net income also warrants scrutiny: 2025Q1 produced $618K of operating income yet a $267K net loss, and 2026Q1's $1.6M operating income yielded only $1.0M of net income, which suggests interest expense, taxes, or other below-the-line items are material and variable. Analysts should not assume first-quarter net income will converge to operating income without clarity on those items.
Flat Growth, Cost-Led Margin Story
The bear case centers on decelerating top-line growth, 2.6% in 2026Q2 versus 10.7% two years ago, paired with a 58.0% gross margin that may reflect one-time cost efficiencies rather than durable pricing power, alongside recurring first-quarter losses.
A skeptic would argue InfuSystem's valuation narrative rests on margin expansion that has already largely occurred — the 850 basis point gross margin gain since 2024Q2 — while the revenue engine has stalled at near-zero growth, a combination that typically precedes multiple compression. Furthermore, if the COGS reductions reflect mix or temporary supplier dynamics rather than sustainable structural change, margins are as likely to mean-revert toward the low-50s as they are to expand further, which would compress operating income back toward the historical mid-single-digit range. The recurring Q1 weakness — operating margins of 1.8% and 4.7% versus double digits in other quarters — also raises the question of whether the strong 2026Q2 print is seasonally boosted rather than representative of run-rate profitability.