Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -164.3x · EV/EBITDA 9.8x · ROE -0.6%. (2008–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $759M | $520M | $907M | $709M | $759M | $1.0B | $938M | $1.3B | $1.0B | $1.5B | $1.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.1B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $2.4B | $2.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | -164.32 | — | 36.05 | — | 519.42 | — | — | 18.98 | 11.06 | 19.28 | 16.03 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.02 | 0.71 | 1.24 | 0.96 | 1.12 | 2.82 | 4.00 | 2.33 | 1.78 | 2.95 | 2.95 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.92 | 0.89 | 1.03 | 0.85 | 1.19 | 1.38 |
| P/FCF | 5.37 | 7.07 | 11.77 | 4.62 | 8.15 | 15.44 | — | 14.38 | 10.63 | 13.85 | 14.66 |
| P/OCF | 5.09 | 3.49 | 5.45 | 4.62 | 4.48 | 15.44 | — | 8.64 | 6.25 | 10.34 | 10.15 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.61 | 3.13 | 2.89 | 3.23 | 6.59 | 8.79 | 4.17 | 3.39 | 4.56 | 4.26 |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.76 | 9.04 | 9.15 | 10.15 | 10.03 | 32.82 | 9864.23 | 10.47 | 8.51 | 13.85 | 13.03 |
| EV / EBIT | 35.13 | 27.23 | 20.28 | 34.61 | 31.04 | — | — | 18.36 | 14.57 | 17.97 | 14.96 |
| EV / FCF | — | 25.86 | 29.70 | 13.85 | 23.46 | 36.12 | — | 25.70 | 20.25 | 21.43 | 21.13 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -7.7% | -7.7% | 35.5% | 35.1% | 35.3% | 29.7% | 11.9% | 36.3% | 39.8% | 63.1% | 63.1% |
| Operating Margin | 8.4% | 8.4% | 14.1% | 8.0% | 10.0% | -9.2% | -46.7% | 21.7% | 22.1% | 16.3% | 17.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | -1.1% | -1.1% | 6.0% | -1.3% | 0.2% | -18.1% | -61.1% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 19.3% | 22.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -0.6% | -0.6% | 3.1% | -0.7% | 0.1% | -6.1% | -12.5% | 6.8% | 7.4% | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| ROA | -0.3% | -0.3% | 1.5% | -0.3% | 0.1% | -2.9% | -6.2% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 6.5% |
| ROIC | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 1.9% | -1.1% | -3.7% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 3.9% |
| ROCE | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 2.7% | -1.5% | -4.9% | 5.4% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 5.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1.01 | 1.29 | 1.09 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.68 | 0.64 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.74 | 6.74 | 5.69 | 6.95 | 6.78 | 19.68 | 5473.84 | 4.81 | 4.24 | 5.11 | 4.21 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.08 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 1.23 | 1.07 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.65 | 0.61 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 6.56 | 6.56 | 5.53 | 6.76 | 6.54 | 18.79 | 5374.71 | 4.61 | 4.04 | 4.90 | 3.99 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 18.79 | 17.93 | 9.23 | 15.31 | 20.68 | — | 11.32 | 9.62 | 7.58 | 6.47 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.87 | 0.87 | 1.36 | 0.71 | 1.07 | -0.55 | -2.41 | 3.04 | 3.15 | 4.41 | 4.80 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 2.30 | 1.99 | 1.94 | 1.89 | 1.65 | 3.07 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 2.30 | 1.99 | 1.94 | 1.38 | 1.17 | 1.37 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 1.17 | 0.61 | 0.81 | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.67 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.28 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.46 | 6.21 | 2.00 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 5.2% | 7.5% | 4.1% | 6.5% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 7.1% | 9.1% | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | 84.5% | — | 685.4% | — | — | 109.9% | 101.5% | 86.3% | 61.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 2.8% | — | 0.2% | — | — | 5.3% | 9.0% | 5.2% | 6.2% |
| FCF Yield | 18.6% | 14.1% | 8.5% | 21.7% | 12.3% | 6.5% | — | 7.0% | 9.4% | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.3% | 3.4% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 7.5% | 10.9% | 4.2% | 6.6% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 7.1% | 9.4% | 5.7% | 4.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $107M | $132M | $106M | $105M | $104M | $104M | $104M | $104M | $100M | $87M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 18 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INN stock.
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -164.3x. The historical average is 18.5x.
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 9.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 14.5x.
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -0.6%. The historical average is 0.1%.
Based on historical data, Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -164.3x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 5.21%.
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. has -7.7% gross margin and 8.4% operating margin.
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Hotel demand cyclicality and labor costs
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Valuation Hinges on Recovery Credibility
Based on reported figures, INN trades at 10.17x EV/EBITDA and 0.59x book value, a discount that may reflect market skepticism about whether recent FFO recovery can persist given negative trailing earnings and a 5.2% dividend yield.
The absence of a P/FFO or P/AFFO reading in the supplied data prevents a direct cash-earnings multiple, so valuation must rely on EV/EBITDA and price-to-book, both of which screen below most peers. The 0.59x price-to-book discount suggests the market is pricing the asset base at a meaningful haircut, which may indicate doubt about the durability of hotel-level cash flows. Investors should monitor whether the recent FFO per share rebound from $0.28 to $0.42 is sustained, since that would be the primary input for any re-rating toward peer multiples.
Quarterly NOI Margins Swing Widely
As reported in financial statements, NOI margin ranged from 36.5% in Q2 2026 to -139.4% in Q4 2025, a volatility that suggests property-level profitability is highly sensitive to period-specific charges rather than a stable operating trend.
The most recent quarters show a sharp rebound in NOI margin to 36.5%, roughly in line with the 33-38% band seen across much of 2024 and 2025, which suggests the operating base itself is relatively stable. The extreme negative print in Q4 2025 more likely reflects impairment or one-time charges than a deterioration in hotel operations, though the data alone cannot confirm this. Investors should monitor whether the 5.0% RevPAR growth cited in management commentary converts into sustained NOI margin expansion, which would be the clearest signal of improving pricing power.
Payout Coverage Uneven Across Quarters
According to recent SEC filings, the FFO payout ratio moved from 13.7% in Q2 2024 to 46.9% in Q4 2025, with AFFO coverage varying widely, indicating dividend safety has been inconsistent over the observed window.
A payout ratio in the 20-35% range for most quarters implies a meaningful retained cash cushion, but the spike to 46.9% in Q4 2025 narrows that margin materially during a weaker AFFO period. The distribution has historically been reinstated slowly after suspension, so the current 5.2% yield may signal either income generosity or elevated perceived risk. Investors should monitor AFFO per share consistency, since sustained coverage above 1.5x would be the threshold that most supports dividend durability.
Reported Leverage Metrics Conflict
Based on EDBL's reported figures, the debt-to-equity ratio fell from 0.97 to 0.02 over the period, a move that conflicts with the roughly $1.4B total debt level and warrants further investigation before leverage conclusions are drawn.
Interest coverage ranged from 0.46x to 2.97x, with several quarters below 1.0x, which suggests operating income has at times been insufficient to cover interest expense on a quarterly basis. The reported D/E figures appear inconsistent with the debt base and may reflect a carve-out or calculation basis not disclosed in the supplied data. Investors should verify debt-to-gross-assets and fixed-rate exposure directly from filings before relying on any leverage ratio.
Lagging Peers on Profitability, Leading on Yield
As reported in peer data, INN's 5.2% dividend yield exceeds most hotel peers, while its 2.1% trailing net margin context and mixed ROE place it below APLE, which posts 12.4% net margin and 5.6% ROE.
Apple Hospitality REIT screens as the strongest comparable, combining a 25.5x P/E, 1.43x P/B, and 12.4% net margin, which suggests the market rewards its earnings consistency. INN's higher yield relative to APLE may reflect a lower-quality earnings base rather than superior value, since the price-to-book discount alone does not establish mispricing. Investors should monitor whether INN's EV/EBITDA discount to peers narrows as quarterly FFO stabilizes.
P/E Misleads Given Depreciation Distortion
Based on reported figures, the trailing P/E of -31.82 is the ratio most often misapplied to INN, since depreciation on hotel assets produces GAAP losses while FFO remained positive at $32.1M in Q3 2026.
Standard P/E treats real estate depreciation as an economic cost, which obscures the cash earnings generated by the hotel portfolio and renders the negative multiple uninformative. FFO per share or AFFO per share should be used instead, and the relevant comparison is EV/EBITDA or NAV-based valuation, which the company's discount to book suggests the market already applies. Investors should avoid reading the negative P/E as evidence of structural unprofitability without first adjusting for non-cash depreciation and maintenance capex.