VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
INVA
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksINVAInstitutional Holders

INVA logoInnoviva, Inc. (INVA) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+0.35 pp), though top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 53.8% of institutional value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
101.1%$1.7B total value · ▲ +0.35 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
72 / 100Bullish
Institutions & Flow309 holders+21 net flow (+43 / -22)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+21)
  • Marquee funds including Renaissance Technologies Llc and Millennium Management Llc maintain significant positions
  • Top 10 holders control 53.8% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of INVA

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
53.8%
Top 25 Holders
77.9%

Share of total reported institutional value in INVA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1BlackRock, Inc.11.6M$262.4M+2.2%15.656%0.00%
2DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP4.5M$102.1M+1.3%6.089%0.02%
3VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4.2M$95.8M-0.1%5.718%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in INVA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers43Added To109Trimmed146Exited22
  • BlackRock, Inc.$262.4M
  • DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP$102.1M

INVA Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 2026309+7.7%101.12%+0.35 pp$1.66B4.0%
Q1 2026287+4.7%100.77%+2.52 pp$1.73B+18%
Q4 2025274+7.0%98.25%1.46 pp$1.47B+7.5%
Q3 20252561.9%99.71%14.66 pp$1.37B5.8%
Q2 2025261+7.9%114.37%+9.17 pp$1.45B+22%
Q1 2025242

INVA — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INVA stock.

What percentage of INVA is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Innoviva, Inc. stands at 101.1%, held across 309 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of INVA?

BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of INVA, with approximately 11,555,209 shares worth $0.26B as of Q2 2026.

Is INVA a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of INVA, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.

What is INVA's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for INVA is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought INVA this quarter?
0.00%
4RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC4.0M$91.7M-0.5%5.469%0.13%
5STATE STREET CORP3.3M$74.2M+6.8%4.428%0.00%
6VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3.2M$71.7M+0.5%4.279%0.00%
7MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC2.5M$57.7M+11.5%3.443%0.02%
8GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2.1M$47.1M+7.5%2.811%0.00%
9SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP2.0M$46.0M-0.0%2.742%0.92%
10Boston Partners1.9M$43.8M+12.2%2.612%0.04%
11Sarissa Capital Management LP1.9M$42.9M-11.3%2.561%24.14%
12BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/1.7M$37.9M+2.9%2.260%0.00%
13GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1.6M$36.8M+1.7%2.195%0.00%
14AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC1.5M$34.0M-21.6%2.030%0.02%
15MARSHALL WACE, LLP1.5M$33.0M-3.3%1.970%0.03%
16MORGAN STANLEY1.2M$27.7M-6.9%1.654%0.00%
17ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP1.2M$26.6M+10.5%1.589%0.21%
18CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC1.2M$26.1M-1.1%1.560%0.00%
19TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP1.0M$23.5M-30.4%1.399%0.02%
20Qube Research & Technologies Ltd974K$22.1M+23.9%1.320%0.02%
21DEUTSCHE BANK AG\918K$20.8M+1.1%1.244%0.01%
22NORTHERN TRUST CORP831K$18.9M+7.3%1.126%0.00%
23DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt830K$18.9M-6.9%1.125%0.01%
24Invesco Ltd.733K$16.6M-19.0%0.993%0.00%
25Nuveen, LLC667K$15.2M+7.6%0.904%0.00%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in INVA — a direct measure of their conviction.

VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC
$95.8M
  • RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$91.7M
  • VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$71.7M
  • SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP$46.0M
  • Sarissa Capital Management LP$42.9M
  • GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$36.8M
  • AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$34.0M
  • MARSHALL WACE, LLP$33.0M
  • MORGAN STANLEY$27.7M
  • CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$26.1M
  • +4.8%
    105.20%
    4.72 pp
    $1.19B
    0.4%
    Q4 2024231+6.5%109.92%3.23 pp$1.19B13%
    Q3 2024217—113.15%—$1.36B—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    43 institutions opened new positions in INVA during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 109 added to existing positions and 146 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of INVA changing?

    INVA institutional ownership rose by 0.35 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +22 holders.

    How concentrated is INVA ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 53.8% of all reported 13F value in INVA, and the top 25 account for 77.9%.

    Where does this INVA institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    INVAInnoviva, Inc.
    $19.10$1.4B
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership