Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Beauty & Personal Care
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 25.52 | 13.02 | 29.44 | 16.82 | 24.10 | 12.00 | 32.83 | 21.57 | 43.84 | 10.41 | 25.45 | 27.66 | 112.51 | 20.23 | 31.02 | 21.17 | 46.40 | 14.51 | 21.24 | 20.01 | — |
| — | +8.6% | -10.3% | -22.0% | -45.0% | +15.3% | +29.0% | -22.0% | -61.0% | -48.6% | -18.0% | +30.7% | +142.5% | +39.4% | +46.0% | +5.8% | — | -6.8% | -16.2% | -1.8% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.89 | 2.07 | 2.63 | 2.11 | 1.76 | 1.84 | 3.16 | 2.70 | 2.92 | 2.46 | 2.73 | 3.50 | 3.52 | 2.93 | 3.52 | 3.67 | 2.49 | 2.15 | 2.38 | 2.81 | 4.03 |
| — | +12.4% | -16.9% | -22.0% | -39.7% | -25.2% | +15.6% | -22.7% | -16.9% | -16.1% | -22.2% | -4.6% | +41.4% | +36.4% | +47.4% | +30.5% | -38.3% | -5.0% | -13.5% | -1.0% | +54.8% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.95 | 3.22 | 3.28 | 2.62 | 2.46 | 2.86 | 3.99 | 3.64 | 4.48 | 4.24 | 4.15 | 4.99 | 5.18 | 4.92 | 5.14 | 5.38 | 3.92 | 3.30 | 3.23 | 3.72 | 4.60 |
| — | +12.6% | -17.8% | -28.1% | -45.0% | -32.5% | -3.8% | -27.2% | -13.5% | -13.8% | -19.1% | -7.2% | +32.2% | +49.0% | +59.0% | +44.8% | -14.7% | +5.6% | +2.6% | +16.6% | +68.7% | |
| P/FCF | 17.83 | 16.11 | 20.10 | — | 4.69 | 13.49 | — | — | 8.85 | 13.91 | 38.72 | — | 33.26 | 75.41 | 82.01 | — | 28.54 | 39.46 | — | — | 110.45 |
| — | +19.4% | — | — | -47.0% | -3.0% | — | — | -73.4% | -81.6% | -52.8% | — | +16.5% | +91.1% | — | — | -74.2% | +244.3% | — | — | +1679.4% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.06 | 7.33 | 16.33 | 9.42 | 20.51 | 7.13 | 16.59 | 11.58 | 23.25 | 9.62 | 13.72 | 15.86 | 50.45 | 12.12 | 18.88 | 12.31 | 22.95 | 9.19 | 12.45 | 11.19 | — |
| — | +2.9% | -1.6% | -18.6% | -11.8% | -25.9% | +20.9% | -27.0% | -53.9% | -20.7% | -27.3% | +28.9% | +119.8% | +32.0% | +51.7% | +9.9% | — | +8.1% | +0.1% | +5.4% | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 16.30 | 7.64 | 18.56 | 9.83 | 18.99 | 7.47 | 18.80 | 12.51 | 27.67 | 10.51 | 15.13 | 16.33 | 61.75 | 12.48 | 19.38 | 12.23 | 36.25 | 9.38 | 13.15 | 11.33 | — |
| — | +2.2% | -1.3% | -21.5% | -31.4% | -28.9% | +24.3% | -23.4% | -55.2% | -15.8% | -22.0% | +33.5% | +70.4% | +33.0% | +47.4% | +8.0% | — | +8.1% | +1.2% | +6.5% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.6% | 67.1% | 65.5% | 65.1% | 61.5% | 63.5% | 66.2% | 63.7% | 64.5% | 63.9% | 64.5% | 62.5% | 64.7% | 63.9% | 60.9% | 65.1% | 64.4% | 64.9% | 62.8% | 63.3% | 62.6% |
| — | +5.7% | -1.0% | +2.2% | -4.7% | -0.5% | +2.6% | +2.0% | -0.4% | -0.0% | +5.9% | -4.0% | +0.5% | -1.5% | -3.0% | +2.9% | +2.9% | +1.8% | -1.4% | +0.3% | -2.1% | |
| Operating Margin | 18.2% | 27.4% | 14.4% | 21.5% | 7.1% | 25.3% | 17.7% | 22.2% | 10.0% | 25.0% | 18.9% | 21.0% | 5.7% | 23.7% | 17.8% | 29.0% | 7.5% | 23.0% | 18.6% | 24.4% | -5.8% |
| — | +8.6% | -19.0% | -3.0% | -28.5% | +1.2% | -6.5% | +5.6% | +73.4% | +5.3% | +6.5% | -27.6% | -23.1% | +3.1% | -4.1% | +18.6% | +229.0% | -10.7% | -13.8% | +1.1% | -140.3% | |
| Net Margin | 11.3% | 15.9% | 8.9% | 12.6% | 7.3% | 15.3% | 9.6% | 12.5% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 10.8% | 12.7% | 3.2% | 14.5% | 11.3% | 17.3% | 5.3% | 14.8% | 11.3% | 14.1% | -0.6% |
| — | +3.7% | -6.7% | +0.3% | +8.6% | +4.5% | -11.0% | -1.0% | +111.4% | +1.4% | -4.8% | -26.9% | -40.7% | -2.1% | +0.2% | +23.2% | +1019.4% | +1.3% | +3.4% | +1.1% | -107.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.5% | 6.2% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 2.5% | 6.1% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 6.6% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 1.2% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 6.6% | 2.2% | 5.7% | 3.7% | 4.7% | -0.2% |
| — | +2.1% | -10.7% | -10.2% | +1.2% | -7.7% | -23.9% | -4.4% | +113.4% | +6.9% | -1.2% | -30.9% | -46.1% | +8.3% | +10.5% | +40.0% | +1438.1% | +10.7% | +18.0% | +20.1% | -107.5% | |
| ROA | 11.2% | 4.4% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 1.7% | 4.4% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 0.8% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 4.0% | 1.4% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 3.1% | -0.1% |
| — | +5.7% | -5.7% | -7.0% | +6.5% | -3.8% | -21.5% | -1.3% | +122.2% | +12.9% | +6.1% | -24.9% | -45.0% | +3.6% | +4.9% | +31.5% | +1372.7% | +9.1% | +7.4% | -1.7% | -106.2% | |
| ROIC | 18.6% | 7.8% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 1.7% | 6.8% | 3.9% | 5.4% | 2.5% | 7.3% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 1.4% | 6.6% | 4.4% | 7.5% | 2.0% | 5.8% | 4.1% | 5.8% | -1.2% |
| — | +15.3% | -18.1% | -12.9% | -31.9% | -7.8% | -15.3% | +8.4% | +78.9% | +10.9% | +5.7% | -33.8% | -29.5% | +14.3% | +5.7% | +28.7% | +267.3% | -12.2% | -15.3% | -4.7% | -135.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.25 |
| — | -7.6% | -42.8% | -9.9% | -0.6% | -4.9% | +29.9% | -9.1% | -5.4% | -7.0% | -14.8% | -22.8% | -18.9% | +14.6% | +6.5% | +14.1% | +6.7% | -11.1% | -19.0% | +360.0% | +242.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.76 | 1.71 | 3.01 | 2.29 | 6.58 | 2.00 | 4.26 | 2.27 | 4.16 | 1.92 | 2.59 | 2.46 | 8.21 | 2.25 | 3.41 | 2.34 | 6.02 | 2.19 | 3.30 | 2.68 | — |
| — | -14.3% | -29.4% | +0.8% | +58.1% | +3.9% | +64.6% | -7.9% | -49.3% | -14.7% | -24.1% | +5.2% | +36.3% | +3.1% | +3.3% | -12.9% | — | -12.9% | -22.8% | +287.3% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 2.99 | 3.33 | 3.31 | 3.26 | 2.99 | 3.27 | 2.96 | 2.97 | 2.75 | 2.82 | 2.58 | 2.75 | 2.58 | 2.41 | 2.41 | 2.35 | 2.29 | 2.85 | 2.89 | 2.94 | 2.90 |
| — | +1.9% | +11.7% | +9.7% | +8.5% | +16.2% | +14.9% | +8.0% | +6.5% | +16.6% | +7.0% | +17.1% | +13.0% | -15.2% | -16.6% | -19.9% | -21.1% | -14.1% | -7.3% | -27.2% | -24.6% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.97 | 2.13 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 1.97 | 1.99 | 1.69 | 1.68 | 1.63 | 1.60 | 1.27 | 1.43 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.36 | 1.46 | 1.44 | 1.71 | 1.76 | 2.03 | 2.09 |
| — | +7.2% | +18.7% | +22.1% | +20.3% | +24.3% | +32.3% | +17.6% | +13.5% | +13.4% | -6.0% | -1.9% | -0.4% | -17.3% | -22.9% | -28.1% | -30.7% | -33.8% | -25.7% | -33.6% | -26.3% | |
| Interest Coverage | 38.44 | 76.58 | 33.07 | 53.44 | — | 47.66 | 32.37 | 48.52 | 18.48 | 51.89 | 33.11 | 39.77 | 4.53 | 37.13 | 25.37 | 40.28 | 21.82 | 98.53 | 45.42 | 27.06 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IPAR stock.
Inter Parfums, Inc.'s current P/E is 25.5x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 20.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Inter Parfums, Inc.'s current operating margin is 18.2%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Inter Parfums, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.