Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ITUB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 95.0M | $775.8M | +12.2% | 0.862% | 0.11% |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 81.3M | $664.2M | +17.4% | 0.738% | 2.28% |
| 3 | Westwood Global Investments, LLC | 61.5M | $502.7M | +1.3% | 0.558% | 17.66% |
| 4 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 56.7M | $466.5M | -12.3% | 0.515% | 0.33% |
| 5 | GQG Partners LLC | 48.1M | $393.3M | -41.0% | 0.437% | 0.73% |
| 6 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 45.6M | $372.8M | -16.6% | 0.414% | 0.46% |
| 7 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 45.3M | $370.1M | -18.4% | 0.411% | 0.16% |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 43.7M | $356.7M | -20.9% | 0.396% | 0.01% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 43.3M | $356.3M | +2.6% | 0.393% | 0.02% |
| 10 | FMR LLC | 36.6M | $298.7M | -20.8% | 0.332% | 0.01% |
| 11 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 34.3M | $280.6M | +1.1% | 0.312% | 0.06% |
| 12 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 28.3M | $231.1M | -10.7% | 0.257% | 0.69% |
| 13 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 27.6M | $225.8M | -3.4% | 0.251% | 0.07% |
| 14 | Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 23.7M | $192.8M | +18.3% | 0.215% | 3.66% |
| 15 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 22.3M | $182.1M | +111.9% | 0.202% | 0.01% |
| 16 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.3M | $149.6M | -9.6% | 0.166% | 0.00% |
| 17 | DODGE & COX | 18.2M | $148.6M | -5.1% | 0.165% | 0.08% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 14.1M | $115.2M | -8.1% | 0.128% | 0.01% |
| 19 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 14.1M | $114.8M | -30.1% | 0.128% | 0.08% |
| 20 | STATE STREET CORP | 12.7M | $105.9M | -3.7% | 0.116% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Carmignac Gestion | 12.2M | $99.8M | — | 0.111% | 1.30% |
| 22 | OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 12.0M | $97.9M | -1.7% | 0.109% | 1.36% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 11.5M | $93.6M | -6.0% | 0.104% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Seafarer Capital Partners, LLC | 10.9M | $89.1M | 0.0% | 0.099% | 20.54% |
| 25 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 10.8M | $88.5M | +17.5% | 0.098% | 0.13% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ITUB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ITUB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 394 | +1.8% | 10.57% | 0.28 pp | $9.25B | 4.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 387 | +3.5% | 10.85% | 0.19 pp | $9.68B | +14% |
| Q4 2025 | 374 | +14% | 11.04% | +0.65 pp | $8.48B | +4.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 327 | +0.9% | 10.39% | +0.49 pp | $8.13B | +17% |
| Q2 2025 | 324 | +6.2% | 9.90% | +1.23 pp | $6.95B | +36% |
| Q1 2025 | 305 | 5.0% | 8.67% | +1.00 pp | $5.10B | +27% |
| Q4 2024 | 321 | 5.6% | 7.67% | 5.09 pp | $4.01B | 53% |
| Q3 2024 | 340 | — | 12.76% | — | $8.51B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ITUB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. stands at 10.6%, held across 394 reporting institutions.
Capital Research Global Investors is the largest reported institutional holder of ITUB, with approximately 94,959,700 shares worth $0.78B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ITUB, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ITUB is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
47 institutions opened new positions in ITUB during Q2 2026, while 44 fully exited. 107 added to existing positions and 227 trimmed.
ITUB institutional ownership fell by 0.28 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.3% of all reported 13F value in ITUB, and the top 25 account for 73.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.