Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in IVZ held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO | 81.3M | $2.15B | 0.0% | 18.347% | 90.22% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 38.7M | $1.02B | -0.1% | 8.733% | 0.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 28.1M | $741.7M | +0.5% | 6.340% | 0.02% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 21.7M | $573.1M | +1.7% | 4.899% | 0.10% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.5M | $487.1M | -4.2% | 4.164% | 0.02% |
| 6 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.1M | $452.1M | -34.0% | 3.864% | 0.16% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 16.8M | $443.2M | +0.5% | 3.788% | 0.01% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.6M | $332.6M | +0.6% | 2.843% | 0.12% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 12.5M | $329.4M | -2.6% | 2.821% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11.1M | $294.2M | +2.6% | 2.515% | 0.03% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 9.3M | $245.7M | -11.8% | 2.100% | 0.02% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 8.8M | $232.1M | +10.3% | 1.984% | 0.01% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 6.1M | $159.9M | +0.9% | 1.367% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 5.3M | $141.2M | +106.9% | 1.207% | 0.13% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 5.2M | $137.5M | — | 1.175% | 0.01% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.4M | $116.1M | -1.1% | 0.993% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Amundi | 4.0M | $105.4M | +283.1% | 0.901% | 0.03% |
| 18 | MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | 3.7M | $98.3M | +11.7% | 0.840% | 0.42% |
| 19 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 3.7M | $97.8M | +5.2% | 0.836% | 0.15% |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.7M | $97.3M | +24.1% | 0.832% | 0.05% |
| 21 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3.5M | $84.1M | -28.1% | 0.781% | 0.03% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 2.8M | $75.2M | -1.1% | 0.643% | 0.01% |
| 23 | BARCLAYS PLC | 2.8M | $74.3M | +17.5% | 0.635% | 0.01% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 2.5M | $65.0M | -0.3% | 0.555% | 0.01% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.2M | $59.3M | -15.4% | 0.507% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in IVZ — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in IVZ during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new IVZ position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their IVZ position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 672 | +6.7% | 96.69% | +0.56 pp | $10.93B | +9.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 630 | +2.8% | 96.13% | +0.83 pp | $9.98B | 7.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 613 | +12% | 95.30% | +4.57 pp | $10.83B | +19% |
| Q3 2025 | 548 | +7.9% | 90.73% | 1.97 pp | $9.10B | +25% |
| Q2 2025 | 508 | +1.0% | 92.70% | +3.24 pp | $7.30B | +18% |
| Q1 2025 | 503 | 1.2% | 89.46% | 1.45 pp | $6.18B | 10% |
| Q4 2024 | 509 | +8.1% | 90.91% | +1.99 pp | $6.91B | +2.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 471 | — | 88.92% | — | $6.77B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IVZ stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Invesco Ltd. stands at 96.7%, held across 672 reporting institutions.
MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO is the largest reported institutional holder of IVZ, with approximately 81,332,319 shares worth $2.15B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of IVZ, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for IVZ is 63 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
98 institutions opened new positions in IVZ during Q2 2026, while 59 fully exited. 438 added to existing positions and 116 trimmed.
IVZ institutional ownership rose by 0.56 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +42 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.4% of all reported 13F value in IVZ, and the top 25 account for 78.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.