Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in JOYY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.7M | $112.8M | +1.1% | 3.305% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Krane Funds Advisors LLC | 1.1M | $71.3M | -8.1% | 2.090% | 2.53% |
| 3 | MORGAN STANLEY | 879K | $58.0M | +3.5% | 1.699% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 860K | $56.8M | -1.0% | 1.663% | 0.00% |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 747K | $49.3M | -10.0% | 1.443% | 0.00% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 726K | $47.9M | +3.2% | 1.403% | 0.02% |
| 7 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 699K | $46.1M | +20.9% | 1.351% | 0.21% |
| 8 | MY.Alpha Management HK Advisors Ltd | 597K | $39.4M | 0.0% | 1.154% | 15.18% |
| 9 | CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC | 591K | $39.0M | +38.0% | 1.141% | 0.17% |
| 10 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 575K | $37.9M | +266.9% | 1.111% | 0.04% |
| 11 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 527K | $34.8M | +16.3% | 1.018% | 0.03% |
| 12 | Whitefort Capital Management, LP | 525K | $34.6M | 0.0% | 1.015% | 8.54% |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 439K | $28.9M | +0.5% | 0.848% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 430K | $28.4M | +10.2% | 0.831% | 0.05% |
| 15 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 426K | $28.1M | +11.3% | 0.824% | 0.01% |
| 16 | PRUDENTIAL PLC | 343K | $22.6M | +9.8% | 0.663% | 0.12% |
| 17 | STATE STREET CORP | 300K | $20.3M | -21.4% | 0.581% | 0.00% |
| 18 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 303K | $20.0M | +1.6% | 0.586% | 0.10% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 299K | $19.7M | -14.7% | 0.578% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 268K | $17.7M | +54.0% | 0.518% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 261K | $17.3M | -5.0% | 0.505% | 0.01% |
| 22 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 230K | $15.2M | -33.8% | 0.445% | 0.00% |
| 23 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 224K | $14.8M | +28.0% | 0.434% | 0.01% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 222K | $14.7M | -1.9% | 0.430% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | 210K | $13.8M | +6.7% | 0.406% | 0.18% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in JOYY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in JOYY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 192 | 4.0% | 40.30% | 1.06 pp | $1.20B | +9.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 200 | +3.6% | 41.36% | +1.63 pp | $1.11B | 6.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 193 | +4.3% | 39.73% | 2.31 pp | $1.18B | +12% |
| Q3 2025 | 185 | +7.6% | 42.04% | 1.29 pp | $1.05B | +16% |
| Q2 2025 | 172 | +4.2% | 43.33% | 6.06 pp | $912M | +4.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 165 | 2.9% | 49.39% | +3.93 pp | $875M | +5.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 170 | +7.6% | 45.46% | +2.53 pp | $827M | +20% |
| Q3 2024 | 158 | — | 42.93% | — | $690M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JOYY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of JOYY, Inc. Sponsored ADR Class A stands at 40.3%, held across 192 reporting institutions.
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC is the largest reported institutional holder of JOYY, with approximately 1,709,710 shares worth $0.11B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of JOYY, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for JOYY is 32 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
15 institutions opened new positions in JOYY during Q2 2026, while 23 fully exited. 121 added to existing positions and 50 trimmed.
JOYY institutional ownership fell by 1.06 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -8 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.4% of all reported 13F value in JOYY, and the top 25 account for 73.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.