Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in KRNY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.9M | $84.5M | +12.0% | 14.187% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.0M | $28.3M | -5.9% | 4.757% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $24.4M | +5.5% | 4.092% | 0.00% |
| 4 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.5M | $23.5M | -5.8% | 3.940% | 0.03% |
| 5 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 2.2M | $21.1M | +2.6% | 3.549% | 0.03% |
| 6 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $20.1M | +6.8% | 3.379% | 0.01% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $17.1M | -3.3% | 2.870% | 0.00% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.7M | $15.8M | +2.6% | 2.651% | 0.01% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $14.8M | +5.7% | 2.481% | 0.00% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.5M | $14.6M | +7.3% | 2.451% | 0.01% |
| 11 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $11.7M | +1.3% | 1.960% | 0.03% |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 785K | $7.4M | -4.2% | 1.247% | 0.00% |
| 13 | ICON ADVISERS INC/CO | 726K | $6.9M | — | 1.154% | 1.29% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 622K | $5.9M | +345.5% | 0.988% | 0.00% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 617K | $5.8M | -22.4% | 0.981% | 0.00% |
| 16 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 580K | $5.5M | +12.3% | 0.922% | 0.00% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 542K | $5.1M | +6.8% | 0.861% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 487K | $4.6M | +1.8% | 0.774% | 0.00% |
| 19 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 394K | $3.7M | -2.4% | 0.626% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Creative Planning | 393K | $3.7M | +28.7% | 0.625% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 390K | $3.7M | +4.7% | 0.619% | 0.00% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 383K | $3.6M | +4.8% | 0.608% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 382K | $3.6M | 0.0% | 0.607% | 0.06% |
| 24 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 379K | $3.6M | +199.4% | 0.602% | 0.00% |
| 25 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 371K | $3.5M | +59.2% | 0.590% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in KRNY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in KRNY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 169 | 0.6% | 73.40% | +4.14 pp | $408M | +33% |
| Q1 2026 | 170 | 2.3% | 69.26% | +5.43 pp | $307M | +2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 174 | +6.7% | 63.83% | 1.31 pp | $300M | +21% |
| Q3 2025 | 163 | +5.2% | 65.14% | 1.53 pp | $248M | +0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 155 | 6.1% | 66.67% | +0.95 pp | $247M | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 165 | 2.4% | 65.72% | +1.68 pp | $248M | 2.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 169 | +5.6% | 64.04% | +0.40 pp | $255M | +6.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 160 | — | 63.64% | — | $239M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2026 | Fields Curtland E | Buy | 5K | $8.34 | $41K |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Fields Curtland E | Buy | 5K | $8.71 | $43K |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Fields Curtland E | Buy | 5K | $8.61 | $41K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KRNY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Kearny Financial Corp. stands at 73.4%, held across 169 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of KRNY, with approximately 8,928,263 shares worth $0.08B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of KRNY, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for KRNY is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
17 institutions opened new positions in KRNY during Q2 2026, while 15 fully exited. 131 added to existing positions and 19 trimmed.
KRNY institutional ownership rose by 4.14 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 64.7% of all reported 13F value in KRNY, and the top 25 account for 83.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.