FCF swung to $63.5M in Q2 2026 (11.4% margin) from -$114.4M in Q1 2025, but cumulative OCF of $78.6M over ten quarters exceeds cumulative net income of -$14.3M, indicating volatile earnings quality.
Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (KRO) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 87.7M | 2.5M | 72.5M | 5.5M | 81.7M | 206.5M | 102.5M | 160.3M | 188.5M | 276.1M | 89.6M | 52.1M | 87.7M | 130.4M | 76.9M | 295.6M | 126M | 86.3M | 2.7M | 90M | 71.93M | 97.83M | 151M | 107.68M | 111.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 0.13% | 3.84% | 0.33% | 4.23% | 10.65% | 6.25% | 9.26% | 11.34% | 15.97% | 6.57% | 3.86% | 5.31% | 7.53% | 3.89% | 15.21% | 8.69% | 7.56% | 0.21% | 6.87% | 5.62% | 8.17% | 13.38% | 10.68% | 12.69% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 169.33% | -96.55% | 1218.18% | -93.27% | -60.44% | 101.46% | -36.06% | -14.96% | -31.73% | 208.15% | 71.98% | -40.59% | -32.75% | 69.57% | -73.99% | 134.6% | 46% | 3096.3% | -97% | 25.13% | -26.47% | -35.22% | 40.23% | -3.08% | - |
| Net Income | -109.4M | -110.9M | 86.2M | -49.1M | 104.5M | 112.9M | 63.9M | 87.1M | 205M | 354.5M | 43.3M | -173.6M | 99.2M | -102M | 218.5M | 321M | 130.6M | -34.7M | 9M | -66.7M | 81.97M | 71.01M | 314.85M | 87.55M | 66.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 67.3M | 64.8M | 64.4M | 53.1M | 56.2M | 57.9M | 64.6M | 54.9M | 49.7M | 41.2M | 40.5M | 42.1M | 49.2M | 50.2M | 47.8M | 47.5M | 44.7M | 47M | 51.3M | 48.9M | 44.25M | 43.54M | 44.05M | 39.42M | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -7.6M | -500K | 31.3M | -39.3M | -1.4M | 14.3M | -3.2M | 6.5M | 27.3M | -151.6M | 7.7M | 138.5M | 19.6M | -67.9M | 22.6M | 63.8M | -23.8M | -21.9M | -10.6M | 104.8M | -28.2M | 26.47M | -263.31M | 36.49M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 500K | 2M | -67.1M | 4.6M | 2.7M | 14.5M | 4.9M | 4.4M | 2.8M | -900K | 3M | 6.3M | 10.7M | 8.2M | -5.7M | 4.8M | 5.4M | 11.8M | -4.9M | 2.5M | 1.15M | 2.85M | 11.87M | -3.2M | 44.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 136.9M | 47.1M | -42.3M | 36.2M | -80.3M | 6.9M | -27.7M | 7.4M | -116M | 19.8M | -14.3M | 15.2M | -102.1M | 212.9M | -193.4M | -148.9M | -32M | 84.1M | -47.2M | 2M | -32.16M | -38.49M | 43.54M | -52.58M | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | -58.5M | 31.7M | -8.4M | -43.9M | 85.7M | -58.6M | -4.7M | -6.8M | 4.1M | -52.7M | -37.4M | 20.1M | -27.8M | 24.8M | -1.1M | 0 | -52.4M | -5.6M | 20M | 6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 177.1M | 77M | -43.1M | 56.3M | -198.4M | 65.8M | 13.3M | -7.1M | -135.5M | -4.9M | 38.8M | -9.5M | -52.3M | 222.2M | -184.8M | -183.8M | 7.1M | 99.4M | -93.9M | 5.7M | -6.1M | -47.92M | 48.24M | -26.04M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 8.1M | -25.6M | 11.6M | 33.9M | 36.7M | 0 | -33.2M | 24.6M | 16.4M | 20.7M | -12.9M | -12M | -21.1M | 9.1M | -56.2M | 0 | -9M | 5.4M | 16.7M | 2.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -46M | -42.9M | -186.3M | -47.4M | -63.1M | -58.6M | -61.3M | -52.5M | -42.7M | -77.9M | -53M | -46.8M | -54M | -68.2M | 149.8M | -218.1M | -145.8M | -23.7M | -68.1M | -47.4M | -50.92M | -39.66M | -39.84M | -35.42M | -34.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -19.7M | -42.9M | -29.5M | -47.4M | -63.2M | -58.6M | -62.8M | -55.1M | -56.3M | -64.3M | -53M | -47.1M | -61.2M | -67.6M | -74.8M | -68.6M | -37.7M | -23.7M | -68.1M | -47.3M | -50.94M | -43.37M | -39.3M | -35.24M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.01% | 2.31% | 1.56% | 2.84% | 3.27% | 3.02% | 3.83% | 3.18% | 3.39% | 3.72% | 3.88% | 3.49% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 3.78% | 3.53% | 2.6% | 2.08% | 5.17% | 3.61% | 3.98% | 3.62% | 3.48% | 3.5% | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -156.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -26.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 1.5M | 2.6M | 13.6M | -13.6M | 0 | 300K | 7.2M | -600K | 133.5M | -153.1M | -108.1M | 0 | 0 | -100K | 15K | 3.58M | -546K | -173K | -34.6M |
| Cash from Financing | -34.8M | -36.3M | 26.5M | -91.6M | -91.5M | -86.7M | -85.3M | -87.9M | -80.4M | 58.8M | -73.3M | -72.1M | 89.6M | -292.3M | -28.1M | -299.6M | 295.1M | -49.8M | 10.3M | -39.8M | -34.99M | -44.77M | -108.75M | -61.81M | -93.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -10.3M | -13.3M | 91M | -1.1M | -1.3M | -1.4M | -1.1M | -1.5M | -1.5M | 137.2M | -3.8M | -2.6M | 165.2M | -222.1M | 48.6M | -174.8M | -27.2M | -49.2M | 60.5M | 9.2M | 22.86M | 2.96M | 41.65M | -74.5M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.9M | -2.3M | -200K | -1M | -3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -700K | 0 | 0 | 337.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -23M | -23M | -55.2M | -87.5M | -87.8M | -83.2M | -83.2M | -83.4M | -78.8M | -69.5M | -69.5M | -69.5M | -69.5M | -69.5M | -69.5M | -124.6M | -14.5M | 0 | -49M | -49M | -48.95M | -48.95M | -48.95M | -7M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.9M | -2.3M | -200K | -1M | -3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -700K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.5M | 0 | -9.3M | -100K | -100K | -1.9M | 0 | 0 | -100K | -8.9M | 0 | 0 | -6.1M | 0 | -7.2M | -200K | -800K | -600K | -1.2M | 0 | -8.89M | 1.21M | -101.45M | 19.69M | -93.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | 6.8M | -73M | -87.4M | -132.5M | -78M | 50.6M | -30.3M | 17.6M | 51M | 271.4M | -42M | -75.2M | 113.9M | -228.9M | 200.2M | -222.2M | 273.6M | 17.5M | -58.6M | 8.9M | -8.76M | 11.24M | 4.91M | 15.19M | -93.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 68M | -40.4M | 43M | -41.9M | 18.5M | 147.9M | 39.7M | 105.2M | 132.2M | 211.8M | 36.6M | 5M | 26.5M | 62.8M | 2.1M | 227M | 88.3M | 62.6M | -65.4M | 42.7M | 20.99M | 54.46M | 111.71M | 72.44M | 111.1M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.5% | -2.17% | 2.28% | -2.51% | 0.96% | 7.63% | 2.42% | 6.08% | 7.95% | 12.25% | 2.68% | 0.37% | 1.6% | 3.62% | 0.11% | 11.68% | 6.09% | 5.48% | -4.97% | 3.26% | 1.64% | 4.55% | 9.9% | 7.18% | 12.69% |
| FCF Growth % | 239.63% | -193.95% | 202.63% | -326.49% | -87.49% | 272.54% | -62.26% | -20.42% | -37.58% | 478.69% | 632% | -81.13% | -57.8% | 2890.48% | -99.07% | 157.08% | 41.05% | 195.72% | -253.16% | 103.42% | -61.46% | -51.25% | 54.22% | -34.8% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.59 | -0.35 | 0.37 | -0.36 | 0.16 | 1.28 | 0.34 | 0.91 | 1.14 | 1.83 | 0.32 | 0.04 | 0.23 | 0.54 | 0.02 | 1.96 | 0.88 | 0.64 | -0.67 | 0.44 | 0.21 | 0.56 | 1.14 | 0.75 | 1.14 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.62x | -0.02x | 0.84x | -0.11x | 0.78x | 1.83x | 1.60x | 1.84x | 0.92x | 0.78x | 2.07x | -0.30x | 0.88x | -1.28x | 0.35x | 0.92x | 0.96x | -2.49x | 0.30x | -1.35x | 0.88x | 1.38x | 0.48x | 1.23x | 1.67x |
| Interest Paid | 24.8M | 0 | 38.2M | 15.8M | 15.7M | 18M | 18M | 17.4M | 18.5M | 15.2M | 18.4M | 16.6M | 14.7M | 18.6M | 35.6M | 35.3M | 36.3M | 39.4M | 41.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 12.6M | 44.9M | 34.5M | 17.3M | 37.3M | 41.6M | 15.3M | 35.8M | 67.9M | 37.1M | 6.6M | 1.4M | 17.5M | 33.2M | 94.3M | 104.7M | 24M | 2.7M | 3.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KRO stock.
Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (KRO) generated $2.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (KRO) reported negative free cash flow of $40.4M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (KRO) spent $42.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (KRO) returned $23.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative margins and cyclicality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Diverges from Losses
In Q2 2026, KRO reported operating cash flow of $53.3M against a net loss of $4.8M in Q1, with OCF/NI swinging from 10.69 to 3.51, indicating volatile earnings quality.
The wide swings in OCF/NI, from -5.66 in Q1 2025 to 10.69 in Q1 2026, suggest that working capital changes and non-cash items dominate cash generation, masking underlying profitability. The positive OCF in quarters with net losses (e.g., Q4 2025) implies that cash flow is not a reliable indicator of earnings power, and investors should focus on the sustainability of working capital releases.
FCF Recovery Remains Uneven
Free cash flow swung from -$114.4M in Q1 2025 to $63.5M in Q2 2026, with FCF margin improving to 11.4%, yet the TTM FCF remains negative, reflecting cyclical volatility.
The trajectory shows a sharp recovery from the trough, but the negative FCF in Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 highlights the company's vulnerability to working capital swings. The positive FCF in Q2 2026 is driven by a $19.4M working capital inflow, which may not be repeatable. The FCF margin of 11.4% is above the peer average, but the inconsistency suggests that the company has not yet achieved a stable cash-generative state.
Capital Intensity Remains Subdued
CapEx averaged around $10M per quarter, with CapEx/Revenue ranging from 0.7% to 2.9%, indicating a maintenance-focused spending profile that may limit growth but preserves cash.
The low capital intensity relative to revenue suggests that KRO is not investing heavily in expansion, which is consistent with a cyclical downturn and a focus on cost control. However, the aging European plants may require higher maintenance capex in the future, and the current spending level may not be sufficient to sustain competitiveness. The stable quarterly capex of ~$10M indicates a disciplined approach, but investors should monitor for any step-up in spending that could pressure FCF.
Working Capital Volatility Drives Cash Flow
Working capital changes swung from -$134.0M in Q1 2025 to +$164.6M in Q4 2025, with Q2 2026 showing a $19.4M inflow, indicating significant inventory and receivable management.
The extreme swings in working capital, particularly the $164.6M inflow in Q4 2025, suggest that KRO is actively managing inventory levels and collections, possibly in response to demand fluctuations. The negative working capital changes in Q1 quarters (e.g., -$66.4M in Q1 2026) indicate seasonal build-ups, which are typical for the industry. The efficiency of working capital management appears to be a key lever for cash flow, but the volatility makes forecasting difficult.
Dividends Steady Amidst Cash Flow Swings
KRO paid consistent quarterly dividends of approximately $5.7M, totaling $22.9M over the last four quarters, while no buybacks or acquisitions occurred, reflecting a conservative capital return policy.
The stable dividend payout, despite negative net income in several quarters, suggests that management is committed to returning cash to shareholders, likely influenced by parent Valhi. However, the dividend is not fully covered by FCF in some quarters (e.g., Q1 2026 FCF of -$61.5M), indicating reliance on cash reserves or external financing. The absence of buybacks and acquisitions indicates a defensive posture, but the dividend sustainability may be questioned if cash flow remains volatile.
Cumulative Cash Generation Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow totaled $78.6M against cumulative net income of -$14.3M, a divergence of $92.9M, highlighting the impact of non-cash charges and working capital.
The significant positive gap between cumulative OCF and net income suggests that reported losses are not fully reflected in cash outflows, likely due to large non-cash items such as depreciation and impairment charges. This divergence indicates that the company's cash-generating ability is stronger than earnings suggest, but it also raises questions about the quality of earnings and the potential for future write-downs. Investors should monitor whether this trend continues as the cycle recovers.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite the Q2 2026 EPS beat, persistent negative operating and net margins over the TTM, with ROE at -14.1%, suggest the recovery may be fragile and not yet structurally sound.
The cash flow statement obscures the underlying earnings weakness: the positive OCF in Q2 2026 is heavily influenced by working capital inflows, which may reverse. Additionally, the absence of SBC and the low capex may understate true cash needs for maintenance. If TiO2 prices fail to recover or energy costs remain elevated, the recent cash flow improvement could prove temporary, and the dividend may face pressure.