Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in KRO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston Partners | 3.1M | $19.5M | +3.0% | 2.673% | 0.02% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.9M | $18.1M | -8.4% | 2.481% | 0.00% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.7M | $10.9M | +5.0% | 1.495% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 981K | $6.2M | +1.1% | 0.853% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 795K | $5.0M | -1.2% | 0.691% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 666K | $4.2M | -8.7% | 0.579% | 0.00% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 605K | $3.8M | +95.9% | 0.526% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 578K | $3.7M | +2.9% | 0.502% | 0.00% |
| 9 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 557K | $3.5M | -3.9% | 0.484% | 0.00% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 523K | $3.3M | +3.1% | 0.454% | 0.00% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 433K | $2.7M | +4.0% | 0.377% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 290K | $1.8M | -15.3% | 0.252% | 0.00% |
| 13 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 271K | $1.7M | +17.1% | 0.236% | 0.01% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 268K | $1.7M | -34.1% | 0.233% | 0.00% |
| 15 | LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC | 254K | $1.6M | -6.0% | 0.221% | 1.10% |
| 16 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 240K | $1.5M | +13.6% | 0.209% | 0.00% |
| 17 | PDT Partners, LLC | 211K | $1.3M | +28.1% | 0.183% | 0.07% |
| 18 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 209K | $1.3M | +9.2% | 0.182% | 0.00% |
| 19 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 201K | $1.3M | +310.0% | 0.175% | 0.00% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 187K | $1.2M | +5.6% | 0.163% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 175K | $1.1M | +2.4% | 0.152% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 174K | $1.1M | -6.0% | 0.151% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Monaco Asset Management SAM | 152K | $964K | -16.5% | 0.132% | 0.08% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 149K | $943K | +6.3% | 0.130% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Dayah Capital LLC | 139K | $878K | — | 0.121% | 0.30% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in KRO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in KRO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new KRO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their KRO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 130 | +11% | 15.99% | +0.77 pp | $115M | +1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 117 | +2.6% | 15.22% | +0.20 pp | $113M | +50% |
| Q4 2025 | 114 | +0.9% | 15.02% | 0.59 pp | $75M | 26% |
| Q3 2025 | 113 | 5.0% | 15.61% | 0.04 pp | $102M | 6.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 119 | 11% | 15.65% | +0.17 pp | $109M | 16% |
| Q1 2025 | 133 | 3.6% | 15.48% | +0.05 pp | $130M | 23% |
| Q4 2024 | 138 | 2.1% | 15.43% | +0.85 pp | $170M | 17% |
| Q3 2024 | 141 | — | 14.58% | — | $205M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KRO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Kronos Worldwide, Inc. stands at 16.0%, held across 130 reporting institutions.
Boston Partners is the largest reported institutional holder of KRO, with approximately 3,075,895 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of KRO, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for KRO is 67 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
24 institutions opened new positions in KRO during Q2 2026, while 11 fully exited. 41 added to existing positions and 60 trimmed.
KRO institutional ownership rose by 0.77 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +13 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.2% of all reported 13F value in KRO, and the top 25 account for 86.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.