Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LAC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 22.7M | $87.5M | -11.7% | 10.178% | 0.05% |
| 2 | General Motors Holdings LLC | 15.0M | $57.8M | 0.0% | 6.719% | 72.38% |
| 3 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 13.3M | $51.2M | +76.2% | 5.955% | 0.01% |
| 4 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 6.1M | $23.4M | +9.2% | 2.717% | 0.02% |
| 5 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 6.0M | $23.2M | -0.7% | 2.695% | 0.00% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.7M | $21.8M | +40.8% | 2.534% | 0.00% |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.1M | $15.7M | -53.0% | 1.832% | 0.01% |
| 8 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 4.0M | $15.2M | +669.8% | 1.772% | 0.01% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.3M | $12.6M | -35.4% | 1.464% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.6M | $10.1M | +24.5% | 1.170% | 0.01% |
| 11 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $9.5M | +131.3% | 1.102% | 0.00% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.8M | $7.0M | +223.9% | 0.820% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.7M | $6.5M | -0.5% | 0.753% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $6.1M | +22.8% | 0.706% | 0.00% |
| 15 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.6M | $6.0M | +20.4% | 0.696% | 0.03% |
| 16 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1.4M | $5.6M | -20.9% | 0.647% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Verition Fund Management LLC | 1.4M | $5.4M | -0.4% | 0.633% | 0.01% |
| 18 | GK Wealth Management LLC | 1.4M | $5.2M | — | 0.639% | 2.73% |
| 19 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | 1.3M | $4.8M | +1590.4% | 0.561% | 0.02% |
| 20 | REAVES W H & CO INC | 1.2M | $4.8M | 0.0% | 0.555% | 0.07% |
| 21 | ALPS ADVISORS INC | 1.1M | $4.4M | +25.0% | 0.510% | 0.02% |
| 22 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $4.3M | +19.1% | 0.497% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 1.1M | $4.1M | +21.7% | 0.473% | 0.00% |
| 24 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.0M | $3.9M | -61.5% | 0.458% | 0.00% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 942K | $3.6M | +11.9% | 0.422% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LAC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LAC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 282 | +3.7% | 55.55% | 0.29 pp | $476M | +22% |
| Q1 2026 | 272 | 3.9% | 55.84% | +8.21 pp | $390M | +1.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 283 | +19% | 47.63% | +13.39 pp | $384M | +12% |
| Q3 2025 | 237 | +19% | 34.24% | +8.37 pp | $344M | +171% |
| Q2 2025 | 200 | 3.8% | 25.87% | 1.14 pp | $127M | 3.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 208 | 1.9% | 27.01% | +3.62 pp | $131M | +3.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 212 | +4.4% | 23.39% | +0.72 pp | $127M | +1.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 203 | — | 22.67% | — | $125M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LAC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Lithium Americas Corp. stands at 55.5%, held across 282 reporting institutions.
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP is the largest reported institutional holder of LAC, with approximately 22,726,067 shares worth $0.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LAC, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LAC is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
46 institutions opened new positions in LAC during Q2 2026, while 36 fully exited. 91 added to existing positions and 133 trimmed.
LAC institutional ownership fell by 0.29 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 66.9% of all reported 13F value in LAC, and the top 25 account for 84.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.