Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 9.5x · EV/EBITDA 14.3x · ROE 12.6%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $193M | $160M | $138M | $108M | $119M | $144M | $109M | $115M | $101M | $120M | $109M |
| Enterprise Value | $206M | $173M | $203M | $175M | $155M | $-16509120 | $46M | $144M | $139M | $170M | $161M |
| P/E Ratio → | 9.48 | 8.53 | 10.62 | 8.89 | 12.01 | 7.97 | 5.58 | 10.85 | 9.72 | 27.47 | 12.16 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.41 | 2.27 | 2.29 | 1.92 | 2.26 | 2.37 | 1.70 | 2.50 | 2.34 | 3.60 | 2.65 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.21 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.85 | 1.07 | 1.06 | 0.86 | 1.06 | 1.10 | 1.37 | 1.28 |
| P/FCF | 9.20 | 7.62 | 11.61 | 9.34 | 4.97 | 4.81 | 7.52 | 14.30 | 5.04 | 74.60 | 5.89 |
| P/OCF | 8.94 | 7.41 | 9.72 | 8.61 | 4.79 | 4.61 | 7.34 | 12.67 | 4.74 | 39.23 | 5.71 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.45 | 3.35 | 3.10 | 2.94 | -0.27 | 0.73 | 3.12 | 3.21 | 5.10 | 3.95 |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.34 | 6.84 | 12.21 | 10.14 | 11.14 | -0.65 | 1.73 | 10.04 | 10.14 | 29.50 | 11.68 |
| EV / EBIT | 8.94 | 7.50 | 14.37 | 12.37 | 13.68 | -0.72 | 1.91 | 11.88 | 11.99 | 48.93 | 14.31 |
| EV / FCF | — | 8.23 | 17.00 | 15.12 | 6.47 | -0.55 | 3.21 | 17.84 | 6.93 | 105.72 | 8.76 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.7% | 96.7% | 96.2% | 99.4% | 100.0% | 99.2% | 94.8% | 97.0% | 96.8% | 98.6% | 98.8% |
| Operating Margin | 32.6% | 32.6% | 23.3% | 25.1% | 21.5% | 37.7% | 38.0% | 26.2% | 26.7% | 10.4% | 27.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 26.6% | 26.6% | 21.5% | 21.6% | 18.8% | 29.7% | 30.5% | 23.1% | 24.0% | 13.1% | 21.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.6% | 12.6% | 9.9% | 10.3% | 8.0% | 13.7% | 16.6% | 10.6% | 11.6% | 5.1% | 10.8% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| ROIC | 8.3% | 8.3% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 10.5% | 11.9% | 6.1% | 5.7% | 1.7% | 5.5% |
| ROCE | 3.1% | 3.1% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 6.7% | 14.9% | 17.2% | 9.1% | 8.5% | 2.3% | 7.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.65 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.39 | 0.62 | 0.76 | 0.86 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.33 | 1.33 | 5.34 | 5.72 | 4.91 | 1.43 | 1.04 | 2.94 | 4.15 | 11.56 | 5.27 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.08 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.32 | -1.18 | -0.49 | 0.26 | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.62 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.50 | 0.50 | 3.87 | 3.87 | 2.59 | -6.30 | -2.32 | 1.99 | 2.76 | 8.68 | 3.83 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.61 | 5.38 | 5.77 | 1.51 | -5.37 | -4.31 | 3.53 | 1.88 | 31.12 | 2.87 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.50 | 0.66 | 2.60 | 15.16 | 8.77 | 1.79 | 2.16 | 0.97 | 3.53 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0.04 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.56 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0.04 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.56 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 25.9% | 25.9% | 35.5% | 35.9% | 42.5% | 21.2% | 18.6% | 32.9% | 31.9% | 71.1% | 32.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 10.6% | 11.7% | 9.4% | 11.2% | 8.3% | 12.6% | 17.9% | 9.2% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 8.2% |
| FCF Yield | 10.9% | 13.1% | 8.6% | 10.7% | 20.1% | 20.8% | 13.3% | 7.0% | 19.8% | 1.3% | 17.0% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 2.7% | 5.5% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LARK stock.
Landmark Bancorp, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 9.5x. The historical average is 13.7x. This places it at the 23th percentile of its historical range.
Landmark Bancorp, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 14.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 15.6x.
Landmark Bancorp, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.6%. The historical average is 9.8%.
Based on historical data, Landmark Bancorp, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 9.5x. This is at the 23th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Landmark Bancorp, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.50% with a payout ratio of 25.9%.
Landmark Bancorp, Inc. has 96.7% gross margin and 32.6% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Landmark Bancorp, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.3x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Distorting 2026Q2 ratio anomalies
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Tangible Book Accretion Outpaces Multiple Expansion
At $32.09, Landmark trades at 1.22x book and roughly 1.49x the $21.59 tangible book per share, a tangible multiple that has held near 1.4x even as tangible book value per share climbed 41% from $15.35 in early 2024, per reported quarterly disclosures.
The market appears to be rewarding retained earnings rather than multiple rerating: with tangible book per share compounding each quarter while total assets stayed flat at $1.6 billion, the stable price-to-tangible-book ratio implies investors capitalize organic capital accretion rather than expect balance-sheet-driven earnings growth. Measured against the forward P/E of 9.25x, the valuation embeds mid-teens returns on tangible equity, which is only achievable if the annualized ROE trajectory near 12-13% is sustained; if the thin 0.7-0.9% NIM environment persists, that ROTCE assumption may prove optimistic. The reported 2.5% dividend yield sits well above the 0.7-0.8% recorded across the historical quarterly series, a gap that warrants verification of the per-share versus per-period basis before treating it as an income re-rating.
Leverage and Fees, Not Spreads, Drive Returns
Landmark's reported ROE of 3.0-3.4% appears to be a quarterly figure implying roughly 12-13% annualized, a return generated primarily by roughly 10x equity-to-assets leverage and a 15-18% fee-income contribution rather than by spread income, as its 0.7-0.9% NIM remains thin by regional-bank standards.
The DuPont decomposition suggests a structurally different earnings engine than a classic community bank: with NIM near 0.8% versus the 2.5-3.0% typical of regional peers, Landmark's net interest spread contributes comparatively little, and the combination of elevated fee income—consistent with a diversified non-lending business such as insurance or wealth services—and rising equity leverage is what produces the peer-comparable return profile. Investors should note that leverage here is accretive to ROE in an unusual way: equity-to-assets has risen from 8% to 10% while assets stayed flat, which ordinarily dilutes ROE, yet reported returns held steady, implying earnings grew roughly in line with the 32% equity build. The 2026Q2 efficiency ratio of 110.0% and negative 1.6% NIM are internally inconsistent with the $5.4 million of net income reported that quarter and appear to reflect a one-time accounting item rather than operating deterioration, per the income-statement review.
Thin Margins Offset by Disciplined Cost Base
Net interest margin improved modestly from 0.7% in 2024Q1 to 0.9% through 2025Q4 while the efficiency ratio held inside a 45-53% band across nine of ten quarters, indicating that cost control, not spread expansion, has been the more dependable lever on operating leverage.
A sub-1% NIM is materially below the regional-bank norm and suggests either a securities-heavy, low-yielding asset mix or a funding-cost structure that compresses spreads, which is consistent with the reported $1.2 billion securities rotation and the limited 1.6-2.0% cash buffer that constrains rapid portfolio rebalancing. The efficiency ratio in the high-40s is respectable in isolation, but when revenue is spread-thin, even modest expense inflation flows straight to the bottom line, so the durability of that cost discipline is the key sensitivity for forward earnings. The 2026Q2 readings—a negative 1.6% NIM against a 4.9% fee-income share and a 110% efficiency ratio—appear to reflect the same anomalous quarter flagged elsewhere in the filings and should not be extrapolated into a margin-collapse thesis without verification.
Capital Accretes on a Static Balance Sheet
Landmark's equity-to-assets ratio rose from 0.08 to 0.10 over ten quarters as equity grew about 32% to $166.9 million while total assets held near $1.6 billion, implying meaningful capital generation and ample buffer above typical regulatory minimums, based on the reported balance sheets.
Explicit CET1, Tier 1, and total capital ratio disclosures are unavailable in the supplied data, so equity-to-assets serves as the only proxy; on that proxy, a 10% equity ratio for a bank of this size appears conservative and would ordinarily imply substantial capacity for buybacks or special dividends. Capital return has instead been modest: roughly 28% payout against cumulative net income, with repurchases fading to nothing after 2024Q4, which suggests management is retaining earnings to build tangible book rather than distributing the surplus—consistent with the 41% tangible-book-per-share accretion observed. The structural question for capital adequacy here is whether the capital build reflects prudence or an absence of deployment opportunities, since assets have been flat throughout; investors should monitor whether the surplus is eventually deployed into loans at higher spreads or remains a drag on leverage-driven ROE.
Premium Multiple Against Mixed Peer Set
Landmark's 1.22x price-to-book sits above Northeast Community's 1.11x and Kearny Financial's 0.78x and level with Citizens Community's 1.23x, despite peer ROE dispersion from 4.8% at KRNY to 12.0% at NECB, per the comparable-company data.
The comparison is complicated by a basis question: the peer ROE figures appear to be annualized while Landmark's 3.0-3.4% quarterly readings imply roughly 12-13% annualized, which if correct would place LARK's profitability alongside NECB as the best in the group rather than at the bottom. On that reading, the modest book-value premium over NECB may reflect Landmark's more diversified revenue base—fee income at 15-18% versus the lending-dependent models at KRNY and NECB—rather than a superior spread franchise, since LARK's NIM is likely the thinnest of the four. KRNY's 0.78x book with 4.8% ROE and a 4.8% yield illustrates the value-trap end of the spectrum; Landmark avoids that classification only if the annualized return profile holds, so the peer gap should be monitored as a test of earnings quality rather than accepted as a structural premium.
The Ratio Most Likely to Mislead: ROE and P/E
The most commonly misapplied metrics for Landmark are headline ROE and P/E, which are distorted by a probable quarterly-versus-annual basis mismatch and by lumpy provisions that swung from zero to $1.5 million in 2024Q4, obscuring the underlying return on tangible equity of roughly 13-14%.
Read literally, a 3.3% ROE alongside a 10.45x P/E is internally contradictory, because a 3% return would imply a P/E near 33x at Landmark's book levels; the reconciliation that holds the data together is that the reported ROE and ROA are quarterly figures, so investors relying on the trailing multiple without annualizing profitability may materially understate or overstate normalized earnings. A second trap is applying EV/EBITDA, which appears in the peer table but is not meaningful for a depository institution because deposits are operating liabilities rather than capital-structure debt, making enterprise value economically incoherent. The more robust framework is price-to-tangible-book cross-checked against annualized ROTCE and the payout ratio, adjusted for the one-time 2026Q2 items and the 2024Q4 provision spike, which together suggest a mid-teens tangible return earned on a securities-funded balance sheet rather than the volatile earnings stream the headline multiples imply.