Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 7.1M | $561.2M | +0.4% | 9.197% | 1.43% |
| 2 | HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.8M | $461.3M | +2.9% | 7.558% | 5.23% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 1.8M | $140.7M | +33.0% | 2.305% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $100.4M | +2.2% | 1.645% | 0.00% |
| 5 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $97.9M | +39.2% | 1.604% | 0.29% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 732K | $58.0M | -50.4% | 0.950% | 0.00% |
| 7 | SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | 645K | $51.1M | +8.7% | 0.837% | 1.70% |
| 8 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 593K | $47.0M | -4.6% | 0.769% | 0.34% |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 574K | $45.5M | -9.4% | 0.745% | 0.01% |
| 10 | DF DENT & CO INC | 568K | $45.0M | +14.0% | 0.737% | 0.85% |
| 11 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 519K | $41.1M | -4.9% | 0.674% | 0.03% |
| 12 | CORTLAND ASSOCIATES INC/MO | 384K | $30.5M | -3.6% | 0.499% | 4.40% |
| 13 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 377K | $29.9M | +3.8% | 0.489% | 0.01% |
| 14 | CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | 282K | $22.3M | +2.7% | 0.366% | 0.03% |
| 15 | MAD RIVER INVESTORS | 268K | $21.2M | +0.6% | 0.348% | 7.92% |
| 16 | Moors & Cabot, Inc. | 252K | $19.9M | +12.4% | 0.327% | 0.78% |
| 17 | ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 235K | $18.6M | -5.5% | 0.305% | 2.00% |
| 18 | One Charles Private Wealth Services, LLC | 224K | $17.8M | -4.9% | 0.291% | 4.09% |
| 19 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 223K | $17.6M | +18.3% | 0.289% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 211K | $16.7M | +1020.1% | 0.274% | 0.01% |
| 21 | EagleClaw Capital Managment, LLC | 211K | $16.7M | +0.9% | 0.274% | 2.24% |
| 22 | Summit Street Capital Management, LLC | 203K | $16.1M | -10.5% | 0.264% | 2.26% |
| 23 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 177K | $14.0M | -38.5% | 0.230% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 164K | $13.0M | -29.7% | 0.214% | 0.00% |
| 25 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 141K | $11.2M | -10.2% | 0.183% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new LB position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their LB position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 191 | +1.6% | 37.40% | +1.82 pp | $2.18B | +14% |
| Q1 2026 | 188 | +25% | 35.58% | +0.88 pp | $1.90B | +38% |
| Q4 2025 | 150 | 3.2% | 34.70% | +3.00 pp | $1.37B | +0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 155 | 1.3% | 31.70% | +0.30 pp | $1.36B | 26% |
| Q2 2025 | 157 | +9.0% | 31.40% | +4.51 pp | $1.83B | +19% |
| Q1 2025 | 144 | +17% | 26.89% | +4.35 pp | $1.53B | +5.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 123 | +105% | 22.54% | 177.45 pp | $1.46B | 94% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | — | 199.99% | — | $23.50B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of LandBridge Company LLC stands at 37.4%, held across 191 reporting institutions.
FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. is the largest reported institutional holder of LB, with approximately 7,082,845 shares worth $0.56B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LB, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LB is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
30 institutions opened new positions in LB during Q2 2026, while 25 fully exited. 128 added to existing positions and 31 trimmed.
LB institutional ownership rose by 1.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 73.9% of all reported 13F value in LB, and the top 25 account for 88.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.