Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LEN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.3M | $1.66B | +0.5% | 7.389% | 0.02% |
| 2 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 13.1M | $1.19B | +29.8% | 5.281% | 0.40% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.0M | $1.18B | +0.6% | 5.244% | 0.03% |
| 4 | GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | 11.3M | $1.02B | +6.4% | 4.558% | 11.82% |
| 5 | EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.7M | $967.1M | -1.8% | 4.304% | 2.95% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.4M | $943.6M | +3.9% | 4.200% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.5M | $863.9M | +0.2% | 3.845% | 0.04% |
| 8 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 7.8M | $709.1M | -6.1% | 3.156% | 1.49% |
| 9 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 6.7M | $604.8M | +11.8% | 2.692% | 0.24% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.8M | $525.8M | +1.4% | 2.349% | 0.03% |
| 11 | ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC | 4.7M | $429.2M | +12.6% | 1.910% | 6.09% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.6M | $324.5M | +45.5% | 1.444% | 0.03% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.5M | $320.5M | +10.5% | 1.427% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.5M | $316.2M | +27.1% | 1.407% | 0.03% |
| 15 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 3.4M | $309.5M | -2.1% | 1.377% | 0.15% |
| 16 | Capital World Investors | 3.3M | $299.0M | +1.0% | 1.331% | 0.04% |
| 17 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.0M | $273.8M | +21.9% | 1.219% | 0.02% |
| 18 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $252.9M | +31.7% | 1.126% | 0.09% |
| 19 | VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 2.7M | $243.6M | +1.1% | 1.084% | 1.86% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.7M | $240.4M | -5.3% | 1.070% | 0.02% |
| 21 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.6M | $233.5M | -0.9% | 1.039% | 0.17% |
| 22 | NORGES BANK | 2.5M | $222.6M | — | 0.991% | 0.02% |
| 23 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $219.2M | +5.3% | 0.976% | 0.04% |
| 24 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 2.4M | $214.7M | -1.5% | 0.956% | 4.68% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.1M | $187.0M | -2.0% | 0.832% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LEN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LEN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 945 | +1.0% | 88.43% | +3.55 pp | $19.68B | +8.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 936 | 1.1% | 84.88% | +0.11 pp | $18.11B | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 946 | 2.0% | 84.77% | 5.18 pp | $21.40B | 23% |
| Q3 2025 | 965 | +4.9% | 89.95% | 4.14 pp | $27.72B | +11% |
| Q2 2025 | 920 | 1.2% | 94.09% | +5.16 pp | $25.04B | +1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 931 | 5.2% | 88.93% | 0.92 pp | $24.79B | 18% |
| Q4 2024 | 982 | 3.6% | 89.85% | +1.60 pp | $30.11B | 25% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,019 | — | 88.25% | — | $40.08B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LEN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Lennar Corporation stands at 88.4%, held across 945 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of LEN, with approximately 18,345,964 shares worth $1.66B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LEN, including BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LEN is 71 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
108 institutions opened new positions in LEN during Q2 2026, while 107 fully exited. 577 added to existing positions and 232 trimmed.
LEN institutional ownership rose by 3.55 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.1% of all reported 13F value in LEN, and the top 25 account for 69.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.