Free cash flow margin recovered from 7.7% in 2025Q1 to 28.1% in 2026Q3 on 1.6%-4.9% capex intensity, but the 2026Q3 operating cash flow of $230.2M leaned on a $75.7M working capital inflow that may not repeat.
Littelfuse, Inc. (LFUS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 593.34M | 433.76M | 367.62M | 457.39M | 419.72M | 373.34M | 258.03M | 245.33M | 331.83M | 269.17M | 180.13M | 165.83M | 153.14M | 117.37M | 116.17M | 120.75M | 104.07M | 29.63M | 43.47M | 59.94M | 80.92M | 38.14M | 52.98M | 49.95M | 40.76M | 40.31M | 48.69M | 38.9M | 39.3M | 36.8M | 40M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 18.18% | 16.78% | 19.36% | 16.7% | 17.95% | 17.85% | 16.31% | 19.31% | 22.04% | 17.06% | 19.11% | 17.97% | 15.49% | 17.39% | 18.16% | 17.12% | 6.89% | 8.19% | 11.18% | 15.13% | 8.17% | 11.11% | 14.72% | 14.39% | 14.81% | 13.09% | 13.13% | 14.58% | 13.37% | 16.57% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 139.38% | 17.99% | -19.63% | 8.97% | 12.42% | 44.69% | 5.18% | -26.07% | 23.28% | 49.43% | 8.63% | 8.28% | 30.48% | 1.03% | -3.79% | 16.03% | 251.28% | -31.85% | -27.47% | -25.92% | 112.14% | -28.01% | 6.07% | 22.56% | 1.11% | -17.21% | 25.16% | -1.02% | 6.79% | -8% | 14.29% |
| Net Income | 37.79M | -71.7M | 100.19M | 259.49M | 373.31M | 283.81M | 129.99M | 139.08M | 164.56M | 119.52M | 104.49M | 82.47M | 99.42M | 88.78M | 75.33M | 87.02M | 78.66M | 9.41M | 8.02M | 36.84M | 23.82M | 17.71M | 36.03M | 15.34M | 9.62M | 4.07M | 37.3M | 25.2M | 19.9M | 25.3M | 21.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 104.09M | 134.66M | 130.45M | 137.43M | 120.71M | 98.64M | 96.18M | 92.5M | 103.19M | 63.01M | 53.14M | 41.68M | 41.88M | 34.48M | 31.43M | 32.25M | 32.01M | 36.62M | 31.99M | 28.74M | 32.87M | 31.23M | 26.3M | 21.1M | 18.9M | 25.68M | 26.74M | 25.5M | 22.2M | 20.4M | 21.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 5.57M | 27.3M | 26.01M | 23.9M | 23.63M | 19.61M | 18.13M | 19.05M | 27.43M | 16.32M | 11.99M | 10.27M | 9.07M | 8.61M | 7.35M | 5.8M | 5.24M | 5.5M | 4.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 2.85M | 3.34M | -2.82M | 46K | -22.42M | -8.02M | -3.21M | -1.15M | -4.68M | 17.06M | -5.27M | 11.48M | -4.49M | 6.64M | -2.66M | -1.36M | 7.78M | -2.9M | -3.95M | 2.15M | -12.95M | -1.56M | 4.5M | -6.46M | -575K | -7.53M | -1.81M | -3.9M | -900K | 200K | -1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 376.27M | 313.28M | 83.5M | 12.4M | 66.96M | 37.05M | 12.59M | 11.5M | 43.06M | 7.66M | 21.43M | 18.83M | 1.1M | 8.53M | 9.87M | 2.87M | 1.11M | 1.87M | 11.46M | 5.75M | 5.31M | 1K | 1.27M | -155K | 1.01M | -127K | 612K | 100K | -100K | 300K | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | 66.77M | 26.88M | 30.29M | 24.13M | -142.46M | -57.74M | 4.36M | -15.65M | -1.74M | 45.61M | -5.64M | 1.1M | 6.17M | -29.68M | -5.15M | -5.84M | -20.73M | -20.87M | -8.8M | -5.5M | 31.86M | -9.72M | -15.12M | 20.13M | 11.8M | 18.22M | -14.15M | -8.4M | -2.8M | -9.4M | -1.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -49.33M | -36.4M | -15.35M | 24.52M | -19.33M | -10.23M | -25.59M | 28.5M | -3.54M | -11.09M | -23.47M | -14.38M | -13.06M | -16.68M | -1.59M | 4.77M | -12.8M | -15.57M | 23.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -24.1M | 40.18M | 33.66M | 82.47M | -89.23M | -104.56M | -12.43M | 22.09M | -33.97M | -20.18M | 8.54M | -3.58M | -2.26M | -5.49M | 5.44M | 2.61M | -15.15M | 15.55M | -6.59M | 9.11M | 1.24M | 6.59M | -4.28M | 5.87M | 4.76M | 11.87M | -10.8M | -8.9M | 3.6M | -8.3M | -1.8M |
| Change in Payables | 45.46M | 11.34M | 16.26M | -36.28M | -22.4M | 40.48M | 28.82M | -22.57M | 13.71M | 6.49M | 19.19M | 2.57M | 17.28M | 2M | 5.35M | -5.27M | -1.8M | -7.93M | -3.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -409.07M | -468.86M | -65.78M | -284.32M | -636.4M | -499.16M | -51.43M | -56.46M | -382.25M | -96.14M | -511.24M | -44.16M | -103.99M | -185.59M | -51.69M | -48.64M | -65.73M | -14.77M | -97.14M | -34.81M | -42.55M | -30.3M | -63.74M | -49.83M | -32.2M | -14.29M | -22.02M | -44.8M | -24.3M | -24.6M | -17.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -66.41M | -67.64M | -75.88M | -86.19M | -104.34M | -90.56M | -56.19M | -61.9M | -74.75M | -65.92M | -46.23M | -44.02M | -32.28M | -34.95M | -22.53M | -17.55M | -22.43M | -15.54M | -54.15M | -40.5M | -19.61M | -27.24M | -22.08M | -14.04M | -8.36M | -14.29M | -21.96M | -44.8M | -24.1M | -24.2M | -17.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.41% | 2.83% | 3.46% | 3.65% | 4.15% | 4.35% | 3.89% | 4.12% | 4.35% | 5.4% | 4.38% | 5.07% | 3.79% | 4.61% | 3.37% | 2.64% | 3.69% | 3.61% | 10.2% | 7.55% | 3.67% | 5.83% | 4.63% | 4.14% | 2.95% | 5.25% | 5.9% | 15.12% | 8.94% | 8.79% | 7.08% |
| Acquisitions | -352.57M | -407.72M | 10.84M | -198.81M | -532.67M | -423.63M | 4.76M | -775K | -318.47M | -38.51M | -471.12M | -4.56M | -56.37M | -144.38M | -34.02M | -11.08M | -48.29M | -920K | -47.47M | -4.51M | -23.44M | -3.66M | -41.66M | -44.59M | -15.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 9.91M | 6.5M | -741K | 681K | 614K | 15.04M | 0 | 6.21M | 10.98M | 3.6M | 5.76M | 7.91M | -17.78M | 176K | 1.66M | 217K | 5M | 1.56M | 4.48M | 10.2M | 0 | 600K | 0 | -1.6M | 0 | 0 | -60K | 0 | -200K | -400K | -300K |
| Cash from Financing | -173.31M | -149.27M | -112.44M | -185.73M | 310.2M | -68.98M | -67.81M | -146.28M | 121.9M | -24.58M | 284.2M | -67.66M | -43.25M | 142.23M | 750K | -14.06M | 2.21M | -16.2M | 61.97M | -22.29M | -6.41M | -12.25M | 14.71M | -7.21M | -14.96M | 3.23M | -22.19M | -20.3M | 13.4M | -12.8M | -22.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -171.96M | -67.83M | -7.5M | -131.5M | 369.7M | -32.62M | -16.79M | -10M | 207.5M | 9.46M | 288.15M | -23.1M | -24.7M | 134.94M | -1.78M | 10.28M | 10.72M | -17.7M | 66.59M | -12.79M | -2.35M | -6.8M | 3.8M | -11.5M | -13.02M | -6.03M | -16.82M | -9.13M | 33.9M | -5.2M | 4.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 80.26M | -4.92M | -40.86M | 7.93M | -862K | 13.37M | -4.18M | -91.59M | -44.71M | -2.37M | 20.49M | -22.1M | -222K | 21.96M | 16.37M | -14.06M | -6.88M | 1.5M | -4.77M | -10.12M | -4.53M | -8.99M | 10.92M | 4.29M | -1.94M | 9.26M | -5.37M | -11.19M | -20.5M | -7.6M | -26.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -76.87M | -71.99M | -67.06M | -62.16M | -55.91M | -49.73M | -46.84M | -44.69M | -39.99M | -31.67M | -27.87M | -24.34M | -21.18M | -18.72M | -16.56M | -14.51M | -3.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -27.55M | -40.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -22.93M | -99.39M | -63.56M | -2.37M | 0 | -31.25M | -14.28M | 0 | 0 | -37.09M | -25.38M | 0 | -6.62M | -16.43M | -10.26M | -12.83M | -5.6M | 0 | -3.56M | -1.26M | -11.2M | -12.83M | -26.8M | -8.6M | -26.8M |
| Other Financing | -4.75M | -4.53M | 2.99M | 0 | -2.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -903K | 0 | 3.42M | 1.89M | 2.84M | 4.05M | 2.73M | 4.22M | 1.62M | 15K | 177K | 615K | 475K | 3.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 10.14M | -161.33M | 169.31M | -7.82M | 82.1M | -204.69M | 156.39M | 41.41M | 60.06M | 154.55M | -53.66M | 31.21M | -7.62M | 69.79M | 71.39M | 54.3M | 39.37M | -583K | 5.99M | 8.24M | 34.76M | -6.64M | 6.46M | -5.62M | -6.78M | 29.04M | 3.6M | -26.1M | 27.3M | -700K | 100K |
| Free Cash Flow | 526.92M | 366.13M | 291.74M | 371.2M | 315.38M | 282.78M | 201.84M | 183.43M | 257.07M | 203.25M | 133.91M | 121.81M | 120.86M | 82.41M | 93.64M | 103.19M | 81.64M | 14.09M | -10.68M | 19.44M | 61.3M | 10.9M | 30.91M | 35.91M | 32.4M | 26.02M | 26.73M | -5.9M | 15.2M | 12.6M | 22.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 19.12% | 15.34% | 13.32% | 15.71% | 12.55% | 13.6% | 13.96% | 12.2% | 14.96% | 16.64% | 12.68% | 14.04% | 14.19% | 10.87% | 14.02% | 15.52% | 13.43% | 3.28% | -2.01% | 3.63% | 11.46% | 2.33% | 6.48% | 10.58% | 11.44% | 9.56% | 7.19% | -1.99% | 5.64% | 4.58% | 9.49% |
| FCF Growth % | 38.22% | 25.5% | -21.4% | 17.7% | 11.53% | 40.1% | 10.03% | -28.65% | 26.49% | 51.78% | 9.93% | 0.78% | 46.65% | -11.99% | -9.26% | 26.41% | 479.39% | 231.92% | -154.95% | -68.29% | 462.25% | -64.72% | -13.94% | 10.85% | 24.51% | -2.65% | 553.03% | -138.82% | 20.63% | -44.98% | 12.25% |
| FCF per Share | 20.52 | 14.70 | 11.65 | 14.79 | 12.62 | 11.34 | 8.21 | 7.39 | 10.19 | 8.86 | 5.89 | 5.36 | 5.32 | 3.66 | 4.24 | 4.64 | 3.67 | 0.65 | -0.49 | 0.87 | 2.73 | 0.48 | 1.37 | 1.64 | 1.47 | 1.20 | 1.21 | -0.27 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.94 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 13.94x | -6.05x | 3.67x | 1.76x | 1.12x | 1.32x | 1.99x | 1.76x | 2.02x | 2.25x | 1.72x | 2.01x | 1.54x | 1.32x | 1.54x | 1.39x | 1.32x | 3.15x | 5.42x | 1.63x | 3.40x | 2.15x | 1.47x | 3.26x | 4.24x | 9.90x | 1.31x | 1.54x | 1.97x | 1.45x | 1.84x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 36.21M | 37.17M | 25.44M | 17.42M | 20.09M | 21.24M | 18.46M | 10.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 83.77M | 73.93M | 93.62M | 55.56M | 27.62M | 40.52M | 41.9M | 18.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LFUS stock.
Littelfuse, Inc. (LFUS) generated $433.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Littelfuse, Inc. (LFUS) generated $366.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Littelfuse, Inc. (LFUS) spent $67.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Littelfuse, Inc. (LFUS) returned $72.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $27.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Earnings volatility from discrete charges
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Outpaces Reported Earnings
Based on reported figures, Littelfuse converted net income into operating cash flow at 1.99x in 2026Q3 and 1.64x in 2026Q2, indicating that cash generation has consistently exceeded accounting earnings across recent quarters.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income running near or above 1.5x across most recent quarters suggests that reported earnings are conservatively measured relative to cash, with large non-cash amortization and working capital inflows contributing to the gap. The 2026Q3 working capital inflow of $75.7M appears to account for a meaningful share of that quarter's operating cash flow, so investors should monitor whether this release is repeatable. The negative operating cash flow conversion implied in the 2024Q4 and 2025Q4 quarters, where net losses were paired with positive operating cash flow, indicates that the large charges in those periods were largely non-cash and did not reflect cash deterioration.
Free Cash Flow Rebuilding After Mid-Period Trough
According to the reported cash flow statements, Littelfuse's free cash flow margin climbed from 7.7% in 2025Q1 to 28.1% in 2026Q3, a marked recovery that suggests stronger cash productivity from the core business.
The expansion in free cash flow margin across the ten-quarter window appears driven more by operating cash flow growth than by any reduction in capital spending, since capex has remained in a relatively narrow band of roughly $10M to $26M per quarter. The 2026Q3 free cash flow of $215.7M is well above the trailing quarters, which warrants caution because it reflects a single period's working capital release rather than a clearly established new run rate. Investors should weigh the sustainability of this trajectory against the more modest 9.8% to 17.2% margins observed in the first two quarters of 2026.
Light Capital Intensity Supports Cash Generation
Based on reported figures, capital expenditures ran between 1.6% and 4.9% of revenue across the ten quarters, a low capital intensity profile that leaves most operating cash flow available for distribution or reinvestment.
Capex as a percentage of revenue remained consistently low, with the highest intensity of 4.9% in 2024Q4 coinciding with a period of elevated investment activity. Depreciation and amortization of roughly $32M to $36M per quarter exceeds capex in most periods, which may indicate that the asset base is being run down slightly or that amortization of acquired intangibles inflates the D&A figure. Investors should distinguish between maintenance and growth spending, as the reported figures do not separate these, and a sustained capex level below D&A could eventually constrain capacity if not monitored.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
As reported in financial statements, working capital changes ranged from a $37.5M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $76.7M inflow in 2024Q4, a swing large enough to dominate quarterly operating cash flow in several periods.
The magnitude of these swings suggests that quarterly operating cash flow is heavily influenced by timing of receivables collection, inventory movements, and payables, rather than by steady underlying cash generation. The sequence of large inflows followed by outflows across 2024 through 2026 may indicate active inventory and receivables management, though it could also reflect distributor destocking dynamics common in this sector. Investors should evaluate trailing multi-quarter cash flow rather than any single quarter to avoid overstating the underlying cash profile.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Net Income
Based on the ten quarters of reported figures, cumulative operating cash flow substantially exceeds cumulative net income, with the gap driven largely by the 2025Q4 and 2024Q4 non-cash charges.
Aggregating the reported quarters, net income is depressed by two large negative quarters while operating cash flow remains positive throughout, which suggests the earnings shortfall is primarily accounting-driven rather than a sign of weakening cash economics. This pattern is consistent with heavy amortization and impairment charges associated with the company's acquisition history. Investors should nonetheless monitor whether recurring acquisition-related costs continue to depress reported earnings, as persistent divergence can complicate valuation if the market anchors to GAAP profitability.
Cash Strength May Mask Working Capital Dependence
Based on reported figures, the 2026Q3 operating cash flow of $230.2M relied on a $75.7M working capital inflow, suggesting that a substantial share of the headline cash result may be timing-dependent rather than structural.
Stripping out the working capital contribution, the underlying operating cash flow in the latest quarter would be materially lower, which suggests the strong conversion ratio may overstate the repeatable earnings power of the business. Cash flow statements also do not show stock-based compensation or capitalized costs in most recent periods, so the reported figures may not fully capture every cash-relevant item. Investors should treat the improving cash flow signal as provisional until several consecutive quarters confirm that conversion holds without large working capital releases.