Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LGND held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.1M | $980.2M | +4.7% | 15.473% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.2M | $379.8M | +45.9% | 5.996% | 0.03% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $359.8M | +3.5% | 5.680% | 0.02% |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.0M | $328.9M | — | 5.192% | 0.13% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 871K | $275.3M | +2.7% | 4.346% | 0.01% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 827K | $261.3M | +6.1% | 4.124% | 0.00% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 763K | $241.1M | +28.0% | 3.806% | 0.01% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 752K | $237.7M | +31.2% | 3.753% | 0.05% |
| 9 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 660K | $208.6M | +30.8% | 3.293% | 1.28% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 589K | $186.2M | +5.4% | 2.939% | 0.01% |
| 11 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 568K | $179.7M | -0.9% | 2.836% | 0.27% |
| 12 | Chicago Capital, LLC | 553K | $174.9M | -1.5% | 2.761% | 4.21% |
| 13 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 476K | $150.3M | -3.9% | 2.373% | 1.61% |
| 14 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 98K | $146.7M | +180.0% | 0.488% | 0.05% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 429K | $135.7M | +1.0% | 2.142% | 0.02% |
| 16 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 376K | $118.8M | -8.7% | 1.875% | 0.04% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 323K | $102.2M | -15.2% | 1.613% | 0.01% |
| 18 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 292K | $92.2M | -17.4% | 1.456% | 0.12% |
| 19 | RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 270K | $85.4M | -4.8% | 1.348% | 4.15% |
| 20 | Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 258K | $81.4M | -3.9% | 1.285% | 5.15% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 257K | $81.4M | +1.3% | 1.284% | 0.01% |
| 22 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 254K | $80.2M | -16.3% | 1.266% | 0.04% |
| 23 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 250K | $78.9M | -18.5% | 1.246% | 0.02% |
| 24 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 248K | $78.5M | +16887.4% | 1.239% | 0.03% |
| 25 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 210K | $66.5M | -1.2% | 1.050% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LGND — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LGND during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 419 | +17% | 113.22% | +9.22 pp | $7.09B | +74% |
| Q1 2026 | 357 | +4.1% | 104.00% | +0.82 pp | $4.08B | +6.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 343 | +13% | 103.18% | +0.85 pp | $3.83B | +6.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 303 | +15% | 102.33% | +5.11 pp | $3.61B | +69% |
| Q2 2025 | 264 | +3.9% | 97.22% | +1.60 pp | $2.14B | +14% |
| Q1 2025 | 254 | +1.6% | 95.62% | +1.76 pp | $1.88B | +1.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 250 | +6.4% | 93.86% | 0.75 pp | $1.86B | +8.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 235 | — | 94.61% | — | $1.72B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LGND stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated stands at 113.2%, held across 419 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of LGND, with approximately 3,100,996 shares worth $0.98B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LGND.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LGND is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
93 institutions opened new positions in LGND during Q2 2026, while 33 fully exited. 291 added to existing positions and 26 trimmed.
LGND institutional ownership rose by 9.22 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +62 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.8% of all reported 13F value in LGND, and the top 25 account for 72.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.