Free cash flow margin swung from -5.7% in Q1 2025 to 31.5% in Q4 2025, while net acquisition spending of $544.7M in Q4 2025 indicates that acquisitions absorb a substantial share of cash generation.
Lennox International Inc. (LII) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 989.3M | 757.6M | 945.7M | 736.2M | 302.3M | 515.5M | 612.4M | 396.1M | 495.5M | 325.1M | 354.5M | 331.2M | 184.8M | 210.3M | 221.4M | 76.2M | 185.8M | 225.5M | 183.2M | 238.1M | 199.7M | 228.7M | 55.9M | 56.7M | 167.89M | 211.97M | 245.09M | 70.6M | 5M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 14.58% | 17.71% | 14.78% | 6.41% | 12.29% | 16.85% | 10.4% | 12.76% | 8.47% | 9.73% | 9.55% | 5.49% | 6.57% | 7.51% | 2.31% | 6% | 7.92% | 5.26% | 6.35% | 5.44% | 6.79% | 1.87% | 1.84% | 5.55% | 6.79% | 7.55% | 2.99% | 0.27% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 296.7% | -19.89% | 28.46% | 143.53% | -41.36% | -15.82% | 54.61% | -20.06% | 52.41% | -8.29% | 7.03% | 79.22% | -12.13% | -5.01% | 190.55% | -58.99% | -17.61% | 23.09% | -23.06% | 19.23% | -12.68% | 309.12% | -1.41% | -66.23% | -20.8% | -13.52% | 247.16% | 1312% | - |
| Net Income | 749.9M | 805.8M | 806.9M | 590.1M | 497.1M | 464M | 356.3M | 408.7M | 359M | 305.7M | 277.8M | 187.2M | 208.1M | 179.9M | 135M | 88.3M | 116.2M | 51.1M | 122.8M | 169M | 166M | 150.7M | -134.4M | 84.4M | -190.42M | -42.4M | 59.06M | 73.2M | 52.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 129.5M | 112.5M | 95.1M | 86M | 77.9M | 72.4M | 72.6M | 71.1M | 66M | 64.6M | 58.1M | 62.8M | 60.8M | 58.9M | 55.4M | 60.4M | 53.5M | 52.9M | 50.6M | 48.8M | 44.3M | 37.4M | 42.6M | 48.7M | 56.65M | 82.53M | 84.41M | 57.4M | 43.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 23.7M | 29.1M | 28.5M | 30.1M | 21.8M | 24.3M | 24.3M | 21.3M | 26.3M | 24.9M | 31.7M | 26.6M | 23.3M | 29.3M | 15.2M | 13.7M | 15.4M | 12.8M | 11.8M | 21M | 24.4M | 28.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 7.1M | 20.2M | -24.5M | -26M | -15.2M | -5.4M | 7.2M | 16.6M | 25.2M | 43.3M | -4M | -21.3M | 6.1M | 3.5M | -2.7M | 3.6M | -9.5M | 6.7M | 25M | 5.7M | -26.3M | 11.9M | 3.2M | 5M | -17.31M | 0 | -21.03M | 4.5M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 40.2M | 14.3M | -2.8M | 47.2M | -11.4M | 12.8M | 15.9M | 44.6M | 14.3M | 2.1M | -17.9M | 58.3M | -11.8M | -7.3M | -26.4M | 22.7M | 3.7M | 24.8M | -2.3M | 10.6M | 26.3M | -40.4M | 248.2M | 9.7M | 229.37M | 69.7M | 1.2M | 100K | 2.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 38.9M | -224.3M | 42.5M | 8.8M | -267.9M | -52.6M | 136.1M | -166.2M | 4.7M | -115.5M | 8.8M | 17.6M | -101.7M | -54M | 44.9M | -112.5M | 6.5M | 77.2M | -24.7M | -17M | -35M | 40.3M | -103.7M | -91.1M | 89.59M | 102.13M | 121.46M | -68.5M | -93.7M |
| Change in Receivables | -85.6M | 108.9M | -80.4M | -32.7M | -112.4M | -68.8M | 26.5M | -35.9M | -4.2M | -34.2M | -14.3M | -20.9M | -34.2M | -49.9M | 44.7M | -77.1M | 15.8M | 48.8M | 10.4M | 18.8M | 8.2M | -414.9M | -320.7M | -317.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 82.2M | -228.2M | -10.1M | 11.1M | -249.3M | -71M | 110.3M | -63.9M | -84.2M | -56.4M | 300K | 28.8M | -96.7M | -19.5M | -55.8M | -28.8M | -31.1M | 51.8M | 15M | -6.7M | -47.3M | 100K | -28.3M | 900K | 49.52M | 62.15M | -3.32M | -9.3M | -52.4M |
| Change in Payables | 36.5M | -74.2M | 115M | -29.2M | 28.2M | 55.2M | -31.7M | -56.1M | 102.2M | -18.5M | 40.1M | -2.9M | 46.1M | -10.9M | 37.1M | -5.9M | 33.6M | -5.4M | -44.2M | 100K | -25.9M | 64.4M | -15.4M | -5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -902.1M | -655.6M | -174.4M | -319.7M | -103M | -106.4M | -79.7M | 15.9M | 30.5M | -98.1M | -84.1M | -69.8M | -87.3M | -67.3M | -40.4M | -177.8M | -61.4M | -14M | -66.5M | -95.8M | -94.5M | -20.8M | -16.4M | -22.4M | 32.67M | -32.9M | -302.88M | -407.4M | -212.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -153.6M | -118.8M | -163.6M | -250.2M | -101.1M | -106.8M | -78.5M | -105.6M | -95.2M | -98.3M | -84.3M | -69.9M | -88.4M | -78.3M | -50.2M | -43.2M | -45.8M | -58.8M | -62.1M | -68.4M | -73.8M | -63.3M | -40.3M | -41.2M | -22.73M | -17.42M | -58.31M | -410.4M | -212.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.82% | 2.29% | 3.06% | 5.02% | 2.14% | 2.55% | 2.16% | 2.77% | 2.45% | 2.56% | 2.31% | 2.02% | 2.63% | 2.45% | 1.7% | 1.31% | 1.48% | 2.07% | 1.78% | 1.82% | 2.01% | 1.88% | 1.35% | 1.34% | 0.75% | 0.56% | 1.8% | 17.38% | 11.66% |
| Acquisitions | -754.6M | -543.6M | 0 | -71.7M | 1.6M | 900K | 1M | 43.5M | 114.7M | 200K | 200K | 0 | 0 | 8.6M | 10.1M | -147.1M | -3.6M | 10M | -4.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -700K | -4.67M | -19.39M | -247.37M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 200K | 0 | -3.4M | 2.2M | 1.6M | 400K | 1M | 79.6M | 11M | 200K | 200K | 100K | 1.1M | 2.4M | -300K | 12.5M | -12M | 600K | 5.8M | 800K | 3.5M | 700K | 600K | 19.5M | 60.07M | 3.91M | 2.8M | 3M | 100K |
| Cash from Financing | -71.9M | -465.7M | -418.6M | -406.2M | -174.1M | -498.7M | -441.8M | -423.4M | -537.8M | -218.3M | -255.2M | -248.7M | -89.5M | -150.2M | -180.1M | -11.9M | -93.5M | -211.7M | -132M | -152.7M | -175.5M | -56.9M | -55.1M | -31.9M | -160.13M | -184.79M | 70.38M | 338.7M | 89.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 575.8M | 207.1M | -187.6M | -236.4M | 272.6M | 244.2M | -201.3M | 108.1M | 29.9M | 134.6M | 129.3M | -182.2M | 524.2M | 13M | -78.9M | 145.9M | 86.6M | -189.3M | 193.8M | 98.3M | -11.6M | -45.5M | -52.3M | -19.2M | -142.2M | -167.15M | 111.17M | 223.6M | 99.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -464M | -497.5M | -70.7M | -14.9M | -308.3M | -622.1M | -117.9M | -424M | -446.9M | -276.1M | -333.3M | -29.6M | -570.7M | -135.2M | -57.1M | -120.5M | -153.7M | -5.6M | -323.8M | -253.6M | -143.6M | 10M | 20.3M | 12.1M | 9.7M | 3.67M | -24.53M | 129.4M | 1.1M |
| Dividends Paid | -183.1M | -173M | -160.3M | -153.4M | -142M | -126.5M | -118.1M | -110.5M | -93.9M | -79.7M | -69M | -59.3M | -52.6M | -34M | -47.6M | -36.5M | -32.4M | -31.1M | -32.4M | -35M | -31.3M | -24.8M | -22.8M | -22.1M | -21.71M | -21.31M | -16.26M | -14.2M | -10.8M |
| Share Repurchases | -469.8M | -501.5M | -75.2M | -14.9M | -308.3M | -622.1M | -117.9M | -424M | -477.1M | -276.1M | -333.3M | -32M | -572.7M | -137M | -57.9M | -123M | -153.7M | -5.6M | -323.8M | -253.6M | -163.4M | -15.8M | -100K | -400K | -300K | -214K | -25.32M | -12.5M | -8.5M |
| Other Financing | -600K | -2.3M | 0 | -1.5M | 3.6M | 5.7M | -4.5M | 3M | -26.9M | 2.9M | 17.8M | 22.4M | 9.6M | 6M | 3.5M | -800K | 6M | 14.3M | 30.4M | 37.6M | 11M | 3.4M | -300K | -2.7M | -5.93M | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -5.7M | -362.4M | 354.4M | 8.1M | 21.6M | -92.9M | 86.6M | -9M | -21.9M | 18M | 11.3M | 1.4M | -500K | -13.8M | 6.8M | -115M | 35.7M | 2.2M | -23.4M | 1.2M | -69.2M | 152.6M | -15.2M | 1.7M | 41.98M | -6.24M | 11.46M | 800K | -119.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 835.7M | 638.8M | 782.1M | 486M | 201.2M | 408.7M | 533.9M | 290.5M | 400.3M | 226.8M | 270.2M | 261.3M | 96.4M | 132M | 171.2M | 33M | 140M | 166.7M | 121.1M | 169.7M | 125.9M | 165.4M | 15.6M | 15.5M | 145.16M | 194.55M | 186.79M | -339.8M | -207.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 15.34% | 12.3% | 14.64% | 9.76% | 4.26% | 9.74% | 14.69% | 7.63% | 10.31% | 5.91% | 7.42% | 7.54% | 2.86% | 4.13% | 5.8% | 1% | 4.52% | 5.85% | 3.48% | 4.53% | 3.43% | 4.91% | 0.52% | 0.5% | 4.8% | 6.24% | 5.75% | -14.39% | -11.39% |
| FCF Growth % | 56.41% | -18.32% | 60.93% | 141.55% | -50.77% | -23.45% | 83.79% | -27.43% | 76.5% | -16.06% | 3.41% | 171.06% | -26.97% | -22.9% | 418.79% | -76.43% | -16.02% | 37.65% | -28.64% | 34.79% | -23.88% | 960.26% | 0.65% | -89.32% | -25.39% | 4.16% | 154.97% | -63.76% | - |
| FCF per Share | 24.22 | 18.20 | 21.85 | 13.61 | 5.62 | 10.90 | 13.83 | 7.37 | 9.74 | 5.30 | 6.14 | 5.73 | 1.98 | 2.61 | 3.33 | 0.62 | 2.51 | 2.96 | 2.08 | 2.45 | 1.71 | 2.24 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 2.47 | 3.74 | 3.30 | -8.40 | -5.81 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.11x | 0.94x | 1.17x | 1.25x | 0.61x | 1.11x | 1.72x | 0.97x | 1.38x | 1.06x | 1.28x | 1.77x | 0.90x | 1.22x | 2.46x | 0.86x | 1.60x | 4.41x | 1.49x | 1.41x | 1.20x | 1.52x | -0.42x | 0.67x | -0.88x | -5.00x | 4.15x | 0.96x | 0.10x |
| Interest Paid | 57.4M | 46.5M | 45.2M | 50.2M | 35.4M | 23.8M | 25.3M | 46.8M | 38.7M | 32.4M | 26.3M | 23.7M | 17.6M | 15.7M | 18.2M | 17.8M | 12.4M | 8.4M | 17.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 198.2M | 103.8M | 231.9M | 197.8M | 77.2M | 128.5M | 90.3M | 83M | 90M | 119.3M | 127.4M | 83.2M | 105.3M | 56.8M | 30.1M | 49.5M | 45.5M | 32.1M | 41.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LII stock.
Lennox International Inc. (LII) generated $757.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Lennox International Inc. (LII) generated $638.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Lennox International Inc. (LII) spent $118.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Lennox International Inc. (LII) returned $173.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $501.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-dependent cash deployment
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Earnings
Based on reported quarterly figures, LII's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 0.14x in Q1 2026 to 2.85x in Q4 2025, suggesting that reported earnings are a poor guide to cash generation quarter to quarter.
The ratio appears driven primarily by working capital timing rather than by changes in the underlying earnings base, as the swing tracks large movements in the working capital line. Over the ten-quarter window, the cumulative relationship between operating cash flow and net income looks broadly supportive, but individual quarters warrant caution. Investors should monitor whether the strong Q3 2026 conversion of 1.79x reflects durable collection improvement or a temporary reversal of the Q1 and Q2 2026 build.
Working Capital Reversal Drives Volatility
As reported in the cash flow statement, LII's working capital change moved from a $145.2M outflow in Q1 2026 to a $124.8M inflow in Q3 2026, indicating that quarterly cash generation is heavily dependent on receivables, inventory, and payables timing.
The pattern of large outflows followed by sharp inflows is consistent with seasonal build ahead of the cooling season and subsequent collection, though the data alone cannot confirm inventory or receivable composition. The magnitude of these swings relative to net income suggests working capital management is a material driver of reported free cash flow. Investors should monitor whether collection cycles normalize, since persistent reliance on working capital release would limit the reliability of free cash flow as a measure of earnings power.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Volatile
Based on reported figures, LII's free cash flow margin ranged from -5.7% in Q1 2025 to 31.5% in Q4 2025, with the latest quarter at 23.0%, reflecting pronounced quarterly variance rather than a steady trend.
The wide dispersion in free cash flow margin appears to reflect working capital timing more than structural changes in margin economics, since capital expenditure remained comparatively contained at roughly 2% to 5% of revenue. Revenue contraction of -2.7% year over year adds pressure, yet free cash flow has been volatile in both directions. Investors should treat single-quarter free cash flow with skepticism and focus on multi-quarter averages instead.
Low Capital Intensity Limits Reinvestment Signal
As reported in the cash flow statement, LII's capital expenditure ran between 1.9% and 4.9% of revenue across the ten quarters, with depreciation and amortization of roughly $20M to $35M per quarter, suggesting a light and largely maintenance-oriented asset base.
Capex consistently running below depreciation in most quarters may indicate that the installed manufacturing and distribution footprint is being sustained rather than expanded organically. This pattern is consistent with a business whose growth has increasingly come through acquisition rather than internal capacity build-out. Investors should monitor whether capex stays this low as the refrigerant transition requires tooling and product redesign, since underinvestment could surface later as higher maintenance costs.
Acquisitions Absorb Cash Flow Generation
According to recent SEC filings, LII's net acquisition spending reached $544.7M in Q4 2025 and $209.7M in Q3 2026, indicating that acquisitions are consuming a substantial share of cash generated from operations.
Buybacks of $30M to $156M per quarter and dividends of roughly $40M to $76M per quarter add further claims on cash, so acquisition spending competes directly with shareholder returns. The reliance on M&A to offset residential softness, as management has acknowledged, means cash deployment is increasingly tied to integration success rather than organic reinvestment. Investors should monitor whether acquired earnings translate into cash flow that justifies the capital deployed.
Strong Quarters May Mask Underlying Softness
Based on reported figures, LII's strongest free cash flow quarters coincided with working capital inflows, suggesting that headline cash generation may overstate the organic cash earning power of the residential business.
If the Q3 2026 inflow of $124.8M from working capital reflects collection of receivables built during prior quarters rather than new demand, the reported free cash flow of $362.1M would not be repeatable at that level. Acquisition-driven earnings may also carry integration costs and purchase accounting effects that the cash flow statement does not isolate. Investors should test whether trailing free cash flow excluding working capital movements remains positive before extrapolating the recent strength.